Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The second feature from director [[Performer~P290174~Michel Gondry~michelgondry]] ([[Feature~V246210~Human Nature~humannature]]) finds the filmmaker reteaming with screenwriter [[Performer~P271315~Charlie Kaufman~charliekaufman]] for this off-the-wall romantic comedy. [[Performer~P11257~Jim Carrey~jimcarrey]] stars as Joel Barish, a man who is informed that his ex-girlfriend Clementine ([[Performer~P198332~Kate Winslet~katewinslet]]) has had her memories of their relationship erased from her brain via an experimental procedure performed by Dr. Mierzwiak ([[Performer~P76333~Tom Wilkinson~tomwilkinson]]). Not to be outdone, Joel decides to have the same procedure done to himself. As Mierzwiak's bumbling underlings Stan ([[Performer~P197651~Mark Ruffalo~markruffalo]]) and Patrick ([[Performer~P77309~Elijah Wood~elijahwood]]) perform the operation on Joel -- over the course of an evening, in his apartment -- Joel struggles in his own mind to save the memories of Clementine from being deleted. [[Performer~P20669~Kirsten Dunst~kirstendunst]], David Cross, and Jane Adams also star. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:March 19, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Pierre Bismuth Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Charlie Kaufman Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay [Runner-up] 2004 Winner
Writers Guild of America Charlie Kaufman Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
Boston Society of Film Critics Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay [Runner-up] 2004 Winner
National Board of Review Charlie Kaufman Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2004 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Charlie Kaufman Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
Toronto Film Critics Association Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay 2004 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Charlie Kaufman Best Screenplay 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Carrey Best Actor 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jim Carrey Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2004 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Kate Winslet Best Actress 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Kate Winslet Best Actress 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Kate Winslet Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Kate Winslet Best Actress 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kate Winslet Best Actress 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michel Gondry Best Original Screenplay 2004 Winner
Toronto Film Critics Association Michel Gondry Best Director 2004 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michel Gondry Best Director 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Valdís Óskarsdóttir Best Editing 2004 Winner

Cast

Jim Carrey
as Joel Barish
Kate Winslet
as Clementine Kruczynski
Tom Wilkinson
as Dr. Howard Mierzwiak
Mark Ruffalo
as Stan
Kirsten Dunst
as Mary
Elijah Wood
as Patrick
Jane Adams
as Carrie
David Cross
as Rob
Deirdre O'Connell
as Hollis
Debbon Ayer
as Joel's Mother
Thomas Jay Ryan
as Frank
Amir Ali Said
as Young Bully
Gerry Robert Byrne
as Train Conductor
Paul Litowsky
as Young Bully
Ryan Whitney
as Young Joel
Lola Daehler
as Young Clementine
Brian Price
as Young Bully
Josh Flitter
as Young Bully

Crew

Michel Gondry
Director
Steve Golin
Producer
Anthony Bregman
Producer
Pierre Bismuth
Screen Story
Pierre Bismuth
Screenwriter
Michel Gondry
Screen Story
Charlie Kaufman
Screen Story
Charlie Kaufman
Screenwriter
Ellen Kuras
Cinematographer
Jon Brion
Composer (Music Score)
Steve Bartek
Musical Arrangement
Edgardo Simone
Musical Arrangement
Valdís Óskarsdóttir
Editor
Paul Zucker
Editor
James Haygood
Editor
Dan Leigh
Production Designer
David Stein
Art Director
Linda Fields
Associate Producer
Georges Bermann
Executive Producer
Glenn Williamson
Executive Producer
Charlie Kaufman
Executive Producer
David L. Bushell
Executive Producer
Ron Von Blomberg
Set Designer
Melissa Toth
Costume Designer
David Page
Costume Designer
Eugene Gearty
Sound/Sound Designer
Mark Bero
Special Effects
Thomas Viviano
Special Effects
Michael Hausman
First Assistant Director
Chris Norr
Camera Operator
Peter Agliata
Camera Operator
Artie Malesci
Stunts
Danny Aiello III
Stunts
Stephanie Finochio
Stunts
John Favre
Stunts
Billy Anagnos
Stunts
Mike Russo
Stunts
Thomas Nelson
Sound Mixer
Mlanie Larue
Casting
Blythe Cappello
Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Casting
Natasha Cuba
Casting Associate
Kenny Becker
Color Timing
Martin Nowlan
Best Boy Electric
Alison Norod
Production Assistant
Kyra Panchenko
Key Make-up
Braden Belmonte
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Urmson
Special Effects Editor
Richard Fellegara
Set Medic/First Aid
Zbigniew Kouros
Key Grip
Bobb Bruno
Personal Assistant
Peter Clores
Driver
Stefanie Azpiazu
Personal Assistant
Scott Ferguson
Second Assistant Director
Mary Cybulski
Script Supervisor
Lamont Crawford
Dolly Grip
Martin Pelletier
CGI Effects
Brian Buteau
Set Dresser
David L. Bushell
Unit Production Manager
Kate Karbowniczek
Production Assistant
Scott P. Murphy
Assistant Art Director
John Srednicki
Casting Assistant
Francesca Paris
Hair Styles
Glenn Silver
CGI Effects
Gayle Vangrofsky
Location Manager
Alison Barton
Grip
Drew Jiritano
Special Effects Coordinator
Eugene Gearty
Re-Recording Mixer
Angela Bellisio
Camera Loader
Roman Greller
Set Dresser
Jason Gossman
Recording
James Donahue
Scenic Artist
Ruth Pollak
Personal Assistant
Fred Rosenberg
Dialogue Editor
David Salisbury
Driver
Edward Battista
Driver
Kevin Ladson
Properties Master
Andrea Cronin-Souza
Electrician
Patrick Spain
Recording
Chris Fielder
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Lane-Davies
Scenic Artist
Erica Kay
Production Coordinator
Richard Yacuk
Best Boy Grip
Jill Kliber
Assistant Costume Designer
Kim Hinju
Assistant Art Director
Frances Fiore
Unit Publicist
Christopher Raymond
Second Assistant Camera
Thomas Crehan
Driver
Jeffrey M. Werner
Additional Editing
Kat Donahue
Assistant Location Manager
Emily Gaunt
Scenic Artist
Steven Visscher
Foley Editor
Noah Fox
Production Assistant
Garf Brown
Scenic Artist
Alexandre LaFortune
CGI Effects
Mel Cannon
Grip
Dan Tresca
Assistant Location Manager
Dana Bourke
Recording
Tom Biller
Recording
Addy McClelland
Art Department Coordinator
Larry Wineland
Assistant Sound Editor
Elizabeth Bonaventura
Scenic Artist
Jerry McMullan
Driver
Reilly Steele
Re-Recording Mixer
Stephanie DeTiege
Personal Assistant
Debbie Stampfle
Production Assistant
Adrian Scartascini
Personal Assistant
Tracy Ershow
Production Assistant
Jerry Featherstone
Driver
Christian Brockey
Assistant Production Coordinator
Peter Thorell
Second Second Assistant Director
Cynthia Kao
Production Assistant
Philip DeRise
Production Secretary
Salvatore Ciccone
Driver
Katrina Whalen
Post Production Assistant
Morgan Pitts
Properties
Tommy Louie
Boom Operator
Brian Smyj
Stunts Coordinator
Herb Lieberz
Driver
Tony Campenni
Grip
Philip Stockton
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gabriel Tremblay
CGI Effects
Andy Wheeler
Production Accountant
Francis Volpe
Driver
Noriko Watanabe
Hair Styles
Noriko Watanabe
Makeup
Amro Hamzawi
Personal Assistant
Scott Lieberz
Driver
Chris Prapha
Personal Assistant
James Boniece
Key Grip
Kathy Fellegara
Set Medic/First Aid
Currie Person
Assistant Location Manager
Oona Overholtzer
Personal Assistant
Julius Kozlowski
Scenic Artist
Reed Rudy
Recording
Angela Beresford
Post Production Assistant
Sage Lehman
Casting Assistant
Jeff Schlesinger
Personal Assistant
Brent Haywood
Construction Coordinator
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer
Advertisement