Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Taiwanese filmmaker [[Performer~P166472~Ang Lee~anglee]] took a break from making Western period dramas to fashion this wild and woolly martial arts spectacular featuring special effects and action sequences courtesy of the choreographer of [[Feature~V177524~The Matrix~thematrix]] (1999), [[Performer~P194746~Yuen Woo Ping~yuenwooping]]. In the early 19th century, martial arts master Li Mu Bai ([[Performer~P22826~Chow Yun-Fat~chowyunfat]]) is about to retire and enter a life of meditation, though he quietly longs to avenge the death of his master, who was killed by Jade Fox ([[Performer~P134191~Cheng Pei-pei~chengpeipei]]). He gives his sword, a fabled 400-year-old weapon known as Green Destiny, to his friend, fellow martial arts wizard and secret love Yu Shu Lien ([[Performer~P223709~Michelle Yeoh~michelleyeoh]]), so that she may deliver it to Sir Te ([[Performer~P197846~Sihung Lung~sihunglung]]). Upon arrival in Peking, Yu happens upon Jen ([[Performer~P280898~Zhang Ziyi~zhangziyi]]), a vivacious, willful politician's daughter. That night, a mysterious masked thief swipes Green Destiny, with Yu in hot pursuit -- resulting in the first of several martial arts action set pieces during the film. Li arrives in Beijing and eventually discovers that Jen is not only the masked thief but is also in cahoots with the evil Jade. In spite of this, Li sees great talent in Jen as a fighter and offers to school her in the finer points of martial arts and selflessness, an offer that Jen promptly rebukes. This film was first screened to much acclaim at the 2000 Cannes, Toronto, and New York film festivals and became a favorite when Academy Awards nominations were announced in 2001: Tiger snagged ten nods and later secured four wins for Best Cinematography, Score, Art Direction, and Foreign Language Film. ~ Jonathan Crow, Rovi

  • Release date:October 9, 2000

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hsu Li-kong Best Picture 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts James Schamus Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Writers Guild of America James Schamus Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences James Schamus Best Song 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences James Schamus Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jorge Calandrelli Best Song 2000 Nominee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Peter Pau Best Cinematography 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tan Dun Best Music 2000 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Tan Dun Best Music Score 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tan Dun Best Score 2000 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Tan Dun Best Original Score 2000 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Tan Dun Best Original Score 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tan Dun Best Song 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Squyres Best Editing 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Squyres Best Editing 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Yip Best Costume Design 2000 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Tim Yip Best Production Design 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Yip Best Art Direction 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Yip Best Production Design 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Yip Best Costume Design 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill Kong Best Picture 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ang Lee Best Director 2000 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Ang Lee Best Director 2000 Winner
Toronto International Film Festival Ang Lee People's Choice Award 2000 Winner
Directors Guild of America Ang Lee Best Director 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ang Lee Best Foreign Language Film 2000 Winner
Toronto Film Critics Association Ang Lee Best Director [Runner-up] 2000 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Ang Lee Best Director 2000 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ang Lee Best Director 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ang Lee Best Picture 2000 Nominee
Toronto Film Critics Association Michelle Yeoh Best Actress - Runner-up 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michelle Yeoh Best Actress 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Wang Hui-Ling Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Wang Hui-Ling Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Wang Hui-Ling Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Zhang Ziyi Most Promising Actress 2000 Winner
Toronto Film Critics Association Zhang Ziyi Best Supporting Actress 2000 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Zhang Ziyi Best Supporting Actress 2000 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Zhang Ziyi Best Supporting Actress 2000 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tsai Kuo-Jung Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Tsai Kuo-Jung Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tsai Kuo-Jung Best Adapted Screenplay 2000 Nominee

Cast

Chow Yun-Fat
as Li Mu Bai
Michelle Yeoh
as Yui Hsui Lien
Zhang Ziyi
as Jen
Chang Chen
as Lo
Sihung Lung
as Sir Te
Cheng Pei-Pei
as Jade Fox

Crew

Ang Lee
Director
Bill Kong
Producer
Hsu Li-kong
Producer
Ang Lee
Producer
Wang Hui-Ling
Screenwriter
Tsai Kuo-Jung
Screenwriter
James Schamus
Screenwriter
Peter Pau
Cinematographer
Jorge Calandrelli
Songwriter
Tan Dun
Composer (Music Score)
James Schamus
Songwriter
Tim Squyres
Editor
Tim Yip
Production Designer
Zheng Quangang
Co-producer
Dong Ping
Co-producer
Philip Lee
Associate Producer
James Schamus
Executive Producer
David Linde
Executive Producer
Tim Yip
Costume Designer
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Eugene Gearty
Sound Editor
Advertisement