Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Epic Movie Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Feature~V181302~Scary Movie~scarymovie]] screenwriters [[Performer~P204533~Jason Friedberg~jasonfriedberg]] and [[Performer~P205958~Aaron Seltzer~aaronseltzer]] join forces to parody the "biggest" movies ever to hit the silver screen in this comedy that gives such popular box-office hits as [[Feature~V281052~Pirates of the Caribbean~piratesofthecaribbean:thecurseoftheblackpearl]] and [[Feature~V210720~Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe~thechroniclesofnarnia:thelionthewitchandthewardrobe]] the same treatment that [[Feature~V181302~Scary Movie~scarymovie]] gave to the slasher subgenre. A virtual smorgasbord of spoof, Epic Movie tells the tale of four fully grown orphans: one the victim of snakes that attacked her plane, another raised by a kindly Louvre curator, the third a Mexican "libre" wrestling refuge, and the last an average mutant from an "X"-community. When the curious quartet visits a sprawling chocolate factory, they stumble across a magical wardrobe which transports them to the enchanted land of Gnarnia. It seems that the wondrous fantasy land has recently fallen under the spell of the evil White Bitch ([[Performer~P225744~Jennifer Coolidge~jennifercoolidge]]), and in order to bring peace back to Gnarnia these four bumbling mortals will have to join forces with a charismatic pirate, a painfully sincere group of aspiring wizards, and one particularly libidinous lion. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 26, 2007

Cast

Kal Penn
as Edward
Adam Campbell
as Peter
Jennifer Coolidge
as White Bitch
Jayma Mays
as Lucy
Faune Chambers
as Susan
Crispin Glover
as Willy
Tony Cox
as Bink
Héctor Jimenez
as Mr. Tummus
Darrell Hammond
as Captain Jack Swallows
Carmen Electra
as Mystique
Fred Willard
as Aslo
David Carradine
as Museum Curator
Kevin McDonald
as Harry Potter
Jim Piddock
as Magneto
Crista Flanagan
as Hermoine
Dana Seltzer
as Flight Attendant
Dane Farwell
as Dumbledore
Tad Hilgenbrinck
as Cyclops
Groovy
as Wolverine
Kahshanna Evans
as Storm
Lindsey Kraft
as Rogue
Jareb Dauplaise
as Nacho Libre
Ricco Rodriguez
as Chanchito
Danny Jacobs
as Borat
Danny Jacobs
as Pirate With Eye Patch
David Lehre
as Ashton Kutcher Look-Alike
Cordele Taylor
as Kanye West Look-Alike
Alla Petrou
as Paris Hilton Look-Alike
Gregory Jbara
as Mel Gibson Look-Alike
Jill Latiano
as Singing Pirate Girl
Abe Spigner
as Flavor Flav Look-Alike
Shawn McDonald
as P. Diddy Faun
Lauren Conrad
as Lauren Conrad
Katt Williams
as Harry Beaver
Nick Steele
as Lead Archer
Brennan Thomas
as Woodsman
Gene Trautmann
as Band Member
Kenny Yates
as Pirate With Heart
Daniel Joseph
as Pirate
Taran Killam
as Pirate
Jeremy Rowley
as Pirate
Qiana Chase
as Pirate Wench
Jillian Grace
as Pirate Wench
Masha Lund
as Pirate Wench
Pollyanna Salas-Uruena
as Pirate Wench
Olivia Hardt
as Cribs Faun
Zee James
as Cribs Faun
Britten Kelley
as Cribs Faun
Arielle Vandenberg
as Cribs Faun
Heather Storm
as Aslo's Girl
Irina Voronina
as Jogging Girl
Audra Lynn
as Wardrobe Girl
Darko Belgrade
as James Bond
Brooklyn Freed
as Bond Girl
Sabi Dorr
as Blacksmith
David Whatley
as Monk
Mike Grief
as Prison Guard
Mary Castro
as Breast Bite Woman
Paul Zies
as Thug
Roscoe Lee Browne
as Narrator
Ronald Lee Clark
as Oompa Loompa
Joe Gieb
as Oompa Loompa
Arturo Gil
as Oompa Loompa
Ricardo Gil
as Oompa Loompa
Michael Lee Gogin
as Oompa Loompa
Joseph S. Griffo
as Oompa Loompa
Pancho Moler
as Oompa Loompa
Mark Povinelli
as Oompa Loompa
Jon Simanton
as Oompa Loompa
David J. Steinberg
as Oompa Loompa
John Tamaki
as Oompa Loompa
Kevin Thompson
as Oompa Loompa
Tyce Diorio
as Willy Dance Double
Megan Hiratzka
as Dancing Pirate Girl
Frankie DeMiranda
as Dancing Soldiers
Chadd Smith
as Dancing Soldiers

Crew

Jason Friedberg
Director
Aaron Seltzer
Director
Pat Thompson
Producer
Paul Schiff
Producer
Jason Friedberg
Screenwriter
Aaron Seltzer
Screenwriter
David M. Dunlap
Cinematographer
Shawn Maurer
Cinematographer
Lubomir Bakchev
Cinematographer
Jojo Villanueva
Musical Direction/Supervision
Dave Jordan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ed Shearmur
Composer (Music Score)
Peck Prior
Editor
Daniel Lomino
Art Director
Hal Olofsson
Associate Producer
Jason Friedberg
Executive Producer
Arnon Milchan
Executive Producer
Dan Lombardo
Executive Producer
Michael J. Morreale
Executive Producer
Aaron Seltzer
Executive Producer
Rodney Liber
Executive Producer
John Warnke
Set Designer
Michelle Matt
Costume Designer
Tricia Yoo
Costume Designer
Teresa Visinare
Set Decorator
Heather L. Patton
Costume Designer
Summer Ramsey
Costume Designer
Frank Helmer
Costume Designer
Hal Olofsson
First Assistant Director
Brad Moylan
Animator
Austin Hiser
Animator
Raliegh Wilson
Stunts
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Arnold Chon
Stunts
Luke LaFontaine
Stunts
Maguerite Happy
Stunts
Marty Murray
Stunts
Martin Klebba
Stunts
Matthew Rugetti
Stunts
Jared Eddo
Stunts
Helena Barrett
Stunts
Jonathan Eusebio
Stunts
Joni Avery
Stunts
Kofi Yiadom
Stunts
Brian Oerly
Stunts
Casey Hendershot
Stunts
Scott L. Schwartz
Stunts
Jen Sung Outerbridge
Stunts
Cheyenne Ellis
Stunts
Tanoai Reed
Stunts
Russell Solberg
Stunts
Sala Baker
Stunts
Sandra Gimpel
Stunts
Ryan Watson
Stunts
Michael Hugghins
Stunts
Scott Workman
Stunts
David Guzman
Stunts
David Mattey
Stunts
Gary Kasper
Stunts
Chrissy Weathersby
Stunts
Clay Cullen
Stunts
Cliff McLaughlin
Stunts
Dennis Keiffer
Stunts
Stacy Walker
Choreography
David Wyman
Sound Mixer
Niki Cook
Production Manager
Chris Fogel
Sound Mixer
Amanda Harding
Casting
Amanda Koblin
Casting
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Mixer
Gregg Baxter
Visual Effects Producer
Gregory Guzik
Second Assistant Director
Chris Leidholdt
Key Grip
Gary Stel
Properties Maker Gang Boss
George Crawford
Properties Maker
David McKimmie
Post Production Supervisor
Dawn Ascher
Art Department Coordinator
Dawn Terashima
Production Assistant
Deborah Patino
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Alex Worman
Unit Publicist
Fred Gabrielli
Craft Service/Catering
Gabriel De Cunto
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Garett Salzer
Properties Maker
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Don Givens
Foley Mixer
Douglas Noe
Department Head Makeup
Dwight Roberts
Puppeteer
Eddie Vargas
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Edward French
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ellis Barbacoff
Assistant Properties
Ely Vegh
Swing Gang
Eric Lusk
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ethan Goodwin
Swing Gang
Faith Conroy
Script Supervisor
Franck Bonomi
Key Grip
Craig Van Gundy
Location Manager
Damon Everett
Properties Maker
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Sweetman
Storyboard Artist
Danny Brazen
Best Boy Grip
David Berke
Second Second Assistant Director
David De Leon
Key Make-up
David Fogg
Compositor
Orest Sushko
Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Belenardo
Production Accountant
Augustus Gordon
Electrician
Phil Hardt
Electrician
Aurelio Guzman
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Robert Samarzich
Greensman
Robert Silcock
Properties Maker
Robert Sterry
Video Assist
Richard Gervan
Rotoscope Artist
Ariel Velasco Shaw
Visual Effects Supervisor
Morgan Guynes
Special Effects Foreman
Michael Beatrice
Production Assistant
Michael Curmi
Technical Advisor
Martin Milligan
Swing Gang
Antonia Sherry-Nunez
Buyer
Matt Prosser
Special Effects Technician
Matthew Mungle
Puppeteer
Matthew Pado
Production Assistant
Matthew Robbins
Greensman
Anthony Kramer
Rotoscope Artist
Aaron Koons
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Mark Byers
Special Effects Coordinator
Anthony Van Dyk
Electrician
Mark Meloccaro
Research
Marnika Weiss
Costume/Wardrobe
Martin Espinoza
Painter
Martin Hilke
Compositor
Kris Nicolau
Additional Casting
Krissopher Chevannes
ADR Mixer
Anna MacKenzie
Supervising Sound Editor
Anna MacKenzie
Supervising Technical Director
Lenny MacDonald
Puppeteer
Leslie Devlin
Key Make-up
Anneke Scott
Production Assistant
Jules Sylvester
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Julie Nevius
Compositor
Julio Carmona
ADR Mixer
Justin Carville
First Assistant Accountant
Kelcey Fry
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Kenneth Mills
Grip
Hugh Hanna
Properties Maker
James Triphon
Properties Maker
Jamie Kelman
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Andrea Cantrell
Assistant Properties
Jason Hawk
Properties Maker
Jason Mahakian
Model Effects
Jeff Himmel
Puppeteer
Jeffrey Olan
Extra Casting
Jennifer Vecchiarello
Visual Effects Producer
Jeremy Launais
Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Leidholdt
Dolly Grip
Jim Passon
Color Timing
John Bansbach
Properties Maker
John Berri
Visual Effects Editor
Bobby Bowman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew G. La Marca
Unit Production Manager
Blake Scripps
Second Assistant Camera
Adam Jenkins
Re-Recording Mixer
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Wing Kwok
Compositor
Bill Greenberg
Electrician
Yvonne DePatis Kupka
Key Hairstylist
Chris Del Conte
Visual Effects Producer
Cesar Angebaldo
Transportation Captain
Chad Ridgeway
Rotoscope Artist
Chelsea Behrens
Assistant Makeup
Brian Smallwood
Compositor
Caitlin McKenna
Voice Casting
Alaine Drez
Grip
Carrie Park
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Brandon Ainsworth
Electrician
Bret Lennon
Properties Maker
Brian Harvick
Grip
Steve Gold
Properties Maker
Steve Sosner
Special Effects Technician
Susan La Prelle
Puppeteer
Bennett Andrews
Greensman
Saeed Faridzadeh
Compositor
Sasha Veneziano
Assistant Production Coordinator
Scott McGeo
Best Boy Grip
Ruth Haney
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ryan Smolarek
Lead Compositor
Romesh McCullough
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Roxy D'Alonzo
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Tatjana Bozinovski
Compositor
Silvina Knight
Makeup
Victoria Gonzales
Camera Loader
Ahmed Saker
Set Medic/First Aid
Tim Speed
Best Boy Electric
Tino Contreras
Grip
Titus Reynolds
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Todd Carson
Compositor
Tony Bonaventura
Properties Master
Tracey Roulhac
Production Accountant
Advertisement