Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Fountain Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Feature~V186747~Requiem for a Dream~requiemforadream]] director [[Performer~P235045~Darren Aronofsky~darrenaronofsky]] switches gears from drug-induced urban malaise to abstract science fiction with this time-tripping symbolic tale of a man's thousand-year quest to save the woman he loves. Moving between representational stories and images, this meditation on life and death focuses on the concept of the mythical Tree of Life that is said to bestow immortality to all who drink of its sap. In one of the film's allegorical timelines, a 16th century Spanish conquistador played by [[Performer~P269258~Hugh Jackman~hughjackman]] sets out to find the tree in order to save his queen ([[Performer~P216376~Rachel Weisz~rachelweisz]]) from the Inquisition. Another conceptual story finds [[Performer~P269258~Jackman~hughjackman]] centuries later, struggling with mortality as a modern-day scientist desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi. The third and most abstract concept finds [[Performer~P269258~Jackman~hughjackman]] as a different incarnation of the same character-idea, this time questing for eternal life within the confines of a floating sphere transporting the aged Tree of Life through the depths of space. Even more avant-garde than his breakthrough film [[Feature~V160233~Pi~pi]], The Fountain finds [[Performer~P235045~Aronofsky~darrenaronofsky]] almost completely abandoning conventional story structure in favor of something more cinematically abstract. Though the film was originally slapped with an R by the MPAA, [[Performer~P235045~Aronofsky~darrenaronofsky]] and co. re-edited it to conform to a PG-13 rating. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 22, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Online Film Critics Association Jay Rabinowitz Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Jeremy Dawson Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Renee April Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Score 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Dan Schrecker Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Tomas/Tommy/Tom Creo
Rachel Weisz
as Isabel/Izzi Creo
Ellen Burstyn
as Dr Lillian Guzetti
Mark Margolis
as Father Avila
Stephen McHattie
as Grand Inquisitor Silecio
Fernando Hernandez
as Lord of Xibalba
Cliff Curtis
as Captain Ariel
Sean Patrick Thomas
as Antonio
Donna Murphy
as Betty
Ethan Suplee
as Manny
Lorne Brass
as Dr. Alan Lipper
Abraham Aronofsky
as Lab Technician
Renee Asofsky
as Lab Technician
Anish Majumdar
as Dr. Spencer
Janique Kearns
as Young Nurse
Boyd Banks
as Dominican Monk
Alexandre Bisping
as Foot Soldier Del Toro
Marcello Bezina
as Foot Soldier Borjes
Xaijil Sicajan
as Mayan Warrior
Xitamul
as Mayan Warrior

Crew

Darren Aronofsky
Director
Darren Aronofsky
Producer
Iain Smith
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Ari Handel
Screen Story
Darren Aronofsky
Screen Story
Darren Aronofsky
Screenwriter
Matthew J. Libatique
Cinematographer
Clint Mansell
Composer (Music Score)
Justin Skomarovosky
Musical Arrangement
Jay Rabinowitz
Editor
James Chinlund
Production Designer
Michele Laliberte
Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Art Director
Nicholas Lepage
Art Director
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Director
Ari Handel
Associate Producer
Elizabeth Raposo
Associate Producer
Nick Wechsler
Executive Producer
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Set Designer
Brent Lambert
Set Designer
Felix Lariviere-Charron
Set Designer
Frédéric Amblard
Set Designer
Jean-Pierre Lavoie
Set Designer
Alex Touikan
Set Designer
Renee April
Costume Designer
Martine Kazemirchuk-Giguère
Set Decorator
Philippe Lord
Set Decorator
Daniel Hamelin
Set Decorator
Paul Hotte
Set Decorator
Brian Emrich
Sound/Sound Designer
Myron Hoffert
First Assistant Director
Emilie Malo
First Assistant Director
Federico Fahsen
Consultant/advisor
Patrick Kerton
Stunts
Jere Gillis
Stunts
Marc Moisan
Stunts
Dwayne Wiley
Stunts
John Walsh
Stunts
Javier Segura
Stunts
Karine Lemieux
Stunts
Francois Gauthier
Stunts
Robin D. Cook
Casting
Patrick Rousseau
Sound Mixer
Geoff Foster
Sound Mixer
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Michel Heroux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sylvia Pyke
Personal Assistant
Mark G. Soper
Visual Effects Producer
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Charles Richer
Compositor
Judy Chin
Makeup
Robert Ditchburn
Second Unit Assistant Director
Jean Levasseur
Electrician
Maxime Ferland
Boom Operator
Tyler Robb
Production Assistant
Daniel Robidoux
Best Boy Grip
Luc De Schutter
Painter (digital)
Mario Roussy
Key Grip
Vincent Aird
Assistant Set Decorator
Jordan Nieuwland
Additional Music
Patrick Ally
Carpenter
Laurent Pereira
Painter (digital)
Sneha Prabhakaran
Digital Effects Compositor
Erick Hebert
Special Effects Technician
Ric Nish
Unit Production Manager
Louis-Martin Pepperall
Assistant Location Manager
Michel Parent
Production Assistant
Flora Eleftheriou
First Assistant Accountant
Charles Granger
Lead Compositor
Erin Laing
Personal Assistant
Denis Lamothe
Best Boy Electric
Ghislain Boucher
Carpenter
Paul Viau
Best Boy Electric
Isabelle Beaudry
Production Assistant
Alex Bullick
First Assistant Sound Editor
Audrey Bouchard
Production Assistant
Scott Riopelle
Digital Effects Compositor
Martin Gauthier
Assistant Properties
Benoit Malo
Carpenter
Roger Mocenigo
Lead Compositor
Paul Tremblay
Best Boy Grip
Vasil Nikov
Painter (digital)
David Desgroseillers
Electrician
Jennifer Apel
First Assistant Editor
Evan Tussman
Post Production Supervisor
Martha Soehendra
Compositor
Emilie Dutilly-Lefebvre
Production Assistant
John Sherba
Musical Performer
Francois Dion
Special Effects Assistant
Michel Mollicone
Transportation Coordinator
Nicolas Marion
First Assistant Camera
Manon Fontaine
Painter (digital)
Mick Gormaley
Assistant Music Editor
Mathieu Boisvert
Carpenter
Marc A. Rousseau
Visual Effects Producer
Dow Griffith
Location Manager
Acia Greason
Production Assistant
Greg Astles
Digital Effects Compositor
Alexander Mercier
Carpenter
Guenael Charrier
Production Assistant
Roch Boucher
Second Assistant Camera
Judicael Loumbangoye
Carpenter
Richard Lepage
Carpenter
Alain Brochu
Head Carpenter
Amoeba Proteus
Title Design
Mogwai
Musical Performer
Denise Lafontaine
Painter (digital)
Josee Juteau
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Marie-France Lavoie
Painter (digital)
Yanka Pelletier
Best Boy Grip
Jean Larose
Painter (digital)
Cara Leibovitz
Unit Publicist
Gina Gyles
Foley Artist
Hieu Ho
Personal Assistant
Julie Casault
Key Make-up
Francis Puthanangadi
Digital Effects Compositor
Trent Richmond
ADR Recordist
Matthew Gratzner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marie-Claude Bolduc
Production Assistant
Vincent Marion
Special Effects Technician
Clancy Silver
Digital Effects Compositor
Jean-Jacques Dion
Key Hairstylist
Marcel Breton
Grip
Maryse Labrie
Painter (digital)
Alain Lachance
Lead Compositor
Jean-Yves Denis
Grip
Marc Desourdy
Stunts Coordinator
Patrice Jacques
Model Effects
Marc Bienvenu
Special Effects Technician
Louis Kim
Digital Effects Compositor
Brandon Blinn
Personal Assistant
Luc Gosselin
Best Boy Electric
Bruno Gatien
Makeup Special Effects
Dominick Tavella
Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Zacharias
Painter (digital)
Jeremy Dawson
Second Unit Director
Jeremy Dawson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Script Supervisor
Ronny Gosselin
Model Effects
Yves Drapeau
First Assistant Camera
Mark Heyman
Personal Assistant
Jason Snea
Lead Compositor
Michael Annett
First Assistant Accountant
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Andrew Weisblum
Visual Effects Editor
Bernard Gagnon
Carpenter
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Michel Martowski
Craft Service/Catering
David-Olivier Boivin
Carpenter
Simon Guilbault
Model Effects
Will Rowbotham
Personal Assistant
Paul Lacerte
Painter (digital)
Jocelyne Bellemare
Key Make-up
Louis Craig
Special Effects Supervisor
Martin Jutras
Makeup Special Effects
Peter Stewartson
Electrician
Emmanuel Turcotte
Carpenter
Bobby Johanson
ADR Recordist
Jacques Langlois
Special Effects Technician
David Loveday
Special Effects Technician
Jane Bulmer
Personal Assistant
Caroline Lachance
Art Department Assistant
Julie Cyrenne
First Assistant Accountant
Anabelle Berkani
Third Assistant Director
Simon Chamberland
Properties Master
Sylvania Yau
Makeup Special Effects
Camille Parent
Assistant Art Director
Natacha Antiglio
Art Department Coordinator
Nicole Romano
Personal Assistant
Raymond Gieringer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Byl
Electrician
Peter Oberdorfer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Danny Levesque
CG Animator
Sylvie Massicotte
Carpenter
Matthew Mayer
Associate Editor
Pierre Charpentier
Dolly Grip
Jill Purdy
ADR Editor
Audrey David
Clapper Loader
Jacob Fortier
Best Boy Electric
Anatol Treba
Video Playback
Bruno Lavoie
Painter (digital)
Takashi Seida
Still Photographer
Ricardo Montemiglio
Set Dresser
Jeffrey Zeigler
Musical Performer
Yann Lacasse
Carpenter
Cindy Langelier
Additional Editing
Jean-Pierre Riverin
CG Animator
Tracy Shields
Casting Assistant
Olivier Guy
Carpenter
Raymond Ducasse
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Vanessa Godin
Model Effects
Louis Pedneault
Special Effects Technician
Martine Gagnon
Assistant Costume Designer
Annie Carpentier
Assistant Properties
John Palermo
Personal Assistant
Louis-Jean Ebacher
Carpenter
Stephen Barden
Supervising Sound Editor
Marie-Claude Mackay
Production Assistant
Kim Beauchemin
Production Secretary
Francois Gauthier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Francois Gauthier
Makeup Special Effects
Louise Trudeau
Painter (digital)
Alain Caporicci
Transportation Captain
Nancy Partheniou
Production Accountant
Nicolas Betsos
Craft Service/Catering
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Dominique Pottier
Painter (digital)
Julie Breton
Extra Casting
Natalie Borlaug
Personal Assistant
Warren Langford
Associate Editor
Pierre Brunet
Location Manager
Sylvaine Dufaux
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Eric Perreault
Carpenter
Nelson Ferreira
Dialogue Editor
Derek Bird
Compositor
Hank Dutt
Musical Performer
Eric Aubin
Second Assistant Camera
Luc Champagne
Craft Service/Catering
Joost Clerinx
Grip
Advertisement