Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Dark Water Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P109635~Walter Salles Jr.~waltersallesjr]], this remake of [[Performer~P271141~Hideo Nakata~hideonakata]]'s supernatural psychological drama [[Feature~V262455~Honogurai Mizuno Soko Kara~darkwater]] revolves around the plight of a single mother ([[Performer~P14510~Jennifer Connelly~jenniferconnelly]]) whose messy divorce and subsequent battle for the custody of her five-year-old daughter is taking a heavy toll on her emotional well-being. Ultimately, the mother and daughter are able to relocate to an apartment, which, despite its excessively dilapidated interior, seems to be an adequate location for beginning a new life. Before long, however, what appears to be the spirit of a young girl begins to haunt them. No stranger to mental illness, the wary young woman brushes the visions aside as part of the inherent stress of making the transition from housewife to working, single mom. As time goes by and the apparent haunting does not subside, the apartment's new residents are forced to examine the history of its former tenants. Dark Water also features performances from [[Performer~P59476~John C. Reilly~johncreilly]], [[Performer~P61768~Tim Roth~timroth]], and [[Performer~P223574~Dougray Scott~dougrayscott]]. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:July 8, 2005

Cast

Jennifer Connelly
as Dahlia
John C. Reilly
as Mr. Murray
Tim Roth
as Jeff Platzer
Dougray Scott
as Kyle
Pete Postlethwaite
as Veeck
Camryn Manheim
as Teacher
Ariel Gade
as Ceci
Perla Haney-Jardine
as Natasha / Young Dahlia
Warren Belle
as UPS Man
muMs
as Platzer's Backseat Client
Jennifer Baxter
as Mary
Elina Löwensohn
as Dahlia's Mother
Simon Reynolds
as Man in Elevator
Diego Fuentes
as Night Doorman
Zoe Heath
as Natasha's Mother
Alison Sealy-Smith
as Radiology Clinic Supervisor
Edward Kennington
as Billy
Bill Buell
as Mediator
Linda Emond
as Mediator
Debra Monk
as Young Dahlia's Teacher
J.R. Horne
as Man in Tram
Matt Lemcke
as Steve

Crew

Walter Salles, Jr.
Director
Doug Davison
Producer
Takashige Ichise
Producer
Roy Lee
Producer
Bill Mechanic
Producer
Rafael Yglesias
Screenwriter
Affonso Beato
Cinematographer
Angelo Badalamenti
Composer (Music Score)
Daniel Rezende
Editor
Marc Fisichella
Production Designer
Therese DePrez
Production Designer
Nicholas Lundy
Art Director
Andrew M. Stearn
Art Director
Diana Pokorny
Co-producer
Kerry Foster
Associate Producer
Ashley Kramer
Executive Producer
Grant Van Der Slagt
Set Designer
Michael Shocrylas
Set Designer
Rudy Braun
Set Designer
David Koneff
Set Decorator
Michael Wilkinson
Costume Designer
Nicholas Evans
Set Decorator
Clive Thomasson
Set Decorator
Frank Gaeta
Sound/Sound Designer
Frank Graziadei
Sound/Sound Designer
Jack Boem
First Assistant Director
David Hallinan
First Assistant Director
David J. Webb
First Assistant Director
Monty Rowan
Camera Operator
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Sandy Hays
Camera Operator
Paul Varrieur
Camera Operator
Angelo Colavecchia
Camera Operator
Tom Farr
Stunts
Mavis Corrigan
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Jay Spadaro
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Morgan Rue
Stunts
Tina Gerussi
Casting
Mali Finn
Casting
Glen Gauthier
Sound Mixer
Amy Herman
Production Manager
Michael Barosky
Sound Mixer
Shawn Holden
Sound Mixer
Lauri Pitkus
Location Manager
Ulises Rodriguez
Production Assistant
Glen Goodchild
Grip
David Rapaport
Casting Associate
Kenny Burke
Key Grip
Denis Bellingham
Boom Operator
Cameron Steenhagen
Dialogue Editor
Elisa Marsh
Key Make-up
Kyle Sucher
Production Assistant
Ron Renzetti
Dolly Grip
Eileen Gibson
Personal Assistant
Kip Meyers
Assistant Location Manager
Aaron Dinsmore
Special Effects Technician
Karen Pidgurski
Unit Publicist
Larry Ring
Location Manager
Stephen Kolodziej
Video Playback
Ed Nessen
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Zecca
Production Secretary
Kaz Kobielski
Special Effects Coordinator
David Nims
Key Grip
Carson Reeves
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Tuerpé
ADR Loop Group
Robin Bush
Costumes Supervisor
Loretta Nero
Key Hairstylist
James Kirkpatrick
First Assistant Editor
Steve Kirshoff
Special Effects Coordinator
John McDonnell
Assistant Properties
Rafy
Still Photographer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Editor
Helena Lent
First Assistant Editor
Adriano Mato
Assistant Editor
Lori Hicks
Key Make-up
Kate Quinlan
Costumes Supervisor
Debra Wolff
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Laskowski
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Jones
Stunts Coordinator
Sophie Vertigan
Special Effects Technician
Gary Kleinsteuber
Special Effects Technician
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Joe Proscia
Leadman
Jay Duboisson
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Zavala
Production Coordinator
Judy Kuntz
Special Effects Technician
Cathy Coulson
Production Assistant
Graham Stumpf
Post Production Supervisor
Bruno Bryniarski
Second Assistant Director
John Sauve
Third Assistant Director
Jack Boem
Third Assistant Director
Phil Marshall
Additional Music
Lewis Goldstein
Sound Effects Editor
Kath Corgan
Second Assistant Camera
Jeffrey White
Visual Effects Producer
Cathy Novembre
Production Assistant
Heather Newsome
Electrician
Blain Thrush
Second Assistant Camera
Suzie Gilbert
First Assistant Editor
Moshe Saadon
Boom Operator
Toby Stone
ADR Loop Group
Sandy Hays
Steadicam Operator
Jaclyn Young
Second Assistant Camera
Jim Reischl
Special Effects Technician
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Second Assistant Camera
Susan Carrano
Assistant Costume Designer
Dwight LaVers
Dolly Grip
Nadia Guglieri
Script Supervisor
Albert Marangoni
Special Effects Technician
Cassandre Khoury
Production Assistant
David Parker
Re-Recording Mixer
Gianna Degiulio
DGA Intern
Alison Young
Script Supervisor
Lydia Pensa
Assistant Hair
Bruce Donnellan
Special Effects Foreman
Maria Montoreano
Associate Editor
Claudine Franco
Post Production Coordinator
Georgia Simon
ADR Loop Group
Chris Leonidas
Assistant Location Manager
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Troy Rundle
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Drysdale
Production Assistant
Roland N. Thai
Sound Effects Editor
Hartsell Taylor
Costumes Supervisor
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Ronald Burke
Dolly Grip
Daniel Rosenblum
Boom Operator
Ellis Barbacoff
Assistant Properties
Mark Logan
Location Manager
Sonja Christoph
Production Assistant
Andrea Isaacs
Production Supervisor
Catherine Crawford
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Lincoln Kupchak
Visual Effects Editor
Alex Raspa
ADR Recordist
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects Producer
Roberta Romano
Casting Associate
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Tim Boggs
ADR Supervisor
Beth Gilinsky
Art Department Coordinator
Tina Earnshaw
Makeup
Henrique Rezende
Sound Special Effects
Salvatore Larizza
Special Effects Technician
Inese Dzenis
Special Effects Technician
Tyler Clark
Properties Maker
Wayne Herndon
Hair Styles
Wayne Goodchild
Grip
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor
Julia Valente
Assistant Makeup
Shaun Glendenning
Special Effects Technician
Dylan Hopkins
Second Second Assistant Director
Heather Norton
First Assistant Camera
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts Coordinator
Lynn Powers
Assistant Location Manager
Sabine Graham
Production Coordinator
Marc Siegel
Production Assistant
Vic Rigler
Properties Master
Mark Bero
Special Effects Coordinator
David Jaquest
Set Dresser
Phil Notaro
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Bonaventura
Properties Master
Rocky Quiroz
Cable Person
Olivia Guimaraes
Post Production Coordinator
Tim Lidstone
Special Effects Technician
Sylvain Cournoyer
Key Make-up
Jeffrey Lynn
First Assistant Camera
Amy Lynn
Second Assistant Director
Felipe Reinheimer
First Assistant Camera
Russ Formarco
Dialogue Editor
Neil Parris
Personal Assistant
Rodney Rosene
Set Dresser
Richard Hebrank
Construction Coordinator
John Quaglia
Key Hairstylist
Steve Switzer
Boom Operator
Kenny Becker
Color Timing
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Laurel Kelly
Hair Styles
Brian Carmichael
Video Assist
David Bach
ADR Supervisor
Rob McCallum
Storyboard Artist
Javier Bennassar
Foley Editor
Ron Yolevsky
Best Boy Grip
Chester Coleman
Set Medic/First Aid
Jennifer Mclaughlin
Personal Assistant
Advertisement