Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Fountain Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Requiem for a Dream director Darren Aronofsky switches gears from drug-induced urban malaise to abstract science fiction with this time-tripping symbolic tale of a man's thousand-year quest to save the woman he loves. Moving between representational stories and images, this meditation on life and death focuses on the concept of the mythical Tree of Life that is said to bestow immortality to all who drink of its sap. In one of the film's allegorical timelines, a 16th century Spanish conquistador played by Hugh Jackman sets out to find the tree in order to save his queen (Rachel Weisz) from the Inquisition. Another conceptual story finds Jackman centuries later, struggling with mortality as a modern-day scientist desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi. The third and most abstract concept finds Jackman as a different incarnation of the same character-idea, this time questing for eternal life within the confines of a floating sphere transporting the aged Tree of Life through the depths of space. Even more avant-garde than his breakthrough film Pi, The Fountain finds Aronofsky almost completely abandoning conventional story structure in favor of something more cinematically abstract. Though the film was originally slapped with an R by the MPAA, Aronofsky and co. re-edited it to conform to a PG-13 rating. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 22, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Online Film Critics Association Jay Rabinowitz Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Jeremy Dawson Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Renee April Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Clint Mansell Best Original Score 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Clint Mansell Best Score 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Dan Schrecker Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Tomas/Tommy/Tom Creo
Rachel Weisz
as Isabel/Izzi Creo
Ellen Burstyn
as Dr Lillian Guzetti
Mark Margolis
as Father Avila
Stephen McHattie
as Grand Inquisitor Silecio
Fernando Hernandez
as Lord of Xibalba
Cliff Curtis
as Captain Ariel
Sean Patrick Thomas
as Antonio
Donna Murphy
as Betty
Ethan Suplee
as Manny
Lorne Brass
as Dr. Alan Lipper
Abraham Aronofsky
as Lab Technician
Renee Asofsky
as Lab Technician
Anish Majumdar
as Dr. Spencer
Janique Kearns
as Young Nurse
Boyd Banks
as Dominican Monk
Alexandre Bisping
as Foot Soldier Del Toro
Marcello Bezina
as Foot Soldier Borjes
Xaijil Sicajan
as Mayan Warrior
Xitamul
as Mayan Warrior

Crew

Darren Aronofsky
Director
Darren Aronofsky
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Iain Smith
Producer
Darren Aronofsky
Screen Story
Darren Aronofsky
Screenwriter
Ari Handel
Screen Story
Matthew J. Libatique
Cinematographer
Justin Skomarovosky
Musical Arrangement
Clint Mansell
Composer (Music Score)
Jay Rabinowitz
Editor
James Chinlund
Production Designer
Isabelle Guay
Art Director
Nicholas Lepage
Art Director
Michele Laliberte
Art Director
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Director
Ari Handel
Associate Producer
Elizabeth Raposo
Associate Producer
Nick Wechsler
Executive Producer
Brent Lambert
Set Designer
Frédéric Amblard
Set Designer
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Set Designer
Jean-Pierre Lavoie
Set Designer
Alex Touikan
Set Designer
Felix Lariviere-Charron
Set Designer
Daniel Hamelin
Set Decorator
Philippe Lord
Set Decorator
Paul Hotte
Set Decorator
Martine Kazemirchuk-Giguère
Set Decorator
Renee April
Costume Designer
Brian Emrich
Sound/Sound Designer
Emilie Malo
First Assistant Director
Myron Hoffert
First Assistant Director
Federico Fahsen
Consultant/advisor
Dwayne Wiley
Stunts
John Walsh
Stunts
Francois Gauthier
Stunts
Patrick Kerton
Stunts
Javier Segura
Stunts
Jere Gillis
Stunts
Karine Lemieux
Stunts
Marc Moisan
Stunts
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Casting
Patrick Rousseau
Sound Mixer
Geoff Foster
Sound Mixer
Ghislain Boucher
Carpenter
Gina Gyles
Foley Artist
Greg Astles
Digital Effects Compositor
Guenael Charrier
Production Assistant
Hank Dutt
Musical Performer
Flora Eleftheriou
First Assistant Accountant
Francis Puthanangadi
Digital Effects Compositor
Francois Dion
Special Effects Assistant
Francois Gauthier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Francois Gauthier
Makeup Special Effects
Brandon Blinn
Personal Assistant
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Robidoux
Best Boy Grip
Danny Levesque
CG Animator
Alex Bullick
First Assistant Sound Editor
David Desgroseillers
Electrician
David Loveday
Special Effects Technician
David-Olivier Boivin
Carpenter
Bruno Gatien
Makeup Special Effects
Bruno Lavoie
Painter (digital)
Alain Brochu
Head Carpenter
Alain Caporicci
Transportation Captain
Camille Parent
Assistant Art Director
Alain Lachance
Lead Compositor
Cara Leibovitz
Unit Publicist
Caroline Lachance
Art Department Assistant
Charles Granger
Lead Compositor
Charles Richer
Compositor
Cindy Langelier
Additional Editing
Clancy Silver
Digital Effects Compositor
Emilie Dutilly-Lefebvre
Production Assistant
Denis Lamothe
Best Boy Electric
Denise Lafontaine
Painter (digital)
Derek Bird
Compositor
Alexander Mercier
Carpenter
Dominique Pottier
Painter (digital)
Dow Griffith
Location Manager
Emmanuel Turcotte
Carpenter
Eric Aubin
Second Assistant Camera
Acia Greason
Production Assistant
Eric Perreault
Carpenter
Erick Hebert
Special Effects Technician
Erin Laing
Personal Assistant
Evan Tussman
Post Production Supervisor
Dominick Tavella
Re-Recording Mixer
Marc A. Rousseau
Visual Effects Producer
Bobby Johanson
ADR Recordist
Mark G. Soper
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Lacerte
Painter (digital)
Paul Tremblay
Best Boy Grip
Paul Viau
Best Boy Electric
Paul Zacharias
Painter (digital)
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Audrey Bouchard
Production Assistant
Audrey David
Clapper Loader
Peter Oberdorfer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Peter Stewartson
Electrician
Pierre Brunet
Location Manager
Pierre Charpentier
Dolly Grip
Raymond Ducasse
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Raymond Gieringer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vincent Marion
Special Effects Technician
Warren Langford
Associate Editor
Will Rowbotham
Personal Assistant
Yanka Pelletier
Best Boy Grip
Yann Lacasse
Carpenter
Yves Drapeau
First Assistant Camera
Nancy Partheniou
Production Accountant
Natacha Antiglio
Art Department Coordinator
Natalie Borlaug
Personal Assistant
Nelson Ferreira
Dialogue Editor
Nicolas Betsos
Craft Service/Catering
Nicolas Marion
First Assistant Camera
Nicole Romano
Personal Assistant
Olivier Guy
Carpenter
Patrice Jacques
Model Effects
Patrick Ally
Carpenter
Mick Gormaley
Assistant Music Editor
Mogwai
Musical Performer
Jean-Pierre Riverin
CG Animator
Jean-Yves Denis
Grip
Jeffrey Zeigler
Musical Performer
Jennifer Apel
First Assistant Editor
Ric Nish
Unit Production Manager
Ricardo Montemiglio
Set Dresser
Richard Lepage
Carpenter
Robert Ditchburn
Second Unit Assistant Director
Roch Boucher
Second Assistant Camera
Roger Mocenigo
Lead Compositor
Ronny Gosselin
Model Effects
Scott Riopelle
Digital Effects Compositor
Simon Chamberland
Properties Master
Simon Guilbault
Model Effects
Sneha Prabhakaran
Digital Effects Compositor
Stephane Byl
Electrician
Stephen Barden
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Benoit Malo
Carpenter
Sylvaine Dufaux
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Sylvania Yau
Makeup Special Effects
Sylvia Pyke
Personal Assistant
Sylvie Massicotte
Carpenter
Takashi Seida
Still Photographer
Bernard Gagnon
Carpenter
Tracy Shields
Casting Assistant
Trent Richmond
ADR Recordist
Tyler Robb
Production Assistant
Vanessa Godin
Model Effects
Vasil Nikov
Painter (digital)
Vincent Aird
Assistant Set Decorator
Maryse Labrie
Painter (digital)
Mathieu Boisvert
Carpenter
Matthew Gratzner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Mayer
Associate Editor
Maxime Ferland
Boom Operator
Michael Annett
First Assistant Accountant
Michel Heroux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michel Martowski
Craft Service/Catering
Michel Mollicone
Transportation Coordinator
Michel Parent
Production Assistant
Marcel Breton
Grip
Marie-Claude Bolduc
Production Assistant
Marie-Claude Mackay
Production Assistant
Marie-France Lavoie
Painter (digital)
Mario Roussy
Key Grip
Mark Heyman
Personal Assistant
Martha Soehendra
Compositor
Martin Gauthier
Assistant Properties
Martin Jutras
Makeup Special Effects
Martine Gagnon
Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Beauchemin
Production Secretary
Kimi Webber
Script Supervisor
Laurent Pereira
Painter (digital)
Louis Craig
Special Effects Supervisor
Louis Kim
Digital Effects Compositor
Louis Pedneault
Special Effects Technician
Louise Trudeau
Painter (digital)
Louis-Jean Ebacher
Carpenter
Louis-Martin Pepperall
Assistant Location Manager
Luc Champagne
Craft Service/Catering
Luc De Schutter
Painter (digital)
Luc Gosselin
Best Boy Electric
Annie Carpentier
Assistant Properties
Manon Fontaine
Painter (digital)
Marc Bienvenu
Special Effects Technician
Marc Desourdy
Stunts Coordinator
Jeremy Dawson
Second Unit Director
Jeremy Dawson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jill Purdy
ADR Editor
Jocelyne Bellemare
Key Make-up
Andrew Weisblum
Visual Effects Editor
John Palermo
Personal Assistant
John Sherba
Musical Performer
Joost Clerinx
Grip
Jordan Nieuwland
Additional Music
Josee Juteau
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Judicael Loumbangoye
Carpenter
Judy Chin
Makeup
Julie Breton
Extra Casting
Julie Casault
Key Make-up
Julie Cyrenne
First Assistant Accountant
Jane Bulmer
Personal Assistant
Jason Snea
Lead Compositor
Jean Larose
Painter (digital)
Jean Levasseur
Electrician
Jean-Jacques Dion
Key Hairstylist
Anatol Treba
Video Playback
Jacob Fortier
Best Boy Electric
Jacques Langlois
Special Effects Technician
Amoeba Proteus
Title Design
Hieu Ho
Personal Assistant
Anabelle Berkani
Third Assistant Director
Isabelle Beaudry
Production Assistant
Advertisement