Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The world's most famous team of astronauts-cum-superheroes returns in the effects-heavy sequel Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer. As the story opens, Sue Storm (aka The Invisible Girl [Jessica Alba]) and Reed Richards (aka Mr. Fantastic [Ioan Gruffudd]) prepare for their upcoming, superhero-studded wedding celebration. But Reed cannot stay focused on the nuptials -- he's distracted by wire reports of a bizarre, comet-like object hurtling toward the Earth with tremendous force, triggering brownouts, blackouts, tropical storms, and various other climatological disasters. When the said object hits the island of Manhattan, destroying much of the city in its wake, its identity becomes resoundingly clear. "It" is actually a "he" -- a psychotic villain known as The Silver Surfer (voice of Larry Fishburne) who intends, for some unascertainable reason, to destroy much of the Earth, just as he obliterated dozens of planets before it. Feeling compelled to rally their old gang and save the day, Sue and Reed summon Ben Grimm (aka The Thing [Michael Chiklis]) and Johnny Storm (aka The Human Torch [Chris Evans]) to take on the Surfer -- and end up battling not only him, but an obnoxious Army general (Andre Braugher) and the cantankerous Victor Von Doom (Julian McMahon), who has broken out of his icy prison that held him captive at the end of the first movie. Tim Story returns to direct this sequel. ~ Nathan Southern, Rovi

  • Release date:June 15, 2007

Cast

Ioan Gruffudd
as Reed Richards
Jessica Alba
as Sue Storm
Chris Evans
as Johnny Storm
Michael Chiklis
as Ben Grimm
Julian McMahon
as Victor Von Doom
Kerry Washington
as Alicia Masters
Andre Braugher
as General Hager
Laurence Fishburne
as Silver Surfer
Doug Jones
as Silver Surfer
Beau Garrett
as Captain Raye
Brian Posehn
as Wedding Minister
Zach Grenier
as Rafke Sherman
Dawn Chubai
as Anchorwoman
Chris Gailus
as Anchorman
Kevin McNulty
as Baxter Building Doorman
Andy Stahl
as Tailor
Debbie Timuss
as Hot Party Girl #1
Moneca Delain
as Hot Party Girl #2
Crystal Lowe
as Hot Party Girl #3
Chris Calleri
as Club DJ
Kenneth Welsh
as Dr. Jeff Wagner
Ben Ayers
as Guard #1
Vanessa Minnillo
as Johnny's Wedding Date
Alicia Thorgrimsson
as New York Pedestrian
Valerie Tian
as New York Teen Girl #1
Jeanna Haddow
as New York Teen Girl #2
Patricia Harras
as Fan Four Receptionist
Gonzalo Menendez
as Lieutenant
Suzanne Ristic
as Airline Woman
Giuliana DePandi
as Entertainment Reporter
Malcom Boddington
as Pub Owner
Cole Landels
as Gift Shop Kid
Cameron Cleary
as Flower Girl
Stan Lee
as Rejected Wedding Guest
Silver Butler
as Wedding Planner
Michasha Armstrong
as Wedding Security
Hitoshi Ikezaki
as Japanese Fisherman
Peter Kawasaki
as Japanese Fisherman
Fareed Abdelhak
as Egyptian Tour Guide
Toshiya Agata
Robin Atkin Downes
Kerry M. Gutierrez
Akira Kaneda
Luisa Leschin
Joey Naber
Jen Sung Outerbridge
Claudette Wells
Steve Apostolina
Jessica Gee
Karen Huie
Jim Lau
Lucy Lin
Kazumi Nakamura
Paul Pape
Alan Shearman
Pepper Sweeney
Ron Yuan
Yoshio Be
Lisa Gerber
Peter Lavin
Saemi Nakamura
Moira Quirk
Dennis Singletary
Shane Sweet
Lyannanne Zager
Edita Brychta
Jean Gilpin
Walter Emanuel Jones
Conan Lee
Caitlin McKenna
Paula Jane Newman
Michelle Ruff
Julian Stone
Paul Tuerpé

Crew

Tim Story
Director
Bernd Eichinger
Producer
Avi Arad
Producer
Ralph Winter
Producer
John Turman
Screen Story
Mark Frost
Screen Story
Mark Frost
Screenwriter
Don Payne
Screenwriter
Keith Manning
Cinematographer
Harvey Harrison
Cinematographer
Josh Bleibtreu
Cinematographer
Larry Blanford
Cinematographer
Lior Rosner
Musical Arrangement
John Ottman
Composer (Music Score)
Michael McCusker
Editor
Peter S. Elliott
Editor
William Hoy
Editor
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Production Designer
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Daniel Dorrance
Supervising Art Director
Ross Fanger
Co-producer
Lee Cleary
Co-producer
Stewart Bethune
Associate Producer
Allison Calleri
Associate Producer
Mark A. Radcliffe
Executive Producer
Chris Columbus
Executive Producer
Kevin Feige
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Peter Bodnarus
Set Designer
Rodrigo Segovia
Set Designer
Jay Mitchell
Set Designer
Andrew Reeder
Set Designer
Bryan Sutton
Set Designer
Elizabeth Wilcox
Set Decorator
Mary Vogt
Costume Designer
Eric Batut
Sound/Sound Designer
Jamie Christopher
First Assistant Director
Lee Cleary
First Assistant Director
Harvey Harrison
Camera Operator
John Clothier
Camera Operator
Norbert Kaluza
Camera Operator
Keith Manning
Camera Operator
Trig Singer
Camera Operator
Trevor Addie
Stunts
Victor Favrin
Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Yvette Jackson
Stunts
Terrance Leigh
Stunts
Bill Stewart
Stunts
Taryn Dakha
Stunts
Tavish Minielly
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Tony Morelli
Stunts
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Brad Kelly
Stunts
Ron James
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Patrick Mark
Stunts
Shawn Stewart
Stunts
Brent Woolsey
Stunts
Brett Armstrong
Stunts
Brett Chan
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Byron Brisco
Stunts
Alexander Chiang
Stunts
Garvin Cross
Stunts
Dan Redford
Stunts
Dan Sea
Stunts
David Hooper
Stunts
David Jocox
Stunts
Dean Bailey
Stunts
Dean Choe
Stunts
David Mylrea
Stunts
David Soo
Stunts
Dena Fox
Stunts
Dorian Kingi
Stunts
Duane Dickinson
Stunts
Darryl Quon
Stunts
Darryl Scheelar
Stunts
Dave Forman
Stunts
Dave Hespes
Stunts
Aaron Au
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts
Robert Hayley
Stunts
Brad Loree
Stunts
Bradley Minielly
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Clay Virtue
Stunts
Colby Chartrand
Stunts
Corbin Fox
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Ashlea Earl
Stunts
Aua Chon
Stunts
Mike Godenir
Stunts
Monique Ganderton
Stunts
Nesta Chapman
Stunts
Nickolas Baric
Stunts
Mark Boiko
Stunts
Marny Eng
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Michael Langlois
Stunts
Michael Roselli
Stunts
Mika Tran
Stunts
Mike Crestejo
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Mike Dopud
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Stunts
Robert Boyle
Stunts
Rob Hayter
Stunts
Ken Kirzinger
Stunts
Phillip Mitchell
Stunts
Raymond Sammel
Stunts
Becky Bates
Stunts
Rorelee Tio
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
John Wardlow
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Joe Doserro
Stunts
Jeff Sanca
Stunts
Jennifer Mylrea
Stunts
Jim Finkbeiner
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
James Michalopoulos
Stunts
Andre Jette
Stunts
Jase-Anthony Griffith
Stunts
Jason Calder
Stunts
Jason Glass
Stunts
Leif Havdale
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Luke Waidmann
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Lani Gelera
Stunts
Larissa Stadnichuk
Stunts
Kim Howey
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Kymberly Sheppard
Stunts
Kathy Hubble
Stunts
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Jovan Nenadic
Stunts
Justin Sain
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Julia Taffe
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
Gaston Morrison
Stunts
Gavin Buhr
Stunts
Glenn Ennis
Stunts
Giorgio Miyahila
Stunts
Greg Schlosser
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunts
Greg Orloff
Sound Mixer
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Christian Kaplan
Casting
Gary Bourgeois
Sound Mixer
Bill Badalato
Production Manager
R.J. Kizer
ADR Supervisor
Mike Vezina
Special Effects Coordinator
Robert E. Rogers
Third Assistant Director
Tony Kung'u
Producer's Assistant
Steve Dubin
Visual Effects Producer
J.P. Bagshaw
Set Dresser
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
Devon Renee Anderson
Costume/Wardrobe
Cameron Waldbauer
Special Effects Coordinator
Caragh Fitzsimmons
First Assistant Camera
Carlos Fidel
Second Assistant Director
Caroline Hardon
First Assistant Editor
Cliff Fleming
Pilot
Alex Blatt
Assistant Editor
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Al Cerullo
Pilot
Tracy Bolt
Recording
Ted Caplan
Foley Editor
Tim Lauber
Recording
Stewart Bethune
Unit Production Manager
Stewart Hadley
Gaffer
Summer Dietz
Assistant Costume Designer
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Susan Lambie
Script Supervisor
Suzel Lesueur
Production Accountant
Tanya Hudson
Assistant Makeup
Bill Molnar
Grip
Ellen M. Somers
Visual Effects Producer
David K. Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Paolo G. Venturi
Assistant Art Director
Warren Flanagan
Illustrator
Bill Darby
Location Manager
Trevor Carabin
Electrician
Trish Fell
Set Medic/First Aid
Gary Hawes
Third Assistant Director
Gary Minielly
Special Effects Assistant
Alli Nowak
Production Accountant
Diyah Pera
Still Photographer
Alexandra Laroche
Script Supervisor
Emanuela Daus
Assistant Makeup
Eric Saindon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eryne Prine
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Evelyne Noraz
Makeup
Fern Levin
Assistant Makeup
Fiona Chilton
Visual Effects Producer
Franziska Keller
Art Department Coordinator
Galen Goodpaster
First Assistant Sound Editor
Gareth Milne
Stunts Coordinator
Eddy Santos
Second Assistant Director
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Alex Worman
Unit Publicist
Dawn Line
Key Costumer
Dean Goodine
Properties Master
Dean Sherriff
Storyboard Artist
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Chuck Michael
Special Effects Editor
Clancy Scheirer
Special Effects Assistant
Alece Anderson
Production Assistant
Chantal Morin
Best Boy Electric
Charles Leitrants
Construction Coordinator
Chris Stigler
Best Boy Electric
Brendan Gonty
Production Assistant
Brad Zehr
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Cyndi Ochs
Visual Effects Producer
Damon Intrabartolo
Conductor
Dan Gill
Third Assistant Director
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Dan Hermansen
Assistant Art Director
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Cricket Price
Model Effects
Catherine Leighton
Assistant Properties
Alex Godfrey
Best Boy Grip
David Holm
Transportation Captain
Danny Rafic
Visual Effects Editor
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard Artist
Darryl Foulds
Best Boy Grip
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
Helen Murray
Producer's Assistant
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Ian Houghton
Best Boy Electric
Ignacio McBurney
Assistant Set Decorator
Isabelle Lebeau
Production Accountant
Jaclyn Kenney
Art Department Assistant
Jaime Peters
First Assistant Accountant
Jake Morrison
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Jason McGatlin
Unit Production Manager
James Tyson
Costumes Supervisor
James Reddy
Set Dresser
Jimmy Chow
Properties Master
Joanne Kennett
Production Accountant
Joey Aleck
Grip
Joey Coughlin
Third Assistant Director
Jaydene Maryk
Art Department Assistant
Jeff Bonny
Best Boy Grip
John Cucci
Foley Artist
John Maccuspie
Special Effects Assistant
John Machione
Unit Production Manager
Julie McHaffie
Key Hairstylist
Justin Bergler
Second Assistant Camera
Justin Hanika
Electrician
Angelo Palazzo
Special Effects Editor
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Krista Huppert
Production Accountant
Kristina Lankford
Dialect Coach
Kyla Kraman
Personal Assistant
Kyle Leydier
Personal Assistant
Kelly Zombor
Boom Operator
Kevin McCloy
Key Grip
Kevin Stachow
Electrician
Lance Peverley
Production Accountant
Lance White
Video Assist
Ann Goobie
Location Manager
Marc Borja
First Assistant Accountant
Lisa Furia
First Assistant Accountant
Leona Maddeaux
First Assistant Accountant
Leor Froelich
Set Dresser
Shirley Bruce
Set Medic/First Aid
Sierra Hurst
Best Boy Electric
Silver Butler
Second Second Assistant Director
Ross Fanger
Unit Production Manager
Roy Sidick
Key Hairstylist
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Scott Squires
Visual Effects Supervisor
Seth Hettrick
Best Boy Grip
Shannon Harron
Production Accountant
Sharon Markell
Assistant Hair
Stephen Hepworth
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Stephen Kadlec
Production Assistant
Stephen Maier
First Assistant Camera
Steve Lamare
Set Dresser
Rhonda Taylor
Third Assistant Director
Richard Castro
Production Accountant
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Richard Kohlen
Assistant Hair
Richard Sharkey
Line Producer
Richard Sharkey
Unit Production Manager
Rick Guenther
Best Boy Grip
Ray Harvie
Storyboard Artist
Ron Turner
Illustrator
Mike Elizalde
Makeup Special Effects
Michelle Baines
Costumes Supervisor
Mark Dumas
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Matt Towstyka
Craft Service/Catering
Mecca Thornhill
Set Dresser
Michael Axinn
ADR Editor
Nicole Stojkovich
Producer's Assistant
Nguyen Orange
Personal Assistant
Morgan Brady
Production Assistant
Nancy Kress
Set Medic/First Aid
Milena Zdravkovic
Illustrator
Monica Montella
Production Accountant
Peter Hinton
Set Dresser
Peter Klassen
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Mullholland
Production Accountant
Guy Roland
Set Dresser
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Amanda Bronswyk
First Assistant Accountant
Gordon Towne
Scenic Artist
Amanda Goodpaster
Music Editor
Grant Van Der Slagt
Assistant Art Director
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
Advertisement