Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Collateral Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A taxi driver is unexpectedly taken on the ride of his life in this stylish thriller from acclaimed director Michael Mann. Max (Jamie Foxx) is a cab driver who hopes to some day open his own limo company; one night behind the wheel begins promisingly when he picks up Annie (Jada Pinkett Smith), an attorney working with the federal government who is attractive, friendly, and gives him her business card after paying her fare. Max thinks his luck is getting even better when his next fare, Vincent (Tom Cruise), offers him several hundred dollars in cash if he'll be willing to drop him off, wait, and pick him up at five different spots over the course of the evening. Max agrees, but he soon realizes Vincent isn't just another guy with errands to run -- Vincent is an assassin who has been paid to murder five people who could put the leaders of a powerful drug trafficking ring behind bars in an upcoming trial. As circumstances force Max to do Vincent's bidding, the cabbie has to find a way to prevent Vincent from killing again and save his own skin, a task that becomes especially crucial when he discovers Annie is one of the names on Vincent's hit list. Collateral also stars Mark Ruffalo, Peter Berg, and Bruce McGill as police detectives hot on Vincent's trail. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:August 6, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Rubell Best Editing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Rubell Best Editing 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Stuart Beattie Best Original Screenplay 2004 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Jamie Foxx Best Actor 2004 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Jamie Foxx Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jamie Foxx Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jamie Foxx Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2004 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Jamie Foxx Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jamie Foxx Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee
National Board of Review Michael Mann Best Director 2004 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michael Mann Best Director 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Miller Best Editing 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Miller Best Editing 2004 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2004 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2004 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Dion Beebe Best Cinematography (Runner-up) 2004 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2004 Nominee

Cast

Tom Cruise
as Vincent
Jamie Foxx
as Max
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Annie
Mark Ruffalo
as Fanning
Peter Berg
as Richard Weidner
Bruce McGill
as Pedrosa
Irma P. Hall
as Ida
Barry "Shabaka" Henley
as Daniel
Richard T. Jones
as Traffic Cop #1
Klea Scott
as Fed #1
Bodhi Elfman
as Young Professional Man
Debi Mazar
as Young Professional Woman
Javier Bardem
as Felix
Jeffrey Hwang
as Korean Vocal
Craig Eastman
as Rabeca Violin
Jeffrey Hwang
as Korean Vocal

Crew

Michael Mann
Director
Michael Mann
Producer
Julie Richardson
Producer
Stuart Beattie
Screenwriter
Dion Beebe
Cinematographer
Pete Anthony
Musical Arrangement
Vicki Hiatt
Musical Direction/Supervision
Brad Dechter
Musical Arrangement
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
Jeff Atmajian
Musical Arrangement
Ed Cortes
Musical Arrangement
Paul Rubell
Editor
Jim Miller
Editor
David Wasco
Production Designer
Daniel Dorrance
Art Director
Michael Waxman
Art Director
Michael Waxman
Co-producer
Julie Herrin
Associate Producer
Bryan H. Carroll
Associate Producer
Gusmano Cesaretti
Associate Producer
Michael Doven
Associate Producer
Joe Gareri
Executive Producer
Peter Giuliano
Executive Producer
Chuck Russell
Executive Producer
Jonah Loop
Executive Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Executive Producer
Rob Fried
Executive Producer
Frank Darabont
Executive Producer
Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr.
Set Designer
Clint Wallace
Set Designer
Chanthou Sam Kozberg
Costume Designer
Toby Michael Bronson
Costume Designer
Jo Kissack
Costume Designer
Jessie Mann
Costume Designer
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Set Decorator
Jeffrey Kurland
Costume Designer
Betsy Glick
Costume Designer
Beau Desmond
Costume Designer
Catherine Wall
Costume Designer
Kendall Errair
Costume Designer
Matt Downey
Special Effects
Michael Waxman
First Assistant Director
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Gary Jay
Camera Operator
Francine Maisler
Casting
Thom Brennan
Foley Editor
Deidra Dixon
Hair Styles
Paul Aulicino
Assistant Sound Editor
Lee Orloff
Production Sound Mixer
Howard Bachrach
Transportation Captain
Patrick Garbutt
Swing Gang
Kent Lucas
Swing Gang
Ken Blackwell
Visual Effects Editor
Craig Mann
Re-Recording Mixer
Eddie Bydalek
Re-Recording Mixer
Katrina Leigh
Production Accountant
Joel Kramer
Stunts Coordinator
Robert Rossello
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Janice Polley
Location Manager
Skip Fairlee
Driver
Gerald Sullivan
Assistant Art Director
William Cueto
Electrician
Steve Borgese
Greensman
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Gregory Mazzola
Grip
Larry Haney
Swing Gang
Jordan Steinberg
Swing Gang
Chic Daniel
Technical Advisor
Steve Hellerstein
Driver
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Randy Shannon
Driver
John Lybrand
Driver
Christopher Tandon
Assistant Art Director
Chris Hampel
Personal Assistant
Todd Kasow
Music Editor
Curt Beech
Production Assistant
Eric Senate
Construction Foreman
Tom Briggs
Driver
Becky Sullivan
Supervising ADR Editor
Keith Collea
Video Assist
Kurt Greufe
First Assistant Accountant
Kevin Hickman
Assistant Editor
Julie Hannum
Location Manager
Dave Calaway
Driver
Cesar Velasquez
Production Assistant
Jan Ostermann
Driver
Dean Macklem
Driver
Kim Secrist
Sound Editor
Bruce Barris
Assistant Sound Editor
Carin Richardson
Key Costumer
Coleman Hart
Grip
Lois Burwell
Makeup
Matthew Mungle
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Tom Hoke
Driver
Christopher Ciketic
Second Assistant Accountant
Jim Weidman
Music Editor
Christopher Griffie
Production Assistant
Joe Knott
Driver
Marshall Tyler
Personal Assistant
Mike Chock
Sound Editor
Gretchen Engel
Art Department Coordinator
Jason Bedig
Leadman
Larry Zanoff
Armorer
Sydney Gilner
Script Supervisor
Claire O'Brien
Post Production Supervisor
John E. Sullivan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kenny Myers
Makeup
Michael Kehoe
Craft Service/Catering
Sam Restivo
Post Production Assistant
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
Brett Stach
Driver
Adam Kimmerlin
Assistant Editor
Kristina Trirogoff
First Assistant Editor
Andy Waruszewski
Production Assistant
Steve Karnes
Armorer
Chris Haarhoff
Steadicam Operator
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Myron Nettinga
Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Boustead
Assistant Music Editor
Dan Duggan
Grip
Kenny Farnell
Driver
Bruce Minkus
Special Effects Editor
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler
Casting Assistant
Todd West
Re-Recording Mixer
Erin Hopkins
Assistant Editor
Roy Irwin
Set Medic/First Aid
Araxi Lindsey
Hair Styles
Liz Chiz
Buyer
Bob Blackburn
Construction Coordinator
Aran Reo Mann
Assistant Art Director
Guy Morrison
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Cuevas
Second Assistant Camera
Todd Homme
Executive Music Producer
Gusmano Cesaretti
Second Unit Director
Brick Graham
Driver
Pacific Title
Title Design
Jamal Farley
Electrician
Marc Deschaine
Assistant Sound Editor
Tom Rothrock
Additional Music
William Wardlow
Driver
Nicole Crandlemire
Production Assistant
John Roesch
Foley Artist
John Tamburro
Pilot
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Justin Liberman
Production Assistant
Bill Cawley
Assistant Sound Editor
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger
Casting Assistant
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer
Esteban Munoz
Driver
Corey C. Bronson
Costumes Supervisor
Chris McCaleb
Post Production Coordinator
Gayle Phelps
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Niles Roth
Camera Loader
John Characky
Driver
John Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Joe Kolias
Driver
Angie Cobbs
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
David Silverton
Production Assistant
Lalette Littlejohn
Makeup
Chris Winn
Craft Service/Catering
Robert Chookhachian
Driver
Chuck Tamburro
Pilot
Bryan H. Carroll
Second Unit Director
Terry Anderson
Assistant Costume Designer
Missy Parker
Buyer
Michel Barrere
Best Boy Grip
Del Spiva
Assistant Music Editor
Tarn Fox
Compositor
Karen Jarnecke
Production Coordinator
Troy Wade
Dolly Grip
Robyn-Alain Feldman
Post Production Supervisor
Emmett Willis
Driver
Advertisement