Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The final adventure in the film series follows Harry (Daniel Radcliffe), Ron (Rupert Grint), and Hermione (Emma Watson) as they prepare for a final battle with Lord Voldemort (Ralph Fiennes), who is determined to destroy Harry once and for all. In order to defeat the powerful wizard, they must find and destroy Voldemort's last and most elusive Horcrux -- that is, the enchanted piece of soul allowing him to remain immortal -- before his nefarious plans come to fruition. David Yates directs. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:July 15, 2011

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Adam Scrivener Best Sound 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lisa Tomblin Best Makeup and Hair 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stephanie McMillan Best Production Design 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stephanie McMillan Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Stephenie McMillan Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Craig Best Production Design 2011 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Stuart Craig Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Stuart Craig Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Craig Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Hilliker Best Sound 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Yolanda Toussieng Best Makeup 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Richardson Best Special Visual Effects 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Richardson Best Visual Effects 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Burke Best Special Visual Effects 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Burke Best Visual Effects 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gregory C. Funk Best Makeup 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Wilson Best Sound 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Greg Butler Best Special Visual Effects 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Greg Butler Best Visual Effects 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David Vickery Best Special Visual Effects 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Vickery Best Visual Effects 2011 Nominee

Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Wesley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Helena Bonham Carter
as Bellatrix Lestrange
Ralph Fiennes
as Lord Voldemort
Michael Gambon
as Professor Albus Dumbledore
Alan Rickman
as Professor Severus Snape
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
John Hurt
as Mr. Ollivander
Timothy Spall
as Wormtail
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Miranda Richardson
as Rita Skeeter
Imelda Staunton
as Dolores Umbridge
Bill Nighy
as Rufus Scrimgeour
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Emma Thompson
as Professor Sybil Trelawney
Gary Oldman
as Sirius Black
Maggie Smith
as Professor Minerva McGonagall
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
Julie Walters
as Molly Weasley
Ian Kelly
as Herminone's Dad
Michelle Fairley
as Herminone's Mum
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
Carolyn Pickles
as Charity Burbage
Jason Isaacs
as Lucius Malfoy
Evanna Lynch
as Luna Lovegood
Domhnall Gleeson
as Bill Weasley
Clémence Poésy
as Fleur Delacour
Warwick Davis
as Griphook
Anthony Allgood
as Gringotts Guard
Gemma Jones
as Madam Pomfrey
David Thewlis
as Remus Lupin
Helen McCrory
as Narcissa Malfoy
Ciarán Hinds
as Aberforth Dumbledore
Jim Broadbent
as Professor Horace Slughorn
Jessie Cave
as Lavendar Brown
Natalia Tena
as Nympadora Tonks
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Mark Williams
as Arthur Weasley
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley
Kelly MacDonald
as Helena Ravenclaw
Georgina Leonidas
as Katie Bell
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Ralph Ineson
as Amycus Carrow
Suzanne Toase
as Alecto Carrow
Louis Cordice
as Blaise Zabini
Joshua Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Scarlett Byrne
as Pansy Parkinson
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Anna Shaffer
as Romilda Vane
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Afshan Azad
as Padma Patil
Freddie Stroma
as Cormac McLaggen
Isabella Laughland
as Leanne
Guy Henry
as Pius Thicknesse
William Melling
as Nigel
Miriam Margolyes
as Professor Pomona Sprout
Katie Leung
as Cho Chang
Dave Legeno
as Fenrir Greyback
Nick Moran
as Scabior
Amber Evans
as Twin Girl 1
Ruby Evans
as Twin Girl 2
Ian Peck
as Hogsmead Death Eater
Rusty Goffe
as Aged Gringotts Goblin
Leslie Phillips
as The Sorting Hat
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
James Walters
as Young Sirius Black
Ashley McGuire
as Death Eater
Tony Kirwood
as Death Eater
Emil Hostina
as Death Eater
Granville Saxton
as Death Eater
Arthur Bowen
as Albus Severus Potter (19 Years Later)
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Jade Gordon
as Astoria Malfoy (19 Years Later)
Ryan Turner
as Hugo Weasley (19 Years Later)

Crew

David Yates
Director
David Heyman
Producer
David Barron
Producer
J.K. Rowling
Producer
J.K. Rowling
Book Author
Steve Kloves
Screenwriter
Eduardo Serra
Cinematographer
Alexandre Desplat
Composer (Music Score)
Mark Day
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Alastair Bullock
Art Director
Christian Huband
Art Director
Hattie Storey
Art Director
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Supervising Art Director
Peter Dorme
Art Director
Ashley Winter
Art Director
Mark Bartholomew
Art Director
Kate Grimble
Art Director
Martin Foley
Art Director
Molly Hughes
Art Director
Neil Lamont
Supervising Art Director
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
John Trehy
Co-producer
Lionel Wigram
Executive Producer
Stephanie McMillan
Set Decorator
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
Dominic Gibbs
Sound/Sound Designer
Michael Fentum
Sound/Sound Designer
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Anthony Van Laast
Choreography
Fiona Weir
Casting
Simon Emanuel
Production Manager
Tim Wooster
Underwater Photography
Emma Norton
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Woolfenden
Second Unit Director
John Richardson
Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Glen
Visual Effects Editor
Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator
Stephen Elson
Visual Effects Producer
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Barry Wilkinson
Properties Master
Nicolas Aithadi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlotte Finlay
Costumes Supervisor
Rosie Richardson
Special Effects Coordinator
Nick Dudman
Makeup Special Effects
Charlotte Hayward
Hair Styles
Charlotte Hayward
Makeup
Matthew Twyford
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anna Worley
Script Supervisor
Charlotte Loughnane
Visual Effects Producer
Amanda Knight
Makeup
Martin Wiseman
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Tomblin
Hair Styles
Christian Manz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stuart Hilliker
Re-Recording Mixer
David Vickery
Visual Effects Supervisor
Advertisement