Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Children of Men Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Feature~V250558~Y Tu Mamá También~ytumamátambién]] and [[Feature~V283812~Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban~harrypotterandtheprisonerofazkaban]] director [[Performer~P86327~Alfonso Cuarón~alfonsocuarón]] returns to the helm to tell this futuristic tale in which society is without hope since humankind lost its ability to procreate. The year is 2027, and women can no longer give birth. The youngest inhabitant of the planet has just died at the age of 18, and all hope for humanity has been lost. As civilization descends into chaos, a dying world finds one last chance for survival in the form of a woman who has become inexplicably pregnant. Now, as warring nationalistic sects clash and British leaders try to maintain their totalitarian stronghold on the country, a disillusioned bureaucrat ([[Performer~P54491~Clive Owen~cliveowen]]) is brought back into the fold of activism by his guerrilla ex-wife ([[Performer~P50325~Julianne Moore~juliannemoore]]). Reluctantly, he takes on the daunting task of escorting Kee ([[Performer~P447158~Claire-Hope Ashitey~clairehopeashitey]]), the refugee who represents humankind's last hope for survival, out of harm's way and into the care of a mysterious organization known as The Human Project. [[Performer~P272779~Chiwetel Ejiofor~chiwetelejiofor]], [[Performer~P275473~Charlie Hunnam~charliehunnam]], and [[Performer~P10198~Michael Caine~michaelcaine]] co-star in this adaptation of author [[Performer~P317058~P.D. James~pdjames]]'s gripping 1992 novel. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 25, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Online Film Critics Association Hawk Ostby Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hawk Ostby Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Clay Best Production Design 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Jim Clay Best Production Design (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Art Directors Guild Jim Clay Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Mark Fergus Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mark Fergus Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michael Eames Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Corbould Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Veronica Falzon Best Production Design (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Utah Film Critics Alfonso Cuarón Best Director 2006 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Alfonso Cuarón Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
Austin Film Critics Alfonso Cuarón Best Director 2006 Winner
Austin Film Critics Alfonso Cuarón Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
London Film Critics Association Alfonso Cuarón Best Director 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Alfonso Cuarón Best Director 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Alfonso Cuarón Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alfonso Cuarón Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alfonso Cuarón Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Alex Rodriguez Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alex Rodriguez Best Editing 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association Timothy J. Sexton Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Timothy J. Sexton Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jennifer Williams Best Production Design 2006 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Geoffrey Kirkland Best Production Design 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Geoffrey Kirkland Best Production Design (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Art Directors Guild Geoffrey Kirkland Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Claire-Hope Ashitey British Newcomer of the Year 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Claire-Hope Ashitey Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Chiwetel Ejiofor Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Online Film Critics Association David Arata Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Arata Best Adapted Screenplay 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Austin Film Critics Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
New York Film Critics Society Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematographer (Runner-up) 2006 Winner
Venice International Film Festival Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Emmanuel Lubezki Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Frazer Churchill Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Crew

Alfonso Cuarón
Director
Eric Newman
Producer
Marc Abraham
Producer
Hilary Shor
Producer
Tony Smith
Producer
Iain Smith
Producer
Hawk Ostby
Screenwriter
David Arata
Screenwriter
P.D. James
Book Author
Mark Fergus
Screenwriter
Timothy J. Sexton
Screenwriter
Alfonso Cuarón
Screenwriter
Emmanuel Lubezki
Cinematographer
John Tavener
Composer (Music Score)
Becca Gatrell
Musical Direction/Supervision
Alfonso Cuarón
Editor
Alex Rodriguez
Editor
Jim Clay
Production Designer
Veronica Falzon
Production Designer
Geoffrey Kirkland
Production Designer
Jennifer Williams
Production Designer
Garry Freeman
Supervising Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Malcolm Middleton
Supervising Art Director
Cliff Robinson
Art Director
Ray Chan
Art Director
Paul Inglis
Art Director
James Foster
Art Director
Mike Stallion
Art Director
Jon Bunker
Art Director
Kristel Laiblin
Associate Producer
Armyan Bernstein
Executive Producer
Thomas A. Bliss
Executive Producer
Jany Temime
Costume Designer
Richard Beggs
Sound/Sound Designer
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Emma Mager
Production Manager
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Lucinda Syson
Casting
Lorna McGowan
Hair Styles
Lorna McGowan
Makeup
Charles Bain
Second Unit Camera
Michael Saxton
Post Production Supervisor
Barney Nikolic
Model Effects
Ian Corbould
Special Effects Coordinator
John Midgley
Production Sound Mixer
Annie Crawford
Costumes Supervisor
Simon Crook
Location Manager
Kate Benton
Makeup
Kate Benton
Hair Styles
Jamie Lengyel
Location Manager
Emma Gaffney
Associate Editor
Sally French
Unit Production Manager
Michael Eames
Visual Effects
Charlotte Wright
Location Manager
Lucy Killick
Visual Effects Producer
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Paul Corbould
Visual Effects
Steve Dent
Stunts Coordinator
Andy Hunt
Model Effects
Jeni Walker
Model Effects
Hermione Ninnim
Production Coordinator
Beverley Winston
Script Supervisor
Tom Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Frazer Churchill
Visual Effects
Emma Bendell
Production Accountant
Nick Fulton
Location Manager
Advertisement