Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Eight Below Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Eight brave sled dogs search for the master who is looking for a way to rescue them in this adventure drama. An American geologist (Bruce Greenwood) flies to Antarctica to participate in a project at the United States Research Base, where he teams up with arctic guide Jerry Shepard (Paul Walker) and his best friend, Cooper (Jason Biggs). The scientist soon discovers that Shepard also has eight other valuable friends -- a pack of sled dogs he's worked with for years, who have rescued him from a number of tight spots. As the three men explore a frozen mountain region, an unexpected accident coupled with a massive storm front forces them to fly to safety, leaving the dogs behind. Shepard is determined to rescue his canine friends, but he has to wait until the weather will allow him to travel back to the mountain, while the dogs struggle against the elements to survive as they attempt to make their way back home. Eight Below was inspired by a true story involving Japanese researchers exploring the Antarctic in 1957; the story was made into the film Jason Biggs. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:February 17, 2006

Cast

Paul Walker
as Jerry Shepard
Bruce Greenwood
as Davis McClaren
Moon Bloodgood
as Katie
Jason Biggs
as Charlie Cooper
Gerard Plunkett
as Dr. Andy Harrison
August Schellenberg
as Mindo
Wendy Crewson
as Eve McClaren
Belinda Metz
as Rosemary
DJ Abdel
as Max
Apache
as Old Jack
Adrian Noble
as Shadow
Troika
as Buck
Babi Floyd
as Dewey
Carl Jasper
as Shorty
Lightning
as Shorty
Duncan Fraser
as Captain Lovett
Dan Ziskie
as Navy Commander
Michael Simms
as Armin Butler
Daniel Bacon
as Bureaucrat #2
Laara Sadiq
as Bureaucrat #3
Malcolm Stewart
as Charles Buffett
Dexter Bell
as Worker #1
Garry Chalk
as Boat Captain
Brendan Campbell
as Waitress
Michael D. Adamthwaite
as Wharf Boat Captain
Buddy Cain
as Crew Member
Richard Sali
as Frank
Adrian Noble
as Shadow
Duncan Fraser
as Captain Lovett
Lightning
as Shorty
Buddy Cain
as Crew Member
Troika
as Buck
Garry Chalk
as Boat Captain
Michael D. Adamthwaite
as Wharf Boat Captain
Babi Floyd
as Dewey
Carl Jasper
as Shorty
Apache
as Old Jack
Brendan Campbell
as Waitress
Laara Sadiq
as Bureaucrat #3
Michael Simms
as Armin Butler
Malcolm Stewart
as Charles Buffett
Dexter Bell
as Worker #1
Dan Ziskie
as Navy Commander
DJ Abdel
as Max
Daniel Bacon
as Bureaucrat #2

Crew

Frank Marshall
Director
David Hoberman
Producer
Patrick Crowley
Producer
David DiGilio
Screenwriter
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Don Burgess
Cinematographer
Mark Isham
Composer (Music Score)
Christopher Rouse
Editor
John Willett
Production Designer
Aaron Sims
Art Director
Jeremy Stanbridge
Art Director
Ross Dempster
Supervising Art Director
Frank Marshall
Executive Producer
Christine Iso
Executive Producer
Todd Lieberman
Executive Producer
Gary Barber
Executive Producer
Masaru Kakutani
Executive Producer
Roy Lee
Executive Producer
Andrei Andrianko
Set Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Jori Woodman
Costume Designer
Don French
First Assistant Director
Luc √Čtienne
First Assistant Director
John Clothier
Camera Operator
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Kirk H. Francis
Sound Mixer
Fitch Cady
Production Manager
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Tricia Wood
Casting
Jacqueline Kaptan
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Graham Blacklock
Craft Service/Catering
Isabel Bloor
Costumes Supervisor
Rick Bold
Boom Operator
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Terje Gundersen
Pilot
Monty Bannister
Location Manager
Graham Coutts
Properties Master
Dean Morin
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Nowak
Conductor
Ora Mayana
Craft Service/Catering
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Second Unit Director
Brian Bouma
Dolly Grip
Tammy Blackburn
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Paul Guenette
First Assistant Camera
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Urs Stoller
Pilot
Jeanie Daniels
Post Production Accountant
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Lance White
Video Assist
Ron Bowen
Key Grip
Ginger Theisen
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Large
Still Photographer
Jarrod Tiffin
Gaffer
Greg Zillerman
ADR Recordist
Anand Kanna
Assistant Location Manager
Patrick Crowley
Unit Production Manager
Akira Hiyama
Technical Advisor
Gill Goodman
Assistant Properties
Dea Kristensen
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Robinson Stone
Casting Assistant
Darren Robson
Second Assistant Director
Jill Brooks
Visual Effects Producer
Natasha Young
Script Supervisor
Lou Boullo
Stunts Coordinator
Orto Ignatiussen
Production Assistant
Justin Dawson
Best Boy Grip
Eric Amundsen
First Assistant Camera
Jennifer Osborne
Production Assistant
Tracey Poirier
Second Assistant Director
Jody Ryan
Third Assistant Director
Curt Sobel
Music Editor
Denis L. Stewart
Unit Production Manager
Jayni Borgaro
Compositor
Jaime Peters
First Assistant Accountant
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Tompkins
Scenic Artist
John Cornejo
Compositor
Alex Burdett
Special Effects Coordinator
Carolle Alain
First Assistant Editor
Janette Evans
Production Accountant
Jennifer Ricchiazzi
Casting Assistant
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Jenny Marchick
Personal Assistant
Pamela Roth
Production Assistant
Charles Leitrants
Construction Coordinator
Mathais Fordin
Compositor
Beverly Bernacki
Compositor
Marnie Gee
Assistant Location Manager
Rory Moffatt
Transportation Captain
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Hamish Purdy
Assistant Set Decorator
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Rowan Harland
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Mitchell Dauterive
Production Supervisor
Steven Forster
Craft Service/Catering
Cristie Miele
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Grace Macleod
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jack Cruikshank
Dolly Grip
Dave Liboiron
Transportation Captain
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
Julie McHaffie
Key Hairstylist
Jill Christensen
Production Coordinator
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects Supervisor
Trisha Judd
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Scott Rowe
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Cary Lalonde
Second Assistant Camera
Jonathan Harb
Visual Effects
Jonathan Harb
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Julie Altus
ADR Recordist
JJ Mestinsek
Scenic Artist
Cherie Smid
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Martina Hall
Compositor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Shawn Murphy
Recording
Tracy Gardhouse
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Cabral Rock
Third Assistant Director
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Cam North
First Assistant Camera
Denis Brock
Chief Lighting Technician
Dan Kuzmenko
Assistant Location Manager
Fumi Mashimo
Supervising Animator
Jill Breitzman
Post Production Coordinator
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Reid Cohoon
Dolly Grip
Advertisement