Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The adventure continues as producer/director Andrew Adamson teams with screenwriters Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely to tell the tale of the dashing Prince Caspian (Ben Barnes) -- who sets out to defeat a tyrannical king who has overtaken Narnia and secure his rightful place on the throne. One year has passed since the events of Ben Barnes, and now the kings and queens of that land have returned to make a shocking discovery. Though by their calendars it has been only 12 months since their last voyage into Narnia, the four children are aghast to realize that 1,300 years have passed in the wondrous alternate universe. The Golden Age of Narnia has come to an end, and now the malevolent King Miraz rules over the land without mercy or compassion. Miraz is determined to ensure that the power stays in his bloodline, even if that means killing his nephew Prince Caspian so that Miraz's own son will be next in line for the throne. Fortunately Prince Caspian has the Narnians on his side, and with a little help from the kings, the queens, and some loyal old friends, he may be able to ensure that peace and prosperity are restored on the once-beautiful realm of Narnia. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:May 16, 2008

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Costume Guild Awards Isis Mussenden Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2008 Nominee

Cast

Georgie Henley
as Lucy Pevensie
Skandar Keynes
as Edmund Pevensie
William Moseley
as Peter Pevensie
Anna Popplewell
as Susan Pevensie
Sergio Castellitto
as Miraz
Ben Barnes
as Prince Caspian
Peter Dinklage
as Trumpkin the Dwarf
Pierfrancesco Favino
as General Glozelle
Liam Neeson
as Aslan
Vincent Grass
as Doctor Cornelius
Warwick Davis
as Nikabrik the Black Dwarf
Damián Alcázar
as Lord Sopespian
Alicia Borrachero
as Prunaprismia
Cornell John
as Glenstorm
Tilda Swinton
as The White Witch
Simon Andreu
as Lord Scythely
Pedja Bjelac
as Lord Donnon
Douglas Gresham
as Telmarine Crier
Ash Jones
as Geeky Boy
Klara Issova
as Hag
Sim Evan-Jones
as Peepiceek
Shane Rangi
as Asterius/We-Wolf
Curtis Matthew
as Faun
David Walliams
as Bulgy Bear
Mana Davis
as Telmarine Solier In Boat
Winham Hammond
as Telmarine Solidier In Boat
Hana Frejkova
as Midwife #1
Lucie Solarova
as Midwife #3
Alina Phelan
as Midwife #5
Joseph Moore
as Boy #1
Isaac Bell
as Boy #2
Lejla Abbasova
as Glenstorm's Wife
Ephraim Goldin
as Glenstorm Son #1
Gomez Sandoval
as Lightning Bolt Centaur
Jan Filipensky
as Wimbleweather
David Mottl
as Tyrus
Michaela Dvorska
as Tyrus
John Bach
as British Homeguard #1
Jack Walley
as British Homeguard #2
Marcus O'Donovan
as Skeptical Telmarine Soldier
Ken Stott
as Trufflehunter
Harry Gregson-Williams
as Pattertwig the Squirrel
Sim Evan-Jones
as Bulgy Bear
Eddie Izzard
as Reepicheep

Crew

David Strangmuller
Director
Andrew Adamson
Director
Andrew Adamson
Producer
Philip Steuer
Producer
Stephen McFeely
Screenwriter
Stephen McFeely
Screen Story
Andrew Adamson
Screen Story
Mohammed "Mo" Sobhy
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screenwriter
Peter Seager
Screenwriter
Christopher Markus
Screenwriter
Christopher Markus
Screen Story
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Cinematographer
Lisbeth Scott
Composer (Music Score)
Stephen Barton
Composer (Music Score)
Hugh Marsh
Composer (Music Score)
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Herbert Butler
Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Editor
Stuart Nippard
Editor
Josh Campbell
Editor
Roger Ford
Production Designer
Marketa Korinkova
Art Director
David Allday
Art Director
Charles Leatherland
Art Director
Jiri Sternwald
Art Director
Matt Gray
Art Director
Stuart Kearns
Art Director
Frank Walsh
Supervising Art Director
Phil Sims
Art Director
Elaine Kusmishko
Art Director
K.C. Hodenfield
Co-producer
Douglas Gresham
Co-producer
David Minkowski
Associate Producer
Tom Williams
Associate Producer
Matthew Stillman
Associate Producer
Perry Moore
Executive Producer
Kerrie Brown
Set Designer
Isis Mussenden
Costume Designer
Tony Johnson
Sound/Sound Designer
K.C. Hodenfield
First Assistant Director
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Gail Stevens
Casting
Dean Wright
Visual Effects Supervisor
Darin Gordine
Costume/Wardrobe
Tim Coddington
Unit Production Manager
Roberto Clochiatti
Lighting
Fredrik Sundqvist
Lighting
Bryan Litson
Lighting
Jon Attenborough
Lighting
Greg Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roland Safr
Driver
Jana Hrbkova
Unit Production Manager
Haslina Dasley
Lighting
Milan Chadima
Second Unit Camera
Patrice Soptenkova
Costume/Wardrobe
Nic Birmingham
Lighting
Andrew Baggarley
Lighting
Maria Hubácková
Costume/Wardrobe
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Lauren Swearingen
Production Coordinator
Rafael Morant
Lighting
Terry Porter
Re-Recording Mixer
K.C. Hodenfield
Assistant Director
Jitka Svecová
Costume/Wardrobe
Dean A. Zupancic
Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Moncur
Lighting
John Mahaffie
Second Unit Director
Jana Milerova
Costume/Wardrobe
Brad Shield
Second Unit Camera
Uros Cadez
Lighting
David Minkowski
Unit Production Manager
Mike Grealish
Costume/Wardrobe
Jirina Eisenhamerová
Costume/Wardrobe
Alan Poppleton
Stunts Coordinator
Alan Poppleton
Fights Choreographer
Gregory Nicotero
Creature Design
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Paul McWilliams
Lighting
Tira O'Daly
Costume/Wardrobe
Howard Berger
Creature Design
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Unit Production Manager
Fabio Zangla
Lighting
Joyce Young
Lighting
Tree Harris
Costume/Wardrobe
Sheldon Stopsack
Lighting
Mohand Zennadi
Lighting
Petr Pluhar
Costume/Wardrobe
Advertisement