Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Riddick Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Vin Diesel returns as the nocturnally gifted antihero Riddick in this sequel to the 2000 cult item Pitch Black. Riddick, on the run from the law and evading mercenaries eager to claim the price on his head, seeks refuge on the planet of Helion, only to discover he's walked into a world in chaos. Helion has been seized by the Lord Marshall (Colm Feore), leader of the Necromongers, a race of bloodthirsty warriors determined to wipe out humanity throughout the universe. Aereon (Judi Dench), leader of Helion's "elementals," pleads with Riddick to join them in their fight for survival; Riddick agrees, hoping to fill out some of the blank chapters in his history along the way. As he plots his battle strategy against the Necromongers, Riddick becomes reacquainted with Kyra (Alexa Davalos), whom he knew as a girl but has since grown into a strong and beautiful woman eager to join him in the fight against the Lord Marshall. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:June 11, 2004

Cast

Vin Diesel
as Richard B. Riddick
Colm Feore
as Lord Marshal
Thandie Newton
as Dame Vaako
Judi Dench
as Aereon
Karl Urban
as Vaako
Alexa Davalos
as Kyra
Linus Roache
as Purifier
Yorick Van Wageningen
as The Guv
Nick Chinlund
as Toombs
Keith David
as Imam
Roger R. Cross
as Toal
Aaron Douglas
as Young Meccan Soldier
Terry Chen
as Merc Pilot
Ty Olsson
as Mercs
Christina Cox
as Eve Logan
Alexis Llewellyn
as Ziza
Ronald Selmour
as slam guard
Darcy Laurie
as convict
Shawn Reis
as Mercs
Nigel Vonas
as Mercs
Stefano Colacitti
as Black Robed Cleric
Shohan Felber
as slam guard
Lorena Gale
as Defense Minister
Peter Williams
as convict
Ben Cotton
as slam guard
Charles Zuckermann
as Scales
Mina E. Mina
as coptic cleric
Raoul Ganeev
as slam guard
Fabian Gujral
as Mercs
Vitaliy Kravchenko
as slam guard
P. Adrien Dorval
as convict
Douglas H. Arthurs
as slam guard
Chris Heyerdahl
as Helion Politics
Colin Corrigan
as Vault Officer
Andy Thompson
as scalp taker
Michasha Armstrong
as Lead Meccan Officer
John Mann
as convict
Kimberly Hawthorne
as Lajjun
Alexandr Kalugin
as slam boss
Mark Acheson
as slam guard

Crew

Vin Diesel
Producer
Garrison Jackemuk
Producer
John S. Bartley
Cinematographer
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Hugh Johnson
Cinematographer
Tim Simonec
Musical Arrangement
Graeme Revell
Composer (Music Score)
Graeme Revell
Songwriter
Dennis Virkler
Editor
Martin Hunter
Editor
Holger Gross
Production Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Supervising Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Bruce Crone
Art Director
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Wendy S. Williams
Associate Producer
George Zakk
Executive Producer
Ted Field
Executive Producer
Alex Hope
Executive Producer
David Womark
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Matthew Holben
Executive Producer
Joe Gareri
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Andrew Menzies
Set Designer
Andrew Li
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Ernie Avila
Set Designer
David Chow
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Victor Martinez
Set Designer
Ginny Sakamoto
Set Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Designer
Catherine Church
Costume Designer
Michael Dennison
Costume Designer
Kara Owens
Costume Designer
Kia Porter
Costume Designer
Anna Russell
Costume Designer
Ann Scibelli
Sound/Sound Designer
Jon Title
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter Zinda
Sound/Sound Designer
Bryan Bowen
Sound/Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound/Sound Designer
David A. Ticotin
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
Patrice Leung
First Assistant Director
Jason Ivimey
Animator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Jim Muro
Camera Operator
Ciaran Kavanagh
Camera Operator
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Darryl Quon
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Hubert Boorder
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Russell Stark
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Stunts
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Errin Clutton
Casting
David Womark
Production Manager
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Corey Robson
Camera Loader
Craig Forsberg
Best Boy Electric
Dale Vrba
Best Boy Grip
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Darian Deering
Set Dresser
Dark Hoffman
Matte Artist
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group
Cliff Brown
Transportation Captain
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Corbin Fox
Special Effects Assistant
Chris Andreas
Set Dresser
Chris Cove
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Lambert
Production Assistant
Chris Paxson
Motion Control Camera
Chris Shellcroft
Post Production Assistant
Chris Sturges
Special Effects Assistant
Christian Rayner
Best Boy Electric
Christien Tinsley
Makeup
Christina Kasperczyk
First Assistant Camera
Christina McGregor
Action Director
Christine Coutts
Assistant Costume Designer
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
Action Director
Brett McDermid
Production Assistant
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Brittney Nance
Personal Assistant
Bruce Beaulac
Best Boy Grip
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
Charlie Guttmann
Best Boy Grip
Che Chomolok
Best Boy Grip
Bryan Celano
Sound Effects Editor
Carmen Verin
Cable Person
Caryn Cheever
Post Production Accountant
Dawn Line
Costumes Supervisor
Dean Choe
Stunts Coordinator
David Matusek
First Assistant Editor
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Stanke
Assistant Sound Editor
Devika Parikh
Action Director
Diane Woodhouse
Personal Assistant
Dianne Holme
Assistant Hair
Diccon Alexander
Matte Artist
Donna Stocker
Assistant Makeup
Dorothy Joo
Personal Assistant
Eddy Santos
Second Assistant Director
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Edie Mirman
Action Director
Alison Haskovec
Personal Assistant
Alison Yerxa
Matte Artist
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Alleris Gillham
Production Assistant
Gene Kendall
Assistant Hair
Georgia Simon
Action Director
David Cowgill
Action Director
David Ferreira
Best Boy Grip
Emily Wallin
First Assistant Editor
Debra Wiebe
Hair Styles
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Briest
Special Effects Assistant
Mark "Crash" McCreery
Conceptual Design
Jim Muro
Steadicam Operator
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Robin D. Cook
Additional Casting
Mitch Carter
Action Director
Donna Lynn Leavy
ADR Loop Group
Donald Fullilove
Action Director
Steven Barr
Action Director
Lyannanne Zager
Action Director
Bob Findlay
First Assistant Camera
Garrison Jackemuk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kimberly Nelson Locascio
Visual Effects Producer
John S. Bartley
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Camille Brown
Personal Assistant
Bliss McDonald
Production Coordinator
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Wendy S. Williams
Unit Production Manager
Bob Neill
Action Director
Anthony Reynolds
Production Assistant
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Heather MacDonald
Visual Effects Producer
Bob Roath
Production Controller
Pete Renaday
Action Director
Aubrey Husar
Key Grip
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Grotek
Grip
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects Assistant
Tero Arden
Best Boy Electric
Teya Sellan
Best Boy Electric
Theo Eglseder
First Assistant Camera
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Tim Flattery
Conceptual Design
Tim McLain
Grip
Tim Richardson
Production Sound Mixer
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Blaine Lougheed
Production Assistant
Blair McDonald
Electrician
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Tom Debenham
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Engelman
Co-Executive Producer
Tone Rorvik
Assistant Makeup
Beth Boxall
Assistant Makeup
Tracy Adams
Additional Editing
Trevor Carabin
Best Boy Electric
Trevor Taylor
Best Boy Electric
Troy Sobotka
Best Boy Grip
Ty Trand
Special Effects Assistant
Tyler Patton
Assistant Properties
Ve Neill
Makeup Special Effects
Victoria Down
Key Make-up
Vittorio Palmisani
Assistant Hair
Vivien Nishi
Assistant Art Director
Wendy Czajkowsky
ADR Mixer
Zane Rossouw
Dolly Grip
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor
Holly Dorff
Action Director
Hope Levy
Action Director
Harvest Johnstone
Production Assistant
Heather Jennings
Production Executive
Hector Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Ildiko Barrett
Craft Service/Catering
Jack Blessing
Action Director
Jack Lopatinsky
Transportation Captain
James Hegedus
Matte Artist
James Moriana
Foley Artist
James Oxford
Conceptual Design
James Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
James Thibo
First Assistant Camera
James Tyson
Costumes Supervisor
Jamie Westbury
Set Dresser
Janice deVries
Department Head Costume
Jason Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
Jay Clennan
Dolly Grip
Jay Markowsky
Best Boy Electric
Jay Scully
Casting Associate
Jean Gilpin
Action Director
Jeff Boudier
Best Boy Electric
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Jerrit Wilson
Best Boy Electric
Jesper Kjolsrud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jesse Homan
Grip
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Andrew Davidson
Gaffer
Andrew Dickler
Visual Effects Editor
Andrew Garcia-Price
Production Controller
Kindra Marra
Visual Effects Editor
Konrad Sigurdsson
Electrician
Kristina Lyne
Graphic Design
Lance Peverley
Production Assistant
Lars Lenander
Best Boy Electric
Laura Denicke
Production Coordinator
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant Camera
Leonard Fisher
Electrician
Lesley Neufeld
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Lopsie Schwartz
Matte Artist
Loree Wershler
Graphic Design
Lorelei Kuchera
Script Supervisor
Lorie Olson
First Assistant Editor
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Jonas Mayabb
Art Department Assistant
Jonathan Turton
Best Boy Electric
Joseph Lederer
Still Photographer
Joshua Cushner
Motion Control Camera
Julian De La Pena
Electrician
June Christopher
ADR Loop Group
Joel Aron
Technical Director
Joel Harlow
Assistant Makeup
Jon Lavender
Boom Operator
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Kelly Moon
Script Supervisor
Ken Hovgaard
Production Assistant
Kenton Hulme
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Haverty
Second Assistant Camera
Kevin Ivey
Additional Cinematography
Ankara Eden
Assistant Makeup
Kevin McCloy
Best Boy Grip
Shawna Callahan
Grip
Sherry Hursey
Action Director
Stacy Fish
Second Second Assistant Director
Stephanie Boeke
Extra Casting
Steve Apostolina
Action Director
Steve Bulen
Action Director
Steve Tressel
Special Effects Assistant
Steven Flegel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Accountant
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Sara Hyoun
Visual Effects Editor
Sean Osmack
Production Assistant
Sean Oxenbury
Best Boy Electric
Selena Ginger
Production Accountant
Shane Dobie
Best Boy Electric
Shane Kjar
Best Boy Grip
Shannon Harron
Production Accountant
Phil Klapwyk
Best Boy Electric
Philece Sampler
Action Director
Philip Gough
Properties Master
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Randy Jablonka
Electrician
Reg Milne
Special Effects Assistant
Richard Epcar
Action Director
Richard Kriegler
Matte Artist
Richard Miro
Action Director
Barbara Beeby
Craft Service/Catering
Rick Shaine
Additional Editing
Robert Clotworthy
Action Director
Robert Stromberg
Matte Artist
Rocco Gioffre
Matte Artist
Roger Kupelian
Matte Artist
Ron Annunziata
Production Assistant
Rosemarie Martin
First Assistant Accountant
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Patrick Tatopoulos
Conceptual Design
Maggie Ostroff
First Assistant Editor
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Unit Production Manager
Marc Aarons
Special Effects Assistant
Marcus Trahan
Matte Artist
Maurice Bouchard
Special Effects Assistant
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
Mecca Thornhill
Set Dresser
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Sorich
Action Director
Michael Woolaway
Best Boy Electric
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Miles Teves
Conceptual Design
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Monica Huppert
Assistant Makeup
Moosie Drier
Action Director
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Newell Alexander
Action Director
Nicholas Kandie
Electrician
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Gus Duron
Visual Effects Editor
Gwynne Fulton
Second Assistant Camera
Adam Francis
Motion Control Camera
Advertisement