Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Flushed Away Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A previously pampered society mouse must fight his way back to the comforts of Kensington after he is sent spiraling into an underground world filled with scavenger rats and villainous toads in a fun-filled family adventure produced by DreamWorks Animation and Aardman Features and featuring the voices of Hugh Jackman, Kate Winslet, Ian McKellen, and Jean Reno. Roddy (Jackman) was living the high life when he first met Sid the sewer rat (Shane Richie), but that's all about to change when Sid decides to send the hapless mouse down the pipes and stealthily take his place in the lap of luxury. Though the bustling sewer city of Ratropolis isn't without its fair share of kind citizens, it is certainly no place for a pampered mouse with a taste for life's finer things. Upon making the acquaintance of scavenger rat Rita (Winslet), Roddy is certain that the pair can navigate their way back to the surface in Rita's trusty boat, the Jammy Dodger, but Rita's help doesn't come cheap, and the nefarious Toad (McKellen) is determined to rid Ratropolis of all things rodent. When Toad's hapless hench-rats Spike (Andy Serkis) and Whitey (Bill Nighy) fail to achieve acceptable results, the green meanie is forced to call in the cavalry in the form of legendary French mercenary Le Frog (Reno) to get the job done. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 3, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Producers Guild of America Peter Lord Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Cecil Kramer Producer of the Year in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures 2006 Nominee

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Roddy
Kate Winslet
as Rita
Ian McKellen
as The Toad
Jean Reno
as Le Frog
Bill Nighy
as Whitey
Andy Serkis
as Spike
Shane Richie
as Sid
Kathy Burke
as Rita's Mum
David Suchet
as Rita's Dad
Miriam Margolyes
as Rita's Grandma
Rachel Rawlinson
as Tabitha
Susan Duerden
as Mother
John Motson
as Football Commentator
Douglas Weston
as Newspaper Seller
Roger Blake
as Policeman
Roger Blake
as Balloon Seller
Christopher Fairbank
as Thimblenose Ted
Christopher Fairbank
as Cockroach
Christopher Fairbank
as Passerby
Paul Shardlow
as Pegleg
Jonathan Kydd
as Barnacle
Newell Alexander
as Tex
Joshua Silk
as Fergus
Meredith Wells
as Rita's Little Sister
Ashleigh-Louis Elliot
as Rita's Sister 2
Ashleigh Ludwig
as Rita's Sister 3
Christopher Knights
as Fat Barry
Christopher Knights
as Market Trader
Emma Tate
as Fly-Lady
Emma Tate
as Passerby 2
Tom McGrath
as Action Figure
Tom McGrath
as Artist
Sam Fell
as Liam
Sam Fell
as Prophet
Sam Fell
as Ladykiller
Sam Fell
as Fanseller
David Bowers
as Goldfish
David Bowers
as Fly
David Bowers
as Shocky
David Bowers
as Henchfrog
David Bowers
as Tadpole
Simon Callow
Geoffrey Palmer

Crew

David Bowers
Director
Sam Fell
Director
Peter Lord
Producer
David Sproxton
Producer
Cecil Kramer
Producer
Dick Clement
Screenwriter
Dick Clement
Screen Story
Joe Keenan
Screenwriter
Ian La Frenais
Screen Story
Ian La Frenais
Screenwriter
Peter Lord
Screen Story
Sam Fell
Screen Story
Chris Lloyd
Screenwriter
William Davies
Screenwriter
Christopher Lloyd
Screenwriter
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Eric Dapkewicz
Editor
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Art Director
Scott Wills
Art Director
Maryann Garger
Co-producer
Paul Westacott
Set Designer
Olivia Mole
Set Designer
Jane Poole
Costume Designer
Yancy Lindquist
Special Effects
Alan Cheney
Animator
Fabrice Joubert
Animator
Fabio Lignini
Animator
Allen Ruilova
Animator
Louis Flores
Animator
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy
Animator
Jason Mayer
Animator
Masahito Yoshioka
Animator
Lionel Gallat
Animator
Simon Otto
Animator
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Animator
Matthew Head
Animator
Priscilla John
Casting
Mark Tarbox
Production Manager
Andy Nelson
Sound Mixer
James Bolt
Sound Mixer
Leslee Feldman
Casting
Willy Harber
Animation Producer
Eric Deuel
Animation Producer
James Lopez
Animation Producer
Scott Claus
Animation Producer
Ian Whitlock
Animation Producer
Arnaud Berthier
Animation Producer
Darci Zalvin
Production Supervisor
Steve Horrocks
Animation Producer
Yair Kantor
Animation Producer
Fred de Bradeny
Production Supervisor
Aaron Kirby
Animation Producer
Brian Behling
Production Supervisor
Maude Lewis
Production Supervisor
Marny Nahrwold
Production Supervisor
Ariandy Chandra
Title Design
Yoshimichi Tamura
Animation Producer
Loyd Price
Animation Producer
Andrea Simonti
Animation Producer
David Coucharière
Animation Producer
Spencer Filichia
Production Supervisor
Kim Mackey
Production Supervisor
David Cauthery
Additional Music
Gabe Hordos
Animation Producer
Chris Chua
Animation Producer
Manuel Almela
Animation Producer
Martin P. Hopkins
Animation Producer
Mark Fattibene
Lighting
Patrick Mate
Character Design
Matt Pomeroy
Production Supervisor
Andrew Birch
Post Production Manager
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Animation Producer
Jim Van der Keyl
Animation Producer
Mark Wendell
Lighting
Alexis Wanneroy
Animation Producer
Seamus Malone
Animation Producer
Pilar M. Flynn
Production Supervisor
Richard L. Anderson
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Wright
Animation Producer
Claire Morrissey
Animation Producer
Gregory Perler
Associate Editor
Greg Whittaker
Animation Producer
MaryAnn Malcomb
Animation Producer
Gabriele Pennacchioli
Animation Producer
Michelle Cowart
Animation Producer
Philippe Le Brun
Animation Producer
Ronn Brown
Additional Music
Carlos Sotolongo
Recording
Manuel Aparicio
Animation Producer
Mike Kershner
Production Supervisor
Marcus Taylor
Associate Editor
Kathy Zielinski
Animation Producer
Wee Brian McGrath
Animation Producer
Steve Cunningham
Animation Producer
Jeremy Bernstein
Animation Producer
Ameake Owens
Production Supervisor
Ken Cole Kim
Animation Producer
David Gritzman
Recording
Eric Dapkewicz
Co-Editor
Dug Calder
Animation Producer
Larry Winer
Recording
Matthew Teevan
Supervising Production Coordinator
Donnachada Daly
Animation Producer
Kevin MacLean
Animation Producer
David Weatherly
Animation Producer
Advertisement