Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Gladiator Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A man robbed of his name and his dignity strives to win them back, and gain the freedom of his people, in this epic historical drama from director Ridley Scott. In the year 180, the death of emperor Marcus Aurelius (Richard Harris) throws the Roman Empire into chaos. Maximus (Russell Crowe) is one of the Roman army's most capable and trusted generals and a key advisor to the emperor. As Marcus' devious son Commodus (Joaquin Phoenix) ascends to the throne, Maximus is set to be executed. He escapes, but is captured by slave traders. Renamed Spaniard and forced to become a gladiator, Maximus must battle to the death with other men for the amusement of paying audiences. His battle skills serve him well, and he becomes one of the most famous and admired men to fight in the Colosseum. Determined to avenge himself against the man who took away his freedom and laid waste to his family, Maximus believes that he can use his fame and skill in the ring to avenge the loss of his family and former glory. As the gladiator begins to challenge his rule, Commodus decides to put his own fighting mettle to the test by squaring off with Maximus in a battle to the death. Gladiator also features Derek Jacobi, Connie Nielsen, Djimon Hounsou, and Oliver Reed, who died of a heart attack midway through production. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 11, 2000

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Janty Yates Best Costume Design 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Janty Yates Best Costume Design 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Mathieson Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ken Weston Best Sound 2000 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Lisa Gerrard Best Original Score 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lisa Gerrard Best Music 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Neil Corbould Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
National Board of Review Arthur Max Best Production Design 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Arthur Max Best Art Direction 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Oliver Reed Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Pietro Scalia Best Editing 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Pietro Scalia Best Editing 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rob Harvey Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Millan Best Sound 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts William Nicholson Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William Nicholson Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Hans Zimmer Best Original Score 2000 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Hans Zimmer Best Composer 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Hans Zimmer Best Music 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hans Zimmer Best Score 2000 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Winner
National Board of Review Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Joaquin Phoenix Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joaquin Phoenix Best Supporting Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ridley Scott Best Director 2000 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Russell Crowe Best Actor 2000 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Russell Crowe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Burke Best Visual Effects 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David H. Franzoni Best Picture 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David H. Franzoni Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David H. Franzoni Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bob Beemer Best Sound 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Logan Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Logan Best Original Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Branko Lustig Best Picture 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Crispian Sallis Best Art Direction 2000 Nominee

Crew

Ridley Scott
Director
David H. Franzoni
Producer
Branko Lustig
Producer
John Logan
Screenwriter
William Nicholson
Screenwriter
David H. Franzoni
Screen Story
David H. Franzoni
Screenwriter
John Mathieson
Cinematographer
Alexander Witt
Cinematographer
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Lisa Gerrard
Composer (Music Score)
Pietro Scalia
Editor
Arthur Max
Production Designer
Cliff Robinson
Art Director
David Allday
Supervising Art Director
John King
Supervising Art Director
Peter Russell
Art Director
Keith Pain
Art Director
Terry Needham
Associate Producer
Walter Parkes
Executive Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Executive Producer
Robin Shenfield
Executive Producer
Crispian Sallis
Set Designer
Sonja Klaus
Set Designer
Jille Azis
Set Designer
Jille Azis
Set Decorator
Peter Hornbuckle
Costume Designer
Maria Hubácková
Costume Designer
Yvonne Zarb Cousin
Costume Designer
Peter Edmonds
Costume Designer
Neil Murphy
Costume Designer
Hassan Taghriti
Costume Designer
Elli Griff
Set Decorator
Rupert Steggle
Costume Designer
Tim Shanahan
Costume Designer
Mohammed Falahi
Costume Designer
Anabel Campbell
Costume Designer
Mohammed Harshi
Costume Designer
William Steggle
Costume Designer
Abdelfatah Qzaibar
Costume Designer
Mohammed Raj
Costume Designer
Sonja Klaus
Set Decorator
Tim Guthrie
Costume Designer
Brian Lawler
Costume Designer
Amanda Trewin
Costume Designer
Dave Whiteing
Costume Designer
Janty Yates
Costume Designer
John Laurie
Costume Designer
Nadja Albert
Costume Designer
Ghaine Said
Costume Designer
Bridget Kenningham
Costume Designer
Crispian Sallis
Set Decorator
Hana Kucerová
Costume Designer
Stana Slosserova
Costume Designer
Michael Mooney
Costume Designer
Andrew Cripps
Costume Designer
Ait Hamid Abdellam
Costume Designer
Janka Jankova
Costume Designer
Bruno De Santa
Costume Designer
Mike Durkan
Special Effects
Stuart Digby
Special Effects
Mark Meddings
Special Effects
Jason McCameron
Special Effects
Barry Whitrod
Special Effects
John Evans
Special Effects
Lee Rider
Special Effects
Tim Stracey
Special Effects
Ray Lovell
Special Effects
Norman Baillie
Special Effects
Graham Povey
Special Effects
Abdellah Joudi
Special Effects
Davey Miller
Special Effects
Ivo Coveney
Special Effects
Peter Skehan
Special Effects
Colin Umpleby
Special Effects
Peter Fern
Special Effects
Mohammed Aqermim
Special Effects
Hanin Ouidder
Special Effects
Raymond Ferguson
Special Effects
Chris Bennan
Special Effects
John Pilgrim
Special Effects
Kenneth Herd
Special Effects
Alan Young
Special Effects
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Neville Shulman
Consultant/advisor
Felix Schroer
Camera Operator
Branko Knez
Camera Operator
Sebastian Abbatiello
Stunts
Charles Jarman
Stunts
Forbes Cowan
Stunts
Peter Didier
Stunts
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Pauline Richards
Stunts
Jean-Phillipe Roman
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Carlton Headley
Stunts
Martin Hub
Stunts
Chuck Jeffreys
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Pavel Voukoun
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Peter Olgyay
Stunts
Walter Difrancesco
Stunts
Ivan Mica
Stunts
Tubardh Wilson
Stunts
Graham Mullins
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Robbie MacFarlane
Stunts
Stephane Lelievre
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
Jennifer Stoute
Stunts
Kamil Fojtik
Stunts
Alessandro Casalino
Stunts
Manuel Cabrera
Stunts
Marek Toth
Stunts
Sergio Casadei
Stunts
Joss Gower
Stunts
Ken Scotland
Stunts
Trevor Lovell
Stunts
Vincent Keane
Stunts
Jane Omorogbe
Stunts
Peter White
Stunts
Ben Bellman
Stunts
Ivo Kristof
Stunts
Mustapha Natouri
Stunts
Eddie Stacey
Stunts
Radowan Kak
Stunts
Alejandro Cobo
Stunts
Martin Uhrovcik
Stunts
Mohammed Enahal
Stunts
Seoras Wallace
Stunts
Eugene Collier
Stunts
David Slaivre
Stunts
Chris Manger
Stunts
Peter Heslop
Production Manager
Louis Di Giaimo
Casting
Zak Alaoui
Production Manager
Kathleen Mackie
Casting
Ahmed Hatimi
Production Manager
Mustapha El Idrissi
Grip
Roger Holden
Production Assistant
Petr Richter
Properties Master
Sandra Odelga
Production Coordinator
Tariq Ait Ben Ali
Production Assistant
Abdelkader Benouna
Electrician
Ian Plumb
Compositor
Pascal Rossignol
Set Production Assistant
Simon Coke
Dialogue Editor
Karen Le Portier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sylvia Mackintosh
First Assistant Accountant
Phillip McDonald
Properties Master
Carmel Cassidy
First Assistant Accountant
Mohammed Benhmamane
Location Manager
Richard Dwan
Foley Editor
Pacific Title
Title Design
Vic Chandler
Electrician
Helen Xenopoulos
Draftsman
Todd Homme
Executive Music Producer
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Nick Penn
Focus Puller
Anthony Rycyk
Properties Master
Eva Wyeplelova
Hair Styles
Laya Armian
First Assistant Accountant
Ismail El Moulloua
Electrician
Michelle Pazer
Assistant ADR Editor
Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator
Damir Radinovic
Electrician
Abderhmane Insa Fe
Production Assistant
Denis Hopperton
Set Dresser
Vlado Ceh
Electrician
Marese Langan
Hair Styles
Todd West
Re-Recording Mixer
Anya Gripari
Set Production Assistant
Jon Title
Sound Effects Director
Abdellatif El Ansary
Electrician
Cynthia Sadler
Scenic Artist
Chris Womack
First Assistant Editor
Lahoucine Jaoud
Properties Master
Anthony Caron-Delion
Draftsman
Lesley Keane
Assistant Production Coordinator
Klaus Badelt
Compositor
Ken Weston
Production Sound Mixer
Judi Bunn
Unit Production Manager
Andy Cole
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Louise Lattimore
Compositor
Ty Warren
Production Supervisor
Ivana Primorac
Makeup
Branko Lustig
Unit Production Manager
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Director
Jose Luis Del Barco
Assistant Art Director
Michael Illingworth
Compositor
Jim Crowther
Grip
Steve Murgatroyd
Compositor
Mustapha Adidou
Production Assistant
Tommy Dunne
Armorer
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Brahim Naaim
Assistant Hair
Ali Cherkaoui
Second Assistant Director
Pietro Rosella
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Samir Kadric
Electrician
Linda Lew
Foley Recordist
Emma Sheldrick
Hair Styles
Brano Kollar
Production Assistant
Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director
Tom McFarling
Clapper Loader
Monique Angeon
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Gary Talbot
Third Assistant Director
Sascha Mieke
Focus Puller
Sallie Beechinor
Production Coordinator
Greg Zimmerman
Foley Recordist
Giancarlo McDonnell
Electrician
Colin Codner
Boom Operator
Paul Castleman
Armorer
Mohammed Zrar
Properties Master
Khalid Banoujaafar
Production Assistant
Ivo Ujevic
Properties Master
Fulvio Valsangiacomo
First Assistant Editor
Elli Griff
Assistant Art Director
Peter Neilson
Stunts Coordinator
Jean-Charles Venet
Set Dresser
Julie Philpott
Set Dresser
Julie Philpott
Draftsman
Nenad Sokac
Grip
Andrew Debono
Production Assistant
Dashiell Rae
Music Editor
Stephanie Corsalini
Casting Assistant
Khadija Koulla
Production Coordinator
Terry Eden
Gaffer
Lucinda Sturgis
Buyer
Klaudija Cermak
Compositor
Emma Horton
Third Assistant Director
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Phil Neilson
Stunts Coordinator
Melissa Lackersteen
Makeup
Jennifer Stivala
First Assistant Accountant
Sarah "Toad" Tozer
Draftsman
Lawrence Cauchi
Buyer
Adrian Toynton
Second Assistant Director
Dave McWhinnie
Electrician
Simon Hume
Focus Puller
Gary Nagle
Electrician
Graeme Purdy
Properties Master
Sandra Butterworth
Dialogue Coach
Nada Pinter
Script Supervisor
Kathy Pirelli
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Harry Pain
Production Assistant
Khalid Alami
Assistant Makeup
Paul Elman
First Assistant Editor
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Rob Harvey
Visual Effects
Rob Harvey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Flemming
Focus Puller
Mohamed Nesrate
Second Assistant Director
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Compositor
Carmel Jackson
Hair Styles
Driss Ayad
First Assistant Camera
Dubravko Topol
Grip
Sam Stella
Cable Person
Eamonn O'Keeffe
Focus Puller
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Deann Zarkowski
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Malcolm Huse
Grip
Gina Cromwell
Buyer
Paul Engelen
Key Make-up
Robin Demetriou
Craft Service/Catering
Dom Sidoli
Production Assistant
Joan Zulfer
First Assistant Accountant
Drago Ljubic
Grip
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Director
Mark Taylor
Set Production Assistant
Christopher Conkling
Production Accountant
Snjezana Tepsic
Assistant Production Coordinator
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Annie Wotton
Script Supervisor
Michelle Borg
Production Assistant
Grahame Andrew
CGI Effects
Chisako Yokoyama
First Assistant Editor
Valerio Bonelli
Assistant Avid Editor
Klemens Becker
Steadicam Operator
Aaron Paul
Production Accountant
Abdelkrim Raiss
Buyer
Derek Walker
Clapper Loader
Adam O'Neill
Assistant Art Director
Alexander Witt
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Trefor Proud
Makeup
Rupert Lloyd-Parry
Key Grip
Bob Beemer
Re-Recording Mixer
Judi Dickerson
Dialogue Coach
Neil Hughes
Production Assistant
Josip Matausic
Grip
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Tahar Ajoualil
Electrician
Mustapha Charif
Second Assistant Director
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Pasquale Martino
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Mohammed Rami
Electrician
Nicky Gregory
Set Medic/First Aid
Alison Leaf
CGI Effects
Trevor Wood
Special Effects Supervisor
John Schoonraad
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Anita Burger
Hair Styles
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Nikki Penny
Visual Effects Producer
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Carlos Suarez Bodelon
Assistant Art Director
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor
Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Post Production Supervisor
Thierry LePortier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Dean Brkic
Electrician
Zdravko Madzarevic
Production Supervisor
Gerry Gore
Transportation Coordinator
Samiri Menouer
Production Assistant
Alan Hausmann
Armorer
Michael Beaudin
First Assistant Accountant
Vlado Rukavina
Grip
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Carol McAulay
Special Effects Assistant
Jody King
Production Assistant
Diana Stulic
Production Coordinator
Fred Todd
Electrician
Tim Burke
Visual Effects
Tim Burke
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Bloor
Clapper Loader
Paul Turley
Properties Master
Terry Glass
Special Effects Supervisor
Nolan Medrano
First Assistant Accountant
Advertisement