Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A man and his young daughter face almost impossible odds as they struggle to help an injured horse return to the racetrack in this family-friendly drama. Ben Crane (Kurt Russell) is a horse trainer whose career has gone into a bit of a slump, and after years as his own boss, he's signed on to work for Palmer (David Morse), a breeder whose wealth and success has given him a certain degree of arrogance. While Ben has learned to keep his mouth shut around his boss, he forgets himself when one of his favorite horses, Sonador, breaks its leg during an important race. Palmer insists that the horse should be put down on the spot, but Ben doesn't have the heart to kill the animal, especially since his young daughter, Cale (Dakota Fanning), is in the stands watching. Ben and Palmer have harsh words with one another, and Ben is fired, but is allowed to take Sonador with him when he leaves. Ben has a hard time convincing anyone that the injured horse has any potential, especially his father, Pop (Kris Kristofferson), a fellow trainer who rarely sees eye to eye with his son. But Cale loves the horse, and Ben believes that Sonador can make a comeback with the right care, and together with stable men Balon (Luis Guzman) and Manolin (Freddy Rodriguez), he sets out to put the filly on the road to recovery. As its subtitle suggests, Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story was based on the story of Mariah's Storm, a filly who broke a leg during a race in 1993, but a year later came back to win the Arlington Heights Oaks, and in 1995 won the Turfway Breeder's Cup. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:October 21, 2005

Cast

Kurt Russell
as Ben Crane
Dakota Fanning
as Cale Crane
Elisabeth Shue
as Lilly Crane
Kris Kristofferson
as Pop Crane
Oded Fehr
as Prince Sadir
Luis Guzman
as Balon
Freddy Rodriguez
as Manolin
David Morse
as Palmer
Ken Howard
as Bill Ford
Holmes Osborne
as Doc Fleming
Antonio Albadran
as Prince Tariq
Kayren Butler
as Teacher
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Chairman
David Shamieh
as Man at Sadir's Door
Varkas Everest
as Prince Sadir's Horseman
Dick Allen
as Veteran Gambler
Danny Beene
as Emergency Vet
John Newberg
as Beefeater
Adam Tomei
as Reporter
Rhoda Griffis
as Classroom Mother
Hutchison Hancock
as Betting Window Clerk
Rex Peterson
as Emergency Medical Vet
Ed Burgart
as Claiming Track Announcer
Mark Warrack
as Texas Horseman
Ed Burgart
as Claiming Track Announcer
Rhoda Griffis
as Classroom Mother
Holmes Osborne
as Doc Fleming
Adam Tomei
as Reporter
Varkas Everest
as Prince Sadir's Horseman
David Shamieh
as Man at Sadir's Door
Antonio Albadran
as Prince Tariq
Rex Peterson
as Emergency Medical Vet
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Chairman
John Newberg
as Beefeater
Danny Beene
as Emergency Vet
Hutchison Hancock
as Betting Window Clerk
Dick Allen
as Veteran Gambler
Kayren Butler
as Teacher

Crew

John Gatins
Director
Mike Tollin
Producer
Brian Robbins
Producer
John Gatins
Screenwriter
Fred Murphy
Cinematographer
Joshua Bell
Songwriter
John Debney
Composer (Music Score)
David Rosenbloom
Editor
Brent Thomas
Production Designer
Scott Plauche
Art Director
Lars Sylvest
Associate Producer
Nick Hamson
Associate Producer
Ashok Amritraj
Executive Producer
Jon Jashni
Executive Producer
Caitlin Scanlon
Executive Producer
Stacy Cohen
Executive Producer
Rhea Lowenthal
Costume Designer
Judy Ruskin-Howell
Costume Designer
Katherine Wright
Costume Designer
Maria Nay
Set Decorator
Roee Sharon Peled
First Assistant Director
Alan Edmisten
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
Gary Jay
Camera Operator
Julie Adair
Stunts
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts
Jane Oshita
Stunts
Sarah Halley-Finn
Casting
Kenny Delbert
Sound Mixer
Randi Hiller
Casting
Mark Mangini
Sound Effects Editor
Heather Mages
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ellen Rydzewski
Personal Assistant
Monica Fedrick
Graphic Design
Paul Varrieur
Second Unit Camera
Richard Malzahn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Main
Boom Operator
Dave Weathers
Set Dresser
Rowland Egerton
Grip
Kimberly Sylvester
Visual Effects Producer
Al Rodreigo
ADR Loop Group
John Ellingwood
First Assistant Camera
Richard Fojo
Assistant Art Director
Dean Parks
Musical Performer
Dennis Karmazyn
Musical Performer
Bruce Barris
First Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Leftridge
Key Grip
Charles Rosenbarger
Transportation Captain
Matt Adler
ADR Loop Group
Mark Sussman
ADR Loop Group
Lee Wimer
Color Timing
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Nick Shaffer
Sound Effects Editor
Jonathan Tzachor
Production Supervisor
Shobie Partos
Assistant Location Manager
Fred Toma
ADR Loop Group
Christopher Boddy
Electrician
Don Reddy
Second Unit Camera
Jackie Pinot
ADR Loop Group
Harry Moreau
Compositor
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer
Bryan Stamp
Personal Assistant
Max Sturgeon
Production Assistant
Jim Bannon
ADR Loop Group
Patrick Falls
ADR Loop Group
Tara Shackelford
Production Assistant
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group
Amanda Brand
Unit Publicist
Kathy McHugh
Script Supervisor
Tonja Thomas
Production Assistant
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Extra Casting
Michael Vasanti
ADR Loop Group
Gregory Plotkin
Associate Editor
Charlie Araki
Second Assistant Accountant
Anthony Batarze
ADR Loop Group
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Toby Stone
ADR Loop Group
Brian Gunter
Chief Lighting Technician
Charlene Amateau
Costumes Supervisor
Dennis Liddiard
Department Head Makeup
Susie Esparza
Personal Assistant
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Gary Bovyer
Musical Performer
Eddie Frierson
ADR Loop Group
Steve Sudge
Gaffer
Donald Flick
Sound Effects Editor
Darren Mann
Foley Mixer
Kathleen Tonkin
Special Effects Foreman
David Hallinan
Second Assistant Director
Buster Pile
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Karen Asano-Myers
Key Hairstylist
Jon Faust
Production Assistant
Kent Richardson
Production Secretary
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Rector
Grip
Rusty Hendrickson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Rusty Hendrickson
Second Unit Director
Mark Warrack
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Barry Berona
First Assistant Camera
Lee Siler
Transportation Coordinator
Joe Dishner
Unit Production Manager
Tobin Oldach
Camera Loader
Rif Hutton
ADR Loop Group
Gloria Belz
Makeup
Stephanie Ito
Post Production Supervisor
Chad Schroeder
Electrician
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group
Kirk Bailey
ADR Loop Group
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Doug Moreno
Production Accountant
Stacy Christenson
Second Second Assistant Director
Russ Faust
Grip
Sean Rowe
Foley Artist
Rex Peterson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Phil Ayling
Musical Performer
Suzanne Stover
Art Department Coordinator
Cam Clarke
ADR Loop Group
Tamara Hunter
Casting Associate
Stephen Howfield
Special Effects Technician
Gary Oldknow
Grip
Julie Falls
ADR Loop Group
Pacific Title
Title Design
Riko Schatke
Best Boy Grip
James Jereza
Set Medic/First Aid
Sara LaCava
Casting Assistant
Deano Schofield
ADR Loop Group
Wren Boney
Set Dresser
Ellia Jackson
Production Assistant
Reva Granthom
Craft Service/Catering
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Gary Pilkinton
Special Effects Technician
Ben Dietz
Personal Assistant
Andrew Priestley
First Assistant Camera
Thomas Johnston
Script Supervisor
Jonathan Shaffer
Set Dresser
Marisa Medina
Casting Assistant
Advertisement