Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Darjeeling Limited Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P263477~Wes Anderson~wesanderson]]'s The Darjeeling Limited stars [[Performer~P200996~Owen Wilson~owenwilson]], [[Performer~P263441~Jason Schwartzman~jasonschwartzman]], and [[Performer~P8639~Adrien Brody~adrienbrody]] as three brothers who, at the insistence of the oldest, take a train ride through India together in order to strengthen their bond. Even though the vacation goes wrong in ways they do not anticipate, the strangeness of their setting and some revealing honesty produces some surprising changes between them all. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:September 29, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
New York Film Critics Online Roman Coppola Best Screenplay 2007 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Jason Schwartzman Best Screenplay 2007 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Wes Anderson Best Screenplay 2007 Winner

Cast

Owen Wilson
as Francis Whitman
Adrien Brody
as Peter Whitman
Jason Schwartzman
as Jack Whitman
Amara Karan
as Rita
Wallace Wolodarsky
as Brendan
Waris Ahluwalia
as The Chief Steward
Irfan Khan
as The Father
Barbet Schroeder
as The Mechanic
Camilla Rutherford
as Alice
Bill Murray
as The Businessman
Anjelica Huston
as Patricia
Archana Puran Singh
as Taxi Driver
Kumar Pallana
as Old Man
Dalpat Singh
as Waiter
Trudy Mathis
as German Lady #1
Margot Godros
as German Lady #2
Hitesh Sindi
as Electronics Vendor
Kishen Lal
as Shoe Vendor
Bhawani Sankar
as Pepper Spray Vendor
Mukhtiar Bhai
as Pet Shop Vendor
Suraj Kumar
as Shoeshine Boy
Kapil Dubey
as Boy on Bicycle
Mulchand Dedhia
as Engineer
Dinesh Bishnoi
as Oldest Boy
Mukesh Bishnoi
as Middle Boy
Ramesh Bishnoi
as Youngest Boy
Sriharsh Sharma
as Boy With Handkerchief
Chanduram Bishnoi
as Village Elder
Sajjanji Bishnoi
as Doctor
Pukaram Bishnoi
as Old Man in Village
Shushila Devi
as Mother
Ratan Lal Ji
as Villager
Arun Bishnoi
as Villager
Jhalaram Bishnoi
as Villager
Mularam Bishnoi
as Villager
Anand Pathe
as Villager
Bhawar Lal
as Villager
Kaana Ram
as Villager
Rupa Ram
as Villager
Shava Ram
as Villager
Ruka Ram
as Villager
Bhura Ram
as Villager
Buramji Ram
as Villager
Tuka Ram
as Villager
Bhanwar Singh
as Villager
Bhanwar Paliwal
as Villager
Moti Ram
as Villager
Kishna Ram
as Villager
Ravi Acharya
as Villager
Badhri Dave
as Hindu Priest
Vincetta Easley
as Garage Cashier
Bhavna Narang
as Flight Attendant
Sunil Chhabra
as Co-Pilot
Thupten Gyatso
as Oberoi
Gurdeep Singh
as Chief Steward (Bengal Lancer)
Charu Shankar
as Stewardess (Bengal Lancer)
Natalie Portman
as Jack's X-Girlfriend
Andrew Massey
as Tiger Puppeteer

Crew

Wes Anderson
Director
Wes Anderson
Producer
Lydia Dean Pilcher
Producer
Scott Rudin
Producer
Roman Coppola
Producer
Roman Coppola
Screenwriter
Jason Schwartzman
Screenwriter
Wes Anderson
Screenwriter
Robert Yeoman
Cinematographer
Randall Poster
Musical Direction/Supervision
Andrew Weisblum
Editor
Mark Friedberg
Production Designer
Aradhana Seth
Art Director
Adam Stockhausen
Art Director
Alice Bamford
Co-producer
Anadil Hossain
Co-producer
Jeremy Dawson
Co-producer
Steven Rales
Executive Producer
Simona Migliotti
Set Designer
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji
Set Decorator
Milena Canonero
Costume Designer
Jacob Ribicoff
Sound/Sound Designer
Pawel Wdowczak
Sound/Sound Designer
Emilie Cherpitel
First Assistant Director
Roopa De Choudhury
Consultant/advisor
Rishi Rana
Stunts
Keith Siglinger
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Vishal Singh
Stunts
Harish Amin
Production Manager
Harry Higgins
Re-Recording Mixer
Hassan Shaikh
Carpenter
Amoeba Proteus
Visual Effects
Himmat Deol
Best Boy Grip
Jagdish Mali
Electrician
Jashwant Singh
Driver
Jaswinder Bedi
Camera Loader
Jennifer Furches
Script Supervisor
Jennifer Pabley
Production Coordinator
Jess Magee
Art Department Assistant
John Boccaccio
First Assistant Camera
Ismael Sheikh
Set Dresser
Jaclyn Bashoff
Personal Assistant
John Peet
Post Production Assistant
Joyoti Chaliha
Buyer
Jubair Ahmed
Carpenter
Mithva Krishen
Buyer
Mithva Krishen
Set Dresser
Mohammed Hamid
Electrician
Molly Cooper
Production Assistant
Mukesh Thomas
Art Department Assistant
Mukhtar Qureshi
Carpenter
Mulchand Dedhia
Lighting
Naemuddin
Carpenter
Nandini Shrikent
Assistant Set Decorator
Nathan Kelly
Producer's Assistant
Neha Kaul
Second Second Assistant Director
Nick Paley
Art Department Assistant
Nitin Chandrachud
Unit Production Manager
Pappu Saroj
Carpenter
Ashraf Vohra
Driver
Ashraf Vohra
Transportation Captain
Paul Gelinas
Model Effects
Pawan Kumar
Production Assistant
Anirudh Singh
Casting Assistant
Kevin Pereira
Third Assistant Director
Kim Jennings
Assistant Art Director
Kishur
Driver
Laura Civiello
Dialogue Editor
Lee Dichter
Re-Recording Mixer
Loknath Maharana
Carpenter
Madan Puri
Driver
Mahatma Vishwakarma
Assistant Carpenter
Mahender Vishwakarma
Carpenter
Manohar Pujare
Mold Department
Poornamrita Kumari
Costumes Assistant
Pradip Redij
Assistant Art Director
Prakash Bandi
Assistant Carpenter
Pramod Singh
Location Manager
Prasanna Karkhanis
Assistant Art Director
Prem Singh
Driver
Rachel Nemec
Model Effects
Raghuveer
Driver
Rajendra Singh
Driver
Rajesh Ganguly
Location Manager
Rajib Majumdar
Leadman
Robert Pyzocha
Model Effects
Md Shakir
Construction Foreman
Mhd Mumtaz
Carpenter
Azad Alam
Carpenter
Balasaheb Udale
Carpenter
Richard Piscuskas
Construction Coordinator
Rishaad De Miranda
Buyer
Saakshi Biswas
Producer's Assistant
Sadrudin Mistry
Generator Operator
Sandra Schilling
Producer's Assistant
Sandy Hamilton
Properties Master
Sanjay Sami
Key Grip
Satpal Singh
Driver
Rohan Mathur
Production Assistant
Roman Coppola
Second Unit Director
Bhawar Ram
Driver
Bhawar Singh
Driver
Bhushan Vidhate
Construction Foreman
Yashpal
Driver
Yasmine Stafford
Production Coordinator
Yusuf
Driver
T.P. Abid
Assistant Art Director
Tabasheer Zutshi
Buyer
Vikas Prajapati
Casting Assistant
Virendra Kumar
Carpenter
Bharat Katwa
Electrician
Sonal Chowdhary
Set Dresser
Steve Eckelman
Personal Assistant
Steven Caddie
Best Boy Grip
Stojan Petrov
Second Assistant Director
Stuart Stanley
Foley Editor
Sujata Mitra
Production Assistant
Sumayya Shaikh
Draftsman
Sunil Chhabra
Properties Master
Supriya Bagga
Casting Assistant
Suresh Chauhan
Driver
Suzanna De Miranda
Art Department Coordinator
Abbi Jutkowitz
Assistant Editor
Cheryl Boyarsky
Art Department Intern
Colleen Bachman
Post Production Supervisor
Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dattaram Ranga
Carpenter
Alex Digerlando
Graphic Design
Alex Digerlando
Research
David Jefferys
Assistant to the Director
Deepali Handa
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dhansukh Sonagra
Painter
Dharmendra Yadav
Carpenter
Dhruv Tripathi
Buyer
Dhruv Tripathi
Set Dresser
Dinesh Shenoy
Production Assistant
Driss Benyaklef
Production Supervisor
Dyu D'Cunha
Casting Assistant
Abudhlla Khan
Assistant Carpenter
Thomas De Napoli
Producer's Assistant
Mark Driscoll
Visual Effects Producer
Feroze Alameer
Line Producer
Bob Settlemire
Second Assistant Camera
Fae Hammond
Assistant Hair
Fae Hammond
Assistant Makeup
Frances Hannon
Hair Styles
Frances Hannon
Makeup
Francesca Mirabella
Art Department Assistant
Germinal Rangel
Assistant Costume Designer
Gilab Singh
Driver
Eric Mcallister
Assistant Sound Editor
Irfan Khan
Assistant Carpenter
Advertisement