Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Chasing Liberty Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Television director [[Performer~P231105~Andy Cadiff~andycadiff]] turns toward feature films to direct the romantic comedy Chasing Liberty, which appears to be loosely based on the 1953 [[Performer~P31869~Audrey Hepburn~audreyhepburn]] classic [[Feature~V41976~Roman Holiday~romanholiday]]. [[Performer~P292631~Mandy Moore~mandymoore]] stars as Anna Foster, the 18-year-old daughter of President of the United States James Foster ([[Performer~P30474~Mark Harmon~markharmon]]). Anna has led quite a privileged life, but she has grown to resist the constant presence of Secret Service agents getting in the way of her independence. While on a family trip to Europe, Anna manages to get away from security for a brief time. She inevitably falls into the romantic arms of British boy Ben Calder ([[Performer~P339051~Matthew Goode~matthewgoode]]), with whom she enjoys a fresh and clean European vacation. Not wanting to ruin her fun, she doesn't tell him about her upper-class social status. But, alas, Ben surprises her with a secret identity of his own. [[Performer~P57008~Jeremy Piven~jeremypiven]] and [[Performer~P63988~Annabella Sciorra~annabellasciorra]] play two Secret Service agents. [[Performer~P27645~Caroline Goodall~carolinegoodall]] plays the wise, conventional First Lady. ~ Andrea LeVasseur, Rovi

  • Release date:January 9, 2004

Cast

Mandy Moore
as Anna Foster
Matthew Goode
as Ben Calder
Jeremy Piven
as Alan Weiss
Annabella Sciorra
as Cynthia Morales
Caroline Goodall
as Michelle Foster
Mark Harmon
as President James Foster
Martin Hancock
as McGruff
Dusan Fager
as Partier #1
Tyla Barnfield
as Photo Daughter 2
Joel Sugerman
as Onlooker At The River
Terence Maynard
as Harper
The Roots
as Themselves
Marek Vasut
as Drunk Man In Bar
Miriam Margolyes
as Maria
Joseph Long
as Eugenio
Jan Filipensky
as Farmer's Son 2
Jeremy Healy
as Himself
Beatrice Rosen
as Gabrielle
Lucie Liskova
as Drunk Girl in Club
Zdenek Hamouz
as Weiss' New partner
David Maj
as Gen - Xer #2
Maurizio Dal Corso
as Italian Waiter
Petr Meissel
as Man At Train Station
Lily Tello
as Photo Daughter 1
Jan Kuzelka
as Farmer
Brian Caspe
as Agent In Club
Frantisek Cerny
as Marquis De Sade Band
Sam Ellis
as Phil
Zac Benoir
as Chairman Of The Joint Chief Of Staff
Dennison Betram
as Partier #2
Petr Vanek
as Gen - Xer #1
Jan Goodman
as National Security Advisor
Robert Ashe
as Chief Of Staff
Adrian Bouchet
as Gus Gus
Nial Iskhakov
as Austrian Child
Pavel Karlik
as Marquis De Sade Band
Briony Glassco
as Photo Mother
Tony Jayawardena
as White House Guard
Jan Vosmik
as Farmer's Son 1
Lewis Hancock
as Press Secretary
Milan Cimfe
as Marquis De Sade Band
Stark Sands
as Grant Hillman

Crew

Andy Cadiff
Director
Shelly Ziegler
Director
Andrew Kosove
Producer
Broderick Johnson
Producer
David Parfitt
Producer
Micro Fusion
Producer
Lilian Burch
Screenwriter
Derek Guiley
Screenwriter
David Schneiderman
Screenwriter
John Daly
Cinematographer
Tomas Sysel
Cinematographer
David Insley
Cinematographer
Ashley Rowe
Cinematographer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Composer (Music Score)
Christian Henson
Composer (Music Score)
Jon Leshay
Musical Direction/Supervision
Maggie Rodford
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ondrej Nerud
Production Designer
Martin Childs
Production Designer
Hannah Mosley
Art Director
Mark Raggett
Supervising Art Director
Martin Kurel
Art Director
Hannah Moseley
Art Director
Kira Davis
Co-producer
Steven P. Wegner
Co-producer
Peter Moravec
Co-producer
Chrissy Spino
Associate Producer
Wayne Rice
Executive Producer
Tina Jones
Set Designer
Maria De Paoli
Costume Designer
Rosie Hackett
Costume Designer
Filippo Fassetta
First Assistant Director
Olda Mach
First Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy
First Assistant Director
Deborah Saban
First Assistant Director
Simon Butteriss
Consultant/advisor
Matt Desborough
Consultant/advisor
Emilio Della Cheisa
Camera Operator
Christian Almesberger
Camera Operator
Sarah Katzman
Casting
Lolli Kimpton
Production Manager
Lisa Beach
Casting
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Volker Ullrich
Production Manager
Priscilla John
Casting
Katherine Dorrer
Production Manager
Louise Seymour
Post Production Supervisor
Werner Bacciu
Key Grip
Jason Ivall
Painter
Jiri Fictum
Driver
Lee Sherward
Stunts Coordinator
Leigh Chesters
Carpenter
Petr Mach
Driver
Lee Biggs
Carpenter
Martina Rejzkova
Production Assistant
Sallie Jaye
Hair Styles
Sallie Jaye
Makeup
Howard Halsall
Dialogue Editor
Jan Prokes
Set Dresser
Marco Alzetta
Dolly Grip
Anna Bregman
Art Department Assistant
Enyo Mortty
Driver
Lucie Kozena
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tomas Jezek
Assistant Location Manager
Stana Slosserova
Costumes Supervisor
Veronika Hladikova
Personal Assistant
Jason Swanscott
Foley Artist
Lee Carrick
Key Grip
John O'Shaughnessy
Buyer
John Formichella
Personal Assistant
Hilary Benson
Unit Production Manager
Mark Walpole
Second Assistant Camera
Jiri Kotlas
Transportation Coordinator
Fabrizio Cerato
Assistant Location Manager
Mick Giannotti
Electrician
Steven Kerrigan
Painter
Italo Gerardi
Runner
Vlastimil Hynek
Grip
Katerina Ryklova
Set Medic/First Aid
Faith Allbesson
Casting Assistant
Eda Raban
Craft Service/Catering
Blake Hamilton
Personal Assistant
Maggie Rodford
Music Producer
Mike Nollet
First Assistant Editor
Rosanna Roditi
Production Supervisor
Cathy Lord
Line Producer
Jiri Hybes
Buyer
Matej Zikmundovsky
Runner
Vaclav Kolmann
Driver
Simon Frame
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jacques Leroide
Foley Editor
Joel Beckett
Assistant Location Manager
Nicola Zangrando
Grip
Petra Tesarova
Assistant Costume Designer
Roman Ihnatola
Buyer
Paul Molloy
Electrician
Corinna Volkmann
Location Manager
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Joe Cassar
Carpenter
Andy Long
Gaffer
Brian Kindregan
Storyboard Artist
Jarda Cirkva
Driver
Adam Vejvoda
Camera Loader
Donald Sabourin
Production Coordinator
Tyrone O'Donnell
Painter
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
Jiri Breckaj
Driver
Zdenek Flidr
Unit Production Manager
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Jana Nemcova
Continuity
Zdenek Fiala
Location Manager
Anita Tomaselli
Production Coordinator
Michael Houseman
Carpenter
Jane Harwood
Assistant Art Director
Nicola Bruso
Grip
Tomas Hruska
Focus Puller
Allesandra Asta
Assistant Location Manager
Lenka Cintalanova
Unit Production Manager
Simon Robilliard
Carpenter
Antonio Viola
Grip
Scott Eaton
Production Assistant
Robin O'Donoghue
Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Arensman
Post Production Supervisor
Tamsin Jeffrey
First Assistant Editor
Petr Jumar
Driver
Paul Purdy
Properties Master
Clwyd Edwards
Research
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Gianni Gregoletto
Set Medic/First Aid
Chrystelle Robin
Second Assistant Director
Esther Smith
Recording
Heiko Wentrup
First Assistant Camera
Santi Martinez
Driver
Fabio Francini
Camera Loader
Felicity Cottrell
Foley Artist
Antongiulio Dell'Orco
Production Supervisor
Veronika Skarlandtova
First Assistant Accountant
Olivia Lloyd
Second Assistant Director
Jan Smoldas
Driver
Stepan Rogl
Driver
Massimiliano Carponi
Runner
Jaroslav Pavicek
Focus Puller
Andy Pask
Musical Performer
Daniele Carrer
Buyer
Michael Bares
Driver
Tony Marks
Carpenter
Paolo Rosada
Location Manager
David Grose
Driver
Lukas Srajer
Best Boy Grip
Stepan Svoboda
Camera Loader
Petr Havelec
Driver
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
Linda Dvorakova
Hair Styles
Claudia Colussi
Assistant Costume Designer
Patrice Soptenkova
Assistant Costume Designer
Margie Fortune
Assistant Costume Designer
Pavel Jumar
Driver
Roland Safr
Driver
Ondrej Cejka
Set Dresser
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Allessandro Bacara
Runner
Graham Preskett
Musical Performer
Niamh O'Loan
Makeup
Cristiana Bertini
Assistant Costume Designer
Stefano Dalla Lana
Assistant Location Manager
Colin Nicolson
Production Sound
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recordist
Sasa Stracovsky
Driver
Nicola Rosada
Unit Production Manager
Cristiano Giavedoni
Gaffer
David Koranda
Assistant Location Manager
Frantisek Rousek
Driver
Nicola Catullo
Assistant Location Manager
Manuela Cripps
Assistant Production Coordinator
Amy Quince
Visual Effects Editor
Yolanda Cochran
Production Controller
Karel Draksl
Driver
Sophia Chowdhury
Assistant Set Decorator
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Jakub Schauer
Runner
Catherine Buyse
Costumes Supervisor
Amanda Stevens
Location Manager
Helena Rovna
Assistant Costume Designer
Carol Flaisher
Production Supervisor
Henry Landgrebe
Camera Loader
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Jan Kuzelik
Driver
Jan Kviz
Driver
Henry Forsythe
Third Assistant Director
Michele Turchetto
Electrician
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Katerina Kopicova
Assistant Art Director
Maurizio Cesana
Cable Person
Murdoch Campbell
Gaffer
Andy McBrearty
Electrician
Jakub Exner
Assistant Location Manager
Jan Skala
Cable Person
Adriano Trinca
Electrician
Tricia Deering
Unit Publicist
Ian Seymour
Associate Editor
Veronika Finkova
Executive in Charge of Production
Darko Stulic
Electrician
Edita Leva
Art Department Coordinator
Elena Piasentin
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kim Armitage
Script Supervisor
Robyn Harwood
Personal Assistant
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Rob Woiwood
First Assistant Editor
Tomas Husek
Third Assistant Director
Lenka Wimmerova
Second Assistant Director
Sue Wain
Costumes Supervisor
Christine Greenwood
Makeup
Franco Basaglia
Third Assistant Director
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Petr Nekvapil
Electrician
Andrea Conchetto
Electrician
Tomas Capek
Set Dresser
Harriet Donington
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Good
Carpenter
Jim Hajicosta
Production Accountant
Advertisement