Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Eragon Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Industrial Light and Magic special-effects wizard Stefen Fangmeier makes the leap into the director's chair with this coming-of-age fantasy concerning a young boy whose discovery of a mysterious dragon egg leads him on a predestined journey to become a Dragon Rider and defend his peaceful world against an evil king. Based on the best-selling novel by Christopher Paolini, Eragon tells the tale of the titular character (Ed Speleers), a humble farm boy living in the land of Alagaësia, whose life is forever changed when he discovers that he has been chosen to fight the most powerful enemy his world has ever known. Jeremy Irons, John Malkovich, and Djimon Hounsou co-star in a film produced by Davis Entertainment and adapted from the novel by screenwriters Peter Buchman, Larry Konner, and Mark Rosenthal. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Costume Guild Awards Kym Barrett Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee

Crew

Stefen Fangmeier
Director
Wyck Godfrey
Producer
Christopher Paolini
Book Author
Peter Buchman
Screenwriter
Lawrence Konner
Screenwriter
Hugh Johnson
Cinematographer
Patrick Doyle
Composer (Music Score)
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Masahiro Hirakubo
Editor
Roger Barton
Editor
Wolf Kroeger
Production Designer
Jonathan McKinstry
Supervising Art Director
Stuart Kearns
Art Director
Michael Diner
Art Director
Michael Pangrazio
Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Tibor Lazar
Art Director
Tomas Berka
Art Director
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Art Director
John King
Art Director
Gus Hunter
Art Director
Roger Barton
Co-producer
Adam Goodman
Co-producer
Kevin R. Buxbaum
Associate Producer
Chris Symes
Executive Producer
Gil Netter
Executive Producer
Istvan Toth
Set Decorator
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Simon Wakefield
Set Decorator
Elli Griff
Set Decorator
Mac Ruth
Sound/Sound Designer
Shweta Bhatnagar
Animator
Peter Godden
Animator
Christine Arboit
Animator
Fernando Borges-Pacheco
Animator
Eric Tang
Animator
Ismail Acar
Animator
Ruth-Anne Loveridge
Animator
Niklas Preston
Animator
Oliver Exmundo
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Joe Han
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Adam Slater
Animator
Graham Binding
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Richard Dexter
Animator
Matthew Riordan
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Alex Burt
Animator
Thai Nguyen
Animator
Greg Towner
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Dave Sidley
Animator
Andrea Merlo
Animator
Jamie Beard
Animator
Alvise Avati
Animator
Gord Dunick
Animator
Geoff Tobin
Animator
Simon Millanta
Animator
Wolfgang Niedermeier
Animator
Julian Butler
Animator
Denis Trutanic
Animator
John Homer
Animator
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Gershom Sissing
Animator
Marchand Jooste
Animator
Gary Laurie
Animator
Kaori Miyazawa
Animator
Eric Gambini
Animator
Michael Sarkis
Animator
Jens Schwarz
Animator
Albrecht Steinmetz
Animator
James Wheless
Animator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Jane Oshita
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Kenji Sato
Stunts
Ninon Parent
Stunts
Atilla Fasi
Stunts
Geovanny Corvera
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi
Stunts
Christian Gneissl
Stunts
Dezso Libor
Stunts
Barnabas Toth
Stunts
Andy Bradshaw
Stunts
Giedrius Nagys
Stunts
Ferenc Berecz
Stunts
Istvan Szigeti
Stunts
Petr Barvik
Stunts
Dusan Puvy
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Stano Kutik
Stunts
Raliegh Wilson
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
James Embree
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Viktor Cervenka
Stunts
Zoltan Molnar
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Branislav Martinak
Stunts
Troy Bellinghausen
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Atilla Mora
Stunts
Rudolf Vrba
Stunts
Flemming Jetmar
Stunts
Nils Allen Stewart
Stunts
Elisara Baker
Stunts
Koichi Funayama
Stunts
Gaspar Szabo
Stunts
Peter Olgyay
Stunts
Martin Uhrovcik
Stunts
Eric Bryson
Stunts
Tibor Sauerwein
Stunts
Attila Balogh
Stunts
Richard Drown
Stunts
Virginie Arnaud
Stunts
Kimo Keoke
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Tonia Forsberg
Stunts
Zoltan Papp
Stunts
Kirk Jaques
Stunts
Stanimir Stamatov
Stunts
Roman Jankovic
Stunts
Jan Vosmik
Stunts
Raycho Vasiliev
Stunts
Bela Gerner
Stunts
Winham Hammond
Stunts
Ales Putikk
Stunts
Priscilla John
Casting
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Mindy Marin
Casting
Robin Mounsey
Location Manager
Tony Trompetto
Visual Effects Editor
Luan Hall
Production Assistant
Angela Giannoni
Painter (digital)
Stella Bogh
Painter (digital)
Samir Hoon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Markus Geiger
Special Effects Foreman
Randy Thom
Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editor
Toshiko Banton
Second Assistant Accountant
Evan Christie
Compositor
Petra Stueben
Compositor
Adam Bradley
Compositor
Gabriella Winkler
Script Supervisor
Catherine Duncan
Visual Effects
Jeffrey Saltzman
Painter (digital)
David Tickell
Gaffer
Erich Eder
Compositor
Casey Dame
Painter (digital)
Steve Mortimore
Location Manager
Dave Hanks
Painter (digital)
Eric Wong
Painter (digital)
Philippe Rebours
Painter (digital)
John Olmstead
Research & Development
Brandon Warner
Painter (digital)
Dan Feinstein
Painter (digital)
Drew Klausner
Painter (digital)
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Nettleton
Painter (digital)
Ping Xie
Painter (digital)
Dora Szanka
Production Accountant
Mark Rimmell
Buyer
Richard Ducker
Painter (digital)
Alex Suter
Research & Development
Kate Baird
Painter (digital)
Miles Proudfoot
First Assistant Camera
Paul Wheeldon
Second Assistant Camera
Nick Shuttleworth
Second Second Assistant Director
Hannah Peirce
Compositor
Helen Paul
Compositor
Alyson Markell
Painter (digital)
Graham Hall
First Assistant Camera
Benoit Pelchat
Painter (digital)
Tim Grover
Post Production Supervisor
Toby Hosking
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Troy Ramsey
Compositor
John Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Eduardo Hueso
Research & Development
Emrys Plaisted
Compositor
Kevin Gilmartin
Production Assistant
Ryan Munro
Dolly Grip
Scott Prior
Painter (digital)
Terry Chostner
Painter (digital)
Phil Van der Reyden
Compositor
Rhett Finch
Production Assistant
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Li-Hsien Wei
Painter (digital)
Nick Wollage
Recording
Alfred Murrie
Compositor
Karen Wand
Visual Effects
Ted Swanscott
ADR Mixer
Caterina Schiffers
Compositor
Cristiano D'Urso
Second Assistant Accountant
Giles Hancock
Painter (digital)
Laszlo Bille
Second Unit Camera
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Kelly Charlton
Transportation Captain
Lance Baetkey
Painter (digital)
Luca Zappala
Visual Effects
Howie Weed
Painter (digital)
Tyler Woeste
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Silvers
Dialogue Editor
Gary Rizzo
Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Chidwick
Visual Effects
Deborah L. Scott
Assistant Costume Designer
John Marzano
Aerial Photography
Simon Jung
Compositor
Warren Paeff
First Assistant Editor
George Aleco-Sima
Painter (digital)
Nicolas Khelif
Mechanical Design
Kelvin Lau
Painter (digital)
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Sonia Calvert
Compositor
Szabolcs Makai
Production Assistant
Casey Macintyre
Video Assist
Alex Tang
Painter (digital)
Alex Tropiec
Painter (digital)
Janos Kiss
Key Grip
Agnes Kun
First Assistant Accountant
James Soukup
Painter (digital)
Christopher Tipton
Personal Assistant
Megan Worthy
Assistant Costume Designer
Helga Ungurait
Script Supervisor
Florian Zachau
Visual Effects
Gabor Piroch
Stunts Coordinator
Chas Cash
Visual Effects
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Apted
Assistant Editor
Linda Siegel
Painter (digital)
Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director
Brian Connor
Painter (digital)
Grady Cofer
Painter (digital)
Kevin Westley
Second Second Assistant Director
Klaus Mielich
Special Effects Technician
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jeroen Lapre
Painter (digital)
Tony Solomons
First Assistant Editor
Jim Croasdale
Compositor
Bruce Botnick
Vocal Coach
Craig Bloor
First Assistant Camera
Susan Klausner
Painter (digital)
Tripp Brown
Painter (digital)
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Trang Bach
Painter (digital)
Jennifer McKnew
Painter (digital)
Martin Simcock
Compositor
Erich Ladstatter
Mechanical Design
Roland Stevenson
Supervising Properties Maker
Karin Cooper
Painter (digital)
Seunghun Lee
Painter (digital)
Michael Lanzensberger
Compositor
Marshall Candland
Painter (digital)
Tim Cheng
Compositor
Marcel Martinez
Painter (digital)
David K. Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Olson
Visual Effects Producer
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Steve McGillen
Compositor
Brad Selkirk
Compositor
Christine Feistl
Compositor
Joseph Suen
Painter (digital)
Tom Carstens
Personal Assistant
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Kristina Flach
Production Coordinator
Areito Echevarria
Compositor
Graham Sutton
Music Editor
Trefor Proud
Department Head Makeup
John Whisnant
Painter (digital)
Alec Fredericks
Painter (digital)
Holly Acton
Compositor
Michael Ades
Personal Assistant
Yusei Uesugi
Painter (digital)
Colin Alway
Lead Compositor
Greg Weiner
Painter (digital)
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects
Nigel Sumner
Painter (digital)
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
Alexandra Pic
Title Design
Sean England
Foley Recordist
Bryant Griffin
Painter (digital)
Kara Lipson
Casting Associate
Amy Szabados
Production Secretary
David Sillery
Armorer
Renita Taylor
Painter (digital)
Eric Voegels
Painter (digital)
Jonny Doig
Production Coordinator
Michael J. McAlister
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary Spratling
Second Unit Camera
Chelsi Schriver
Production Assistant
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
David Brunette
Compositor
Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor
Katherine Rayner
Makeup
Chuck Finch
Gaffer
Paul Everitt
Compositor
Jon Neill
Visual Effects
Laszlo Kadar
Second Second Assistant Director
Tim Burby
ADR Editor
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Gabriella Csoma
Production Coordinator
Dustin Cawood
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Scheer
Compositor
Karim Sahai
Compositor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Johnny Dale
Construction Foreman
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects
Greg Killmaster
Painter (digital)
Christian Foucher
Painter (digital)
Timothy Mclaughlin
Painter (digital)
Jean-Claude Langer
Painter (digital)
Yanick Dusseault
Painter (digital)
Kate McColgan
Art Department Coordinator
Michael Luppino
Special Effects Foreman
Dorne Huebler
Lead Compositor
Paul Churchill
Painter (digital)
Suzi Turnbull
Costumes Supervisor
Norman Cates
Compositor
Faith Allbesson
Casting Associate
Marla Newall
Painter (digital)
Eileen Moran
Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Hey
Compositor
Jeff Hatchel
Painter (digital)
Thom Mcintyre
Key Hairstylist
Brooke Brooks
Personal Assistant
Gretchen Libby
Visual Effects Producer
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
Grant Connor
Visual Effects
Csaba Bagossy
Production Assistant
Brian Cantwell
Painter (digital)
Mimi Abers
Painter (digital)
Andrea Maiolo
Painter (digital)
Jerry Sells
Painter (digital)
Stuart Howell
Steadicam Operator
Bridget Goodman
Painter (digital)
Dan Harrod
Visual Effects
Matt Kasmir
Visual Effects
Patrick Jarvis
Rotoscope Artist
Paula Bell
Compositor
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Jessica Laszlo
Painter (digital)
Geoff Freeman
Unit Publicist
Advertisement