Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Eragon Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Industrial Light and Magic special-effects wizard [[Performer~P225860~Stefen Fangmeier~stefenfangmeier]] makes the leap into the director's chair with this coming-of-age fantasy concerning a young boy whose discovery of a mysterious dragon egg leads him on a predestined journey to become a Dragon Rider and defend his peaceful world against an evil king. Based on the best-selling novel by [[Performer~P432699~Christopher Paolini~christopherpaolini]], Eragon tells the tale of the titular character ([[Performer~P439040~Ed Speleers~edspeleers]]), a humble farm boy living in the land of Alaga√ęsia, whose life is forever changed when he discovers that he has been chosen to fight the most powerful enemy his world has ever known. [[Performer~P34545~Jeremy Irons~jeremyirons]], [[Performer~P44846~John Malkovich~johnmalkovich]], and [[Performer~P33391~Djimon Hounsou~djimonhounsou]] co-star in a film produced by Davis Entertainment and adapted from the novel by screenwriters [[Performer~P292867~Peter Buchman~peterbuchman]], [[Performer~P97858~Larry Konner~lawrencekonner]], and [[Performer~P108954~Mark Rosenthal~markrosenthal]]. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Costume Guild Awards Kym Barrett Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee

Crew

Stefen Fangmeier
Director
Wyck Godfrey
Producer
Peter Buchman
Screenwriter
Lawrence Konner
Screenwriter
Christopher Paolini
Book Author
Hugh Johnson
Cinematographer
Patrick Doyle
Composer (Music Score)
Roger Barton
Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Masahiro Hirakubo
Editor
Wolf Kroeger
Production Designer
Tomas Berka
Art Director
Michael Pangrazio
Art Director
Tibor Lazar
Art Director
Gus Hunter
Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Michael Diner
Art Director
Stuart Kearns
Art Director
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Art Director
John King
Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Supervising Art Director
Roger Barton
Co-producer
Adam Goodman
Co-producer
Kevin R. Buxbaum
Associate Producer
Gil Netter
Executive Producer
Chris Symes
Executive Producer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Istvan Toth
Set Decorator
Simon Wakefield
Set Decorator
Elli Griff
Set Decorator
Mac Ruth
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Dexter
Animator
James Wheless
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Denis Trutanic
Animator
Kaori Miyazawa
Animator
Matthew Riordan
Animator
Andrea Merlo
Animator
Jens Schwarz
Animator
Thai Nguyen
Animator
Ruth-Anne Loveridge
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Jamie Beard
Animator
Geoff Tobin
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Ismail Acar
Animator
Niklas Preston
Animator
Peter Godden
Animator
Alvise Avati
Animator
Christine Arboit
Animator
Dave Sidley
Animator
John Homer
Animator
Oliver Exmundo
Animator
Graham Binding
Animator
Michael Sarkis
Animator
Simon Millanta
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Joe Han
Animator
Adam Slater
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Marchand Jooste
Animator
Wolfgang Niedermeier
Animator
Gershom Sissing
Animator
Julian Butler
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Alex Burt
Animator
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Animator
Eric Tang
Animator
Fernando Borges-Pacheco
Animator
Gary Laurie
Animator
Gord Dunick
Animator
Albrecht Steinmetz
Animator
Shweta Bhatnagar
Animator
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Eric Gambini
Animator
Greg Towner
Animator
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Stefan Stankowski
Camera Operator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Kirk Jaques
Stunts
Rudolf Vrba
Stunts
Attila Balogh
Stunts
Virginie Arnaud
Stunts
Stanimir Stamatov
Stunts
Kimo Keoke
Stunts
Atilla Mora
Stunts
Andy Bradshaw
Stunts
Barnabas Toth
Stunts
Viktor Cervenka
Stunts
Gaspar Szabo
Stunts
Branislav Martinak
Stunts
Raliegh Wilson
Stunts
Jan Vosmik
Stunts
Kenji Sato
Stunts
Koichi Funayama
Stunts
Bela Gerner
Stunts
Zoltan Molnar
Stunts
Eric Bryson
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Dusan Puvy
Stunts
Stano Kutik
Stunts
Richard Drown
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
Ales Putikk
Stunts
Winham Hammond
Stunts
Zoltan Papp
Stunts
Istvan Szigeti
Stunts
Marc Mailley
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Ninon Parent
Stunts
Peter Olgyay
Stunts
Ferenc Berecz
Stunts
Geovanny Corvera
Stunts
Dezso Libor
Stunts
Troy Bellinghausen
Stunts
Martin Uhrovcik
Stunts
Tibor Sauerwein
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Jane Oshita
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Petr Barvik
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Raycho Vasiliev
Stunts
Tonia Forsberg
Stunts
Christian Gneissl
Stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi
Stunts
Elisara Baker
Stunts
Flemming Jetmar
Stunts
Giedrius Nagys
Stunts
Atilla Fasi
Stunts
James Embree
Stunts
Roman Jankovic
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Nils Allen Stewart
Stunts
Priscilla John
Casting
Mindy Marin
Casting
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Yanick Dusseault
Painter (digital)
Graham Hall
First Assistant Camera
Scott Prior
Painter (digital)
Sonia Calvert
Compositor
Steve Mortimore
Location Manager
Ted Swanscott
ADR Mixer
Tim Grover
Post Production Supervisor
Tony Trompetto
Visual Effects Editor
Brooke Brooks
Personal Assistant
Dorne Huebler
Lead Compositor
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Erich Eder
Compositor
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Christine Feistl
Compositor
Cristiano D'Urso
Second Assistant Accountant
David Brunette
Compositor
Philippe Rebours
Painter (digital)
Rhett Finch
Production Assistant
Areito Echevarria
Compositor
Katherine Rayner
Makeup
Laszlo Kadar
Second Second Assistant Director
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Rimmell
Buyer
John Kobylka
Construction Coordinator
Holly Acton
Compositor
James Soukup
Painter (digital)
Stuart Howell
Steadicam Operator
Terry Chostner
Painter (digital)
Tim Hey
Compositor
Toshiko Banton
Second Assistant Accountant
Brad Selkirk
Compositor
Bruce Botnick
Vocal Coach
Chas Cash
Visual Effects
Yusei Uesugi
Painter (digital)
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Csaba Bagossy
Production Assistant
Erich Ladstatter
Mechanical Design
Gabor Piroch
Stunts Coordinator
Geoff Freeman
Unit Publicist
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
Graham Sutton
Music Editor
Ping Xie
Painter (digital)
Sean England
Foley Recordist
Markus Geiger
Special Effects Foreman
Megan Worthy
Assistant Costume Designer
Miles Proudfoot
First Assistant Camera
Nicolas Khelif
Mechanical Design
Patrick Jarvis
Rotoscope Artist
Howie Weed
Painter (digital)
Kara Lipson
Casting Associate
Kelly Charlton
Transportation Captain
Jeroen Lapre
Painter (digital)
John Marzano
Aerial Photography
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Drew Klausner
Painter (digital)
Michael J. McAlister
Visual Effects Supervisor
Deborah L. Scott
Assistant Costume Designer
Thom Mcintyre
Key Hairstylist
Toby Hosking
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Trefor Proud
Department Head Makeup
Warren Paeff
First Assistant Editor
Faith Allbesson
Casting Associate
Gabriella Winkler
Script Supervisor
George Aleco-Sima
Painter (digital)
Chuck Finch
Gaffer
Dan Harrod
Visual Effects
David Sillery
Armorer
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Dustin Cawood
Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Li-Hsien Wei
Painter (digital)
Marc Atherfold
Second Assistant Camera
Marshall Candland
Painter (digital)
Michael Lanzensberger
Compositor
Jessica Laszlo
Painter (digital)
John Whisnant
Painter (digital)
Joseph Suen
Painter (digital)
Karim Sahai
Compositor
Paul Churchill
Painter (digital)
Richard Ducker
Painter (digital)
Ryan Munro
Dolly Grip
Bryant Griffin
Painter (digital)
Greg Killmaster
Painter (digital)
Marla Newall
Painter (digital)
Mimi Abers
Painter (digital)
Nigel Sumner
Painter (digital)
Paul Apted
Assistant Editor
Jean-Claude Langer
Painter (digital)
Jerry Sells
Painter (digital)
John Olmstead
Research & Development
Jonny Doig
Production Coordinator
Karen Wand
Visual Effects
Kelvin Lau
Painter (digital)
Klaus Mielich
Special Effects Technician
Lee Chidwick
Visual Effects
Alexandra Pic
Title Design
Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director
Brandon Warner
Painter (digital)
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects
Chelsi Schriver
Production Assistant
Christopher Tipton
Personal Assistant
Dan Feinstein
Painter (digital)
Amy Szabados
Production Secretary
Seunghun Lee
Painter (digital)
Timothy Mclaughlin
Painter (digital)
Trang Bach
Painter (digital)
Emrys Plaisted
Compositor
Evan Christie
Compositor
Gabriella Csoma
Production Coordinator
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Giles Hancock
Painter (digital)
Grant Connor
Visual Effects
Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Ades
Personal Assistant
Steve McGillen
Compositor
Szabolcs Makai
Production Assistant
Tim Cheng
Compositor
Tony Solomons
First Assistant Editor
Tyler Woeste
Second Assistant Camera
Helga Ungurait
Script Supervisor
Craig Bloor
First Assistant Camera
Alex Tropiec
Painter (digital)
Dora Szanka
Production Accountant
Alfred Murrie
Compositor
Eric Wong
Painter (digital)
Florian Zachau
Visual Effects
Adam Bradley
Compositor
Laszlo Bille
Second Unit Camera
Luca Zappala
Visual Effects
Mark Nettleton
Painter (digital)
Matt Kasmir
Visual Effects
Michael Silvers
Dialogue Editor
Nick Wollage
Recording
Jon Neill
Visual Effects
Angela Giannoni
Painter (digital)
Kate McColgan
Art Department Coordinator
Agnes Kun
First Assistant Accountant
Andrea Maiolo
Painter (digital)
Jennifer Scheer
Compositor
Phil Van der Reyden
Compositor
Renita Taylor
Painter (digital)
Gary Spratling
Second Unit Camera
Eric Voegels
Painter (digital)
Alec Fredericks
Painter (digital)
Dave Hanks
Painter (digital)
Alex Tang
Painter (digital)
Troy Ramsey
Compositor
Roland Stevenson
Supervising Properties Maker
Samir Hoon
Visual Effects Supervisor
David K. Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Catherine Duncan
Visual Effects
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Bridget Goodman
Painter (digital)
Caterina Schiffers
Compositor
Helen Paul
Compositor
Janos Kiss
Key Grip
Jennifer McKnew
Painter (digital)
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects
Kate Baird
Painter (digital)
Kevin Westley
Second Second Assistant Director
Lance Baetkey
Painter (digital)
Luan Hall
Production Assistant
Benoit Pelchat
Painter (digital)
Tim Burby
ADR Editor
Nick Shuttleworth
Second Second Assistant Director
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Paula Bell
Compositor
Petra Stueben
Compositor
Grady Cofer
Painter (digital)
Gretchen Libby
Visual Effects Producer
Norman Cates
Compositor
Paul Wheeldon
Second Assistant Camera
Randy Thom
Supervising Sound Editor
Robin Mounsey
Location Manager
Marcel Martinez
Painter (digital)
Jeffrey Saltzman
Painter (digital)
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Johnny Dale
Construction Foreman
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Simon Jung
Compositor
Stella Bogh
Painter (digital)
Suzi Turnbull
Costumes Supervisor
Alex Suter
Research & Development
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
Gary Rizzo
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Connor
Painter (digital)
Casey Macintyre
Video Assist
Christian Foucher
Painter (digital)
Colin Alway
Lead Compositor
Eileen Moran
Visual Effects Producer
Greg Weiner
Painter (digital)
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Alyson Markell
Painter (digital)
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Randy Thom
Re-Recording Mixer
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
Paul Everitt
Compositor
Martin Simcock
Compositor
Michael Luppino
Special Effects Foreman
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Jeff Hatchel
Painter (digital)
Jim Croasdale
Compositor
Karin Cooper
Painter (digital)
Kevin Gilmartin
Production Assistant
Kristina Flach
Production Coordinator
Linda Siegel
Painter (digital)
Jeff Olson
Visual Effects Producer
Tom Carstens
Personal Assistant
Tripp Brown
Painter (digital)
Hannah Peirce
Compositor
Susan Klausner
Painter (digital)
David Tickell
Gaffer
Eduardo Hueso
Research & Development
Brian Cantwell
Painter (digital)
Casey Dame
Painter (digital)
Advertisement