Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Friday Night Lights Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

H.G. Bissinger's best-selling true-life account of a few months in the life of a high-school football team comes to the screen in this adaptation written and directed by Peter Berg. Odessa, TX, is an oil town in the western part of the state that's home to the Permian High School Panthers, the football team with the best winning record in the state. Odessa is a town with more than its share of problems; the decline of the oil business in Texas has set the city's economy into a tailspin, and racial tensions still erupt into violence on occasion. But football is the one thing that brings all the people of Odessa together, and on Friday nights every fall, as many as 20,000 people fill Permian's football stadium to watch Coach Gary Gaines (Billy Bob Thornton) and his boys try to lead the team to victory. As Gaines works to build a winning team in a town where victory is prized above all else, however, his players struggle through the emotional trials common to any teenager and ponder the fact that there is little future in their hometown...and that a championship season can be as much a burden as a triumph. Friday Night Lights also stars Lucas Black, Derek Luke, Jay Hernandez, and country singer-turned-actor Tim McGraw. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:October 8, 2004

Cast

Billy Bob Thornton
as Coach Gary Gaines
Derek Luke
as Boobie Miles
Jay Hernandez
as Brian Chavez
Lucas Black
as Mike Winchell
Garrett Hedlund
as Don Billingsley
Tim McGraw
as Charles Billingsley
Connie Britton
as Sharon Gaines
Lee Thompson Young
as Chris Corner
Grover Coulson
as L.V. Miles
Connie Cooper
as Mrs. Winchell
Kasey Stevens
as Flippy
Amber Heard
as Maria
Morgan Farris
as Jennifer Gaines
Laine Kelly
as Corner's Girlfriend
Gavin Grazer
as Trapper
Turk Pipkin
as Skip Baldwin
Tommy G. Kendrick
as Odessa Doctor
Brad Leland
as John Aubrey
Lillian Langford
as Nancy Aubrey
Christian Kane
as Brian
Buddy Hale
as Booster
Ken Farmer
as Booster
Marco Perella
as Booster
Eloise DeJoria
as Booster
Katherine Willis
as Booster Wife
Angie Bolling
as Booster Wife
Charles Sanders
as Buddy's Burgers Manager
Barry Sykes
as Permian Play-by-Play Announcer
Clay Kennedy
as Permian Color Announcer
J.D. Hawkins
as Carter Play-by-Play Announcer
Wade Johnston
as Coach Miller
Rick Herod
as Coach McCutcheon
Julius Tennon
as Coach James
Timothy Walter
as Coach Vonner
Kenneth Plunk
as Coach Plunk
Josh Berry
as Coach Campbell
Branson Washburn
as Coach Washburn
John Patrick Hayden
as Permian Booth Coach
Kyle-Scott Jackson
as Carter Booth Coach
Kippy Brown
as Carter Booth Coach
Kammerin Hunt
as Carter Assistant Coach
Randy Brinlee
as Marshall Game Referee
Dan Rankin
as Cooper Game End Zone Official
Tim Crowley
as Carter Game Referee
Tiki Davis
as Carter Co-Captain - Baird
Everett Smith
as Carter Quarterback - Whitaker
Ty Law
as Carter Wide Receiver - Graf
Christopher Dahlberg
as Clancy Kent
Kevin Page
as John Wilkins
Brady Coleman
as Jerald McClary
Stephen Bishop
as Loie Harris
Mark Donaldson
as State Trooper
Aisha Schliessler
as Cheerleader
Evan Bernard
as Drunk Driver
Rutherford Cravens
as Kansas Wesleyan Recruiter
Wayne Hanawalt
as Kansas Wesleyan Recruiter
Brian Thornton
as Recruiter
Mark Nutter
as Recruiter
Jeff Gibbs
as Journalist Jim
Richard Dillard
as Reporter
Terry Parks
as Skip Baldwin's Cameraman
Talon Smith
as Young Kid
Taylor Sawyers
as Young Kid
Bradley Lisman
as Young Kid
Aaron Babino
as Football Player
Dean Baldwin
as Football Player
Ben Bronson
as Football Player
Sunny Byrd
as Football Player
John Clark
as Football Player
Bobby Doherty
as Football Player
Chris Fisher
as Football Player
Corey Hargers
as Football Player
Tavis Harvey
as Football Player
Deshaun Hill
as Football Player
Ryan Jacobs
as Football Player
Jon Luke
as Football Player
Everick Rawls
as Football Player
Brandon Tully
as Football Player
Ray Ross
as Football Player
Darrick Wallace
as Football Player
Tyrone Jones
as Football Player
Dewayne Patmon
as Football Player
Brett Robin
as Football Player
Barney Welch
as Police Officer
Mike Jones
as Football Player
Travis Thompson
as Football Player
Joseph Norman
as Football Player
Matt Trissel
as Football Player
Nick Jester
as Football Player
O.J. McClintock
as Football Player
Mark Llewellyn
as Football Player
O.J. McClintock
as Football Player
Bradley Lisman
as Young Kid
Christopher Dahlberg
as Clancy Kent
Mark Nutter
as Recruiter
Nick Jester
as Football Player
Kammerin Hunt
as Carter Assistant Coach
John Clark
as Football Player
Matt Trissel
as Football Player
Lillian Langford
as Nancy Aubrey
Evan Bernard
as Drunk Driver
Aisha Schliessler
as Cheerleader
Chris Fisher
as Football Player
Aaron Babino
as Football Player
Ben Bronson
as Football Player
Kippy Brown
as Carter Booth Coach
Mike Jones
as Football Player
Josh Berry
as Coach Campbell
Travis Thompson
as Football Player
Joseph Norman
as Football Player
Branson Washburn
as Coach Washburn
Buddy Hale
as Booster
Talon Smith
as Young Kid
Kevin Page
as John Wilkins
Jeff Gibbs
as Journalist Jim
Morgan Farris
as Jennifer Gaines
Katherine Willis
as Booster Wife
Connie Cooper
as Mrs. Winchell
Tiki Davis
as Carter Co-Captain - Baird
Barney Welch
as Police Officer
Sunny Byrd
as Football Player
Laine Kelly
as Corner's Girlfriend
Richard Dillard
as Reporter
Charles Sanders
as Buddy's Burgers Manager
Corey Hargers
as Football Player
Wade Johnston
as Coach Miller
J.D. Hawkins
as Carter Play-by-Play Announcer
Tommy G. Kendrick
as Odessa Doctor
Taylor Sawyers
as Young Kid
Mark Donaldson
as State Trooper
John Patrick Hayden
as Permian Booth Coach
Tim Crowley
as Carter Game Referee
Wayne Hanawalt
as Kansas Wesleyan Recruiter
Brett Robin
as Football Player
Gavin Grazer
as Trapper
Stephen Bishop
as Loie Harris
Amber Heard
as Maria
Christian Kane
as Brian
Dewayne Patmon
as Football Player
Barry Sykes
as Permian Play-by-Play Announcer
Everett Smith
as Carter Quarterback - Whitaker
Kasey Stevens
as Flippy
Ty Law
as Carter Wide Receiver - Graf
Tavis Harvey
as Football Player
Marco Perella
as Booster
Brady Coleman
as Jerald McClary
Rutherford Cravens
as Kansas Wesleyan Recruiter
Timothy Walter
as Coach Vonner
Tyrone Jones
as Football Player
Turk Pipkin
as Skip Baldwin
Dean Baldwin
as Football Player
Brian Thornton
as Recruiter
Dan Rankin
as Cooper Game End Zone Official
Darrick Wallace
as Football Player
Angie Bolling
as Booster Wife
Ray Ross
as Football Player
Deshaun Hill
as Football Player
Ken Farmer
as Booster
Randy Brinlee
as Marshall Game Referee
Brandon Tully
as Football Player
Everick Rawls
as Football Player
Jon Luke
as Football Player
Kyle-Scott Jackson
as Carter Booth Coach
Kenneth Plunk
as Coach Plunk
Clay Kennedy
as Permian Color Announcer
Rick Herod
as Coach McCutcheon
Eloise DeJoria
as Booster
Julius Tennon
as Coach James
Bobby Doherty
as Football Player
Ryan Jacobs
as Football Player
Terry Parks
as Skip Baldwin's Cameraman
Brad Leland
as John Aubrey

Crew

Peter Berg
Director
Brian Grazer
Producer
David Aaron Cohen
Screenwriter
Peter Berg
Screenwriter
Tobias Schliessler
Cinematographer
David Torn
Featured Music
Colby Parker, Jr.
Editor
David Rosenbloom
Editor
Sharon Seymour
Production Designer
Peter Borck
Art Director
Robert Graf
Co-producer
Sarah Aubrey
Co-producer
David Bernardi
Associate Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
James Whitaker
Executive Producer
Ronn Basquette
Set Designer
Rob Simons
Set Designer
Carla Curry
Set Decorator
Susan Matheson
Costume Designer
John G. Scotti
First Assistant Director
Eric Heffron
First Assistant Director
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator
Chris Moseley
Camera Operator
Orly Stires
Camera Operator
James Lavitola
Stunts
Christie Sanders
Stunts
Erick Smart
Stunts
Courtnee Garcia
Stunts
Christopher Poling
Stunts
Scott Stickane
Stunts
Barrett Elkins
Stunts
Miguel McKay
Stunts
Justin Reimer
Stunts
Kevin Reid
Stunts
Bonnie Morgan
Stunts
Webster Whinery
Stunts
Derek Graf
Stunts
Mark Weingarten
Sound Mixer
Janet Hirshenson
Casting
Jo Edna Boldin
Casting
David O. Daniel
Sound Mixer
Jane Jenkins
Casting
Whit Norris
Sound Mixer
Troy Anderson
Electrician
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Barry Strickland
Electrician
Lynne Eagan
Makeup
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Kathy Kiatta
Key Costumer
Peter Clarson
Gaffer
Jesse Roth
Camera Loader
Jai Dadlani
Compositor
Virle Reid
Properties Master
Erick Garibay
Assistant Properties
Sean Maxwell
Dolly Grip
Mark Hadland
Best Boy Electric
Roberta Riordan
Second Second Assistant Director
Robert Grieve
ADR Editor
Jim Flynn
First Assistant Editor
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Mukesh Kumar
Compositor
Cara Singleton
Second Assistant Camera
Serkan Zelzele
Compositor
Mike Frevert
Compositor
John Johns
Video Playback
Bryan Lawson
Music Editor
Audrey Chon
Personal Assistant
Marc Baird
Storyboard Artist
Gary Wimmer
Lead Scenic Artist
Patrick Blackard
Dolly Grip
Logan Cooper
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Pecchia
Compositor
Francis Keao
Personal Assistant
Chris Frazee
Boom Operator
John G. Scotti
Unit Production Manager
Goro Koyama
Foley Artist
Melissa Mercer
Casting Associate
Marcia Evers
Costume/Wardrobe
Eric Pickett
Video Assist
Michele Cusick
Set Production Assistant
Chris McNellis
Best Boy Grip
Dwayne Grady
Assistant Properties
Kristen Scott
Personal Assistant
Michelle Lewitt
Casting Associate
Tony Barraza
Compositor
Payal Dani
Compositor
Alan Precourt
Compositor
Torry Tukuafu
Production Assistant
Troy Breeding
Makeup
Brooke Satrazemis
Script Supervisor
Pauline Duvall
Compositor
Cheryl Clarson
Electrician
Raigen Thornton
Set Medic/First Aid
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Phillip Renke
Grip
Jaimey Sloan
Production Assistant
James Bluma
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Pisarski
Set Production Assistant
Scott Ronnow
Second Assistant Camera
David Luckenbach
Steadicam Operator
Jeffrey Castel De Oro
Compositor
Marienne O'Brian
Costume/Wardrobe
Peter Amundson
Additional Editing
Ginna Faulkner
Set Production Assistant
John Parker Jr.
Set Dresser
Joani Yarbrough
Hair Styles
Shepard Hall
Production Assistant
Walton Rowell
Electrician
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting
Allan Graf
Second Unit Director
Allan Graf
Stunts Coordinator
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Becki Drake
Key Make-up
Pete Sharp
Assistant Location Manager
Perry Kass
Compositor
Dana Hart
Costumes Supervisor
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects Producer
Frank Mauer
Compositor
Joe Grisaffi
Extra Casting
Andy Malcolm
Foley Artist
John Sheeren
First Assistant Camera
Bill Lanier
Production Assistant
Brian Reitzell
Music Producer
Dan Yale
Foley Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
David Torn
Additional Music
Jennifer Martinson
Set Production Assistant
Chris Hamala
Grip
John Bush
Set Dresser
Emmet Kane
Special Effects Coordinator
Joel Shryack
ADR Supervisor
Dino Parks
Additional Cinematography
Steven Guerrero
Grip
Melizah Schmidt
Hair Styles
Roger Basquette
Video Assist
Maia Medve
Personal Assistant
Gabriella Villarreal
Assistant Set Decorator
April Crump
Set Dresser
Yann Delpuech
Visual Effects Editor
Dennis Clay
Dolly Grip
Jack Colmenero
Set Dresser
Ann Somogye
Second Assistant Camera
Travis Travis
Electrician
Larry Commans
Boom Operator
LeAnn Radeka
Costume/Wardrobe
Christopher Prampin
Best Boy Electric
Prabhakar Putta
Compositor
Kayse Goodell
Set Production Assistant
Joey Hudgins
Assistant Location Manager
Chirag Nagpal
Compositor
Orlando Mora
Grip
Shanti Delsarte
Production Coordinator
Ean Carr
Compositor
Brigitte Bourque
Compositor
Tony Nagy
First Assistant Camera
Kathy Kaplan
Production Assistant
Karen Wacker
Production Coordinator
Tom Sturgis
Cable Person
Joe Salazar
Compositor
Cybele Sierra
Compositor
Theda Streetman
First Assistant Camera
Ron Mellegers
Foley Mixer
John Arszyla
Set Medic/First Aid
Neil Parker
Set Production Assistant
Steve Sawhill
Leadman
Robbie Friedmann
Location Manager
Thadd Day
Cable Person
Amy Schmidt
Second Assistant Director
Richard Buoen
Storyboard Artist
Pragti Wadhwa
Compositor
David Hampton
Production Assistant
Elam Parithi
Compositor
Gregory Plotkin
Associate Editor
Satish Ratakonda
Compositor
Shweta Hirani
Compositor
Nell Kennedy
Production Secretary
Roy Huth
Set Dresser
Jateen Thakkar
Compositor
Marc McCord
Special Effects Technician
Stephen Ritchey
Grip
Layne Chaney
Grip
Dorothy Menton
Assistant Location Manager
Jeff Pelton
Second Assistant Camera
Steve Urban
Grip
Kurt E. Soderling
Aerial Photography
Gina Grande
Script Supervisor
Barbara Noren
Production Assistant
Dwight LaVers
Dolly Grip
Paul Mankin
Set Production Assistant
Peter Kolb
Key Grip
Lance Cheatham
Set Dresser
Jeff Wells
Compositor
Bill Georgiou
Compositor
Maggie O'Brian
Production Assistant
Jim Shelton
Best Boy Electric
Hari Ryatt
Foley Editor
Meg Taylor
Assistant Sound Editor
Kit Gwin
Casting Associate
Carmen Thomson
Set Medic/First Aid
Mark Santoni
First Assistant Camera
Charmaine Richards
Hair Styles
Beverly McCord
Special Effects Technician
Derrick Espino
Production Assistant
Jeff Howison
Electrician
David Riebel
Second Second Assistant Director
Advertisement