Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Fantastic Four Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A handful of heroes become superheroes under unlikely circumstances in this action drama adapted from the long-running Marvel comic-book series. Four astronauts are on a mission aboard a new experimental spacecraft when they are unexpectedly exposed to a massive dose of gamma rays. The accident causes strange and unexpected transformations in all four. Reed Richards ([[Performer~P268218~Ioan Gruffudd~ioangruffudd]]), top scientist and leader of the mission, can now stretch his body like elastic and is dubbed Mr. Fantastic. His partner and sweetheart, Sue Storm ([[Performer~P268078~Jessica Alba~jessicaalba]]), develops the ability to become invisible at will, and becomes known as The Invisible Girl. Her younger brother, Johnny Storm ([[Performer~P302167~Chris Evans~chrisevans]]), is renamed The Human Torch for his new talent of being able to summon up fire from his body when he chooses. And Ben Grimm ([[Performer~P12826~Michael Chiklis~michaelchiklis]]), pilot for the journey, mutates into a monstrous creature with superhuman strength and muscles like stone, known as The Thing. Together, the travelers become known as the Fantastic Four, and they set out to use their unusual skills to fight crime, quickly gaining a nemesis in another altered hero who uses his talents for evil, Doctor Doom ([[Performer~P47884~Julian McMahon~julianmcmahon]]). A long-gestating project that had been talked about by a number of filmmakers since the early '90s, Fantastic Four was previously the basis for a pair of animated television serials, and was made into a feature film in 1994 by producer [[Performer~P85920~Roger Corman~rogercorman]], though that film was never officially released. (Fantastic Four creator [[Performer~P99176~Stan Lee~stanlee]] has said the 1994 film was made only so that the producers could hold on to the rights to the characters, and that it was never intended to be distributed to the public.) ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 8, 2005

Cast

Ioan Gruffudd
as Reed Richards/Mr. Fantastic
Jessica Alba
as Susan Storm/The Invisible Girl
Chris Evans
as Johnny Storm/The Human Torch
Michael Chiklis
as Ben Grimm/The Thing
Julian McMahon
as Dr. Victor Von Doom
Hamish Linklater
as Leonard
Kerry Washington
as Alicia Masters
Laurie Holden
as Debbie McIlvane
David Parker
as Ernie
Kevin McNulty
as Jimmy O'Hoolihan
Maria Menounos
as Sexy Nurse
David Richmond-Peck
as Gallery Patron
Gina Holden
as LV Receptionist
Brenda Crichlow
as Compound Reporter #2
Jaimie Mcvittie
as Little Girl on Bridge
Juanita Mirehouse
as Lusting Model
Louise Lemoine Torres
as Cad Driver
Mike Waco
as Fox Network News
Barbara Christabella
as Girl in Park
Stefanie Singer
as Lusting Model
Leonard Thomas
as Fox 2 Detroit
Mark S. Allen
as KMAX-TV (Ind) Sacramento
Dave Holmes
as Reporter-FX
Georgia Dewson
as Elevator Lady
Heidi Eng
as KING-TV (NBC) Seattle
John Speredakos
as Construction Worker
Lorena Gale
as Old Lady With Car #1
Michelle Kulas
as Elevator Lady
Richard Ho
as Wizard: The Comics Magazine
Stan Lee
as Willie Lumpkin
Terry David Mulligan
as CityTV
Jim Ferguson
as ABC-KGUN 9-TV Tucson
Devon Soltendieck
as MuchMusic
Jason Diablo
as NYPD Bridge Cop 1
Kate Mullan
as Elevator Lady
Maria Salas
as NBC Entertainment Reporter Miami
Pascale Hutton
as Nightclub Girlfriend
Ron Chartier
as Hotel Guest
Benedict Mulroney
as ETalk Daily CTV
Peter Bryant
as Lame Joke Businessman
Jamie Little
as X Games Reporter
Donavon Stinson
as X Games Announcer
Jason Schombing
as Bridge Business Man
Kenny Bartram
as Cowboy Kenny
Anthony Toscano
as Talking Pictures - KJZZ-TV (Ind) Salt Lake City
Patrick Stoner
as WHYY-TV Philadelphia
Ronnie Renner
as Himself
Taylor Johnson
as Msn.com
Marlaina Mah
as Lusting Model
Paul Belsito
as NYPD Bridge Cop 3
Sam Hallenbeck
as NBC Tampa
Tony Alcantar
as Compound Reporter #1
Daniel Bacon
as Bridge Reporter
Bret Martin
as Fox 5 - WAGA Atlanta
Doug Abrahams
as Truck Driver
Jenni Squair
as Elevator Lady
Deejay Jackson
as Chief Fireman
Brian Deegan
as X Games Rider
Douglas Weston
as Victor's Doctor
Jennifer Lothrop
as FX
Lauren Sanchez
as KCOP - KTTV
Maurice Tyson
as Homeless Guy
Peggy Gormley
as Homeless Woman
Sam Rubin
as KTLA
Tre Verhoeven
as Lusting Model
Colin Lawrence
as NYPD Bridge Cop 2
Ed Hodson
as Construction Worker
Andrew Airlie
as Compound Doctor
Lia Salmond
as Elevator Lady
Aonika Laurent
as Bohemian Girl 2
Penelope Corrin
as Bohemian Girl 1
Sanja Banic
as Girl in Park
Bethann Schebece
as Newsstand Pedestrian
Bobbi Bysouth
as Compound Reporter #3
Nicole Muñoz
as Little Girl
Danielle Dunn-Morris
as Old Lady With Car #2
Ellen Ewusie
as Elevator Lady
Andrew Hunsaker
as Yahoo Entertainment
Liam Mayclem
as KRON-TV (Ind) San Francisco
Michael Kopsa
as Ned Cecil
Preston Peet
as Goth Guy
Shaheem Reid
as MYV News
Ylenia Aurucci
as Elevator Lady

Crew

Tim Story
Director
Ralph Winter
Producer
Bernd Eichinger
Producer
Tom Lesser
Producer
Avi Arad
Producer
Jack Kirby
Book Author
Michael France
Screenwriter
Carl Johansen
Screenwriter
Mark Frost
Screenwriter
Oliver Wood
Cinematographer
John Ottman
Composer (Music Score)
Dave Jordan
Musical Direction/Supervision
William Hoy
Editor
Bill Boes
Production Designer
Don Macauley
Art Director
Shepherd Frankel
Supervising Art Director
Don MacAulay
Art Director
Ross Fanger
Co-producer
David Gorder
Associate Producer
Kurt Williams
Associate Producer
Lee Cleary
Associate Producer
Chris Columbus
Executive Producer
Mark A. Radcliffe
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Aaron Dem
Executive Producer
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Jeff Kleiser
Executive Producer
Amber Wong
Executive Producer
Kevin Feige
Executive Producer
Nancy Brown
Set Designer
Jim Ramsay
Set Designer
Marlise Mckee
Set Designer
J.P. Bagshaw
Set Designer
Dennis Simard
Set Designer
Jason Hawkins
Set Designer
Bryan Sutton
Set Designer
Chad Chilibeck
Set Designer
Joelle Ciona
Set Designer
Patrick Kearns
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Stacia Lang
Costume Designer
Tamaryn Lang
Costume Designer
Silke Guglielmo
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Wilcox
Set Decorator
Tina Krohn
Costume Designer
Corinne Marmeli
Costume Designer
Diane Nosella
Costume Designer
Linda Benavente-Notaro
Costume Designer
Paula Plachy
Costume Designer
José I. Fernandez
Costume Designer
Lily Yuen
Costume Designer
Charles Maynes
Sound/Sound Designer
Vincent Fortin
Special Effects
Kevin Seivewright
Special Effects
Jason Yanofsky
Special Effects
Mathew Dunne
First Assistant Director
Lee Cleary
First Assistant Director
Jude Gorjanc
First Assistant Director
Jojo Villanueva
Consultant/advisor
Jason Kreller
Animator
Michael Bomagat
Animator
Mathieu Blouin
Animator
Dori Arazi
Animator
Gary Viola
Camera Operator
Paul Mitchnick
Camera Operator
Jim Van Dijk
Camera Operator
Christian Begin
Camera Operator
Trig Singer
Camera Operator
Brad Loree
Stunts
Brian Machleit
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Andrea Kinsky
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Mike Ching
Stunts
Scott Ateah
Stunts
Garvin Cross
Stunts
Mike Crestejo
Stunts
Nesta Chapman
Stunts
Kirk Caouette
Stunts
Lani Gelera
Stunts
Jennifer Mylrea
Stunts
Jaimie Mcvittie
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Justin Sain
Stunts
Ron Otis
Stunts
Tyeson Carmody
Stunts
Christopher Sayour
Stunts
Aleisha Cline
Stunts
Dan Redford
Stunts
Darryl Scheelar
Stunts
Braden Haggerty
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Gavin Buhr
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunts
Marny Eng
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Robert Hayley
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Curtis Hibbert
Stunts
Ashlea Earl
Stunts
Kathy Hubble
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Kymberly Sheppard
Stunts
Jeff Scrutton
Stunts
John Wardlow
Stunts
Julia Taffe
Stunts
Jeff Sanca
Stunts
Monique Ganderton
Stunts
Kylie Furneaux
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Lisa Korthals
Stunts
Frank Torres
Stunts
Ryan Schroeder
Stunts
Sharon Simms
Stunts
Regis Harrington
Stunts
Celia Bond
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunts
David Jacox
Stunts
Diana Dutra
Stunts
Ed Anders
Stunts
Curt Bonn
Stunts
Gaston Morrison
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Kaska Cienivch
Stunts
Lars Grant
Stunts
Brett Armstrong
Stunts
Charlie Attrill
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts
Rob Wilton
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Glenn Ennis
Stunts
Alette Falle
Stunts
Kim Howey
Stunts
Raymond Sammel
Stunts
Robert Fournier
Stunts
Jason Glass
Stunts
Leah Wagner
Stunts
Doug Coombs
Stunts
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Brett Chan
Stunts
Susan Charest
Stunts
Akasha Weisgarber
Stunts
Rikki Gagne
Stunts
Brent Connolly
Stunts
Byron Brisco
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Jake Lombard
Stunts
Jason Calder
Stunts
Jayson Dumenigo
Stunts
Krista Bell
Stunts
Larry Shorts
Stunts
Josee Villevevue
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Mike Godenir
Stunts
Scott Nicholson
Stunts
Aaron Au
Stunts
Mike Dopud
Stunts
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Leslie Mcmichael
Stunts
Jake Brake
Stunts
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Deborah Macatumpag
Stunts
Claire Webb
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Stunts
Taryn Dakha
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Sound Mixer
Eric Batut
Sound Mixer
Kate Dowd
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Nancy Klopper
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Lisa Ratke
Extra Casting
Peter Oberdorfer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Reid Cahoon
Dolly Grip
Ron Digman
Casting Associate
Sandra Nieuwenhuysen
Art Department Assistant
Jimmy Chow
Properties Master
Johnny Dale
Construction Foreman
Junichi Hosoi
Steadicam Operator
Jamie Hardt
Assistant Music Editor
Jason Kreller
Lighting
Darin Wong
Grip
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Diana Patterson
Costumes Supervisor
Eddy Santos
Second Second Assistant Director
Francois Hogue
Lighting
Carmen Seigers
Production Assistant
Celine Godeau
Key Make-up
Mike Vezina
Special Effects Coordinator
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Zina Chomani
Costume/Wardrobe
Susan Raglin
Costume/Wardrobe
Amanda Goodpaster
Music Editor
Darby Maloney
Research
Fay Von Schroeder
Key Make-up
Cody Gillis
Special Effects Assistant
Robin Jobin
Key Grip
Soren Ragsdale
Lighting
Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editor
Tim Lauber
Recording
Toshiyasu Otsuka
Animation Effects
Yvonne Melville
Unit Production Manager
Brian Bouma
Dolly Grip
Carl Kaphan
Animation Effects
Marnie Gee
Assistant Location Manager
Paisley Shaw
Assistant Location Manager
Audrey Dennison
Camera Loader
Ian Allard
Lighting
James Tyson
Assistant Costume Designer
Kathryn Bihr
Makeup
Ann Foley
Assistant Costume Designer
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Genevieve Faria
Production Assistant
Brian Smrz
Second Unit Director
Peter S. Elliott
Visual Effects Editor
Dean Sherriff
Storyboard Artist
Tobin Jones
Animation Effects
Scott Bonner
Best Boy Grip
Stephen Broussard
Personal Assistant
Kent Matheson
Matte Artist
Jan Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Lee-Anne Elaschuk
Art Department Assistant
Manon Barriault
Line Producer
Patrick Martel
Lighting
August Meredith
Animation Effects
Rene Morel
Matte Artist
Allison Calleri
Personal Assistant
Nancy Kress
Set Medic/First Aid
Pat Waller
Grip
Peter Ochotta
Art Department Assistant
Rena Campbell
Costume/Wardrobe
Barnaby Robson
Animation Effects
Lynne Kamm
Grip
Sylvain Allard
Lighting
Jena Niquidet
Production Coordinator
Joe Sambora
Production Assistant
Jacob Rupp
Stunts Coordinator
Jamie Minett
Lighting
Justin Bergler
Second Assistant Camera
Kendra Castleberry
Casting Assistant
Ann Goobie
Location Manager
Lance White
Video Assist
Christina Weigman
Script Supervisor
Egan Gauntt
Art Department Coordinator
Dan Hermansen
Assistant Art Director
Darren Ryan
Video Assist
David Rosychuk
Properties Master
Caroline Hardon
Second Assistant Editor
Blake Cornett
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Kerry Hayes
Still Photographer
Jamee Houk
Supervising Animator
Jason Flemming
Animation Effects
Jean Bereziuk
Script Supervisor
Jim Pate
Buyer
Kristy Kinnear
Casting Associate
Josh Carlock
Production Assistant
Marlene Raiche
Lighting
Melissa Tseng
Animation Effects
Mikki Bang
Special Effects Assistant
Caitlin McKenna
Voice Casting
Catherine Kretz
Second Second Assistant Director
Danny Rafic
First Assistant Editor
Claudio Palavecino
Assistant Properties
Russ Engels
Gaffer
Sean Mccague
Best Boy Grip
Sissy Grover
Production Coordinator
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Wendy Snowdon
Assistant Makeup
David K. Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Gary Potashnik
Grip
Gina Bardi
Production Assistant
Denis Brock
Gaffer
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Beth Boxall
Key Make-up
Mira Caveno
Assistant Art Director
Owen Walstrom
Stunts Coordinator
Cameron Waldbauer
Special Effects Supervisor
Catherine Leighton
Assistant Properties
Chris Glyn-Jones
Boom Operator
Crystine Booth
Costume/Wardrobe
Errin Clutton
Casting Associate
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Becky Bates
Buyer
Skip Longfellow
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kyla Kraman
Personal Assistant
Kath Corgan
Second Assistant Camera
John Sanderson
Video Assist
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Denice Kumagai
Voice Casting
Simon Carrigan
Production Assistant
Stephen Moreau
Personal Assistant
Bernard Lebel
Lighting
Tom Kolafa
Best Boy Electric
Nicole Morelli
Buyer
Paul Jasper
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Anji Bemben
Key Hairstylist
Liliana Castellanos
Production Assistant
Margot Ready
Assistant Art Director
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Producer
Jim Passon
Color Timing
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Cassandre Khoury
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ross Fanger
Unit Production Manager
Jill E. Anderson
Costumes Supervisor
Enrique Vila
Animation Effects
Gary Minielly
Special Effects Assistant
Gerrod Shully
Second Second Assistant Director
Clancy Scheirer
Special Effects Assistant
Cosku Ozdemir
Animation Effects
Danna Rutherford
Assistant Hair
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cash Warren
Personal Assistant
Chantal Morin
Best Boy Electric
Harold Bernard
Second Assistant Camera
Cory Hodson
Electrician
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum
Unit Production Manager
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
Elke Gordon
Hair Styles
Gary Hawes
Third Assistant Director
Jared Naiman
Assistant Properties
Jay Anderson
Generator Operator
Jim Brookshire
ADR Supervisor
John Branagan
Stunts Coordinator
Jonathan Margate
Production Assistant
Kandace Loewen
Key Hairstylist
Margaret Lynch
Line Producer
Larry Portmann
First Assistant Camera
Nick Rufca
Production Assistant
Paul Arnel
Best Boy Grip
Adrien Van Viersen
Storyboard Artist
Scott Koenigsberg
Camera Loader
Silver Butler
Third Assistant Director
Stephen Maier
First Assistant Camera
Advertisement