Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Following up on the success of 2000's , Imagine Entertainment presents The Cat in the Hat, their second live-action adaptation of a classic Dr. Seuss book. Starring Mike Myers, the film follows the adventures of Conrad (Spencer Breslin) and Sally Walden (Dakota Fanning), a young brother and sister who find themselves visited by the titular mischievous cat (Meyers) and his entourage when their mother (Kelly Preston) leaves them home alone. Also starring Alec Baldwin and the voice of Sean Hayes, The Cat in the Hat is the directorial debut of Oscar-nominated art director Bo Welch. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:November 21, 2003

Cast

Mike Myers
as The Cat in the Hat
Alec Baldwin
as Lawrence Quinn
Kelly Preston
as Joan Walden
Dakota Fanning
as Sally Walden
Spencer Breslin
as Conrad Walden
Amy Hill
as Mrs. Kwan
Sean Hayes
as Mr. Humberfloob
Sean Hayes
as Fish
Paris Hilton
as Female Club-Goer
Paige Hurd
as Denise
Danielle Chuchran
as Thing 1
Taylor Rice
as Thing 1
Brittany Oaks
as Thing 2
Talia-Lynn Prairie
as Thing 2
Dan Castellaneta
as Voice of Thing 1/Thing 2
Victor Brandt
as Narrator
Daran Norris
as Announcer
Stomy Bugsy
as Nevins
Frank Welker
as Nevins
Clint Howard
as Kate The Caterer
Steven Anthony Lawrence
as Dumb Schweitzer
Stephen Hibbert
as Jim McFlinnigan
Steven Anthony Lawrence
as Dumb Schweitzer
Stephen Hibbert
as Jim McFlinnigan
Stomy Bugsy
as Nevins
Taylor Rice
as Thing 1
Daran Norris
as Announcer
Frank Welker
as Nevins
Talia-Lynn Prairie
as Thing 2
Dan Castellaneta
as Voice of Thing 1/Thing 2
Paris Hilton
as Female Club-Goer
Danielle Chuchran
as Thing 1
Clint Howard
as Kate The Caterer
Paige Hurd
as Denise
Victor Brandt
as Narrator
Brittany Oaks
as Thing 2

Crew

Bo Welch
Director
Garrison Jackemuk
Producer
Brian Grazer
Producer
Kendrick Wallace
Producer
David Mandel
Screenwriter
Alec Berg
Screenwriter
Jeff Schaffer
Screenwriter
Emmanuel Lubezki
Cinematographer
Marc Shaiman
Songwriter
Scott Wittman
Songwriter
David Newman
Composer (Music Score)
Don Zimmerman
Editor
Alex McDowell
Production Designer
Lenny MacDonald
Art Director
Alec Hammond
Supervising Art Director
Aaron Sims
Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Associate Producer
Greg Taylor
Executive Producer
Karen Kehela Sherwood
Executive Producer
Maureen Peyrot
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Eric McLeod
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Richard Reynolds
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Victor Martinez
Set Designer
Anne Kuljian
Set Designer
Sam Page
Set Designer
Hugo Santiago
Set Designer
Terri Fluker
Costume Designer
Stephanie Kim
Costume Designer
Leticia Sandoval
Costume Designer
Deborah M. Davis
Costume Designer
Kacy Treadway
Costume Designer
Rita Ryack
Costume Designer
Michael Rifkin
Special Effects
Aldric La'Auli Porter
First Assistant Director
Krystyna Newman
Consultant/advisor
Ron Frankel
Supervisor/Manager
Ethan Marak
Animator
Chad Shattuck
Animator
Dave Feiten
Animator
Danny Speck
Animator
Duane Floch
Animator
Linda Kurgpold
Animator
Jim Hofman
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Peter Cavaciuti
Camera Operator
Larry Nicholas
Stunts
Doug O'Dell
Stunts
Kacie Borrowman
Stunts
Robert Pellerin
Stunts
Eddie Fiola
Stunts
Keenan Hateley
Stunts
Sonny Tipton
Stunts
Dan Flannigan
Stunts
Joshua Croughwell
Stunts
Wyatt Tipton
Stunts
Jane Oshita
Stunts
Laura Dash
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Jesse Tipton
Stunts
Anthony Schmidt
Stunts
Kim Koski
Stunts
Rob Mars
Stunts
Dan Lemieux
Stunts
Rowbie Orsatti
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Tyler Campbell
Stunts
Jonathan Eusebio
Stunts
Kenny Endoso
Stunts
Mike Rice
Stunts
Cody Weselis
Stunts
Ajay Hateley
Stunts
Troy Dederick
Stunts
Cameron Croughwell
Stunts
David Hugghins
Stunts
Patrick Aguilera
Stunts
Troy Wood
Stunts
Jim Halty
Stunts
Marguerite Derricks
Choreography
Jeanne McCarthy
Casting
Juel Bestrop
Casting
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Manager
Gary Costin
Properties Maker Foreman
Jonathan Bobbitt
Leadman
Chris Bergman
Compositor
Alan Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Brice Liesveld
Production Assistant
Blythe Cappello
Casting Associate
Natasha Cuba
Casting Assistant
Ray Quiroz
Script Supervisor
Beau Hilkene
Sound Effects Editor
Evan Schiff
Visual Effects Editor
Pamela Choules
Visual Effects Editor
Richard Malzahn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Rohland
Assistant Makeup
Lisa Vijitchanton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Deak Ferrand
Matte Artist
Joseph Conenna
Buyer
Sean Albertson
Associate Editor
Ai-Ling Lee
Sound Effects Editor
Ross Simpson
Boom Operator
Piero Mura
Foley Editor
Tina George
Costumes Assistant
Jamie Kelman
Makeup
Hoiyue Lam
Lead Compositor
Jack Gill
Stunts Coordinator
Jack Gill
Second Unit Director
David Hyman
Second Assistant Director
Willard Overstreet
Foley Editor
Hilbert Hakim
Second Assistant Director
Allan Magled
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alma Kuttruff
Unit Production Manager
Maciek Kmita
Art Department Assistant
Nancy McArdle
Costumes Supervisor
Audie Aragon
Dolly Grip
Ryan Arndt
Special Effects Technician
Cybele Sierra
Compositor
Karen Spangenberg
Dialogue Editor
Donna Glasser
Production Accountant
Douglas Hudson
Puppeteer
Jacob Charney
Assistant Location Manager
Jeff Wells
Compositor
Ron Epstein
Special Effects Technician
Cliff Iwai
Matte Artist
Allyson Hollingsworth
Art Department Assistant
Pattie Stone
Sound Recordist
Julie Feiner
Dialogue Editor
Dana Rosenberg
Set Dresser
Gus Duron
Visual Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Rebecca Lilienfeld
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Bernard Weiser
Sound Effects Editor
Louis Terry
Set Dresser
Mary-Anne Aston
Key Costumer
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Laura Hanigan
Compositor
Maria Tortu
Assistant Costume Designer
Bob Mano
Animatronic Effects
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Joe Roddey
Set Production Assistant
Gigi Williams
Makeup
Don Selsor
Key Grip
James Heywood
Grip
Troy Dederick
Special Effects Technician
Odin Benitez
Sound Effects Director
Garrison Jackemuk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Greg Benge
Assistant Properties
Melanie Hughes-Weaver
Department Head Makeup
Margie Latinopoulos
Makeup
Eric DeHaven
Compositor
Andrew Ullman
Location Manager
Luca Kouimelis
Script Supervisor
John Dunn
Assistant Costume Designer
Sei Nakashima
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Character Design
Ryan Suffern
Set Production Assistant
Pud Cusack
Production Sound
Voni Hinkle
Department Head Hair
Douglas Hans Smith
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gabriel Hardman
Storyboard Artist
Karin Hanson
Hair Styles
Michael Kowalski
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Sandrik
Technical Director
Mark Lapresle
Properties Maker Foreman
Jason Mahakian
Model Effects
Edward T. Hanley
Set Dresser
Lance Brown
Sound Effects Editor
Perry Kass
Compositor
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randall Guth
Sound Effects Editor
Alison Yerxa
Matte Artist
Karen Iverson
Makeup
Denise Anderson Poore
Set Production Assistant
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
Nick Pugh
Conceptual Design
Jim Towler
Model Effects Supervisor
Dean Zimmerman
First Assistant Editor
Neil Pontecorvo
Greensman
Lisa Womble
Set Production Assistant
Cristie Miele
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jeff Jingle
Puppeteer
Jeff Jingle
Animatronic Effects
Gaston Biraben
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hilkene
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
ADR Supervisor
Jack Bricker
Hair Styles
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Peter Cavaciuti
Stunts Coordinator
Mark Vargas
Electrician
François Audouy
Assistant Art Director
Jill Rockow
Assistant Makeup
Melvin vonBulow
Grip
Bertha Garcia
Compositor
Karl Linde
Second Assistant Camera
Peter Cavaciuti
Steadicam Operator
Michelle Deniaud
Matte Artist
Audrey Goetz
Key Hairstylist
Steve Prouty
Assistant Makeup
Christopher T. Welch
ADR Editor
Rodney Montague
Visual Effects Producer
Roger Chao
Model Effects
San Shella
Buyer
Jeroen Molemaker
Technical Advisor
Serkan Zelzele
Lead Compositor
Virginia Landis Albertson
Post Production Supervisor
Bart Barbuscia
Set Dresser
Phronsie Franco
Set Production Assistant
Owen Hammer
Compositor
Rebecca Ramsey
Visual Effects Producer
Pamela Alch
Script Supervisor
Jeff Schaper
Production Assistant
Tom Keefer
Grip
Tulio Duenas
Camera Loader
Jim Beinke
Hair Styles
Kurt Williams
Visual Effects Producer
Shaun Terence Young
Art Department Assistant
Jeffrey Cook
Chief Lighting Technician
Erika Wangberg Burton
Visual Effects Producer
Karl Wesson
Hair Styles
Mitzi Haralson
Set Dresser
Andy Gill
Stunts Coordinator
Martina Hall
Compositor
Kelly Fischer
Compositor
Kinney Booker
Assistant Properties
Chad Royer
Compositor
Keith Potter
Set Production Assistant
Alex Sessing
Greensman
Henry Bukey
Grip
Peter Olexiewicz
Properties Maker Foreman
Andrew Lipschultz
Unit Publicist
Stacie Figueroa
Hair Styles
Tony Barraza
Compositor
Yang Smith
Electrician
David Grimaldi
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Dwan
Dialogue Editor
Pauline Duvall
Compositor
Marty Wickman
Lighting
Bruce Pern
Electrician
Wei Ho
Model Effects
Joel Ashman
Compositor
Jeff Carson
Music Editor
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Advertisement