Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Flightplan Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A woman is forced to prove her own sanity to save the life of her daughter in this taut thriller. Kyle Pratt (Jodie Foster) is a successful aircraft designer who has recently been dealing with the traumatic death of her husband. After traveling to Berlin on business with her six-year-old daughter, Julia (Marlene Lawston), Kyle falls asleep on their flight back to New York, only to discover that her daughter has gone missing. While not knowing where Julia has gone is troubling enough, even more disturbing is the insistence by sky marshal Gene Carson (Peter Sarsgaard) and Captain Rich (Sean Bean) that no records indicate that the child ever boarded the jet. As Kyle becomes increasingly desperate to find her daughter, she must prove to the men in charge that her daughter did in fact board the plane with her, and that this turn of events is not a product of her imagination. But if Julia has gone missing, who has taken her and why? Also starring Erika Christensen and Kate Beahan, Flightplan was the first English-language feature from German director Robert Schwentke. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 23, 2005

Cast

Jodie Foster
as Kyle Pratt
Peter Sarsgaard
as Gene Carson
Sean Bean
as Captain Rich
Kate Beahan
as Stephanie
Michael Irby
as Obaid
Erika Christensen
as Fiona
Shane Edelman
as Mr. Loud
Mary Gallagher
as Mrs. Loud
Bess Wohl
as Katerina
Jana Kolesarova
as Claudia
John Benjamin Hickey
as David
Gavin Grazer
as FBI Agent
Amanda Brooks
as Irene
Drake Johnston
as Main Deck Kid
Cooper Thornton
as West
Greta Scacchi
as Therapist
Matthew Bomer
as Eric
Forrest Landis
as Rhett Loud
Klaus Schindler
as Metal Detector Guard #1
Christopher Gartin
as Mike
Christian Berkel
as Mortuary Director
Dirk Vahle
as Helicopter Pilot
Eva Plackner
as Ion Tracker Guard #1
Judith Scott
as Estella
Marlene Lawston
as Julia
Jesse Burch
as Row 19 Male Passenger
Lois Hall
as Main Deck Grandma
Stephanie Faracy
as Anna
Brent Sexton
as Elias
Haley Ramm
as Brittany Loud
Kirk B.R. Woller
as Grunick

Crew

Robert Schwentke
Director
Brian Grazer
Producer
The Picture Mill
Producer
Peter A. Dowling
Screenwriter
Billy Ray
Screenwriter
David G. Stump
Cinematographer
Joerg Widmer
Cinematographer
Eagle Egilsson
Cinematographer
Florian Ballhaus
Cinematographer
Sylvia Wells
Musical Direction/Supervision
James Horner
Composer (Music Score)
Thom Noble
Editor
Alexander Hammond
Production Designer
Sebastian Krawinkel
Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Art Director
Sarah Bowen
Associate Producer
Robert DiNozzi
Executive Producer
Erica Huggins
Executive Producer
James Whitaker
Executive Producer
Charles Schlissel
Executive Producer
Jordan Steinberg
Set Designer
Gary Kudroff
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Set Designer
Timothy M. Earls
Set Designer
Steve Barsony
Set Designer
Harry E. Otto
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Kathy Lucas
Set Decorator
Simon Boucherie
Set Decorator
Susan Lyall
Costume Designer
Jon Title
Sound/Sound Designer
David Hallinan
First Assistant Director
Caroline Veyssiere
First Assistant Director
Jonathan Watson
First Assistant Director
Josh Kent
Animator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Joerg Widmer
Camera Operator
Tony Donno
Stunts
Megan Godfrey
Stunts
Lynn Salvatori
Stunts
Tricia Wood
Casting
Robert Eber
Sound Mixer
Nina Gold
Casting
Simon Rhodes
Sound Mixer
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Annette Borgmann
Casting
Axel Kahnt
Properties Master
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Sara Roth
Personal Assistant
Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Casting Assistant
Darin Millett
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Garcia-Price
Storyboard Artist
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Cammy Langer
Hair Styles
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Producer
Norbert Mentrop
Driver
Norbert Mentrop
Transportation Captain
Sabine Schulmeyer
Location Manager
Jody Spilkoman
Second Assistant Director
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Production Accountant
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Anja Wedell
Production Coordinator
Kelli Stallings
Costume/Wardrobe
Marcel Muller
Makeup
Frank Inserra
Production Secretary
Gregory Leigey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stuart Rankine
Properties Master
Mitchell Dauterive
Production Supervisor
Roger Lifsey
Special Effects Technician
Sebastian Pleuse
Set Medic/First Aid
Tom Lamb
Compositor
Noah Behar
Grip
Jan Raskin
Key Grip
Peter Geidel
Set Production Assistant
Justus Hasenzahl
Grip
Ann Nicol
Personal Assistant
Bob Wiatr
Compositor
Albrecht Silberberger
Chief Lighting Technician
Silke Dunner
Personal Assistant
Sloane Lewis
Set Production Assistant
Matthew Adams
Compositor
Judi Townsend
Script Supervisor
Charles Cooke
Special Effects Technician
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Dave Gunderson
Grip
Lorraine Crossman
Costume/Wardrobe
Nanci Cascio
Hair Styles
David Nico
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Horning
Set Dresser
Hector Gika
Foley Supervisor
Maureen Healy
Compositor
Simon Rhodes
Recording
Eric Budlong
Key Grip
David Dwiggins
Unit Production Manager
Patrick Keenan
Compositor
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Dino Billaber
Driver
Kristov Brandli
Production Accountant
Petra Wellenstein
Costumes Supervisor
Tobias Kownatzki
Clapper Loader
Rebecca Hedrick
Personal Assistant
Mandell Winter
Sound Effects Editor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Ray Utarnachitt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gary Kelso
Best Boy Grip
Paul Vigil
Special Effects Technician
Shawn Carberry
Grip
Myron Nettinga
Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Wardle
CGI Effects
Rob Hodgson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Roseman
Set Production Assistant
Mike Jin
Grip
Beda Mulzer
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Heiko Jorke
Key Grip
Amy Garback
CGI Effects
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Heiko Wentrup
First Assistant Camera
Kristen Gassner
Buyer
Tobias Asam
Third Assistant Director
Audrey Chon
Personal Assistant
Bjorn-Yves Susen
Chief Lighting Technician
Thomas Thiele
Special Effects Technician
Jenny Pond
Personal Assistant
Denis Kuper
Driver
Deideric Irving
Set Medic/First Aid
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Adam Dreessen
Assistant Properties
Joerg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Daniel Alvermann
Grip
Jesse Fernley
Matte Artist
Ryan Craig
Second Assistant Director
Peter Olexiewicz
Properties Maker Foreman
Kai Henry
Personal Assistant
Foster Vick
Set Dresser
Otto Betancourt
Grip
Crystal Ro
Set Production Assistant
Alan Sims
Assistant Properties
Perry Dodgson
Boom Operator
Etienne Boussac
Assistant Editor
John Gaskin
Production Accountant
Adriana Callas
Second Assistant Accountant
Michael Alexonis
Best Boy Grip
Ian Underwood
Musical Performer
Joey Weber
Buyer
Deborah Ricketts
Research
Leigh Shanta
Unit Production Manager
Maren Hollje
Art Department Assistant
Jill Stokesberry
Stunts Coordinator
Andrea Theis
First Assistant Camera
Paco Serrano
Driver
Christoph Brosius
Third Assistant Director
Helko Klunder
Grip
Kimi Armstrong
Personal Assistant
Kerry Carmean
Sound Effects Editor
Sue Crosby
Costume/Wardrobe
Edson Williams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Naguib
Standby Properties
Henric Martti Nieminen
Visual Effects Producer
Axel Scholz
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Andrea Isaacs
Production Supervisor
Florian Schaffarschik
Leadman
Shana Fruman
Hair Styles
Ryan Whan
Second Assistant Accountant
Markus Hasler
Set Dresser
Myron Baker
Costume/Wardrobe
Bjorn Holzhausen
Standby Properties
Carol McConnaughey
Unit Publicist
Petra Schaumann
Hair Styles
Petra Schaumann
Makeup
Stan Mataele
Driver
Chris Baumsteiger
Set Dresser
Daniela Dreyer
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Rowlands
Steadicam Operator
Guy Duquette
Generator Operator
Julie Hewett
Makeup
Michael Epley
Dolly Grip
Mary Still
Costume/Wardrobe
Florian Dieckmann
Transportation Captain
Chuck Bemis
First Assistant Camera
Claire Van Dier Lelie
Clapper Loader
Maciek Sokalski
Compositor
Harper Dill
Production Assistant
Inga Meissner
Transportation Coordinator
Karen Vassar
Dialogue Editor
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Valeska Schitthelm
Hair Styles
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup
Coriedus Brown
Art Department Assistant
Ryan Sirles
Grip
Eckart Friz
Assistant Properties
Landon Ruddell
Grip
Lucinda Foy
Special Effects Technician
Eric Pender
CGI Effects
Jens Geibel
Location Manager
Rene Frotscher
Assistant Location Manager
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Script Supervisor
Christine Zavala
Production Coordinator
Scott Dugan
Art Department Assistant
Paul Goldhammer
Camera Loader
Anne Aulenta-Spira
Hair Styles
Gerald Sullivan
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Key Make-up
Meti Kusari
Craft Service/Catering
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kerber
Musical Performer
Mark Lapresle
Construction Foreman
James Lemus
Craft Service/Catering
Kurt Kessenich
Grip
Ted Reckas
Set Production Assistant
Charles Fagin
Assistant Location Manager
Jennifer Tanksley
Second Assistant Camera
Nina Johannsen
Second Assistant Camera
Iris Muller
Extra Casting
Paul Mugavero
Set Dresser
Thorne Mutert
Second Assistant Director
Mike Higelmire
Set Dresser
Roy Goode
Special Effects Technician
Stuart Cripps
Compositor
Frances Mathias
Hair Styles
Oliver Gimbel
Driver
Katharina Gapski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Adrienne Greshock
Costume/Wardrobe
Moritz Dirks
Assistant Properties
Ulrike Lamster
Second Assistant Camera
Benjamin Dunker
Cable Person
Chris Jargo
ADR Supervisor
Arnold Verbiesen
Special Effects Technician
Od Howell
Transportation Captain
Mathias Frodin
Compositor
Rolf Strottrop
Standby Carpenter
Bink D'Carpio
Set Production Assistant
John Streiber
Special Effects Supervisor
Gigi Williams
Makeup
Wayne Kosky
Best Boy Grip
Brad Lipson
Gaffer
Christoph Lanksch
Set Dresser
Kai Schilling
Assistant Properties
Vera Steimberg
Makeup
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Jan Birka
Script Supervisor
Mark Banich
Special Effects Technician
Marcus Loges
Unit Production Manager
Erin Fredman
Personal Assistant
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Advertisement