Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Constantine Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

An ordinary man with an extraordinary gift must save the planet from evil in this action-packed fantasy. Unknown to most people, the world is crowded with spirits both good and evil who walk among us in human guise. One of the few who can see these spirits is John Constantine ([[Performer~P59355~Keanu Reeves~keanureeves]]), but the responsibility of his vision is more than he can stand, and he tries to kill himself. Saved from death, Constantine must now atone for his actions by acting as a guardian in the middle ground between Paradise and Hell. Constantine also makes the acquaintance of Angela Dodson ([[Performer~P216376~Rachel Weisz~rachelweisz]]), a police detective who becomes aware of his unusual gift while looking into the death of her sister; he leads her into the unknown world of the spirits and soon circumstances demand that they join forces in a desperate bid to save humanity from evil. Constantine also features [[Performer~P69397~Tilda Swinton~tildaswinton]], [[Performer~P68555~Peter Stormare~peterstormare]], and [[Performer~P374797~Gavin Rossdale~gavinrossdale]], the latter best known as the lead singer of the rock group [[Performer~P480031~Bush~bush]]. [[Performer~P359743~Michelle Monaghan~michellemonaghan]] ([[Feature~V382710~Made of Honor~madeofhonor]]) was originally in the film (cast as a half-breed demon) but director [[Performer~P306667~Francis Lawrence~francislawrence]] cut her scenes. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:February 18, 2005

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as John Constantine
Rachel Weisz
as Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
Shia LaBeouf
as Chas
Djimon Hounsou
as Midnite
Max Baker
as Beeman
Pruitt Taylor Vince
as Father Hennessy
Gavin Rossdale
as Balthazar
Tilda Swinton
as Gabriel
Peter Stormare
as Satan
April Grace
as Dr. Archer
Jeremy Ray Valdez
as Liquor Store Clerk
John Gipson
as Smoking Man
Barbara Pilavin
as Old Woman on Bus (Demon)
Francis Guinan
as Father Garrett
Suzanne Whang
as Mother
Stephanie Fabian
as Molly's Server
Larry Cedar
as Vermin Man
Tanoai Reed
as Midnite Bouncer
Sharon Omi
as Female Tenant
Nicolas Downs
as Church Attendant
Edward J. Rosen
as Liquor Store Clerk
Roberto Kawata
as Police Officer
José Zuñiga
as Detective Weiss
Laz Alonso
as Morgue Security Guard
Quinn Buniel
as 10 Year- Old Constantine
Ann Ryerson
as Old Woman on Bus
Alice Lo
as Old Woman
Jesse Ramirez
as Scavenger

Crew

Francis Lawrence
Director
Lauren Shuler-Donner
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Producer
Michael E. Uslan
Producer
Benjamin Melniker
Producer
Erwin Stoff
Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Producer
Kevin Brodbin
Screenwriter
Kevin Brodbin
Screen Story
Frank Cappello
Screenwriter
Philippe Rousselot
Cinematographer
Neal Norton
Cinematographer
Klaus Badelt
Composer (Music Score)
Klaus Badelt
Songwriter
Brian Tyler
Composer (Music Score)
Brian Tyler
Songwriter
Wayne Wahrman
Editor
Naomi Shohan
Production Designer
David S. Lazan
Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Co-producer
Cherylanne Martin
Co-producer
Michael Aguilar
Executive Producer
Gilbert Adler
Executive Producer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Steven Schwartz
Set Designer
Greg Berry
Set Designer
William Law III
Set Designer
Douglas Mowat
Set Decorator
Louise Frogley
Costume Designer
Willie D. Burton
Sound/Sound Designer
Jeremy Peirson
Sound/Sound Designer
David Waine
Special Effects
Frank Toro
Special Effects
Joe Montenegro
Special Effects
Pam Elliott
Special Effects
James Reedy
Special Effects
Andrew Weder
Special Effects
Craig Reedy
Special Effects
Nathaniel Acord
Special Effects
Jeff Ogg
Special Effects
Ante Dugandzic
Special Effects
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
David Lingenfelser
Animator
Chuck Duke
Animator
Scott Dougherty
Animator
Mark Shoaf
Animator
Aaron Gilman
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
Jess Vickery
Animator
Brad Martin
Stunts
Andree Gibbs
Stunts
Lena Fennema
Stunts
Jason Rodriguez
Stunts
Brandon Johnson
Stunts
Karin Silvestri
Stunts
Jane Oshita
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Stunts
Hiro Koda
Stunts
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Doug O'Dell
Stunts
Mike Justus
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Stunts
Debbie Rondell
Stunts
David Hugghins
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Richard Cetrone
Stunts
Matthew Rugetti
Stunts
Marcus Young
Stunts
Jared Eddo
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunts
Hank Amos
Stunts
Paul Crawford
Stunts
Denise Chamian
Casting
Willie D. Burton
Sound Mixer
Pamela Rittelmeyer
First Assistant Camera
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Erik Liles
Visual Effects
Brian Tyler
Conductor
Tracy Dixon
Extra Casting
Susan Dudeck
Dialogue Editor
Randy Bricker
Visual Effects Producer
Juan Morse
Chief Lighting Technician
Randy Burke
Transportation Captain
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Bill Kunin
Visual Effects
Ted Deiker
Production Coordinator
Dan Marrow
Transportation Coordinator
Chris Cheatham
Mold Department
Matthew Adams
Visual Effects
Craig Berkey
Sound Effects Editor
Daryl Kell
Music Editor
Shane Mahan
Makeup Supervisor
Kyle Yamamoto
Visual Effects
Scott Bobbitt
Leadman
Michael "Tony" Meagher
Visual Effects
Misty Segura Barbour
Compositor
Dan Cayer
Lead Compositor
Ulrika Akander
Dialogue Editor
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Ann Podlozny
Visual Effects Producer
Charles Maynes
Sound Effects Editor
Troy Porter
ADR Mixer
Bryan Hirota
Visual Effects
Alexandra Papavramides-Pierre
Compositor
John Roesch
Foley Artist
John Fasal
Sound Effects Editor
Christine Troianello
Visual Effects
Valerie O'Brien
Key Costumer
Jane Kelly Kosek
Personal Assistant
Ari Rubenstein
Compositor
Rina Strause
Visual Effects
Riko Schatke
Best Boy Grip
Stephen Flick
Sound Effects Editor
Joel Harlow
Key Make-up
Ve Neill
Department Head Makeup
Shelley Campbell
Rotoscope Artist
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Post Production Supervisor
Gary Abrahamian
Visual Effects
Paulette Osorio
Unit Publicist
John Rosengrant
Makeup Supervisor
Nina Padovano
Key Costumer
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Schoen
Key Costumer
Amy Garback
Visual Effects
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects
Colin Strause
Visual Effects
Kane Brassington
Rotoscope Artist
Gretel Twombly
Assistant Production Coordinator
David Hussey
Color Timing
Martin Tillman
Musical Performer
Natalie Borlaug
Personal Assistant
Chad Stahelski
Fights Choreographer
Eric Pender
Visual Effects
Bob Lyss
Visual Effects
Marc Nanjo
Visual Effects
Jason Sweers
Assistant Art Director
Matt Jacobs
Lead Compositor
David James
Still Photographer
Joe Lisanti
Music Editor
David Lingenfelser
Visual Effects
Joshua Cordes
Visual Effects
Adam Lisagor
Visual Effects
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Jackie Baugh
Production Accountant
Clayton Martinez
Mold Department
Scott Dougherty
Visual Effects
Yoshiya Yamada
Visual Effects
Katherine Zaslaw
First Assistant Accountant
Robert Dorris
Rotoscope Artist
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Antonia Kalmacoff
Personal Assistant
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Jennifer Lax
Key Costumer
Joel Sevilla
Visual Effects
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Visual Effects Producer
Bronwyn Waddington
Assistant Editor
Greg Juby
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kirk Corwin
Properties Master
Donna Langston
Visual Effects Producer
Bobby Sabelhaus
Personal Assistant
Mathias Frodin
Visual Effects
Diana Miao
Visual Effects
Richard Cody
Craft Service/Catering
Greg Strause
Visual Effects
Katie Gordon
Personal Assistant
Molly Allen
Location Manager
Dena Berman
Casting Assistant
David Schnee
Compositor
Susan Germaine
Department Head Hair
Lucinda Chee
Rotoscope Artist
Huston Beaumont
Best Boy Grip
John Cassella
Visual Effects
James Morioka
Sound Effects Editor
Jeffrey Snyder
Set Dresser
Joel Dougherty
First Assistant Sound Editor
Xiomara Comrie
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Shoaf
Visual Effects
Robert Fechtman
Assistant Art Director
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Gordon Antell
First Assistant Editor
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Valerie Laven-Cooper
Key Costumer
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Joe Henke
Visual Effects
Greg Oehler
Visual Effects
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Suzan Wexler
Assistant Art Director
Luca Kouimelis
Script Supervisor
Sarah Schubert
Visual Effects Editor
Jason Heapy
Visual Effects Producer
Joe Dorn
ADR Editor
Kristine Lankenau
Visual Effects
Chris Morley
Compositor
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Dean Tschetter
Assistant Art Director
Cherylanne Martin
Unit Production Manager
Scout Masterson
Casting Associate
Advertisement