Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Happy Feet Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In the world of the emperor penguin, a simple song can mean the difference between a lifetime of happiness and an eternity of loneliness. When a penguin named Mumble is born without the ability to sing the romantic song that will attract his soul mate, he'll have to resort to some fancy footwork by tap dancing his way into the heart of the one he loves. Directed by [[Feature~V134903~Babe~babe]] mastermind [[Performer~P206572~George Miller~georgemiller]], Happy Feet tells the tale of one penguin's quest for love, and features an all-star cast of vocal talent that includes [[Performer~P116900~Robin Williams~robinwilliams]], [[Performer~P269258~Hugh Jackman~hughjackman]], [[Performer~P77309~Elijah Wood~elijahwood]], [[Performer~P38065~Nicole Kidman~nicolekidman]], and [[Performer~P200519~Brittany Murphy~brittanymurphy]]. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 17, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Women Film Critics Circle Brittany Murphy Best Animated Female 2006 Winner
Producers Guild of America George Miller Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Women Film Critics Circle Nicole Kidman Best Animated Female 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Powell Best Film Music 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Bill Miller Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Doug Mitchell Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Prince Best Original Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Elijah Wood
as Mumble
Robin Williams
as Ramon
Brittany Murphy
as Gloria
Hugh Jackman
as Memphis
Nicole Kidman
as Norma Jean
Hugo Weaving
as Noah the Elder
Anthony LaPaglia
as Boss Skua
Magda Szubanski
as Miss Viola
Steve Irwin
as Trev
Carlos Alazraqui
as Nestor
E.G. Daily
as Baby Mumble
Lombardo Boyar
as Raul
Miriam Margolyes
as Mrs. Astrakhan
Fat Joe
as Seymour
Alyssa Shafer
as Baby Gloria
Cesar Flores
as Baby Seymour
Robin Williams
as Lovelace
Jeff Garcia
as Rinaldo
Danny Mann
as Dino
Mark Klastorin
as Vinnie
Michael Cornacchia
as Frankie
Nicholas McKay
as Nev
Tiriel Mora
as Kev
Dee Bradley Baker
as Maurice
Lee Perry
as Elder
Alan Shearman
as Elder
Larry Moss
as Elder
Peter Carroll
as Elder
Chrissie Hynde
as Michelle
Giselle Loren
as Adélie Chica
Michelle Arthur
as Adélie Chica
Denise Blasor
as Adélie Chica
Roger Rose
as Leopard Seal
Danny Mann
as Zoo Penguin
Lee Perry
as Zoo Penguin
Kelley Abbey
as Motion Capture Principal
Savion Glover
as Motion Capture Principal
Matt Lee
as Motion Capture Principal
Leanne Cherny
as Motion Capture Principal
Penny Martin
as Motion Capture Principal
Kate Wormald
as Motion Capture Principal
Caroline Kaspar
as Motion Capture Principal
Renae Berry
as Motion Capture Performer
Kane Bonke
as Motion Capture Performer
Rohan Browne
as Motion Capture Performer
Amy Delves
as Motion Capture Performer
Shannon Greensill
as Motion Capture Performer
Jaclyn Hanson
as Motion Capture Performer
Keith Hawley
as Motion Capture Performer
Shannon Holtzapffel
as Motion Capture Performer
Michelle Hopper
as Motion Capture Performer
Leah Howard
as Motion Capture Performer
Camilla Jakimowicz
as Motion Capture Performer
Simon Lind
as Motion Capture Performer
Tracie Morley
as Motion Capture Performer
Amy Petsalis
as Motion Capture Performer
Troy Phillips
as Motion Capture Performer
Danielle Playel
as Motion Capture Performer
Dianne Rakebrandt
as Motion Capture Performer
Jesse Rasmussen
as Motion Capture Performer
Kristen Rogers
as Motion Capture Performer
Troy Rowley
as Motion Capture Performer
Adam Scown
as Motion Capture Performer
Annie Semler
as Motion Capture Performer
Ben Veitch
as Motion Capture Performer
Charlotte Gillman
as Live Action Cast
Warren Coleman
as Live Action Cast
Richard Carter
as Live Action Cast
Felix Williamson
as Live Action Cast
Carly Andrews
as Live Action Cast
Cassandra Swaby
as Live Action Cast
Winston Cooper
as Live Action Cast
Henry Nixon
as Live Action Cast
Kelly Tracey
as Live Action Cast
Yann Le Berre
as Live Action Cast
Belinda Bromilow
as Live Action Cast
Alan Zitner
as Live Action Cast
Dasi Ruz
as Live Action Cast
Helmut Bakaitis
as Live Action Cast
Simon Westaway
as Live Action Cast
Olivia DeLaurentis
as Other Voices
Grant Albrecht
as Other Voices
Logan Arens
as Other Voices
Shane Baumel
as Other Voices
T.J. Beacom
as Other Voices
Kwesi Boakye
as Other Voices
A.J. Buckley
as Other Voices
Erin Chambers
as Other Voices
Rickey D'Shon Collins
as Other Voices
Jeff Fischer
as Other Voices
Django Craig
as Other Voices
Chris Edgerly
as Other Voices
Nicholas DeLaurentis
as Other Voices
Sonje Fortag
as Other Voices
Billy Williams
as Other Voices
Spencer Lacey Ganus
as Other Voices
Fisher Keene
as Other Voices
Khamani Griffin
as Other Voices
Libby Lynch
as Other Voices
Khadijah Haqq
as Other Voices
Michael Krepack
as Other Voices
Aimee Roldan
as Other Voices
Efrain Figueroa
as Other Voices
Eliana Reyes
as Other Voices
Alyssa Smith
as Other Voices
Ryan Munck
as Other Voices
Zoe Raye
as Other Voices
Arif S. Kinchen
as Other Voices
Nicole Richmond
as Other Voices
Diane Michelle
as Other Voices
Aldis Hodge
as Other Voices
Rachel York
as Other Voices
Christian Pikes
as Other Voices
Mari Weiss
as Other Voices
Noreen Reardon
as Other Voices

Crew

George Miller
Director
George Miller
Producer
Doug Mitchell
Producer
Bill Miller
Producer
Warren Coleman
Screenwriter
George Miller
Screenwriter
John Collee
Screenwriter
Judy Morris
Screenwriter
Andrew Lesnie
Cinematographer
Prince
Songwriter
Christine Woodruff
Musical Direction/Supervision
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
John Powell
Musical Arrangement
Margaret Sixel
Editor
Christian Gazal
Editor
Mark Sexton
Production Designer
Colin Gibson
Art Director
Simon Whiteley
Art Director
Philip Hearnshaw
Associate Producer
Matt Ferro
Associate Producer
Michael Twigg
Associate Producer
Hael Kobayashi
Associate Producer
Edward Jones
Executive Producer
Zareh Nalbandian
Executive Producer
Graham Burke
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Dana Goldberg
Executive Producer
Colin Fletcher
First Assistant Director
P.J. Voeten
First Assistant Director
Philip Hearnshaw
First Assistant Director
Gabor Soos
Animator
Rebecca Ruether
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Craig McPherson
Animator
Vincent Lemaire
Animator
Stephen Painter
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Jeremy Mesana
Animator
Kimberly Mann
Animator
Ryan Yee
Animator
Patrick Tasse
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
James Kinnings
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Irina Yebenes
Animator
Gianluca Fratellini
Animator
Emanda Thomas
Coordinator
Leanne Cherny
Choreography
Savion Glover
Choreography
Kelley Abbey
Choreography
Nikki Barrett
Casting
Kristy Carlson
Casting
Stuart Lowder
Production Manager
Brad Greenwood
Assistant Art Director
David S. Horsley
Lighting
Nigel Christensen
Sound Effects Editor
Olivia Lyne
Production Coordinator
Angela Pelizzari
Title Design
Simon Leadley
Music Editor
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Jeannette Manifold
Production Coordinator
Rachel Higgins
First Assistant Accountant
Julietta Boscolo
Assistant Editor
Pablo Holcer
Digital Effects Compositor
Kevin Dorsey
Musical Performer
Panya Souvanna
Painter (digital)
Marc-Andre Samson
Matte Artist
Marc-Andre Samson
Painter (digital)
Ingrid Johnston
Production Coordinator
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Holzl
Supervising Animator
Martin Wood
Line Producer
Martin Wood
Post Production Supervisor
David Stanhope
Conductor
Joanna Keogh
Production Coordinator
August Meredith
Visual Effects Supervisor
Damian Candusso
Sound Effects Editor
Amanda Davison
Production Coordinator
Felicity Coonan
Graphic Design
Katy Hoy
Personal Assistant
Katy Hoy
Research
Georgie Uppington
Production Supervisor
Greg Maguire
Visual Effects Supervisor
Barnaby Robson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cameron Neilson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Misato Shinohara
Production Coordinator
Tracy Lenon
Production Coordinator
Je-Ren Chen
Technical Director
Nicole Papax
Painter (digital)
Al Saimoto
Lighting
Dorian Holley
Musical Performer
Greg Gladstone
Visual Effects Supervisor
Clint Thorne
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sophia Lo
Digital Effects Compositor
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Morgane Furio
Visual Effects Supervisor
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Production Coordinator
Nowell Valeri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randy Crenshaw
Musical Performer
Taylor Moll
Painter (digital)
Ali Levitch
Production Secretary
Ali Levitch
Second Assistant Director
Bailey Brent
Visual Effects Supervisor
Angus Robertson
Sound Effects Editor
Matt Logue
Supervising Animator
Samantha Steyns
Production Coordinator
Elias Macute
Compositor
Justo Almario
Musical Performer
Phil Heywood
Re-Recording Mixer
Victoria Sullivan
Continuity
Brock Stearn
Lighting
Warren Coleman
Co-Director
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Ripoll
Musical Performer
Kazunori Aruga
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dagan Potter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gisela Hermeling
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Vegher
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jayandera Danappal
Technical Director
Genevieve Boisvert
Production Coordinator
Raine Reen
Painter (digital)
Stephanie Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Diego Garzon
Technical Director
Johnny May
Production Accountant
Krista Jordan
Compositor
Scott Pasquill
Assistant Sound Editor
Gregg Fitzgerald
Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Heckman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Schweickert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Pesco
Musical Performer
David Zbriger
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Al
Musical Performer
Mathieu Boucher
Lighting
Mickael Coedel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wayne Pashley
Re-Recording Mixer
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Sound Editor
Deborah McNamara
Title Design
Dan Navarro
Musical Performer
Christine Cheung
Second Assistant Editor
Fiona Cammack
Production Assistant
Richard Pritchard
Painter (digital)
Kate Stenhouse
Production Coordinator
Traci Horie
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alicia Gleeson
First Assistant Editor
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Visual Effects Supervisor
Larry Townsend
Technical Director
Art Velasco
Musical Performer
May Leung
Technical Director
Oren Waters
Musical Performer
Antonis Kotzias
Painter (digital)
Andrew Corsi
Assistant Editor
Mark Thorley
Production Accountant
Artur Vill
Painter (digital)
Brian Goldberg
Lighting
Jodie Weston
Production Coordinator
Ivan La Rosa
Technical Director
Sarah Sheerin
Production Assistant
Carmen Carter
Musical Performer
Jamee Houk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Johan Nordenson
Painter (digital)
Lesley Vanderwalt
Makeup
Zareh Nalbandian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Kurras
Technical Director
Raine Anderson
Painter (digital)
Tobin Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Dye
Compositor
Raquel Coelho
Visual Effects Supervisor
Yvonne Muinde
Painter (digital)
Sebastien Quessy
Technical Director
Uzma Khalid
Painter (digital)
Andrew Lesnie
Additional Cinematography
Joe Sambora
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Oberdorfer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucinda Glenn
Production Coordinator
Tau Gerber
Visual Effects Supervisor
Guillaume Ruegg
Painter (digital)
Michael Gaiser
Technical Director
Karen Kriss
Production Coordinator
Nerys Lincoln
Painter (digital)
Susan Dutton
Production Accountant
Colin Deane
Focus Puller
Anita Bevelheimer
Digital Effects Compositor
Paul Mica
Painter (digital)
Martin Pellisier
Painter (digital)
Enrique Vila
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Jeannette
Animation Director
James Bambauer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Delia McCarthy
Dialogue Editor
Deb Asch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Niva Burke
Production Coordinator
Michael Omagat
Visual Effects Supervisor
Shawn Monaghan
Digital Effects Compositor
Seanna McPherson
Lead Compositor
Frank Lipson
Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Breslin
Dialogue Editor
Rich McBride
Visual Effects Supervisor
Toby Grime
Title Design
Kento Watanabe
Assistant Editor
Brett Weymark
Conductor
Jon Meier
Lighting
Noah Taylor
Technical Director
Jennie Morse
Production Coordinator
Patricia Van't Hul
Matte Artist
Ian Neilson
Sound Effects Editor
Ryan Gillis
Lighting
David Gurrea
Painter (digital)
Nicolas Bruchet
Painter (digital)
Jason Flemming
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rick Lisle
Sound Effects Editor
Patrick Sarell
Production Coordinator
Kacy Durbridge
Production Supervisor
Judy Morris
Co-Director
Carl Kaphan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Katrina Peers
Personal Assistant
Daniel Loui
Compositor
Donny Gerrard
Musical Performer
Jason Porter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Linda Luong
Production Coordinator
Doug Petty
Musical Performer
Louise Book
Production Accountant
Oliver Powell
Musical Performer
Eric Hamel
Painter (digital)
Dan Fornaro
Musical Performer
Natasha Cali
Production Coordinator
Yann Provencher
Painter (digital)
Freddie Vaziri
Compositor
Jude Adamson
Lighting
Monique Donnelly
Musical Performer
Fiona Chilton
Line Producer
Advertisement