Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Eastern Promises Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Viggo Mortensen, Naomi Watts, Armin Mueller-Stahl, and Vincent Cassel star in this David Cronenberg's thriller concerning a London midwife who unwittingly stumbles into a clandestine Russian sex trafficking ring. An unidentified Russian teen has been rushed to a London hospital after going into labor. Though midwife Anna Khitrova (Watts) does manage to deliver a healthy baby girl, the newborn's mother dies tragically during delivery. But the deceased mother's secrets did not die with her, because she has left behind a diary. Determined to ensure the newborn is placed with her rightful family, Anna attempts to read the diary and discovers a business card for a local restaurant therein. Upon visiting the restaurant Anna is greeted by kindly owner Semyon (Mueller-Stahl), who generously offers to translate it for her. But Semyon is not what he appears to be, and before long Anna begins to fear that the child could be in great danger. Semyon admits to Anna that the diary contains information about his son Kirill (Cassell) that could land the volatile offspring in jail despite the fact that Kirill is at heart a good person. As the truth begins to unfold and Anna begins to believe that Kirill and his driver Nikolai (Mortensen) - an ambitious driver seeking to ascent the ranks of the notorious Russian mafia - mean the baby harm, an underworld storm begins to brew that could consume all involved. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:September 14, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Genie Awards Howard Shore Best Original Score 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Howard Shore Best Original Score 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Andy Malcolm Best Sound Editing 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Mark Zsifkovits Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Orest Sushko Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Peter Suschitzky Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Robert Lantos Best British Film 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Robert Lantos Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Ronald Sanders Best Editing 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Tony Currie Best Sound Editing 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David Cronenberg Best British Film 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards David Cronenberg Best Director 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association David Cronenberg Best Director 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award David Cronenberg Best Director 2007 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Viggo Mortensen Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Viggo Mortensen Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Viggo Mortensen Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Armin Mueller-Stahl Best Supporting Actor 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Webster Best British Film 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Paul Webster Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Steve Knight Best British Film 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Steve Knight Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Steve Knight Best Original Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Michael O'Farrell Best Sound Editing 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Stuart Wilson Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Carol Spier Best Art Direction/Production Design 2007 Nominee
Genie Awards Denise Cronenberg Best Costume Design 2007 Nominee

Cast

Viggo Mortensen
as Nikolai Luzhin
Naomi Watts
as Anna Khitrova
Vincent Cassel
as Kirill
Armin Mueller-Stahl
as Semyon
Sinéad Cusack
as Helen
Donald Sumpter
as Yuri
Josef Altin
as Ekrem
Mina E. Mina
as Azim
Lalita Ahmed
as Customer
Buddy Uzzaman
as Chemist
Dana Smith Croll
as Nurse
Raza Jaffrey
as Doctor Aziz
Jerzy Skolimowski
as Stepan
Tatiana Maslany
as Tatiana's Voice
Shannon-Fleur Roux
as Maria
Lillibet Langley
as Violin Girl
Rad Kaim
as Head Waiter
Rhodri Miles
as Senior Officer
Tereza Srbova
as Kirilenko
Elisa Lasowski
as Prostitute
Alice Henley
as Prostitute
Faton Gerbeshi
as Pimp
David Papava
as Chechen
Tamer Hassan
as Chechen
Gergo Danka
as Junior Waiter
Michael Sarne
as Valery
Boris Isarov
as Russian Boss
Yuri Klimov
as Russian Boss
Andrzej Borkowski
as The Gypsy

Crew

David Cronenberg
Director
Robert Lantos
Producer
Paul Webster
Producer
Steve Knight
Screenwriter
Peter Suschitzky
Cinematographer
Howard Shore
Composer (Music Score)
Ronald Sanders
Editor
Carol Spier
Production Designer
Nick Palmer
Art Director
Rebecca Holmes
Art Director
Tracey Seaward
Co-producer
Jeff Abberley
Executive Producer
Stephen Garrett
Executive Producer
David M. Thompson
Executive Producer
Julia Blackman
Executive Producer
Denise Cronenberg
Costume Designer
Judy Farr
Set Decorator
Stuart Wilson
Sound/Sound Designer
Walter Gasparovic
First Assistant Director
Dan Carnegie
Animator
Mai-Ling Lee
Animator
Gary Arthurs
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Lucy Allen
Stunts
Stephanie Carey
Stunts
Deirdre Bowen
Casting
Nina Gold
Casting
Joe Iacono
Production Accountant
Tony Goddard
Scenic Artist
Michelle Taddei
Producer's Assistant
Amy Merry
Art Department Intern
Sandra McCallig
Assistant Editor
Jon Banks
Musical Performer
Orin Beaton
Boom Operator
Andy Cole
Best Boy Electric
Greg Knowles
Musical Performer
Hailu Asfaw
Craft Service/Catering
Matthew Whelan
Scenic Carpenter
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Nicholas Bucknall
Musical Performer
Aaron Weintraub
Visual Effects Supervisor
Orest Sushko
Re-Recording Mixer
Tad Seaborn
First Assistant Editor
Roger Tooley
Steadicam Operator
Goro Koyama
Foley Artist
Diarmuid Coghlan
First Assistant Accountant
Igor Outkin
Musical Performer
Nicola Benedetti
Musical Performer
Christine Blundell
Makeup
Catherine Rankin
Negative Cutter
Nigel Egerton
Assistant Costume Designer
John Nelles
Dialect Coach
Tony Currie
Dialogue Editor
Lucy Sibbick
Assistant Makeup
Sam Leek
Assistant Location Manager
Susanna Lenton
Script Supervisor
Julie Brinkman
Personal Assistant
Alastair Gray
Dialogue Editor
Enyo Mortty
Driver
Bobby Prince
Unit Production Manager
Tamzine Hanks
Mechanical Design
Lisa DiNardo Parker
Unit Production Manager
Charmaine Fuller
Makeup
Chris Allkins
Electrician
Carlton Jarvis
Set Medic/First Aid
Jennifer Dunnington
Music Editor
Ian Morehead
Digital Effects Compositor
John Colley
Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Wiffin
Special Effects Technician
Colin Simmons
Driver
Emma Sanders
Post Production Coordinator
Catherine Derry
First Assistant Camera
Matthew Hussey
Assistant Sound Editor
Ian Ford
Assistant Location Manager
Neville Young
Driver
Mike Beaven
Transportation Captain
Amanda Whitis
Producer's Assistant
Julian Spencer
Stunts Coordinator
Andy Malcolm
Foley Artist
Stephan Dupuis
Makeup
Prudence Emery
Unit Publicist
Jo Davies
Producer's Assistant
Kevin Swabey
Scenic Carpenter
Camilla Stephenson
Location Manager
Roy Kirkman
Driver
Billy Pegg
Assistant Location Manager
John Daynes
Scenic Artist
Paul Herbert
Stunts Coordinator
Andrew Mannion
Third Assistant Director
Darren Harvey
Electrician
Bibs Ekkel
Musical Performer
Christopher Corke
Scenic Carpenter
Mike Parsons
Electrician
Annu Gulati
Digital Effects Compositor
Barry Abbott
Scenic Carpenter
Roy Branch
Electrician
Sarah Lindfield
Production Secretary
Jo Wallett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Helen Koutas
Graphic Design
Brendan Donnison
ADR Voice Casting
Tyrone O'Donnell
Scenic Artist
Barb Benoit
Digital Effects Compositor
Louise O'Malley
Production Accountant
Catherine Currie
Post Production Accountant
Mark Zsifkovits
Re-Recording Mixer
Benjamin Kerr
Electrician
Micky Oliver
Scenic Carpenter
Mike Fiddock
Craft Service/Catering
Carolyn Rohaly
Assistant to the Director
Catharine Brown
Second Assistant Camera
Howard Shore
Conductor
Howard Shore
Music Producer
Lori Waters
Post Production Supervisor
Clive Broom
Set Medic/First Aid
Lee Goddard
Scenic Artist
Lauren Barnhart
Personal Assistant
Gavin Ball
Driver
Rolf Snellgrove
Scenic Carpenter
Peter Mercer
Driver
Cat Palmer
Assistant Art Director
Michael O'Farrell
Supervising Sound Editor
Gren-Erich Zwicker
Assistant Sound Editor
Manex Efrem
Special Effects Supervisor
John Heayn
Scenic Carpenter
Kate Curtis
Art Department Assistant
Kate Curtis
Model Effects
Wayne Griffin
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Mountain
Still Photographer
Nick Kenealy
Video Assist
Advertisement