Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Elektra Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Daredevil's main squeeze gets resurrected in her own flick with this spin-off martial arts actioner from director [[Performer~P82641~Rob Bowman~robbowman]] ([[Feature~V263133~Reign of Fire~reignoffire]], [[Feature~V162748~The X-Files: Fight the Future~thexfiles]]). [[Performer~P230436~Jennifer Garner~jennifergarner]] returns to the role of Elektra Natchios, a hired assassin whose origins are finally revealed after her old ninja clan the Hand brings her back from the dead to serve their evil purposes. Reunited with her old sensei, Stick ([[Performer~P67541~Terence Stamp~terencestamp]]), Elektra leaves the past behind her and is eventually given an assignment to kill Mark Miller ([[Performer~P226539~Goran Visnjic~goranvisnjic]]) and his daughter, Abby ([[Performer~P403106~Kristin Prout~kirstenprout]]). When her conscience gets the best of her and she decides to protect them instead, it's up to the Hand's top assassins to track her down and finish the job. Fans of Marvel Comics might recognize [[Performer~P424529~Natassia Malthe~natassiamalthe]] as Typhoid Mary, another nemesis of Daredevil that joins in the hunt, along with other masters of the dark mystic arts, Tattoo ([[Performer~P424530~Chris Ackerman~chrisackerman]]), Stone ([[Performer~P401229~Bob Sapp~bobsapp]]), and the Hand's fearsome leader, Kirigi ([[Performer~P306095~Will Yun Lee~willyunlee]]). ~ Jeremy Wheeler, Rovi

  • Release date:January 14, 2005

Cast

Jennifer Garner
as Elektra Natchios
Goran Visnjic
as Mark Miller
Will Yun Lee
as Kirigi
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
as Roshi
Terence Stamp
as Stick
Kirsten Prout
as Abby
Natassia Malthe
as Typhoid
Bob Sapp
as Stone
Hiro Kanagawa
as Kinkou
Jana Mitsoula
as Young Elektra's Mother
Kendall Cross
as First Paramedic
Kevan Ohtsji
as Roshi Servant
Laura Ward
as Young Elektra
Mark Houghton
as Bauer
Marke Driesschen
as Weatherman
Nancy Wetzel
as Third Paramedic
Nathaniel Arcand
as Hand Ninja #1
Paul Wu
as Fight Instructor
Sean Akira
as Glowering Ikuren
Taku Kawai
as Glowering Ikuren
Ty Olsson
as Second Paramedic
Jason Isaacs
as DeMarco (Uncredited)
Aaron Au
as Hand Ninja #2
Ian Tracey
as Pool Shark
Colin Cunningham
as McCabe
Kurt Max Runte
as Nikolas Natchios

Crew

Rob Bowman
Director
Avi Arad
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Gary Foster
Producer
Stuart Zicherman
Screenwriter
Zak Penn
Screenwriter
Raven Metzner
Screenwriter
Roger Vernon
Cinematographer
Bill Roe
Cinematographer
Dave Jordan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Christophe Beck
Composer (Music Score)
Sharon Smith Holley
Editor
Kevin Stitt
Editor
Graeme Murray
Production Designer
Eric Norlin
Art Director
Doug Juhn
Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Co-producer
Kevin Feige
Co-producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Bonnie Kanner
Executive Producer
Brent O'Connor
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Mark Steven Johnson
Executive Producer
Geoff Wallace
Set Designer
Jay Mitchell
Set Designer
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Costume Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Craig Berkey
Sound/Sound Designer
Morgan Beggs
First Assistant Director
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
James Kinnings
Animator
Ruth Daly
Animator
Ryan Donoghue
Animator
Christopher Lentz
Animator
Chad Shattuck
Animator
Brian Dowrick
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Beth Nelson
Coordinator
Harvey Larocque
Camera Operator
John Clothier
Camera Operator
Keith Thomson
Camera Operator
Junichi Hosoi
Camera Operator
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Jovan Nenadic
Stunts
Noah Therrien
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Kylie Furneaux
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Kirk Caouette
Stunts
Kirk Jaques
Stunts
Marny Eng
Stunts
Trevor Addie
Stunts
Ty Trand
Stunts
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
J.J. Makaro
Stunts
Tony Morelli
Stunts
Jeffrey C. Robinson
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Shawn Stewart
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Stunts
Rafael Sola
Stunts
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Ron Otis
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Scott Flavelle
Stunts
Scott Nicholson
Stunts
Shauna Duggins
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Brad Loree
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Darryl Quon
Stunts
Dave Dunaway
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Gaston Morrison
Stunts
Ernie Jackson
Stunts
Duane Dickinson
Stunts
Don Lew
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Corbin Fox
Stunts
David Mylrea
Stunts
Dean Choe
Stunts
Dianne Crittenden
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Andy Nelson
Sound Mixer
Michael Williamson
Sound Mixer
Sharon D. King
Casting
Anna Behlmer
Sound Mixer
Patrick Ramsay
Sound Mixer
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Helen Luttrell
ADR Supervisor
Ian Seabrook
First Assistant Camera
Jack Fulmer
Lighting
Jacqueline Lopez
Visual Effects Producer
James Franchuk
Special Effects Assistant
James Tainton
Scenic Artist
Jane Bulmer
Personal Assistant
Jason Dowdeswell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jennie Morse
Production Coordinator
Adam Olmsted
Personal Assistant
Jeremy Stanbridge
Assistant Art Director
Jillian Thorne
Production Assistant
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Jinnie Pak
Visual Effects Producer
Jodi Sigsworth
Negative Cutter
Joe Caveno
Scenic Artist
Andrew Pereszlenyi
Best Boy Electric
Jubin Dave
Lighting
Juck Somsaman
Lighting
Juliana Janes
Personal Assistant
Jordan Benwick
Compositor
Josh Bryer
Lighting
John Leroy
Best Boy Grip
John Rodd
Recording
Karl Herbst
Lighting
Kathleen Nurit
Production Coordinator
Ania Musiatowicz
Third Assistant Director
Ken Hanis
Properties Master
Anji Bemben
Hair Styles
Oliver Scholl
Visual Consultant
Nancy Kress
Set Medic/First Aid
Nate Haggard
Compositor
Nathan Kay
Assistant Location Manager
Mike Gunther
Fights Choreographer
Mike Gunther
Stunts Coordinator
Mike Nowak
Conductor
Milan Basic
Scenic Artist
Annette McCaffrey
Extra Casting
Lyndon Barrois
Supervising Animator
Magalie Boulerice
Second Assistant Camera
Maria Bradley
Costume/Wardrobe
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kyla Kraman
Personal Assistant
Lars Lenander
Special Effects Foreman
Ling Yang
Storyboard Artist
Lisa McNichols
Rotoscope Artist
Martin Lacroix
Boom Operator
Mathew Krentz
Compositor
Matthew Talbot-Kelly
Compositor
Maureen Carey
Buyer
Max Matsuoka
Assistant Properties
Michael Nicolo
Casting Assistant
Michael Reitz
Hair Styles
Michael Tinger
Post Production Supervisor
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
ADR Loop Group
Brent O'Connor
Unit Production Manager
Mary Morrisey
First Assistant Editor
John Murray
Foley Supervisor
Deborah Cha Blevins
Costumes Supervisor
Maya Alexandra Smith
Costume/Wardrobe
Amy Allen
Production Coordinator
Deinnis Meyers
Visual Effects Producer
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Puppeteer
Tony Whiteside
Key Grip
Toshiya Agata
ADR Loop Group
Zoe Nash
Production Assistant
Blake Cornett
Second Assistant Sound Editor
Vince Laxton
Electrician
Von Williams
Matte Artist
Warren Hanna
Third Assistant Director
Warren Hendriks
First Assistant Sound Editor
Weatie Rosenlehner
Personal Assistant
Yuri Everson
Puppeteer
Sophie Addie
Personal Assistant
Spencer Louttit
Assistant Properties
Stacy Mueller
Special Effects Assistant
Shelly Theaker
Second Assistant Editor
Simon Abbott
Unit Production Manager
Tom Burney
Compositor
Russell Hawkes
Grip
Stefan Von Bjorn
Steadicam Operator
Steve Apostolina
ADR Loop Group
Steve Lamare
Set Dresser
Steve Sherlock
Best Boy Grip
Stuart Haggerty
Gaffer
Toby Lindala
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Peter McNulty
Additional Editing
Portia Belmont
Script Supervisor
Quincy Wheeler-Hendren
Third Assistant Director
Randy Morton
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Kratt
Compositor
Barbara Copp
Production Assistant
Rob Waterbeek
Scenic Carpenter
Robert Renga
Recording
Salar Saleh
Lighting
Sam McMaster
Construction Foreman
Sarra Watts
Post Production Assistant
Scott Calderwood
Assistant Set Decorator
Brentan Harron
Illustrator
Brett Davies
Assistant Production Coordinator
Brad Moylan
Compositor
Casey Macintyre
Video Assist
Chad Buckmaster
Post Production Assistant
Brian Herskowitz
ADR Loop Group
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Brien Goodrich
Lighting
Brigitte Daloin
Visual Effects Editor
Al Saimoto
Lighting
Bryan Spicer
Second Unit Director
Cam North
First Assistant Camera
Carmen Pollard
Compositor
Carmen Seigers
Production Assistant
Carolle Alain
First Assistant Editor
Dave Laprise
Scenic Carpenter
David Betancourt
Foley Mixer
David Cowgill
ADR Loop Group
David Klotz
Music Editor
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Chris Wills
Scenic Carpenter
Alec Gillis
Puppeteer
Dan Deleeuw
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Gorval
Grip
Dan Sissons
Properties Master
Darrin Wehser
Lighting
David Tickell
Gaffer
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Doane Gregory
Still Photographer
Dean Sherriff
Illustrator
Denys Guillemette
Special Effects Assistant
Doug Dean
Second Assistant Director
Don Macauley
Assistant Art Director
Donald Likovich
Second Assistant Editor
Elvina Meret
Second Assistant Camera
Drew David
Grip
Errin Clutton
Casting Assistant
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Fay Von Schroeder
Makeup
Gaelle Morand
Lighting
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Genevieve Bridges
Assistant Production Coordinator
Geoff Hancock
Compositor
Erik Aadahl
Sound Effects Director
Geordie Spradling
Compositor
George Macri
Visual Effects Producer
Gloria Davies
Unit Publicist
Greg Fawcett
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Amberwren Briskey-Cohen
Personal Assistant
Hamish Purdy
Buyer
Advertisement