Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

A Good Year Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Feature~V184587~Gladiator~gladiator]] duo [[Performer~P110579~Ridley Scott~ridleyscott]] and [[Performer~P15959~Russell Crowe~russellcrowe]] re-team for this adaptation of author [[Performer~P318315~Peter Mayle~petermayle]]'s best-selling novel about a London-based investment banker who relocates to Provence in hopes of selling a small vineyard he has inherited from his recently deceased uncle. As a child, Max Skinner ([[Performer~P367699~Freddie Highmore~freddiehighmore]]) was taught to appreciate the finer things in life while wandering the vineyard estate of his sophisticated uncle Henry ([[Performer~P23545~Albert Finney~albertfinney]]). Life has a strange way or turning out how you least expect it to though, and 25 years later, Max ([[Performer~P15959~Russell Crowe~russellcrowe]]) is now a prosperous moneyman wheeling and dealing in the cutthroat world of London business. When Max learns that Henry has recently passed away and that he has been named the sole beneficiary of his late uncle's modest estate, the keen businessman hastily arranges a flight to France in order to assess the value of the old property and get it prepped for sale. After Max arrives to find the vineyard in a crumbling state of disrepair, his troubles are further compounded by the stubbornness of gruff estate winemaker M. Duflot ([[Performer~P82595~Didier Bourdon~didierbourdon]]) and the unexpected arrival of a determined California beauty named Christie ([[Performer~P369434~Abbie Cornish~abbiecornish]]), who presents herself as a long-lost cousin while making a dubious claim to Henry's estate. Meanwhile, the overstressed Max reluctantly finds himself falling for local café owner and town siren Fanny ([[Performer~P195575~Marion Cotillard~marioncotillard]]), whose formidable guard is quickly worn down by the smitten beneficiary. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 10, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Satellite Awards Philippe Lesourd Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Freddie Highmore Best Young Actor 2006 Nominee

Cast

Russell Crowe
as Max Skinner
Albert Finney
as Uncle Henry
Marion Cotillard
as Fanny Chenal
Abbie Cornish
as Christie Roberts
Didier Bourdon
as Francis Duflot
Tom Hollander
as Charlie Willis
Freddie Highmore
as Young Max
Isabelle Candelier
as Ludivine Duflot
Kenneth Cranham
as Sir Nigel
Archie Panjabi
as Gemma
Rafe Spall
as Kenny
Richard Coyle
as Amis
Ben Righton
as Trader #1
Patrick Kennedy
as Trader #2
Ali Rhodes
as 20-Something Beauty
Daniel Mays
as Bert the Doorman
Nila Aalia
as Newscaster #1
Stephen Hudson
as Newscaster #2
Giannina Facio
as Maitre D'
Lionel Briand
as Rental Car Employee
Maria Papas
as Gemma's Friend
Igor Panich
as Russian Couple #1
Oleg Sosnovikov
as Russian Couple #2
Magalie Woch
as Secretary
Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
as Nathalie Auzet
Jacques Herlin
as Papa Duflot
Catriona MacColl
as English Couple #1
Patrick Payet
as English Couple #2
Felicite du Jeu
as Hostess
Mitchell Mullen
as American Customer #1
Judi Dickerson
as American Customer #2
Gilles Gaston-Dreyfus
as Oenologue
Philippe Mery
as Chateau Buyers
Dominique Laurent
as Chateau Buyers
Stewart Wright
as Broker #1
Catherine Vinatier
as Fanny's Mother
Marine Casto
as Young Fanny
Toney Tutini
as Hip Hopper #2
Philippe Bergeron
as Voice Actor
Edita Brychta
as Voice Actor
Helene Cardona
as Voice Actor
Jean-Louis Darville
as Voice Actor
Jean Gilpin
as Voice Actor
Neil Dickson
as Voice Actor
Nicholas Guest
as Voice Actor
Patrick Hillan
as Voice Actor
Frank Isles
as Voice Actor
Peter Lavin
as Voice Actor
Paula Jane Newman
as Voice Actor
Moira Quirk
as Voice Actor
Darren Richardson
as Voice Actor
Ian Ruskin
as Voice Actor
Linda Sans
as Voice Actor
Bruno Stephane
as Voice Actor
Karen Strassman
as Voice Actor
Jean-Paul Vignon
as Voice Actor

Crew

Ridley Scott
Director
Ridley Scott
Producer
Peter Mayle
Book Author
Marc Klein
Screenwriter
Philippe Lesourd
Cinematographer
Marc Streitenfeld
Composer (Music Score)
Marc Streitenfeld
Musical Direction/Supervision
Robb Sullivan
Editor
Dody Dorn
Editor
Sonja Klaus
Production Designer
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Frederick Evard
Art Director
Erin Upson
Co-producer
Branko Lustig
Executive Producer
Julie Payne
Executive Producer
Lisa Ellzey
Executive Producer
Michael Castellano
Costume Designer
Barbara Perez Solero
Set Decorator
Catherine Leterrier
Costume Designer
Jean-Paul Mugel
Sound/Sound Designer
Joerg Widmer
Camera Operator
David Oliver
Stunts
Jules Madi
Stunts
Kzenia Zarouba
Stunts
Alexis Boutiere
Stunts
David Forax
Stunts
Alain Gaudiard
Stunts
Caroline Bouffard
Stunts
Jina Jay
Casting
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Sound Mixer
Antoinette Boulat
Casting
Matt Dalton
Production Accountant
Melissa Lackersteen
Makeup
Raffaella Iorio
Makeup
Remi Bergman
Unit Production Manager
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Philippe Guegan
Stunts Coordinator
Philippe Janois
Best Boy Grip
Stephan Arnoux
Transportation Captain
Stephane Cressend
Buyer
Berenice Moliere
Craft Service/Catering
Bernard Lamy
Production Accountant
Thierry Zemmour
Location Manager
Toby Eedy
Clapper Loader
Tristan Favre
First Assistant Camera
Yvan Quehec
Best Boy Electric
Bonnie Pires
Set Production Assistant
Branko Lustig
Unit Production Manager
Bruno De Oliva
Personal Assistant
Mark Allan
Unit Production Manager
Teresa Kelly
Post Production Supervisor
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Samuel Cohen
Boom Operator
Samuel Garcin
Runner
Scott Eaton
Runner
Segolene Amice
Production Secretary
Joelle Cugny
Craft Service/Catering
John Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Jordan Sheehan
Personal Assistant
Judi Dickerson
Dialogue Consultant
Amelia Price
Production Secretary
Helen Olive
Personal Assistant
Amy Simons
Art Department Coordinator
Ivan Dumas
Cable Person
Andrea Bichi
Personal Assistant
Larry Eydmann
Set Medic/First Aid
Leah Striker
First Assistant Camera
Lee Croucher
Costumes Supervisor
Linzi Baltrunas
Location Manager
Lionel Pedro
Second Assistant Camera
Julian Bucknall
Focus Puller
Kasia Krynska
Casting Assistant
Keith Rodger
Personal Assistant
Keith Whale
Unit Production Manager
Anita Burger
Hair Styles
Kimaree Long
ADR Editor
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Lydie Rugiero
Art Department Assistant
Marc Garetto
Production Assistant
Marco Giacalone
Location Manager
Marco Sacerdoti
First Assistant Camera
Anthony Wilcox
Second Assistant Director
Antoine Pautrot
Craft Service/Catering
Natascha Maksimovic
Personal Assistant
Ncent Lefeuvre
Assistant Unit Manager
Nick Ingman
Conductor
Nick Turnbull
Properties Master
Nikki Clapp
Script Supervisor
Pascal Jouval
Production Assistant
Pascale Bouguiere
Makeup
Paul Hatchman
Grip
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Cobbin
Recording
Camille Janbon
Assistant Costume Designer
Carla Vicenzino
Makeup
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Del Spiva
Music Editor
Derek Reddington
Standby Carpenter
Dicken Warner
Greensman
Dixie Chassay
Casting Assistant
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Fabrizio Sforza
Key Make-up
Fiona Garland
Production Coordinator
Franck Barrault
Gaffer
Francois Bert
Key Grip
Frederic Millet
Set Production Assistant
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Geraldine Serafini
Research
Gerry Gore
Transportation Captain
Gil Fontbonne
Best Boy Grip
Gioncarlo De Leonardis
Hair Styles
Gregory Pagnier
Video Assist
Eliot Mathews
Second Second Assistant Director
Emilie Cherpitel
Second Assistant Director
Emily Aulagnon
Assistant Editor
Emily Stillman
Unit Production Manager
Emmanuel Fleury
Assistant Editor
Eric Leblond
Production Assistant
Celine Collobert
Set Dresser
Celine Kelepikis
First Assistant Editor
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Coralie Lew
Graphic Design
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Alessandra Sampaolo
Makeup
Daniele Perosillo
Hair Styles
Alessio Pompei
Hair Styles
Alex Gladstone
Location Manager
Advertisement