Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Grandma's Boy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Can the world's oldest adolescent maintain his cool while living with his grandmother? Alex (Allen Covert) is a 35-year-old video-game fanatic who gave up a career in accounting to take a job testing games for Brainasium, the company behind the wildly popular game "Eternal Death Slayer." While Alex took a big pay cut to land his dream job, he's happy with his work and is making ends meet -- until he discovers that his roommate hasn't paid the rent for the last six months, using the money to finance repeated visits to a local massage parlor. After running out of friends who will let him sleep on their couch, Alex swallows his pride and moves in with his grandma Lily (Doris Roberts), who loves Alex and is happy to give him a place to stay in exchange for doing chores around the house. Lily shares her home with two friends, perpetually confused Bea (Shirley Knight) and sexually adventurous Grace (Shirley Jones), and between the three of them, there's always work to be done, keeping Alex busy nearly every night. While Alex tells his co-workers he's living with three attractive women who are running him ragged, they don't know the real story; in the meantime, Alex is trying to charm Brainasium's beautiful new executive, Samantha (Linda Cardellini), while butting heads with the firm's space-case CEO Cheezle (Kevin Nealon) and J.P. (Joel David Moore), a teenage game designer who is no longer in touch with reality. Grandma's Boy was the first feature film from director Nicholaus Goossen. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:January 6, 2006

Cast

Linda Cardellini
as Samantha
Allen Covert
as Alex
Peter Dante
as Dante
Shirley Jones
as Grace
Shirley Knight
as Bea
Joel David Moore
as J.P.
Kevin Nealon
as Mr. Cheezle
Doris Roberts
as Grandma Lily
Nick Swardson
as Jeff
Jonah Hill
as Barry
Kelvin Yu
as Kane
Abdoulaye N'Gom
as Dr. Shakalu
Evan Paley
as Timmy
Todd Holland
as Mover #1
Jen Sung Outerbridge
as Mr. Lee Ho
Bryan Ross
as Party Thug
Chuck Church
as Dan
Kevin Nash
as Mover #2
Heidi Hawking
as Milk Maid
Jonathan Loughran
as Josh
Randal Reeder
as Biker
Scott Halberstadt
as Co-Worker #1 (Bobby)
Shana Hiatt
as Pamela Mills
Ted Stryker
as Restaurant Host
David Spade
as Shiloh
Rob Schneider
as Yuri

Crew

Nicholaus Goossen
Director
Allen Covert
Producer
Jack Giarraputo
Producer
Barry Wernick
Screenwriter
Nick Swardson
Screenwriter
Allen Covert
Screenwriter
Mark Irwin
Cinematographer
Michael Dilbeck
Musical Direction/Supervision
Waddy Wachtel
Composer (Music Score)
Tom Costain
Editor
Perry Andelin Blake
Production Designer
Alan Au
Art Director
Jeff Mossa
Art Director
Nick Swardson
Co-producer
Peter Dante
Associate Producer
Jack Giarraputo
Executive Producer
Paul Schwake
Executive Producer
Adam Sandler
Executive Producer
Edward Milstein
Executive Producer
Bill Todman, Jr.
Executive Producer
Glenn S. Gainor
Executive Producer
Maya Lieberman
Costume Designer
Courtney Ormond
Costume Designer
Christopher J. Kristoff
Costume Designer
Adam Druxman
First Assistant Director
Catherine Stroud
Casting
Mark Ulano
Sound Mixer
Marlon Saunders
Recording
Melissa Lekus
Second Second Assistant Director
Meredith Hight
Post Production Accountant
Michael Keeping
Foley Artist
Michael Schwake
Grip
Nathan Crum
Camera Loader
Scott Adderton
Assistant Editor
Scott Head
Construction Foreman
Scott Leslie
Assistant Properties
Scott McGeo
Best Boy Grip
Sean Maderas
Personal Assistant
Sheena Duggal
Visual Effects Supervisor
Silky Russell
Driver
Steve Berens
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Stuart Grusin
Music Editor
Tammy Sandler
Unit Publicist
Ted Moser
Transportation Coordinator
Bernard Glavin
Driver
Tim Tuchrello
Sound Editor
John Hartigan
Special Effects Coordinator
Jonathan Golodner
Sound Editor
Judy Simpson Cook
Extra Casting
Justin Babin
Grip
Kami Asgar
Supervising Sound Editor
Keith Bauer
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kelly Colgan
Driver
Leah Vautrot
Makeup
Lee Thomson
Set Dresser
Lyna Cunningham
Personal Assistant
Marcelo Teson
Dialogue Editor
Jeremiah Brehme
Assistant Properties
Jeremiah Brehme
Properties Master
Jeremy Tate
Personal Assistant
Jesse Bringas
Properties Maker
Andrew Milstein
Personal Assistant
Janice Papadaki
Negative Cutter
Hennie Britton
Foley Mixer
Herwig Maurer
Sound Editor
Howard London
ADR Recordist
Chris Leidholdt
Grip
Christian Hejnal
Visual Effects Producer
Bill Proctor
Assistant Properties
Craig Sost
Visual Effects Producer
Dallas Hartman
Production Assistant
Danny Brazen
Best Boy Grip
Darren Michaels
Still Photographer
Dave Glavin
Driver
Diana Lara
Production Secretary
Diane Glavin
Driver
Erich W. Schultz
Construction Coordinator
J.D. Donaruma
Personal Assistant
Brandi Brice
Casting Assistant
Brittany Pala
Art Department Coordinator
Caleb Duffy
Location Manager
Carlos DeLarios
Re-Recording Mixer
Carme Tenuta
Key Make-up
Paul Demers
Assistant Foley Editor
Paul Gibilisco
Second Assistant Camera
Rose Librizzi
Makeup
Ross Gabrielli
Set Production Assistant
Tom Hartig
Boom Operator
Glenn S. Gainor
Unit Production Manager
John Collins
Assistant Art Director
Erin Egan
Production Accountant
Erin Newell
Personal Assistant
Fred Gabrielli
Craft Service/Catering
Gary Guercio
Stunts Coordinator
Gary Ushino
First Assistant Camera
Geneva Nash-Morgan
Makeup
Advertisement