Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Gladiator Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A man robbed of his name and his dignity strives to win them back, and gain the freedom of his people, in this epic historical drama from director Ridley Scott. In the year 180, the death of emperor Marcus Aurelius (Richard Harris) throws the Roman Empire into chaos. Maximus (Russell Crowe) is one of the Roman army's most capable and trusted generals and a key advisor to the emperor. As Marcus' devious son Commodus (Joaquin Phoenix) ascends to the throne, Maximus is set to be executed. He escapes, but is captured by slave traders. Renamed Spaniard and forced to become a gladiator, Maximus must battle to the death with other men for the amusement of paying audiences. His battle skills serve him well, and he becomes one of the most famous and admired men to fight in the Colosseum. Determined to avenge himself against the man who took away his freedom and laid waste to his family, Maximus believes that he can use his fame and skill in the ring to avenge the loss of his family and former glory. As the gladiator begins to challenge his rule, Commodus decides to put his own fighting mettle to the test by squaring off with Maximus in a battle to the death. Gladiator also features Derek Jacobi, Connie Nielsen, Djimon Hounsou, and Oliver Reed, who died of a heart attack midway through production. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 1, 2000

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Janty Yates Best Costume Design 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Janty Yates Best Costume Design 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ken Weston Best Sound 2000 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Lisa Gerrard Best Original Score 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lisa Gerrard Best Music 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Neil Corbould Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
National Board of Review Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Arthur Max Best Art Direction 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Oliver Reed Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Pietro Scalia Best Editing 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Pietro Scalia Best Editing 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rob Harvey Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Millan Best Sound 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts William Nicholson Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William Nicholson Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Hans Zimmer Best Original Score 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Hans Zimmer Best Composer 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Hans Zimmer Best Music 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hans Zimmer Best Score 2000 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Winner
National Board of Review Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Joaquin Phoenix Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Russell Crowe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Burke Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David H. Franzoni Best Picture 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David H. Franzoni Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David H. Franzoni Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bob Beemer Best Sound 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Logan Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Logan Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Branko Lustig Best Picture 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Crispian Sallis Best Art Direction 2000 Nominee

Crew

Ridley Scott
Director
Branko Lustig
Producer
David H. Franzoni
Producer
David H. Franzoni
Screen Story
David H. Franzoni
Screenwriter
John Logan
Screenwriter
William Nicholson
Screenwriter
John Mathieson
Cinematographer
Alexander Witt
Cinematographer
Lisa Gerrard
Composer (Music Score)
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Pietro Scalia
Editor
Arthur Max
Production Designer
David Allday
Supervising Art Director
Keith Pain
Art Director
Cliff Robinson
Art Director
Peter Russell
Art Director
John King
Supervising Art Director
Terry Needham
Associate Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Executive Producer
Walter Parkes
Executive Producer
Robin Shenfield
Executive Producer
Sonja Klaus
Set Designer
Crispian Sallis
Set Designer
Jille Azis
Set Designer
Ghaine Said
Costume Designer
Anabel Campbell
Costume Designer
Dave Whiteing
Costume Designer
Hassan Taghriti
Costume Designer
Stana Slosserova
Costume Designer
Mohammed Raj
Costume Designer
Janty Yates
Costume Designer
Janka Jankova
Costume Designer
Ait Hamid Abdellam
Costume Designer
Crispian Sallis
Set Decorator
Sonja Klaus
Set Decorator
Jille Azis
Set Decorator
Mohammed Falahi
Costume Designer
Peter Hornbuckle
Costume Designer
Brian Lawler
Costume Designer
Amanda Trewin
Costume Designer
Yvonne Zarb Cousin
Costume Designer
Bridget Kenningham
Costume Designer
Abdelfatah Qzaibar
Costume Designer
Michael Mooney
Costume Designer
Mohammed Harshi
Costume Designer
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Tim Shanahan
Costume Designer
Tim Guthrie
Costume Designer
Elli Griff
Set Decorator
Andrew Cripps
Costume Designer
Rupert Steggle
Costume Designer
Maria Hubácková
Costume Designer
Bruno De Santa
Costume Designer
Hana Kucerová
Costume Designer
Peter Edmonds
Costume Designer
John Laurie
Costume Designer
Neil Murphy
Costume Designer
Nadja Albert
Costume Designer
Raymond Ferguson
Special Effects
Stuart Digby
Special Effects
John Evans
Special Effects
Kenneth Herd
Special Effects
Lee Rider
Special Effects
Peter Skehan
Special Effects
Ivo Coveney
Special Effects
Mark Meddings
Special Effects
Colin Umpleby
Special Effects
John Pilgrim
Special Effects
Hanin Ouidder
Special Effects
Ray Lovell
Special Effects
Alan Young
Special Effects
Jason McCameron
Special Effects
Mike Durkan
Special Effects
Barry Whitrod
Special Effects
Abdellah Joudi
Special Effects
Davey Miller
Special Effects
Tim Stracey
Special Effects
Chris Bennan
Special Effects
Mohammed Aqermim
Special Effects
Graham Povey
Special Effects
Peter Fern
Special Effects
Norman Baillie
Special Effects
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Neville Shulman
Consultant/advisor
Branko Knez
Camera Operator
Felix Schroer
Camera Operator
Ken Scotland
Stunts
Eddie Stacey
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Stephane Lelievre
Stunts
Pavel Voukoun
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
Mustapha Natouri
Stunts
Charles Jarman
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Eugene Collier
Stunts
Alessandro Casalino
Stunts
Forbes Cowan
Stunts
Peter Didier
Stunts
Jennifer Stoute
Stunts
Graham Mullins
Stunts
David Slaivre
Stunts
Martin Hub
Stunts
Carlton Headley
Stunts
Manuel Cabrera
Stunts
Marek Toth
Stunts
Seoras Wallace
Stunts
Tubardh Wilson
Stunts
Robbie MacFarlane
Stunts
Joss Gower
Stunts
Ivo Kristof
Stunts
Mohammed Enahal
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Sebastian Abbatiello
Stunts
Ivan Mica
Stunts
Martin Uhrovcik
Stunts
Walter Difrancesco
Stunts
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Jane Omorogbe
Stunts
Radowan Kak
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Peter White
Stunts
Alejandro Cobo
Stunts
Peter Olgyay
Stunts
Ben Bellman
Stunts
Jean-Phillipe Roman
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Pauline Richards
Stunts
Kamil Fojtik
Stunts
Trevor Lovell
Stunts
Sergio Casadei
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Vincent Keane
Stunts
Chris Manger
Stunts
Chuck Jeffreys
Stunts
Louis Di Giaimo
Casting
Zak Alaoui
Production Manager
Ahmed Hatimi
Production Manager
Kathleen Mackie
Casting
Peter Heslop
Production Manager
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Sam Stella
Cable Person
Craig Bloor
Clapper Loader
Eamonn O'Keeffe
Focus Puller
Tahar Ajoualil
Electrician
Paul Turley
Properties Master
Sylvia Mackintosh
First Assistant Accountant
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Terry Glass
Special Effects Supervisor
Phillip McDonald
Properties Master
Sarah "Toad" Tozer
Draftsman
Michelle Pazer
Assistant ADR Editor
Deann Zarkowski
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Tim Burke
Visual Effects
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Supervisor
Abderhmane Insa Fe
Production Assistant
Gary Talbot
Third Assistant Director
Jean-Charles Venet
Set Dresser
Nicky Gregory
Set Medic/First Aid
Mustapha Charif
Second Assistant Director
Richard Dwan
Foley Editor
Gina Cromwell
Buyer
Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Post Production Supervisor
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor
Marese Langan
Hair Styles
Mohammed Benhmamane
Location Manager
Trefor Proud
Makeup
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Paul Elman
First Assistant Editor
Alexander Witt
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Brano Kollar
Production Assistant
Carmel Cassidy
First Assistant Accountant
Nolan Medrano
First Assistant Accountant
Andrew Debono
Production Assistant
Paul Engelen
Key Make-up
Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator
Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director
Nenad Sokac
Grip
Rob Harvey
Visual Effects
Rob Harvey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Zdravko Madzarevic
Production Supervisor
Anya Gripari
Set Production Assistant
Julie Philpott
Draftsman
Julie Philpott
Set Dresser
Sascha Mieke
Focus Puller
Phil Neilson
Stunts Coordinator
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Graeme Purdy
Properties Master
Sandra Odelga
Production Coordinator
Ali Cherkaoui
Second Assistant Director
Emma Horton
Third Assistant Director
Brahim Naaim
Assistant Hair
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Tariq Ait Ben Ali
Production Assistant
Dom Sidoli
Production Assistant
Gary Nagle
Electrician
Dean Brkic
Electrician
Melissa Lackersteen
Makeup
Dave McWhinnie
Electrician
Petr Richter
Properties Master
Thierry LePortier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Damir Radinovic
Electrician
Lawrence Cauchi
Buyer
Robin Demetriou
Craft Service/Catering
Adrian Toynton
Second Assistant Director
Todd West
Re-Recording Mixer
Sallie Beechinor
Production Coordinator
Joan Zulfer
First Assistant Accountant
Simon Hume
Focus Puller
Judi Dickerson
Dialogue Coach
Mustapha El Idrissi
Grip
Roger Holden
Production Assistant
Drago Ljubic
Grip
Pietro Rosella
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Dashiell Rae
Music Editor
Gerry Gore
Transportation Coordinator
Samir Kadric
Electrician
Neil Hughes
Production Assistant
Louise Lattimore
Compositor
Ty Warren
Production Supervisor
Sandra Butterworth
Dialogue Coach
Kathy Pirelli
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Khadija Koulla
Production Coordinator
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Director
Linda Lew
Foley Recordist
Alan Hausmann
Armorer
Terry Eden
Gaffer
Mark Taylor
Set Production Assistant
Ian Plumb
Compositor
Ivana Primorac
Makeup
Fred Todd
Electrician
Harry Pain
Production Assistant
Anita Burger
Hair Styles
Ken Weston
Production Sound Mixer
Mustapha Adidou
Production Assistant
Tommy Dunne
Armorer
Vic Chandler
Electrician
Peter Neilson
Stunts Coordinator
Trevor Wood
Special Effects Supervisor
John Schoonraad
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Adam O'Neill
Assistant Art Director
Abdelkrim Raiss
Buyer
Pasquale Martino
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Mohammed Rami
Electrician
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Denis Hopperton
Set Dresser
Derek Walker
Clapper Loader
Jennifer Stivala
First Assistant Accountant
Vlado Ceh
Electrician
Khalid Alami
Assistant Makeup
Monique Angeon
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Klemens Becker
Steadicam Operator
Tom McFarling
Clapper Loader
Aaron Paul
Production Accountant
Helen Xenopoulos
Draftsman
Andy Cole
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Judi Bunn
Unit Production Manager
Grahame Andrew
CGI Effects
Jim Crowther
Grip
Carmel Jackson
Hair Styles
Giancarlo McDonnell
Electrician
Todd Homme
Executive Music Producer
Chisako Yokoyama
First Assistant Editor
Colin Codner
Boom Operator
Paul Castleman
Armorer
Valerio Bonelli
Assistant Avid Editor
Lesley Keane
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tim Flemming
Focus Puller
Mohamed Nesrate
Second Assistant Director
Michael Beaudin
First Assistant Accountant
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Pacific Title
Title Design
Klaus Badelt
Compositor
Malcolm Huse
Grip
Abdellatif El Ansary
Electrician
Annie Wotton
Script Supervisor
Anthony Rycyk
Properties Master
Branko Lustig
Unit Production Manager
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Jon Title
Sound Effects Director
Neil Corbould
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Snjezana Tepsic
Assistant Production Coordinator
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Dubravko Topol
Grip
Alison Leaf
CGI Effects
Nick Penn
Focus Puller
Driss Ayad
First Assistant Camera
Eva Wyeplelova
Hair Styles
Mohammed Zrar
Properties Master
Laya Armian
First Assistant Accountant
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Director
Jose Luis Del Barco
Assistant Art Director
Khalid Banoujaafar
Production Assistant
Ivo Ujevic
Properties Master
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Michael Illingworth
Compositor
Ismail El Moulloua
Electrician
Michelle Borg
Production Assistant
Carol McAulay
Special Effects Assistant
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Carlos Suarez Bodelon
Assistant Art Director
Cynthia Sadler
Scenic Artist
Christopher Conkling
Production Accountant
Diana Stulic
Production Coordinator
Steve Murgatroyd
Compositor
Lahoucine Jaoud
Properties Master
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Compositor
Elli Griff
Assistant Art Director
Anthony Caron-Delion
Draftsman
Chris Womack
First Assistant Editor
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Vlado Rukavina
Grip
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Fulvio Valsangiacomo
First Assistant Editor
Jody King
Production Assistant
Nikki Penny
Visual Effects Producer
Bob Beemer
Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Zimmerman
Foley Recordist
Abdelkader Benouna
Electrician
Karen Le Portier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Samiri Menouer
Production Assistant
Klaudija Cermak
Compositor
Rupert Lloyd-Parry
Key Grip
Nada Pinter
Script Supervisor
Stephanie Corsalini
Casting Assistant
Simon Coke
Dialogue Editor
Emma Sheldrick
Hair Styles
Josip Matausic
Grip
Lucinda Sturgis
Buyer
Pascal Rossignol
Set Production Assistant
Advertisement