Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Happy Feet Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In the world of the emperor penguin, a simple song can mean the difference between a lifetime of happiness and an eternity of loneliness. When a penguin named Mumble is born without the ability to sing the romantic song that will attract his soul mate, he'll have to resort to some fancy footwork by tap dancing his way into the heart of the one he loves. Directed by mastermind George Miller, Happy Feet tells the tale of one penguin's quest for love, and features an all-star cast of vocal talent that includes Robin Williams, Hugh Jackman, Elijah Wood, Nicole Kidman, and Brittany Murphy. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 17, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Women Film Critics Circle Brittany Murphy Best Animated Female 2006 Winner
Producers Guild of America George Miller Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Women Film Critics Circle Nicole Kidman Best Animated Female 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Powell Best Film Music 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Bill Miller Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Doug Mitchell Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Prince Best Original Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Elijah Wood
as Mumble
Robin Williams
as Ramon
Brittany Murphy
as Gloria
Hugh Jackman
as Memphis
Nicole Kidman
as Norma Jean
Hugo Weaving
as Noah the Elder
Anthony LaPaglia
as Boss Skua
Magda Szubanski
as Miss Viola
Steve Irwin
as Trev
Carlos Alazraqui
as Nestor
E.G. Daily
as Baby Mumble
Lombardo Boyar
as Raul
Miriam Margolyes
as Mrs. Astrakhan
Fat Joe
as Seymour
Alyssa Shafer
as Baby Gloria
Cesar Flores
as Baby Seymour
Robin Williams
as Lovelace
Jeff Garcia
as Rinaldo
Danny Mann
as Dino
Mark Klastorin
as Vinnie
Michael Cornacchia
as Frankie
Nicholas McKay
as Nev
Tiriel Mora
as Kev
Dee Bradley Baker
as Maurice
Lee Perry
as Elder
Alan Shearman
as Elder
Larry Moss
as Elder
Peter Carroll
as Elder
Chrissie Hynde
as Michelle
Giselle Loren
as Adélie Chica
Michelle Arthur
as Adélie Chica
Denise Blasor
as Adélie Chica
Roger Rose
as Leopard Seal
Danny Mann
as Zoo Penguin
Lee Perry
as Zoo Penguin
Kelley Abbey
as Motion Capture Principal
Savion Glover
as Motion Capture Principal
Matt Lee
as Motion Capture Principal
Leanne Cherny
as Motion Capture Principal
Penny Martin
as Motion Capture Principal
Kate Wormald
as Motion Capture Principal
Caroline Kaspar
as Motion Capture Principal
Renae Berry
as Motion Capture Performer
Kane Bonke
as Motion Capture Performer
Rohan Browne
as Motion Capture Performer
Amy Delves
as Motion Capture Performer
Shannon Greensill
as Motion Capture Performer
Jaclyn Hanson
as Motion Capture Performer
Keith Hawley
as Motion Capture Performer
Shannon Holtzapffel
as Motion Capture Performer
Michelle Hopper
as Motion Capture Performer
Leah Howard
as Motion Capture Performer
Camilla Jakimowicz
as Motion Capture Performer
Simon Lind
as Motion Capture Performer
Tracie Morley
as Motion Capture Performer
Amy Petsalis
as Motion Capture Performer
Troy Phillips
as Motion Capture Performer
Danielle Playel
as Motion Capture Performer
Dianne Rakebrandt
as Motion Capture Performer
Jesse Rasmussen
as Motion Capture Performer
Kristen Rogers
as Motion Capture Performer
Troy Rowley
as Motion Capture Performer
Adam Scown
as Motion Capture Performer
Annie Semler
as Motion Capture Performer
Ben Veitch
as Motion Capture Performer
Charlotte Gillman
as Live Action Cast
Warren Coleman
as Live Action Cast
Richard Carter
as Live Action Cast
Felix Williamson
as Live Action Cast
Carly Andrews
as Live Action Cast
Cassandra Swaby
as Live Action Cast
Winston Cooper
as Live Action Cast
Henry Nixon
as Live Action Cast
Kelly Tracey
as Live Action Cast
Yann Le Berre
as Live Action Cast
Belinda Bromilow
as Live Action Cast
Alan Zitner
as Live Action Cast
Dasi Ruz
as Live Action Cast
Helmut Bakaitis
as Live Action Cast
Simon Westaway
as Live Action Cast
Olivia DeLaurentis
as Other Voices
Grant Albrecht
as Other Voices
Logan Arens
as Other Voices
Shane Baumel
as Other Voices
T.J. Beacom
as Other Voices
Kwesi Boakye
as Other Voices
A.J. Buckley
as Other Voices
Erin Chambers
as Other Voices
Rickey D'Shon Collins
as Other Voices
Jeff Fischer
as Other Voices
Django Craig
as Other Voices
Noreen Reardon
as Other Voices
Libby Lynch
as Other Voices
Nicole Richmond
as Other Voices
Aimee Roldan
as Other Voices
Alyssa Smith
as Other Voices
Eliana Reyes
as Other Voices
Khadijah Haqq
as Other Voices
Fisher Keene
as Other Voices
Mari Weiss
as Other Voices
Khamani Griffin
as Other Voices
Michael Krepack
as Other Voices
Zoe Raye
as Other Voices
Aldis Hodge
as Other Voices
Nicholas DeLaurentis
as Other Voices
Rachel York
as Other Voices
Efrain Figueroa
as Other Voices
Ryan Munck
as Other Voices
Christian Pikes
as Other Voices
Chris Edgerly
as Other Voices
Arif S. Kinchen
as Other Voices
Billy Williams
as Other Voices
Diane Michelle
as Other Voices
Spencer Lacey Ganus
as Other Voices
Sonje Fortag
as Other Voices
Spencer Lacey Ganus
as Other Voices
Billy Williams
as Other Voices
Arif S. Kinchen
as Other Voices
Christian Pikes
as Other Voices
Diane Michelle
as Other Voices
Ryan Munck
as Other Voices
Rachel York
as Other Voices
Aldis Hodge
as Other Voices
Efrain Figueroa
as Other Voices
Zoe Raye
as Other Voices
Michael Krepack
as Other Voices
Khamani Griffin
as Other Voices
Mari Weiss
as Other Voices
Fisher Keene
as Other Voices
Khadijah Haqq
as Other Voices
Alyssa Smith
as Other Voices
Eliana Reyes
as Other Voices
Aimee Roldan
as Other Voices
Nicole Richmond
as Other Voices
Noreen Reardon
as Other Voices
Libby Lynch
as Other Voices

Crew

George Miller
Director
George Miller
Producer
Doug Mitchell
Producer
Bill Miller
Producer
John Collee
Screenwriter
Judy Morris
Screenwriter
Warren Coleman
Screenwriter
George Miller
Screenwriter
Andrew Lesnie
Cinematographer
Christine Woodruff
Musical Direction/Supervision
John Powell
Musical Arrangement
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
Prince
Songwriter
Christian Gazal
Editor
Margaret Sixel
Editor
Mark Sexton
Production Designer
Colin Gibson
Art Director
Simon Whiteley
Art Director
Philip Hearnshaw
Associate Producer
Matt Ferro
Associate Producer
Michael Twigg
Associate Producer
Hael Kobayashi
Associate Producer
Edward Jones
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Graham Burke
Executive Producer
Zareh Nalbandian
Executive Producer
Ed Jones
Executive Producer
Dana Goldberg
Executive Producer
Colin Fletcher
First Assistant Director
Philip Hearnshaw
First Assistant Director
P.J. Voeten
First Assistant Director
Stephen Painter
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Patrick Tasse
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Kimberly Mann
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Gabor Soos
Animator
Vincent Lemaire
Animator
James Kinnings
Animator
Gianluca Fratellini
Animator
Craig McPherson
Animator
Ryan Yee
Animator
Jeremy Mesana
Animator
Irina Yebenes
Animator
Rebecca Ruether
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Emanda Thomas
Coordinator
Savion Glover
Choreography
Kelley Abbey
Choreography
Leanne Cherny
Choreography
Kristy Carlson
Casting
Stuart Lowder
Production Manager
Nikki Barrett
Casting
Judy Morris
Co-Director
Je-Ren Chen
Technical Director
Dan Fornaro
Musical Performer
Jason Porter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Lipson
Sound Effects Editor
Rich McBride
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Meier
Lighting
Ryan Gillis
Lighting
David Gurrea
Painter (digital)
David S. Horsley
Lighting
Michael Holzl
Supervising Animator
Mark Thorley
Production Accountant
Brian Goldberg
Lighting
Taylor Moll
Painter (digital)
Bailey Brent
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Kurras
Technical Director
Jamee Houk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Johan Nordenson
Painter (digital)
Johnny May
Production Accountant
Scott Pasquill
Assistant Sound Editor
Eric Schweickert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Heckman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley
Re-Recording Mixer
Traci Horie
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alicia Gleeson
First Assistant Editor
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jodie Weston
Production Coordinator
Raine Anderson
Painter (digital)
Carmen Carter
Musical Performer
Raquel Coelho
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gisela Hermeling
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregg Fitzgerald
Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Julietta Boscolo
Assistant Editor
Panya Souvanna
Painter (digital)
Marc-Andre Samson
Painter (digital)
Marc-Andre Samson
Matte Artist
August Meredith
Visual Effects Supervisor
Louise Book
Production Accountant
Carl Kaphan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Katrina Peers
Personal Assistant
Donny Gerrard
Musical Performer
Linda Luong
Production Coordinator
Guillaume Ruegg
Painter (digital)
Martin Pellisier
Painter (digital)
Daniel Jeannette
Animation Director
Shawn Monaghan
Digital Effects Compositor
Jennie Morse
Production Coordinator
Ian Neilson
Sound Effects Editor
Felicity Coonan
Graphic Design
Greg Maguire
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt
Makeup
Genevieve Boisvert
Production Coordinator
Diego Garzon
Technical Director
Samantha Steyns
Production Coordinator
Angela Pelizzari
Title Design
Jeannette Manifold
Production Coordinator
Sarah Sheerin
Production Assistant
Art Velasco
Musical Performer
May Leung
Technical Director
Karen Kriss
Production Coordinator
Paul Mica
Painter (digital)
Anita Bevelheimer
Digital Effects Compositor
Deb Asch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Flemming
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicole Papax
Painter (digital)
Dorian Holley
Musical Performer
Clint Thorne
Visual Effects Supervisor
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Freddie Vaziri
Compositor
Tau Gerber
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ali Levitch
Production Secretary
Ali Levitch
Second Assistant Director
Toby Grime
Title Design
Kento Watanabe
Assistant Editor
Brett Weymark
Conductor
Patricia Van't Hul
Matte Artist
Rick Lisle
Sound Effects Editor
Patrick Sarell
Production Coordinator
Susan Dutton
Production Accountant
Matt Logue
Supervising Animator
Misato Shinohara
Production Coordinator
Greg Gladstone
Visual Effects Supervisor
Morgane Furio
Visual Effects Supervisor
Artur Vill
Painter (digital)
Sebastien Quessy
Technical Director
John Vegher
Visual Effects Supervisor
Raine Reen
Painter (digital)
Dan Navarro
Musical Performer
Kate Stenhouse
Production Coordinator
Elias Macute
Compositor
Brad Greenwood
Assistant Art Director
Rachel Higgins
First Assistant Accountant
Ingrid Johnston
Production Coordinator
Andrew Corsi
Assistant Editor
Jayandera Danappal
Technical Director
Christine Cheung
Second Assistant Editor
Fiona Cammack
Production Assistant
Phil Heywood
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Omagat
Visual Effects Supervisor
Seanna McPherson
Lead Compositor
Nicolas Bruchet
Painter (digital)
Delia McCarthy
Dialogue Editor
James Bambauer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Wood
Post Production Supervisor
Martin Wood
Line Producer
Angus Robertson
Sound Effects Editor
Georgie Uppington
Production Supervisor
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Production Coordinator
Nowell Valeri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nigel Christensen
Sound Effects Editor
Olivia Lyne
Production Coordinator
Yvonne Muinde
Painter (digital)
Cameron Neilson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Barnaby Robson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Monique Donnelly
Musical Performer
Fiona Chilton
Line Producer
Zareh Nalbandian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Lesnie
Additional Cinematography
Dagan Potter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mathieu Boucher
Lighting
Mickael Coedel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Deborah McNamara
Title Design
David Stanhope
Conductor
Damian Candusso
Sound Effects Editor
Doug Petty
Musical Performer
Nerys Lincoln
Painter (digital)
Colin Deane
Focus Puller
Enrique Vila
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan La Rosa
Technical Director
Simon Dye
Compositor
Uzma Khalid
Painter (digital)
Kazunori Aruga
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephanie Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Krista Jordan
Compositor
Randy Crenshaw
Musical Performer
Tracy Lenon
Production Coordinator
Sophia Lo
Digital Effects Compositor
Oliver Powell
Musical Performer
Warren Coleman
Co-Director
Simon Leadley
Music Editor
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joanna Keogh
Production Coordinator
Joe Sambora
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Gaiser
Technical Director
Niva Burke
Production Coordinator
Peter Oberdorfer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Pesco
Musical Performer
David Zbriger
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Al
Musical Performer
Richard Pritchard
Painter (digital)
Larry Townsend
Technical Director
Victoria Sullivan
Continuity
Justo Almario
Musical Performer
Brock Stearn
Lighting
Pablo Holcer
Digital Effects Compositor
Kevin Dorsey
Musical Performer
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Amanda Davison
Production Coordinator
Katy Hoy
Research
Katy Hoy
Personal Assistant
Oren Waters
Musical Performer
Antonis Kotzias
Painter (digital)
Tobin Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Ripoll
Musical Performer
Kacy Durbridge
Production Supervisor
Al Saimoto
Lighting
Eric Hamel
Painter (digital)
Natasha Cali
Production Coordinator
Yann Provencher
Painter (digital)
Jude Adamson
Lighting
Lucinda Glenn
Production Coordinator
Daniel Loui
Compositor
Nicholas Breslin
Dialogue Editor
Noah Taylor
Technical Director
Advertisement