Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P89783~David Fincher~davidfincher]]'s The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, an adaptation of [[Performer~P179250~F. Scott Fitzgerald~fscottfitzgerald]]'s story, re-teams the director with [[Performer~P56988~Brad Pitt~bradpitt]], who takes on the title role. What makes Button such a curious case is that when he is born in New Orleans just after World War I, he is already in his eighties, and proceeds to live his life aging in reverse. This sweeping film follows the character's unusual life into the 21st century as he experiences joy and sadness, loves lost and found, and the meaning of timelessness. [[Performer~P215038~Cate Blanchett~cateblanchett]] co-stars along with [[Performer~P69397~Tilda Swinton~tildaswinton]], [[Performer~P39177~Elias Koteas~eliaskoteas]], and [[Performer~P54232~Julia Ormond~juliaormond]]. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:December 25, 2008

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Alliance of Women Film Journalists Angus Wall Best Editing 2008 Winner
American Cinema Editors Guild Angus Wall Best Edited Feature - Drama 2008 Nominee
Alliance of Women Film Journalists Kirk Baxter Best Editing 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Kirk Baxter Best Editing 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kirk Baxter Best Editing 2008 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Kirk Baxter Best Edited Feature - Drama 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mark Weingarten Best Sound Mixing 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michael Semanick Best Sound Mixing 2008 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nathan McGuinness Best Visual Effects 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ren Klyce Best Sound Mixing 2008 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Robin Swicord Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Robin Swicord Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robin Swicord Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Steve Preeg Best Visual Effects 2008 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Victor Zolfo Best Art Direction 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Victor Zolfo Best Production Design 2008 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Brad Pitt Best Actor 2008 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Brad Pitt Best Actor 2008 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Brad Pitt Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Brad Pitt Best Actor 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Brad Pitt Best Actor 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Cate Blanchett Best Actress 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Frank Marshall Best Picture 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kathleen Kennedy Best Picture 2008 Nominee
London Film Critics Association David Fincher Best Director 2008 Winner
Vancouver Film Critics David Fincher Best Director 2008 Winner
National Board of Review David Fincher Best Director 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
Directors Guild of America David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association David Fincher Best Director 2008 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best Supporting British Actress 2008 Winner
Austin Film Critics Taraji P. Henson Best Supporting Actress 2008 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Taraji P. Henson Best Supporting Actress 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Taraji P. Henson Best Supporting Actress 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Taraji P. Henson Best Supporting Actress 2008 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Jacqueline West Best Costume Design 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jacqueline West Best Costume Design 2008 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Jacqueline West Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jacqueline West Best Costume Design 2008 Nominee
National Board of Review Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Winner
London Film Critics Association Eric Roth Screenwriter of the Year 2008 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Eric Roth Best Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Eric Roth Best Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Eric Roth Best Adapted Screenplay 2008 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Donald Graham Burt Best Art Direction 2008 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Donald Graham Burt Best Art Direction 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Donald Graham Burt Best Production Design 2008 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Donald Graham Burt Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Parker Best Sound Mixing 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Burt Dalton Best Visual Effects 2008 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ceán Chaffin Best Picture 2008 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Winner
Houston Film Critics Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Claudio Miranda Best Cinematographer 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Claudio Miranda Best Cinematography 2008 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Colleen Callaghan Best Makeup and Hair 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Craig Barron Best Visual Effects 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Craig Barron Best Visual Effects 2008 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Alexandre Desplat Best Music 2008 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2008 Nominee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Alexandre Desplat Best Score 2008 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Alexandre Desplat Best Composer 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2008 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Alexandre Desplat Best Original Score 2008 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Edson Williams Best Visual Effects 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eric Barba Best Visual Effects 2008 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Barba Best Visual Effects 2008 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Greg Cannom Best Makeup 2008 Winner

Cast

Brad Pitt
as Benjamin Button
Cate Blanchett
as Daisy
Taraji P. Henson
as Queenie
Julia Ormond
as Caroline
Jason Flemyng
as Thomas Button
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
as Tizzy
Jared Harris
as Captain Mike
Elias Koteas
as Mr. Gateau
Phyllis Somerville
as Grandma Fuller
Tilda Swinton
as Elizabeth Abbott
Lance E. Nichols
as Preacher
Rampai Mohadi
as Ngunda Oti
Elle Fanning
as Daisy (Age 6)
Madisen Beaty
as Daisy (Age 10)
Ed Metzger
Robert Towers
Peter D. Badalamenti
Lois Hall

Crew

David Fincher
Director
David Fincher
Producer
Frank Marshall
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Ceán Chaffin
Producer
Eric Roth
Screen Story
Eric Roth
Screenwriter
Robin Swicord
Screen Story
Claudio Miranda
Cinematographer
Alexandre Desplat
Composer (Music Score)
Angus Wall
Editor
Kirk Baxter
Editor
Kelly Curley
Production Designer
Donald Graham Burt
Production Designer
Randy Moore
Art Director
Tom Reta
Supervising Art Director
Scott Plauche
Art Director
Michele Laliberte
Art Director
Jim Davidson
Associate Producer
Jane Wuu
Set Designer
Ryan Heck
Set Designer
Lorrie Campbell
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Set Designer
Clint Wallace
Set Designer
Victor Zolfo
Set Decorator
Jacqueline West
Costume Designer
Mark Weingarten
Sound/Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Sound/Sound Designer
Laray Mayfield
Casting
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Ren Klyce
Supervising Sound Editor
Mickey Giacomazzi
Stunts Coordinator
Ren Klyce
Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Preeg
Visual Effects
Tarsem Singh
Second Unit Director
Aaron Millar
Assistant Location Manager
Dan Holland
Second Unit Director Of Photography
David Parker
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Sipe
Makeup Special Effects
Burt Dalton
Special Effects Coordinator
Eric Barba
Visual Effects Supervisor
Allen Kupetsky
Second Unit Director
Greg Cannom
Makeup Special Effects
Advertisement