Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Déjà Vu Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Adrenaline-loving director Tony Scott teams with iconic action producer Jerry Bruckheimer for this high-flung sci-fi action thriller concerning a New Orleans-based maverick ATF agent named Doug Carlin (Denzel Washington) who is brought in on a top-secret government program to catch the terrorist (Jim Caviezel) responsible for a ferry bombing that kills hundreds. Able to do what most law enforcement officers only dream of, Carlin is now able to look back in time at the perpetrator's movements, and at the life of the innocent woman whose death would set the events into motion. Carlin's instincts tell him that something is amiss, however, and while the government agent who tapped him for the job (Val Kilmer) and the team of ultra-cool scientists who run the project (Adam Goldberg, Erika Alexander) tell him one story about the quantum physics behind this marvel of technology, the hotshot agent suspects that there is a greater power at their fingertips -- one that might not just solve the crime at hand, but prevent it. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:November 22, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Black Reel Awards Paula Patton Best Breakthrough Performance 2006 Nominee

Cast

Denzel Washington
as Doug Carlin
Paula Patton
as Claire Kuchever
Val Kilmer
as Agent Pryzwarra
James Caviezel
as Carroll Oerstadt
Adam Goldberg
as Denny
Elden Henson
as Gunnars
Erika Alexander
as Shanti
Bruce Greenwood
as Jack McCready
Rich Hutchman
as Agent Stalhuth
Matt Craven
as Minuti
Donna W. Scott
as Beth
Elle Fanning
as Abbey
Brian Howe
as Medical Examiner
Enrique J. Castillo
as Claire's Father
Mark Phinney
as Agent Donnelly
Shondrella Avery
as Kathy - Secretary
John "Spud" McConnell
as Sheriff Reed
Dane Rhodes
as Ferry Captain
Clay Steakley
as Ferry Worker
Lorry Houston
as Cop at Disaster
Polly Craig
as Elderly Woman at Disaster
Ted Manson
as Crying Man at Disaster
Yvonne Landry
as Shellshocked Woman
Kenneth Lee
as Priest
Ron Flagge
as Mayor
Scott Alan Smith
as Trauma Doctor
Nadia Shazana
as Trauma Nurse
Lew Temple
as Paramedic
Charlie Hirsch
as Paramedic
Justin Colvin
as Sailor
Brandi Coleman
as Sailor
Jonathan Majoue
as Sailor
Jerrod Paige
as Sailor
John Will Clay
as Sailor
Bart Hansard
as Ed Elkins
Scott Klace
as Police Lieutenant #1
David Pease
as Port Authority
Andy Umberger
as NTSB Investigator
Patt Noday
as News Reporter
Ritchie Montgomery
as Agent #1
Maureen Brennan
as Harbor Cop
J.W. Williams
as Harbor Cop
Rio Hackford
as Beth's Boyfriend
Gary Grubbs
as Police Lieutenant #2
Bill Ladd
as Coast Guardsman
Lara Grice
as Reporter
Lowell Perry
as Reporter
Michael Arata
as Reporter
Sylvia Jefferies
as Reporter
Carol Sutton
as Eyewitness/Survivor
Julia LaShae
as Eyewitness/Survivor
Chris Rose
as Coroner at Disaster
Douglas M. Griffin
as Dock Worker
Margaret Lawhon
as Channel 8 Reporter
Roy McCrerey
as National Guardsman at Disaster
Freddy Mitchell
as SAR Diver
David Jensen
as Ferry Official
Jerry Rudden
as Fire Chief Rudden
Shawn Michael Patrick
as ATF Agent
James Huang
as ATF Agent
Ann Turkel
as Technician
Christopher Scholl
as Newspaper Reporter
Charmaine Neville
as Singer at Funeral
Bruce "Sunpie" Barnes
as Zydeco Singer at Funeral
Nolan North
as Voice of Ex-Fiance

Crew

Tony Scott
Director
Jerry Bruckheimer
Producer
Missy Papageorge
Producer
Bill Marsilii
Screenwriter
Terry Rossio
Screenwriter
David Nowell
Cinematographer
Kurt E. Soderling
Cinematographer
Garry Waller
Cinematographer
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Kosta Saric
Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Jason Hellmann
Editor
Joseph Bond IV
Editor
Chris Seagers
Production Designer
Drew Boughton
Supervising Art Director
Gary Diamond
Art Director
Scott Plauche
Art Director
Monte Swann
Supervising Producer
Pat Sandston
Associate Producer
Don Ferrarone
Associate Producer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Marc Siegel
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Barry H. Waldman
Executive Producer
Kimberly Jacobs Toeg
Executive Producer
Terry Rossio
Executive Producer
Ted Elliott
Executive Producer
Nancy Deren
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Set Designer
Julia Levine
Set Designer
Molly Mikula
Set Designer
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Designer
Gail Carroll-Coe
Sound/Sound Designer
Arthur Rochester
Sound/Sound Designer
John Wildermuth
First Assistant Director
Rob Stauffer
Animator
Gunther Shatz
Animator
Kevin Culhane
Animator
Sean Faden
Animator
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Nino Neuboeck
Camera Operator
Duane Manwiller
Camera Operator
John Skotchdopole
Camera Operator
Dana W. Gonzales
Camera Operator
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Tim Gilbert
Stunts
Mark Vanselow
Stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker
Stunts
Anita Hart
Stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts
Jeffrey Galpin
Stunts
Michael Sneed
Stunts
Eddy Donno
Stunts
Eddie Fernandez
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Stephanie Saladin
Stunts
Sam Maloof
Stunts
Horace Knight
Stunts
Keith Woulard
Stunts
Mark Chadwick
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Erik Stabenau
Stunts
Dean Bailey
Stunts
Holly O'Quinn
Stunts
Diana Lupo
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Jennifer Badger
Stunts
Cindy Daniels
Stunts
Jalil Lynch
Stunts
Charlie Picerni
Stunts
Aaron Waltritsch-Lagos
Stunts
Neil Enfinger
Stunts
Robert Alonzo
Stunts
Kenny Endoso
Stunts
Jack Gill
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Glenn Wilder
Stunts
Janine Mitchell
Stunts
Kevin Scott
Stunts
Joel Kramer
Stunts
Ray Abbott
Stunts
Zack Duhame
Stunts
Debbie Giordano
Stunts
Derrick Simmons
Stunts
Justin Derosa
Stunts
Scott Wilder
Stunts
Boni Yanagisawa
Stunts
Starlotte Smith
Stunts
Jared Clements
Stunts
Gary Combs
Stunts
Mike Washlake
Stunts
Steve Picerni
Stunts
Clay Cullen
Stunts
Dayton Trubee
Stunts
Richard Burden
Stunts
Monty Cox
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Mike Massa
Stunts
Greg Sproles
Stunts
Judith Bouley
Casting
Tracy Kilpatrick
Casting
Denise Chamian
Casting
Beau Borders
Sound Mixer
Suzanne Crowley
Casting
Amanda Dettrow
Production Manager
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Sound Mixer
Billy Hopkins
Casting
Kerry Barden
Casting
Brandi Coleman
Casting Assistant
Olivier Arnesen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nithya Shrinivasan
Assistant Art Director
Robert Joy
Greensman
Patrick Ferguson
Compositor
Seth Hansen
Set Production Assistant
Timothy Kern
Properties Maker
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Winn
Craft Service/Catering
Fred Deyoe
Properties Maker Foreman
Nathaniel Wong
Production Accountant
Laura Murillo
Painter (digital)
Laura Murillo
Rotoscope Artist
Kathe Swanson
Key Hairstylist
Virgil Bienemy
Driver
Lauren Leach
Production Secretary
Mark Mahoney
Makeup
Senna Shanti
Costume/Wardrobe
Jason Poteet
Key Grip
Mike Hipa
Driver
Mark Ragland
Assistant Location Manager
Claudia Ryan
Driver
Dave Coffey
Driver
Don Miloyevich
Properties Master
Yvette Gonzalez
Post Production Coordinator
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Bradley Grant
Casting Assistant
Emma McGuinness
Visual Effects Producer
Justin Groetsch
Production Assistant
John Thelland
Properties Maker
Randle Akerson
Sound Effects Editor
Sara O'Donnell
Costume/Wardrobe
Claire Raskind
Unit Publicist
Christine Kim
First Assistant Editor
Alison Love
Casting Assistant
Kristin Bicksler
Assistant Set Decorator
Brian Callahan
Key Costumer
Jason Mandel
Post Production Assistant
Caleb Guillotte
Set Dresser
Mickey Lambert
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Bustard
Extra Casting
Jason Kumalo
Set Production Assistant
Markus Wittmann
Set Dresser
Loney Landry
Driver
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Jose Marra
Assistant Editor
Ken Ebert
Special Effects Foreman
Christopher Ekstrom
Grip
Tony Villalobos
First Assistant Camera
Jason Sterman
Personal Assistant
Tracy Browne
Second Assistant Accountant
Dale Destefani
Construction Coordinator
Mark Eads
Driver
Howard Hart
Pilot
June Marshall
Driver
Richard Buoen
Illustrator
Steve Muangman
Compositor
Trevor Waterson
Production Supervisor
Justin Duncan
Assistant Location Manager
Aubrie Campbell
Production Assistant
Scott Visser
Driver
Jason Perlander
Set Dresser
Mara Kerum
Craft Service/Catering
Ken Karmen
Music Editor
Annette Farnsworth
Costume/Wardrobe
Todd Helmsley
Compositor
Nathaniel Acord
Special Effects Technician
Eric Winn
Craft Service/Catering
Lew Burnett
Driver
Mark Lapresle
Carpenter
Donald Burdett
Driver
Sarah McKaig
Assistant Production Coordinator
Doug Sieck
Set Dresser
Barry H. Waldman
Unit Production Manager
Jesse Quiet
Driver
Paul Blanchard
Set Dresser
Paul Calabria
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Marc Varisco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chad Wheeler
Set Production Assistant
Toby Chu
Additional Music
Nima Mateen
Driver
Canyon Martens
Set Dresser
Erin Moss
Costume/Wardrobe
Barry Williamson
Grip
April Justin
Costume/Wardrobe
Russell Tyrrell
Special Effects Technician
Gregory Mason
Driver
Kai Blomberg
Set Dresser
Kenneth Chauvin
Set Dresser
Malcolm Luker
Recording
Stephanie Decourcey
Personal Assistant
Daryle Bartney
Driver
Jason Landry
Casting Assistant
Glenn Ruis
Driver
Frank Rose
Costume/Wardrobe
Dan Camins
Personal Assistant
Jeffrey Galpin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Tommy Hooper
Color Timing
Natalie Ballesteros
Production Assistant
Robin Citrin
Location Manager
Virle Reid
Assistant Properties
Regina Glispy
Production Accountant
James Likowski
Foley Editor
David Calvert-Jones
Pilot
John Gathright
Set Dresser
Anthony Baldino
Production Assistant
Hector Solano
Driver
Thomas Dames
First Assistant Accountant
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Elissa Bello
Rotoscope Artist
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Visual Effects Producer
Alberto Coto
Driver
Tony Kerum
Craft Service/Catering
Chris Langevin
Assistant Properties
Ted Haigh
Graphic Design
Glen Purdy
Grip
Nick Nicolosi
Special Effects Technician
Elona Tsou
Production Coordinator
Sarah Spearing
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Starzyk
Costume/Wardrobe
Kirsten Laube
Camera Loader
Fred Tepstein
Driver
Manon Browning
Production Accountant
Ashley Martin
Costume/Wardrobe
Ben Wisdom
Production Assistant
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Editor
Elie Littauer
Driver
Robert Zuckerman
Still Photographer
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Zach Hunt
Set Production Assistant
Mark Jaskilka
Production Assistant
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Yolanda Toussieng
Department Head Hair
Linda Gardar
Key Costumer
Barry Kellogg
Costume/Wardrobe
Joe Beckwith
Second Assistant Accountant
Joe Pancake
Special Effects Coordinator
Kate Aronsson Brown
Personal Assistant
Keith Laursen
Driver
Deke Kinkaid
Painter
Deke Kinkaid
Rotoscope Artist
Tom Mangan
Technical Advisor
Chanel Salzer-Chadock
Assistant Location Manager
Joanne Schmidt
Buyer
Michael Santana
Driver
Jimmy Ferguson
Second Assistant Camera
Tommy Scaturro
Driver
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
Aaron Vest
Lighting
Alix North
Costume/Wardrobe
Robin Batherson
Casting Associate
Jim Unsinn
Video Playback
Harry Gregson-Williams
Conductor
Julie Pitkanen
Script Supervisor
Xavier Corby
Set Dresser
Julian Ashby
Assistant Art Director
Mark Trapenberg
Second Second Assistant Director
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
James Matheny
Dialogue Editor
Kevin Mockrin
Casting Assistant
Walter Zieska
Properties Maker Foreman
George Watters II
Supervising Sound Editor
Joseph Santre
Properties Maker Foreman
Tom Callinicos
Set Dresser
Edie Paul
Rotoscope Artist
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Christina Northrup
Personal Assistant
Denise Rocchietti
Line Producer
Rita Pearson
Personal Assistant
Ron Mendell
Assistant Art Director
Nicole Luther
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Nida
Technical Advisor
Michael Deak
Puppeteer
Jerry Bertolami
Dolly Grip
Craig Serody
Set Dresser
Katie Pruitt
Set Production Assistant
Ben Skorstad
Pilot
Carl Denooyer
Set Dresser
Amanda Fernald
Art Department Assistant
Tyler Hardin
Art Department Assistant
Missy Parker
Assistant Set Decorator
Todd Fullerton
Video Playback
Dan Sharp
Recording
Kimberly Covate
Visual Effects Producer
Adonika Landry-Mackey
Driver
Christina Fong
Second Assistant Director
Falaniko Loa
Driver
Armando Santana
Driver
Julie Ebel
Costume/Wardrobe
June Wischler
Driver
Leonard Minor
Driver
Reg Frey
Driver
Katie Greathouse
Assistant Music Editor
Matthew Maude
Technical Director
Maureen O'Heron
Costume/Wardrobe
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Spitelera
Driver
Sarah Lin
Personal Assistant
Jay Wilkinson
Sound Effects Editor
Carl Fullerton
Makeup
Huey Carroll
Painter
Huey Carroll
Rotoscope Artist
Jerry Sargent
Properties Maker Foreman
Angela Demo
Casting Associate
Hilary Sperling
Compositor
Mark Cueto
Best Boy Electric
Ann Foley
Assistant Costume Designer
Matt Gaumer
Second Assistant Camera
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Martin Montoya
Special Effects Foreman
Thomas Barrios
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Lyons
Personal Assistant
John Forwalter
Properties Maker
Tony Andraus
Set Dresser
Jerry Rudden
Technical Advisor
Daphne Lambrinou
Post Production Assistant
Allison Gordin
Makeup
Julie Hannum
Assistant Location Manager
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Jimi Ryan
Grip
Joseph Bond IV
Associate Editor
Janet Galpin
Driver
Jared Rosen
Video Playback
Trenton Waterson
Production Assistant
Ian Clampett
Second Assistant Camera
Samuel Brinson
Properties Maker Foreman
Advertisement