Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Fred Claus Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Santa's black-sheep brother gets a much-needed shot at redemption in this holiday comedy reuniting actor [[Performer~P225542~Vince Vaughn~vincevaughn]] and director [[Performer~P263541~David Dobkin~daviddobkin]] ([[Feature~V173461~Clay Pigeons~claypigeons]], [[Feature~V302705~Wedding Crashers~weddingcrashers]]). It's not easy being the brother of a benevolent and beloved saint, and no one knows that better than Fred Claus ([[Performer~P225542~Vaughn~vincevaughn]]). After struggling for years to live up to the example set by his younger sibling Nicholas ([[Performer~P26680~Paul Giamatti~paulgiamatti]]), Fred has finally given up. These days Fred is working as a repo man taken to stealing the items he repossesses, and his shady tactics have just landed him in jail. While Mrs. Claus vehemently insists that Fred fend for himself, Nicholas refuses to sit idly by as his brother rots in jail and agrees to set bail if Fred will repay the debt by coming to the North Pole and help make toys for the upcoming Christmas season. But Fred isn't nearly as productive as your average elf, and he's got quite an attitude to boot. With Christmas fast approaching and Fred threatening to sideline Nicholas' entire finely tuned operation, the brother that always struggled to get out from under his sibling's substantial shadow finds out just how far the patience of a saint can be pushed before jolly old Santa reaches his breaking point. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 9, 2007

Cast

Vince Vaughn
as Fred Claus
Paul Giamatti
as Nick (Santa) Claus
John Michael Higgins
as Willie
Miranda Richardson
as Annette Claus
Rachel Weisz
as Wanda
Kathy Bates
as Mother Claus
Trevor Peacock
as Papa Claus
Chris "Ludacris" Bridges
as DJ Donnie
Elizabeth Banks
as Charlene
Kevin Spacey
as Clyde
Jeremy Swift
as Bob Elf
Rio Hackford
as Leon
Elizabeth Berrington
as Linda Elf
Bobb'e J. Thompson
as Slam
Alan Corduner
as Dr. Goldfarb
Jordon Hull
as Young Fred (6 yrs old)
Liam James
as Young Fred (12 yrs old)
Theo Stevenson
as Young Nick (6 yrs old)
Allison Sparrow
as Girl w/ Plasma TV
Fern Zimmerman
as Caroler
Danny McCarthy
as Salvation Army Santa
Keith Kupferer
as Salvation Army Santa
Craig J. Harris
as Jermaine Santa
Pete McCabe
as Scary Thug
Jonathan Cullen
as Guard
Wesley Chu
as Bonsai Chef
Guy Massey
as Child Services Agent
Gabriel Pimentel
as Head Secret Service Elf
Hassan Chikhaoui
as Secret Service Elf
Vitalie Babara
as Secret Service Elf
Morgane Monjauze
as Molly Gordon
Caden Niewolny
as Timmy Jackson
Angela Curran
as Old Woman Elf
Celia Henebury
as Girl Elf
Justin McEwen
as Orphange Kid
Tyler Kelley
as Orphange Kid
Dylan Minnette
as Orphange Kid
William Dick
as Group Leader
Frank Stallone
as Frank Stallone
Roger Clinton
as Roger Clinton
Stephen Baldwin
as Stephen Baldwin
Jean-Yves Thual
as Mission Control Elf
Michael Mbhele
as DJ Donnie's Movements
Burn Gorman
as Elf
Orlando Seale
as Elf
Charles Condou
as Elf
Melody Hollis
as Timmy Jackson's Sister
Mike Bacarella
as Wanda's Neighbor
Bert Matias
as Eskimo
Rusty Goffe
as Elf/Frosty Bar Man
Tamara Aranovskaya
as Elf
Natalia Avraimova
as Elf
Irina Cheplyshkina
as Elf
Shamil Galeev
as Elf
Anton Khardarkevich
as Elf
Zinaida Khardarkevich
as Elf
Viktor Kharur
as Elf
Zinaida Kharuk
as Elf
Tatyana Kutaleva
as Elf
Tatiana Lakhmytkina
as Elf
Valentina Lipen
as Elf
Vano Miranyan
as Elf
Nadezda Miranova
as Elf
Tetyana Moskalenko
as Elf
Andriy Nagiyen
as Elf
Firaya Nutfullina
as Elf
Alexander Pavlov
as Elf
Tatiana Pavlova
as Elf
Antanina Satsura
as Elf
Nadiia Shchava
as Elf
Svetlana Shishkevich
as Elf
Galina Shurygina
as Elf
Irina Skrinichenko
as Elf
Nina Sorokoletova
as Elf
Victor Sovpenets
as Elf
Veronika Starostina
as Elf
Inna Sushkova
as Elf
Mykola Yevdokymov
as Elf
Alexey Zalatin
as Elf
Ramona Giambalvo
as Money Donor
Christ Kopoulos
as Money Donor
Jeannette Francis
as Money Donor
Douglas Colber
as Singer
Beth Kondrat
as Singer
Debra Congram
as Singer
Deanna Edgerson
as Singer
Julie Simms
as Singer

Crew

David Dobkin
Director
David Dobkin
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Jessie Nelson
Producer
Jessie Nelson
Screen Story
Dan Fogelman
Screen Story
Dan Fogelman
Screenwriter
Remi Adefarasin
Cinematographer
Christophe Beck
Composer (Music Score)
Mark Livolsi
Editor
Allan Cameron
Production Designer
Gary Baugh
Art Director
Giles Masters
Supervising Art Director
Mike Stallion
Art Director
Craig Jackson
Art Director
Alex Cameron
Art Director
Vince Vaughn
Co-producer
Paul Hitchcock
Executive Producer
Kerry Sanders
Set Designer
Richard Roberts
Set Decorator
Susan MacKenzie
Costume Designer
Alleyne Kirbey-Davies
Costume Designer
Patrick Caulfield
Costume Designer
Gina Panno
Costume Designer
Marjuska Kortelainen
Costume Designer
Eileen McCahill
Costume Designer
Anna Sheppard
Costume Designer
Daniel Clancy
Set Decorator
Michael Jones
Costume Designer
Chan Chi Wan
Costume Designer
Hannah Glossop
Costume Designer
Peter Hannan
Costume Designer
Jean Vanko
Costume Designer
Samantha Cousins
Costume Designer
Sukari McGill
Costume Designer
Peter Glossop
Sound/Sound Designer
Lee Rider
Special Effects
Stuart Heath
Special Effects
Ray Lovell
Special Effects
Kevin Rogan
Special Effects
Stephen Crawley
Special Effects
Colin Umpelby
Special Effects
Ryan Evans
Special Effects
Tim Stracey
Special Effects
Jonathan McGarry
First Assistant Director
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Steve Wojick
Camera Operator
Zachary Gannaway
Camera Operator
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts
Lynne Page
Choreography
Les Child
Choreography
Curt Frisk
Sound Mixer
Edward Tise
Sound Mixer
Lil Heyman
Production Manager
Nick Woolage
Sound Mixer
Jane Alderman
Casting
Sarah Katzman
Casting
David Obermeyer
Sound Mixer
Lisa Beach
Casting
Jina Jay
Casting
Peter Glossop
Sound Mixer
David Meeking
Painter
David Matusek
Assistant Editor
Peter Morenz
Camera Loader
Jennifer Jobst
Costumes Supervisor
David Nowell
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Bac Delorme
Second Assistant Director
Terry Blyther
Location Manager
Bill Sturgeon
Visual Effects
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Visual Effects
Philip Borg
Digital Background Artist
Tim Ledbury
Digital Background Artist
David Morenz
First Assistant Camera
Diane Kingston
Visual Effects
Katie Newitt
Makeup Special Effects
Jason Torbett
Properties Master
Venetia Penna
Digital Background Artist
Martha LaFage
Location Manager
Blair Scheller
Boom Operator
Nick Starr
Third Assistant Director
Dan Zelcs
Digital Background Artist
Karen Purvis
Makeup Special Effects
Nancy MacLeod
Sound Effects Editor
James Busby
Electrician
Fabio Leporelli
Visual Effects
Michael Illingworth
Digital Background Artist
Kate Attwooll
Digital Background Artist
Dion Lam
Action Director
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Sophia Burnage
Makeup
Cole Tufts
Producer's Assistant
Liam McGill
Gaffer
Liz Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Ron Ganbar
Digital Background Artist
Chuck Hodes
Still Photographer
David Darby
Makeup Special Effects
Dawn Copeland
Video Assist
Jeremy Hey
Digital Background Artist
David Kessler
Second Unit Camera
Joe Carpita
First Assistant Camera
Joe Carpita
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Jahnke
Swing Gang
Sheldon Stopsack
Digital Background Artist
Kingsley Cook
Visual Effects
Mandy Lyons
Hair Styles
Valerie Davidson
Foley Editor
Phil Woodfine
Makeup Special Effects
Ross Kulma
Set Medic/First Aid
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Visual Effects Supervisor
Russell Kennedy
Second Unit Camera
Stuart Bullen
Digital Background Artist
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
Claire Pegorier
Digital Background Artist
Tobias Sauerwein
Digital Background Artist
Courtney Vanderslice-Law
Visual Effects Producer
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Weidling
Swing Gang
Ron Grenko
Swing Gang
Greg Powell
Stunts Coordinator
Marianne Jenkins
Post Production Supervisor
Catherine Duncan
Visual Effects Producer
Caroline Bowker
Script Supervisor
Erik Ellefsen
Digital Background Artist
Andy Hunt
Makeup Special Effects
Matthew LeCrone
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Iwan Williams
Electrician
Tom Truscott
Digital Background Artist
Zade Rosenthal
Still Photographer
Alan Thatcher
Second Unit Camera
Daniel Schroer
Second Assistant Camera
Amber Sibley
Makeup Special Effects
George Plakides
Digital Background Artist
Demetris Robinson
Makeup Special Effects
Kay Hoddy
Digital Background Artist
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Digital Background Artist
Wade Hagen
Production Accountant
Andrea Wertheim
Post Production Supervisor
Grant Hewlett
Digital Background Artist
Janet Quen
Visual Effects
Kyle Holden
Swing Gang
Larry Szymanowski
Painter
Tyler Osman
Construction Coordinator
Oliver Faldo
Digital Background Artist
Sylvia Kratzsch
Digital Background Artist
Bruno Simoes
Digital Background Artist
Dianne Gordon
Digital Background Artist
Stacy Raskin
Producer's Assistant
Ingo Putze
Digital Background Artist
Alban Orlhiac
Digital Background Artist
Keir Longden
Digital Background Artist
Ollie Rankin
Digital Background Artist
Martin Krauka
Assistant Director
Tiffany Callum
Digital Background Artist
Daryl Ziemke
Swing Gang
Roz Abery
Makeup Special Effects
Can Tuncer
Digital Background Artist
Julie Dartnell
Hair Styles
Julie Dartnell
Makeup
Vanessa Bastyan
Makeup Special Effects
Adam Gough
Assistant Editor
Keith Pokorski
First Assistant Camera
Adrian Chan
Digital Background Artist
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Harry Haase
Painter
Andrew Bunday
Digital Background Artist
Robin Schoonaraad
Makeup Special Effects
Suzanne Jandu
Digital Background Artist
Michele Sciolette
Digital Background Artist
Greg Garthe
Producer's Assistant
Andrew Hogden
Digital Background Artist
Ian Holland
Visual Effects
Patrick Felgueras
Digital Background Artist
Alan Young
Special Effects Supervisor
Ditch Doy
Visual Effects
John Pisani
Unit Publicist
Odin Benitez
Dialogue Editor
Lisa Westcott
Hair Styles
Lisa Westcott
Makeup
Jason Ruffolo
Set Production Assistant
Chas Cash
Digital Background Artist
John Friday
Gaffer
Paul Kulikowski
Digital Background Artist
Paul Round
Visual Effects
Colin Shulver
Makeup Special Effects
Paul DeMarte
First Assistant Camera
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Bill Casey
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Stephanie Dufford
Second Assistant Camera
Corina Rosca
Special Effects Coordinator
Dick Oakes
Chief Lighting Technician
Markus Schneider
Digital Background Artist
Steve Matthys
Swing Gang
Sam Ives
Makeup Special Effects
David Grimaldi
Sound Effects Editor
Merrin Jensen
Visual Effects Producer
Florian Salanova
Digital Background Artist
Nick Woolage
Recording
Ray Barrett
Construction Coordinator
Holger Voss
Digital Background Artist
Alastair King
Conductor
Dixie Chassay
Casting Assistant
Jane Clive
Assistant Costume Designer
Scott Rolf
First Assistant Camera
Michelle Wraight
Production Coordinator
Royston Willcocks
Digital Background Artist
Shaun O'Dell
Second Unit Director
Shaun O'Dell
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Tony Barracca
Leadman
Campbell Rose
Digital Background Artist
Georgios Cherouvim
Digital Background Artist
Alfonso Cottier
Digital Background Artist
Vlad Holst
Digital Background Artist
Joan Philo
Extra Casting
Aaron Auch
Producer's Assistant
Demetra Diamantopoulos
Unit Production Manager
Luan Davis
Digital Background Artist
Anthony Mirante
Hair Styles
Mark Purkart
Dolly Grip
Oliver Hug
Music Editor
Dominic Mango
Department Head Hair
Phil Ellman
Swing Gang
Sandro Henriques
Digital Background Artist
Lewis Davies
Special Effects Coordinator
Terence Alvares
Digital Background Artist
Jill McCullough
Dialogue Coach
Danny Shelmerdine
Second Unit Camera
Jason Ivimey
Digital Background Artist
Andrew Rowlands
Steadicam Operator
Tim Chau
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Spratling
Second Unit Camera
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Ted Lichtenheld
Second Unit Camera
Jane Winkles
Assistant Editor
Jason Wen
Digital Background Artist
Allison Rutland
Digital Background Artist
Tim Bieber
Second Unit Director
David Sousa
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Lisa Vick
Script Supervisor
Katherine Tibbetts
Production Coordinator
Nadav Brill
Digital Background Artist
Uel Hormann
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kristin Hanson
Graphic Design
Danya Joseph
Assistant Editor
Sally Spencer
Visual Effects Producer
Emma Short
First Assistant Accountant
Maralyn Sherman
Hair Styles
Maralyn Sherman
Makeup
Robin Pritchard
Makeup Special Effects
Debbie Langford
Digital Background Artist
Aviv Yaron
Digital Background Artist
Duncan Jarman
Makeup Special Effects
Andy Middleton
Digital Background Artist
Bob Beher
Foley Supervisor
David Stopford
Digital Background Artist
Alexander Savenko
Digital Background Artist
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Hague
Scenic Artist
Gert Van Der Meersch
Digital Background Artist
Judy Chin
Makeup
Gavin Milligan
Location Manager
John Adefarasin
Clapper Loader
Elaine Kieran
Digital Background Artist
Shannon Leigh Olds
Visual Effects Editor
Quentin Matthys
Swing Gang
Sam Rowan
Digital Background Artist
Morag Ross
Makeup
Heather Leat
Buyer
Bjorn Liljequist
Digital Background Artist
Holly Bates
First Assistant Accountant
Lee Gooch
Carpenter
Alex Bicknell
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Gemmill
Scenic Artist
Axel Akesson
Digital Background Artist
Jon Neill
CGI Effects
Wonder Fortune Serra
Producer's Assistant
Emma Stokes
Second Second Assistant Director
Adrian Toynton
Second Assistant Director
Gemma Smithers
First Assistant Accountant
Gemma Smithers
Production Accountant
Mark Gay
Electrician
Jeffery Garland
Second Assistant Camera
Paolo Acri
Digital Background Artist
Adam Lucas
Digital Background Artist
Martin McLaughlin
Special Effects Supervisor
Kelly Bruce
Digital Background Artist
Turlo Griffin
Digital Background Artist
Emily Maisano
Producer's Assistant
Walter Piers
Swing Gang
Claire McGrane
Digital Background Artist
Sascha Robitizki
Digital Background Artist
Sean C. Cunningham
Scenic Artist
Chris Mulsoff
Lighting
Sara Nudelman
Art Department Coordinator
Scott Troha
Leadman
Jem Grimshaw
Digital Background Artist
Gino Crededio
Lighting
Ross Stansfield
Digital Background Artist
Chris Wittenborn
Camera Loader
Dan Diprima
Music Editor
Zoran Arizanovic
Digital Background Artist
Joshua Weston
Makeup Special Effects
Michelle Gonsiorek
Set Production Assistant
Paul Ruffolo
Producer's Assistant
Neal Scanlan
Makeup Special Effects
Helen Marchfield
Makeup
Robin Hudson
Casting Assistant
Richard Gomes
Digital Background Artist
Todd Zongker
First Assistant Editor
Colin Drobnis
Digital Background Artist
Duncan McDevitt
Properties Maker
Chris Ryerson
Key Grip
Guy Elson
Digital Background Artist
Ivan Manzella
Makeup Special Effects
Julie Monroe
Additional Editing
Martin Ofori
Digital Background Artist
Gemma De Vecchi
Makeup Special Effects
Sule Bryan-Hurst
Digital Background Artist
Grant Connor
Digital Background Artist
Nick Kray
ADR Mixer
Gina Willis
Visual Effects
Michael Ahasay
Assistant Properties
Erica Weis
Music Editor
Matt Kasmir
Digital Background Artist
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Loschin
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Marc Homes
Assistant Art Director
Ben Adafarasin
Clapper Loader
Carmen Baker
Sound Effects Editor
Lidia Lukes
Producer's Assistant
Christine Troianello
Digital Background Artist
Rick LeFevour
Stunts Coordinator
Iain Lowe
Electrician
Francesco Canonico
Visual Effects
Tom Gagnon
Swing Gang
Poppy Kay
Makeup Special Effects
Steve Harding
Unit Production Manager
Valentina Ercolani
Digital Background Artist
Hamza Butt
Digital Background Artist
Stuart Bunting
Key Grip
Janice Arthur
Steadicam Operator
Jeff Dieter
Swing Gang
Michael Dohne
Digital Background Artist
Daniel Gerson
Digital Background Artist
David Cozens
Focus Puller
Ben Dixon
Second Second Assistant Director
Kenny Wilson
Makeup Special Effects
Zave Jackson
Digital Background Artist
Howard Margolius
Digital Background Artist
Jeff Tomcho
Camera Loader
Sheryl Benko
Post Production Coordinator
Advertisement