Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Dark Water Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P109635~Walter Salles Jr.~waltersallesjr]], this remake of [[Performer~P271141~Hideo Nakata~hideonakata]]'s supernatural psychological drama [[Feature~V262455~Honogurai Mizuno Soko Kara~darkwater]] revolves around the plight of a single mother ([[Performer~P14510~Jennifer Connelly~jenniferconnelly]]) whose messy divorce and subsequent battle for the custody of her five-year-old daughter is taking a heavy toll on her emotional well-being. Ultimately, the mother and daughter are able to relocate to an apartment, which, despite its excessively dilapidated interior, seems to be an adequate location for beginning a new life. Before long, however, what appears to be the spirit of a young girl begins to haunt them. No stranger to mental illness, the wary young woman brushes the visions aside as part of the inherent stress of making the transition from housewife to working, single mom. As time goes by and the apparent haunting does not subside, the apartment's new residents are forced to examine the history of its former tenants. Dark Water also features performances from [[Performer~P59476~John C. Reilly~johncreilly]], [[Performer~P61768~Tim Roth~timroth]], and [[Performer~P223574~Dougray Scott~dougrayscott]]. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:July 8, 2005

Cast

Jennifer Connelly
as Dahlia
John C. Reilly
as Mr. Murray
Tim Roth
as Jeff Platzer
Dougray Scott
as Kyle
Pete Postlethwaite
as Veeck
Camryn Manheim
as Teacher
Ariel Gade
as Ceci
Perla Haney-Jardine
as Natasha / Young Dahlia
Debra Monk
as Young Dahlia's Teacher
Edward Kennington
as Billy
Alison Sealy-Smith
as Radiology Clinic Supervisor
muMs
as Platzer's Backseat Client
Diego Fuentes
as Night Doorman
Matt Lemcke
as Steve
Linda Emond
as Mediator
Zoe Heath
as Natasha's Mother
Simon Reynolds
as Man in Elevator
J.R. Horne
as Man in Tram
Warren Belle
as UPS Man
Jennifer Baxter
as Mary
Bill Buell
as Mediator
Elina Löwensohn
as Dahlia's Mother

Crew

Walter Salles, Jr.
Director
Takashige Ichise
Producer
Bill Mechanic
Producer
Roy Lee
Producer
Doug Davison
Producer
Rafael Yglesias
Screenwriter
Affonso Beato
Cinematographer
Angelo Badalamenti
Composer (Music Score)
Daniel Rezende
Editor
Marc Fisichella
Production Designer
Therese DePrez
Production Designer
Andrew M. Stearn
Art Director
Nicholas Lundy
Art Director
Diana Pokorny
Co-producer
Kerry Foster
Associate Producer
Ashley Kramer
Executive Producer
Michael Shocrylas
Set Designer
Grant Van Der Slagt
Set Designer
Rudy Braun
Set Designer
Clive Thomasson
Set Decorator
David Koneff
Set Decorator
Michael Wilkinson
Costume Designer
Nicholas Evans
Set Decorator
Frank Graziadei
Sound/Sound Designer
Frank Gaeta
Sound/Sound Designer
Jack Boem
First Assistant Director
David J. Webb
First Assistant Director
David Hallinan
First Assistant Director
Sandy Hays
Camera Operator
Monty Rowan
Camera Operator
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia
Camera Operator
Paul Varrieur
Camera Operator
Tom Farr
Stunts
Mavis Corrigan
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Jay Spadaro
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Morgan Rue
Stunts
Glen Gauthier
Sound Mixer
Tina Gerussi
Casting
Amy Herman
Production Manager
Mali Finn
Casting
Michael Barosky
Sound Mixer
Shawn Holden
Sound Mixer
Tony Bonaventura
Properties Master
Jamie Jones
Stunts Coordinator
Cathy Coulson
Production Assistant
Joe Proscia
Leadman
Heather Newsome
Electrician
Jack Boem
Third Assistant Director
Jim Reischl
Special Effects Technician
Kate Quinlan
Costumes Supervisor
Kyle Sucher
Production Assistant
Lydia Pensa
Assistant Hair
Mark Zecca
Production Secretary
Neil Parris
Personal Assistant
Adriano Mato
Assistant Editor
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
David Nims
Key Grip
Dwight LaVers
Dolly Grip
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Phil Marshall
Additional Music
Roberta Romano
Casting Associate
Russ Formarco
Dialogue Editor
Sonja Christoph
Production Assistant
Tim Boggs
ADR Supervisor
Beth Gilinsky
Art Department Coordinator
Brian Carmichael
Video Assist
Cathy Novembre
Production Assistant
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Second Assistant Camera
David Rapaport
Casting Associate
Dylan Hopkins
Second Second Assistant Director
Gary Kleinsteuber
Special Effects Technician
Heather Norton
First Assistant Camera
Jaclyn Young
Second Assistant Camera
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Kath Corgan
Second Assistant Camera
Larry Ring
Location Manager
Lynn Powers
Assistant Location Manager
John McDonnell
Assistant Properties
Wayne Herndon
Hair Styles
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts Coordinator
Jennifer Mclaughlin
Personal Assistant
Paul Tuerpé
ADR Loop Group
Catherine Crawford
Assistant Location Manager
Claudine Franco
Post Production Coordinator
Rob McCallum
Storyboard Artist
Ronald Burke
Dolly Grip
Shaun Glendenning
Special Effects Technician
Sylvain Cournoyer
Key Make-up
Kip Meyers
Assistant Location Manager
Lori Hicks
Key Make-up
Mark Logan
Location Manager
Nadia Guglieri
Script Supervisor
Aaron Dinsmore
Special Effects Technician
Alison Young
Script Supervisor
Marc Siegel
Production Assistant
David Parker
Re-Recording Mixer
Cassandre Khoury
Production Assistant
Albert Marangoni
Special Effects Technician
David Jaquest
Set Dresser
Ron Yolevsky
Best Boy Grip
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Susan Carrano
Assistant Costume Designer
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Producer
Wayne Goodchild
Grip
Hartsell Taylor
Costumes Supervisor
Inese Dzenis
Special Effects Technician
Jeffrey Lynn
First Assistant Camera
Karen Pidgurski
Unit Publicist
Kevin Drysdale
Production Assistant
Loretta Nero
Key Hairstylist
Mark Laskowski
First Assistant Camera
Moshe Saadon
Boom Operator
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Felipe Reinheimer
First Assistant Camera
Graham Stumpf
Post Production Supervisor
Bruce Donnellan
Special Effects Foreman
Chester Coleman
Set Medic/First Aid
Helena Lent
First Assistant Editor
Andrea Isaacs
Production Supervisor
John Quaglia
Key Hairstylist
Kaz Kobielski
Special Effects Coordinator
Laurel Kelly
Hair Styles
Phil Notaro
Special Effects Coordinator
Robin Bush
Costumes Supervisor
Sabine Graham
Production Coordinator
Sophie Vertigan
Special Effects Technician
Tim Lidstone
Special Effects Technician
Troy Rundle
Special Effects Technician
Blain Thrush
Second Assistant Camera
Alex Raspa
ADR Recordist
Ed Nessen
Second Assistant Camera
Georgia Simon
ADR Loop Group
Olivia Guimaraes
Post Production Coordinator
Bruno Bryniarski
Second Assistant Director
Chris Leonidas
Assistant Location Manager
Daniel Rosenblum
Boom Operator
Debra Wolff
Visual Effects Editor
Eileen Gibson
Personal Assistant
Gianna Degiulio
DGA Intern
Rocky Quiroz
Cable Person
Salvatore Larizza
Special Effects Technician
Stephen Kolodziej
Video Playback
Tina Earnshaw
Makeup
Tyler Clark
Properties Maker
Henrique Rezende
Sound Special Effects
Javier Bennassar
Foley Editor
John Sauve
Third Assistant Director
Kenny Becker
Color Timing
Lauri Pitkus
Location Manager
Jay Duboisson
Assistant Costume Designer
Judy Kuntz
Special Effects Technician
Kenny Burke
Key Grip
Lewis Goldstein
Sound Effects Editor
Maria Montoreano
Associate Editor
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Rafy
Still Photographer
Rodney Rosene
Set Dresser
Jeffrey White
Visual Effects Producer
Roland N. Thai
Sound Effects Editor
Cameron Steenhagen
Dialogue Editor
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
David Bach
ADR Supervisor
Denis Bellingham
Boom Operator
Elisa Marsh
Key Make-up
Ulises Rodriguez
Production Assistant
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Hebrank
Construction Coordinator
Ron Renzetti
Dolly Grip
Sandy Hays
Steadicam Operator
Steve Switzer
Boom Operator
Toby Stone
ADR Loop Group
Vic Rigler
Properties Master
Suzie Gilbert
First Assistant Editor
James Kirkpatrick
First Assistant Editor
Carson Reeves
Second Assistant Camera
Christine Zavala
Production Coordinator
Julia Valente
Assistant Makeup
Lincoln Kupchak
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Bero
Special Effects Coordinator
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor
Ellis Barbacoff
Assistant Properties
Glen Goodchild
Grip
Amy Lynn
Second Assistant Director
Advertisement