Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Flightplan Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A woman is forced to prove her own sanity to save the life of her daughter in this taut thriller. Kyle Pratt ([[Performer~P90220~Jodie Foster~jodiefoster]]) is a successful aircraft designer who has recently been dealing with the traumatic death of her husband. After traveling to Berlin on business with her six-year-old daughter, Julia (Marlene Lawston), Kyle falls asleep on their flight back to New York, only to discover that her daughter has gone missing. While not knowing where Julia has gone is troubling enough, even more disturbing is the insistence by sky marshal Gene Carson ([[Performer~P237700~Peter Sarsgaard~petersarsgaard]]) and Captain Rich ([[Performer~P4761~Sean Bean~seanbean]]) that no records indicate that the child ever boarded the jet. As Kyle becomes increasingly desperate to find her daughter, she must prove to the men in charge that her daughter did in fact board the plane with her, and that this turn of events is not a product of her imagination. But if Julia has gone missing, who has taken her and why? Also starring [[Performer~P230317~Erika Christensen~erikachristensen]] and [[Performer~P327016~Kate Beahan~katebeahan]], Flightplan was the first English-language feature from German director [[Performer~P320031~Robert Schwentke~robertschwentke]]. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 23, 2005

Cast

Jodie Foster
as Kyle Pratt
Peter Sarsgaard
as Gene Carson
Sean Bean
as Captain Rich
Kate Beahan
as Stephanie
Michael Irby
as Obaid
Erika Christensen
as Fiona
Shane Edelman
as Mr. Loud
Mary Gallagher
as Mrs. Loud
Forrest Landis
as Rhett Loud
Klaus Schindler
as Metal Detector Guard #1
Brent Sexton
as Elias
Gavin Grazer
as FBI Agent
Marlene Lawston
as Julia
Greta Scacchi
as Therapist
Christopher Gartin
as Mike
Christian Berkel
as Mortuary Director
Haley Ramm
as Brittany Loud
Matthew Bomer
as Eric
John Benjamin Hickey
as David
Cooper Thornton
as West
Jana Kolesarova
as Claudia
Jesse Burch
as Row 19 Male Passenger
Stephanie Faracy
as Anna
Kirk B.R. Woller
as Grunick
Dirk Vahle
as Helicopter Pilot
Amanda Brooks
as Irene
Eva Plackner
as Ion Tracker Guard #1
Judith Scott
as Estella
Bess Wohl
as Katerina
Lois Hall
as Main Deck Grandma
Drake Johnston
as Main Deck Kid

Crew

Robert Schwentke
Director
Brian Grazer
Producer
The Picture Mill
Producer
Peter A. Dowling
Screenwriter
Billy Ray
Screenwriter
Joerg Widmer
Cinematographer
Florian Ballhaus
Cinematographer
David G. Stump
Cinematographer
Eagle Egilsson
Cinematographer
James Horner
Composer (Music Score)
Sylvia Wells
Musical Direction/Supervision
Thom Noble
Editor
Alexander Hammond
Production Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Art Director
Sebastian Krawinkel
Art Director
Sarah Bowen
Associate Producer
James Whitaker
Executive Producer
Charles Schlissel
Executive Producer
Erica Huggins
Executive Producer
Robert DiNozzi
Executive Producer
Harry E. Otto
Set Designer
Gary Kudroff
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Jordan Steinberg
Set Designer
Timothy M. Earls
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Set Designer
Steve Barsony
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Kathy Lucas
Set Decorator
Simon Boucherie
Set Decorator
Susan Lyall
Costume Designer
Jon Title
Sound/Sound Designer
Jonathan Watson
First Assistant Director
David Hallinan
First Assistant Director
Caroline Veyssiere
First Assistant Director
Josh Kent
Animator
Joerg Widmer
Camera Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Megan Godfrey
Stunts
Lynn Salvatori
Stunts
Tony Donno
Stunts
Simon Rhodes
Sound Mixer
Robert Eber
Sound Mixer
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Tricia Wood
Casting
Annette Borgmann
Casting
Nina Gold
Casting
Eric Budlong
Key Grip
Peter Olexiewicz
Properties Maker Foreman
Tobias Kownatzki
Clapper Loader
Judi Townsend
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Hedrick
Personal Assistant
Florian Dieckmann
Transportation Captain
Ted Reckas
Set Production Assistant
Charles Cooke
Special Effects Technician
Charles Fagin
Assistant Location Manager
Etienne Boussac
Assistant Editor
Frances Mathias
Hair Styles
Mandell Winter
Sound Effects Editor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Jennifer Tanksley
Second Assistant Camera
Gigi Williams
Makeup
Crystal Ro
Set Production Assistant
Jody Spilkoman
Second Assistant Director
Iris Muller
Extra Casting
Petra Wellenstein
Costumes Supervisor
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Otto Betancourt
Grip
John Streiber
Special Effects Supervisor
Dino Billaber
Driver
Kristov Brandli
Production Accountant
Kevin Ishioka
Key Make-up
Rolf Strottrop
Standby Carpenter
David Dwiggins
Unit Production Manager
Kai Henry
Personal Assistant
Patrick Keenan
Compositor
Foster Vick
Set Dresser
Guy Duquette
Generator Operator
Bink D'Carpio
Set Production Assistant
Daniela Dreyer
Set Production Assistant
Deborah Ricketts
Research
Paco Serrano
Driver
Leigh Shanta
Unit Production Manager
Andrew Rowlands
Steadicam Operator
Shawn Carberry
Grip
Mary Still
Costume/Wardrobe
Ryan Craig
Second Assistant Director
Adam Dreessen
Assistant Properties
Bob Wiatr
Compositor
Cammy Langer
Hair Styles
Albrecht Silberberger
Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Jargo
ADR Supervisor
Gerald Sullivan
Assistant Art Director
Silke Dunner
Personal Assistant
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Producer
Christoph Brosius
Third Assistant Director
Norbert Mentrop
Driver
Norbert Mentrop
Transportation Captain
Sloane Lewis
Set Production Assistant
Mathias Frodin
Compositor
Matthew Adams
Compositor
Arnold Verbiesen
Special Effects Technician
Od Howell
Transportation Captain
Sabine Schulmeyer
Location Manager
Lucinda Foy
Special Effects Technician
Eric Pender
CGI Effects
Adrienne Greshock
Costume/Wardrobe
Chris Baumsteiger
Set Dresser
Joey Weber
Buyer
Petra Schaumann
Hair Styles
Petra Schaumann
Makeup
Bjorn-Yves Susen
Chief Lighting Technician
Landon Ruddell
Grip
Ian Underwood
Musical Performer
Stan Mataele
Driver
Christine Zavala
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Casting Assistant
Oliver Gimbel
Driver
Darin Millett
Visual Effects Producer
Audrey Chon
Personal Assistant
Andrea Isaacs
Production Supervisor
Mike Jin
Grip
Eckart Friz
Assistant Properties
Katharina Gapski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Scott Dugan
Art Department Assistant
Maren Hollje
Art Department Assistant
Inga Meissner
Transportation Coordinator
Paul Goldhammer
Camera Loader
Jan Raskin
Key Grip
Karen Vassar
Dialogue Editor
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Moritz Dirks
Assistant Properties
Ulrike Lamster
Second Assistant Camera
Jill Stokesberry
Stunts Coordinator
Peter Geidel
Set Production Assistant
Valeska Schitthelm
Hair Styles
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup
Justus Hasenzahl
Grip
Thomas Thiele
Special Effects Technician
Coriedus Brown
Art Department Assistant
Jenny Pond
Personal Assistant
Benjamin Dunker
Cable Person
Denis Kuper
Driver
Andrea Theis
First Assistant Camera
Deideric Irving
Set Medic/First Aid
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Andrew Garcia-Price
Storyboard Artist
Ryan Sirles
Grip
Anne Aulenta-Spira
Hair Styles
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Ann Nicol
Personal Assistant
Axel Kahnt
Properties Master
Joerg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Jens Geibel
Location Manager
Myron Nettinga
Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Wardle
CGI Effects
Helko Klunder
Grip
Rene Frotscher
Assistant Location Manager
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Bjorn Holzhausen
Standby Properties
Stuart Rankine
Properties Master
Roy Goode
Special Effects Technician
Kimi Armstrong
Personal Assistant
Rob Hodgson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Matthew Roseman
Set Production Assistant
Meti Kusari
Craft Service/Catering
Kerry Carmean
Sound Effects Editor
Sara Roth
Personal Assistant
Carol McConnaughey
Unit Publicist
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Heiko Jorke
Key Grip
Beda Mulzer
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Amy Garback
CGI Effects
Sebastian Pleuse
Set Medic/First Aid
Heiko Wentrup
First Assistant Camera
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Sue Crosby
Costume/Wardrobe
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kristen Gassner
Buyer
Peter Naguib
Standby Properties
Tobias Asam
Third Assistant Director
Henric Martti Nieminen
Visual Effects Producer
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Script Supervisor
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Tom Lamb
Compositor
Noah Behar
Grip
Axel Scholz
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Florian Schaffarschik
Leadman
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Kerber
Musical Performer
Chuck Bemis
First Assistant Camera
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Shana Fruman
Hair Styles
David Nico
Assistant Production Coordinator
Erin Fredman
Personal Assistant
Stuart Cripps
Compositor
Alan Sims
Assistant Properties
Perry Dodgson
Boom Operator
Nina Johannsen
Second Assistant Camera
Marcus Loges
Unit Production Manager
Dave Gunderson
Grip
John Gaskin
Production Accountant
Lorraine Crossman
Costume/Wardrobe
Nanci Cascio
Hair Styles
Christoph Lanksch
Set Dresser
Markus Hasler
Set Dresser
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Kai Schilling
Assistant Properties
Vera Steimberg
Makeup
Mitchell Dauterive
Production Supervisor
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Anja Wedell
Production Coordinator
Adriana Callas
Second Assistant Accountant
Ray Utarnachitt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kelli Stallings
Costume/Wardrobe
Marcel Muller
Makeup
Roger Lifsey
Special Effects Technician
Myron Baker
Costume/Wardrobe
Maciek Sokalski
Compositor
Michael Alexonis
Best Boy Grip
Gary Kelso
Best Boy Grip
Paul Vigil
Special Effects Technician
Julie Hewett
Makeup
Michael Epley
Dolly Grip
Harper Dill
Production Assistant
Mark Banich
Special Effects Technician
Frank Inserra
Production Secretary
Mike Higelmire
Set Dresser
Jesse Fernley
Matte Artist
Gregory Leigey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Rhodes
Recording
Paul Mugavero
Set Dresser
John Horning
Set Dresser
Hector Gika
Foley Supervisor
Thorne Mutert
Second Assistant Director
Daniel Alvermann
Grip
Jan Birka
Script Supervisor
Maureen Healy
Compositor
Mark Lapresle
Construction Foreman
Wayne Kosky
Best Boy Grip
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Production Accountant
James Lemus
Craft Service/Catering
Ryan Whan
Second Assistant Accountant
Kurt Kessenich
Grip
Claire Van Dier Lelie
Clapper Loader
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brad Lipson
Gaffer
Advertisement