Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Grandma's Boy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Can the world's oldest adolescent maintain his cool while living with his grandmother? Alex (Allen Covert) is a 35-year-old video-game fanatic who gave up a career in accounting to take a job testing games for Brainasium, the company behind the wildly popular game "Eternal Death Slayer." While Alex took a big pay cut to land his dream job, he's happy with his work and is making ends meet -- until he discovers that his roommate hasn't paid the rent for the last six months, using the money to finance repeated visits to a local massage parlor. After running out of friends who will let him sleep on their couch, Alex swallows his pride and moves in with his grandma Lily (Doris Roberts), who loves Alex and is happy to give him a place to stay in exchange for doing chores around the house. Lily shares her home with two friends, perpetually confused Bea (Shirley Knight) and sexually adventurous Grace (Shirley Jones), and between the three of them, there's always work to be done, keeping Alex busy nearly every night. While Alex tells his co-workers he's living with three attractive women who are running him ragged, they don't know the real story; in the meantime, Alex is trying to charm Brainasium's beautiful new executive, Samantha (Linda Cardellini), while butting heads with the firm's space-case CEO Cheezle (Kevin Nealon) and J.P. (Joel David Moore), a teenage game designer who is no longer in touch with reality. Grandma's Boy was the first feature film from director Nicholaus Goossen. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:January 6, 2006

Cast

Linda Cardellini
as Samantha
Allen Covert
as Alex
Peter Dante
as Dante
Shirley Jones
as Grace
Shirley Knight
as Bea
Joel David Moore
as J.P.
Kevin Nealon
as Mr. Cheezle
Doris Roberts
as Grandma Lily
Nick Swardson
as Jeff
Jonah Hill
as Barry
Kelvin Yu
as Kane
Abdoulaye N'Gom
as Dr. Shakalu
Jen Sung Outerbridge
as Mr. Lee Ho
Kevin Nash
as Mover #2
Shana Hiatt
as Pamela Mills
Rob Schneider
as Yuri
David Spade
as Shiloh
Ted Stryker
as Restaurant Host
Heidi Hawking
as Milk Maid
Evan Paley
as Timmy
Bryan Ross
as Party Thug
Scott Halberstadt
as Co-Worker #1 (Bobby)
Todd Holland
as Mover #1
Jonathan Loughran
as Josh
Chuck Church
as Dan
Randal Reeder
as Biker

Crew

Nicholaus Goossen
Director
Allen Covert
Producer
Jack Giarraputo
Producer
Allen Covert
Screenwriter
Nick Swardson
Screenwriter
Barry Wernick
Screenwriter
Mark Irwin
Cinematographer
Waddy Wachtel
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Dilbeck
Musical Direction/Supervision
Tom Costain
Editor
Perry Andelin Blake
Production Designer
Alan Au
Art Director
Jeff Mossa
Art Director
Nick Swardson
Co-producer
Peter Dante
Associate Producer
Adam Sandler
Executive Producer
Jack Giarraputo
Executive Producer
Glenn S. Gainor
Executive Producer
Edward Milstein
Executive Producer
Paul Schwake
Executive Producer
Bill Todman, Jr.
Executive Producer
Christopher J. Kristoff
Costume Designer
Maya Lieberman
Costume Designer
Courtney Ormond
Costume Designer
Adam Druxman
First Assistant Director
Mark Ulano
Sound Mixer
Catherine Stroud
Casting
Scott McGeo
Best Boy Grip
Jesse Bringas
Properties Maker
Jeremy Tate
Personal Assistant
Danny Brazen
Best Boy Grip
Bill Proctor
Assistant Properties
Melissa Lekus
Second Second Assistant Director
Rose Librizzi
Makeup
Brandi Brice
Casting Assistant
Lee Thomson
Set Dresser
Brittany Pala
Art Department Coordinator
John Hartigan
Special Effects Coordinator
Christian Hejnal
Visual Effects Producer
Jonathan Golodner
Sound Editor
Erin Newell
Personal Assistant
Steve Berens
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Tim Tuchrello
Sound Editor
Darren Michaels
Still Photographer
John Collins
Assistant Art Director
Caleb Duffy
Location Manager
Dallas Hartman
Production Assistant
Silky Russell
Driver
Gary Guercio
Stunts Coordinator
Tom Hartig
Boom Operator
Sean Maderas
Personal Assistant
Sheena Duggal
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erich W. Schultz
Construction Coordinator
Michael Schwake
Grip
Ted Moser
Transportation Coordinator
Diana Lara
Production Secretary
Diane Glavin
Driver
Gary Ushino
First Assistant Camera
Stuart Grusin
Music Editor
Michael Keeping
Foley Artist
Justin Babin
Grip
Nathan Crum
Camera Loader
Judy Simpson Cook
Extra Casting
Herwig Maurer
Sound Editor
Marcelo Teson
Dialogue Editor
Paul Demers
Assistant Foley Editor
Scott Leslie
Assistant Properties
Fred Gabrielli
Craft Service/Catering
Geneva Nash-Morgan
Makeup
Ross Gabrielli
Set Production Assistant
Carlos DeLarios
Re-Recording Mixer
Meredith Hight
Post Production Accountant
Scott Adderton
Assistant Editor
Marlon Saunders
Recording
Kami Asgar
Supervising Sound Editor
Leah Vautrot
Makeup
Hennie Britton
Foley Mixer
Jeremiah Brehme
Properties Master
Jeremiah Brehme
Assistant Properties
Craig Sost
Visual Effects Producer
Janice Papadaki
Negative Cutter
Howard London
ADR Recordist
Chris Leidholdt
Grip
Scott Head
Construction Foreman
Andrew Milstein
Personal Assistant
Keith Bauer
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Glenn S. Gainor
Unit Production Manager
Carme Tenuta
Key Make-up
J.D. Donaruma
Personal Assistant
Erin Egan
Production Accountant
Bernard Glavin
Driver
Tammy Sandler
Unit Publicist
Lyna Cunningham
Personal Assistant
Paul Gibilisco
Second Assistant Camera
Kelly Colgan
Driver
Dave Glavin
Driver
Advertisement