Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Charlotte's Web Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

E.B. White's classic children's story comes to the screen in this live-action adaptation with an all-star voice cast. Fern Arable (Dakota Fanning) is a young girl growing up on her family's farm. When a sow gives birth to some piglets, Fern's father (Kevin Anderson) intends to do away with the runt of litter, but Fern has become attached to the little pig and persuades her father to let him live. The pig, named Wilbur (voice of Dominic Scott Kay), becomes Fern's pet, but when he grows larger, he's put in the care of Homer Zuckerman (Gary Basaraba), a farmer down the road. Fern is still able to visit Wilbur regularly, and it soon occurs to both of them that pigs tend to have a limited life expectancy on a farm, and that unless something unusual happens, Wilbur will eventually becomes someone's dinner. Charlotte, a friendly spider, hatches a plan to make Wilbur seem special enough to save by weaving messages about the "terrific" pig into her web, and she soon persuades her barnyard friends to join in her plan. Charlotte is voiced by Julia Roberts, while the other actors who provide the voices of the animals on Zuckerman's farm include Robert Redford, John Cleese, Oprah Winfrey, Steve Buscemi, Kathy Bates, Cedric the Entertainer. Thomas Haden Church, and André Benjamin. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dakota Fanning Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Glen Ballard Best Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Julia Roberts
as Charlotte the Spider
Steve Buscemi
as Templeton the Rat
John Cleese
as Samuel the Sheep
Oprah Winfrey
as Gussy the Goose
Cedric the Entertainer
as Golly the Goose
Kathy Bates
as Bitsy the Cow
Reba McEntire
as Betsy the Cow
Robert Redford
as Ike the Horse
Thomas Haden Church
as Brooks the Crow
André Benjamin
as Elwyn the Crow
Dominic Scott Kay
as Wilbur
Sam Shepard
as Narrator
Abraham Benrubi
as Uncle the Pig
Dakota Fanning
as Fern
Kevin Anderson
as Mr. Arable
Essie Davis
as Mrs. Arable
Louis Corbett
as Avery
Julian O'Donnell
as Henry Fussy
Robyn Arthur
as Teacher
Siobhan Fallon-Hogan
as Mrs. Zuckerman
Gary Basaraba
as Homer Zuckerman
Nate Mooney
as Lurvy
Nicholas Bell
as Minister
Beau Bridges
as Dr. Dorian
Teague Rook
as Well Dressed Man
Julia Zemiro
as Bystander
Denise Kirby
as New Teacher
Robert Plazek
as Ball Thrower
Joseph Lotesto
as Young Boy
Michael Roland
as Mayor
Don Bridges
as Announcer
Ian Watkin
as Fair Official
Joel McCrary
as Sheep Group
Brian Stepanek
as Sheep Group
Fred Tatasciore
as Sheep Group
Bradley White
as Sheep Group
Maia Kirkpatrick
as Joy the Baby Spider
Jennessa Rose
as Aranea the Baby Spider
Briana Hodge
as Nellie the Baby Spider
Jane Sibbett

Crew

Gary Winick
Director
Jordan Kerner
Producer
Susannah Grant
Screenwriter
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Glen Ballard
Songwriter
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Sabrina Plisco
Editor
Susan Littenberg
Editor
Alessandra Carlino
Editor
Stuart Wurtzel
Production Designer
John Kasarda
Supervising Art Director
Tom Nursey
Art Director
Anthony Winley
Co-producer
Edgar Bronfman Sr.
Executive Producer
Paul Neesan
Executive Producer
Julia Pistor
Executive Producer
Bernie Williams
Executive Producer
Andrew Walpole
Set Designer
Rita Ryack
Costume Designer
Lisa Thompson
Set Decorator
Ben Osmo
Sound/Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Sound/Sound Designer
Benita Allen
First Assistant Director
Chris Swinbanks
Supervisor/Manager
Wayne Lewis
Supervisor/Manager
Sarah McLachlan
Singer
Brian Covalt
Animator
Owen Klatte
Animator
James Guilford
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Beth Sleven
Animator
Carolyn Ee
Animator
Jalil Sadool
Animator
Jance Rubinchik
Animator
Brad Noble
Animator
Edwin Ng
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Lindsay Fleay
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Mathias Reiche
Animator
Morgan Loomis
Animator
Tonya Noerr
Animator
Cameron Sonerson
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
Avi Goodman
Animator
Will Elder-Groebe
Animator
Karin Mattsson
Animator
Lennie Graves
Animator
James Robison
Animator
Michael Berenstein
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Victor Glushchenko
Animator
Les Turner
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Audie Harrison
Animator
Daniel Fotheringham
Animator
Dovi Anderson
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Adam Yaniv
Animator
Raquel Coelho
Animator
Robert Alves
Animator
Ryan Hood
Animator
Jason McPhee
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Roy Edmunds
Stunts
Collette Hardcastle-Keyser
Stunts
Ann Robinson
Casting
Kieran Woo
Production Manager
Barbara Gerald
Production Manager
Mullinars Consultants
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Gerrit Van Dijk
Video Assist
Gus Duron
Assistant Editor
Iain McCaig
Visual Consultant
Beck Veitch
Lead Compositor
Ben Metherell
Special Effects Technician
Todd Labonte
Supervising Animator
Troy Paschini
Grip
Wen-Chin Hsu
Lighting
Matt Jacobs
Compositor
Patrick Gallagher
Additional Editing
Carolyn Nott
Hair Styles
Chinmay Das
Rotoscope Artist
Chris Morley
Compositor
Colin Cromwell
Matchmove Artist
Dan Sweetman
Storyboard Artist
David Man
Compositor
Dhyana Brummel
Lighting
Andrea Butterfield
Personal Assistant
Jens-Peter Sjoberg
Compositor
John Dietz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joshua Lebeau
Lighting
Karin Joy
Visual Effects Producer
Keith Meure
Rotoscope Artist
Lee Mariano
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa-Kate Kam
Production Accountant
Pauline Duvall
Lead Compositor
Pim Kulk
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Liao
Matchmove Artist
Matthew Wynne
Compositor
Ari Rubenstein
Compositor
Negin Bairami
Painter
Janelle Schneider
Painter
Jennifer Bourne
Compositor
Joel Friesch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Josh Sheppard
Storyboard Artist
Sonya Humphrey
Production Assistant
Stuart Polkinghorne
Set Dresser
Tim Worrall
Electrician
Keith Herft
Compositor
Larry Payne
Head Animal Trainer
Lisa Tomasetti
Still Photographer
Anthony Veith
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Matthew Daw
Research & Development
Mick Harkin
Compositor
Murray Smallwood
Compositor
Oskar Wahlberg
Technical Director
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Philip Millar
Puppeteer
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Ross Nakamura
Rotoscope Artist
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Alan Solly
Electrician
Chris Hansford
Grip
Cody Rawson-Harris
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Damon Coad
Electrician
David Leckonby
Grip
Dexter Davey
Compositor
Iacopo Di Luigi
Technical Director
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Brecan Mitchell
Electrician
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Remco Marcelis
Production Accountant
Rolland Pike
Properties Master
Bart Trickel
Lighting
Beate Eisele
Hair Styles
Simone Culley
Costume/Wardrobe
Steven Quinones-Colon
Lighting
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Holly Kim-Angel
Lighting
Anders Thonell
Supervising Animator
Jamie Wood
Compositor
Jeetendra Bhagtani
Matchmove Artist
Joanne Kostiuk
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jose Rovirosa
Rotoscope Artist
Kane Brassington
Rotoscope Artist
Katie Hecker
Compositor
Kirk Larkins
Matchmove Artist
Chansoo Kim
Matchmove Artist
Chris French
CG Animator
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Craig Rowe
Compositor
Danielle McDowell
Assistant Makeup
Devin Breese
Matchmove Artist
Eddie Thorne
Third Assistant Director
Fiona Rogan
Costume/Wardrobe
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
Gordon MacPhail
Assistant Production Coordinator
Vivienne Hylton
Personal Assistant
Arthur Spink
Special Effects Foreman
Paul Lada
CG Animator
Michaela Danby
Compositor
Bobbi Banks
ADR Editor
Brad De Caussin
Painter
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Honi Keller
Set Dresser
Jain Yu
Personal Assistant
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Greg Cobain
Second Second Assistant Director
Caren Buckley
Motion Control Camera
Charles Granich
Compositor
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Clayton Joyce
First Assistant Accountant
Craig Talmy
Supervising Animator
Darryl Henley
Storyboard Artist
Devon Wilson
Personal Assistant
Jeff Wells
Lead Compositor
Joe Salazar
Compositor
Joseph Kiely
Set Dresser
Karen Klein
Compositor
Katrina Pickering
Assistant Costume Designer
Kyle Peck
Personal Assistant
Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Dickson
Compositor
Matt Greig
Compositor
Michelle Deniaud
Painter (digital)
Moritz Moeller
Research & Development
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Richard Corwin
Dialogue Editor
Ronnie Morgan
Assistant Sound Editor
Sandesh Chonkar
Matchmove Artist
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Grogan
Production Secretary
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Shepheard
Properties
Tov Belling
First Assistant Camera
Carolyn Nott
Makeup
Chirag Mistry
Matchmove Artist
Colin Elliott
Matchmove Artist
Sue King
Compositor
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Umesh Dalvi
Matchmove Artist
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Shelley Campbell
Rotoscope Artist
Luke Emrose
Technical Director
Mark Tamny
Compositor
Mel Dykes
Costumes Supervisor
Mike Frevert
Compositor
Neil Tester
Properties
Page Frakes
Compositor
Perry Kass
Lead Compositor
Anita Bevelheimer
Compositor
Amelia Ford
Second Assistant Editor
Imran Ahmed
Matchmove Artist
James Kalisch
Video Assist
Jason Ballantine
First Assistant Editor
Jeremy Pitts
Foley Editor
David Schnee
Compositor
Dong Kang
Matchmove Artist
Ellie Meure
Compositor
Allen Battino
Conceptual Design
Gillian Huxley
Electrician
Gwen Allen
Motion Control Camera
Ryan Andolina
Personal Assistant
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Ben Warner
Compositor
Mimia Arbelaez
Lighting
Nerissa Box
Properties
Ashleigh Carter
First Assistant Camera
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Raffaele Fragapane
Technical Director
Jason Billington
Compositor
Jim Aupperle
Lighting
Harry Yoon
Assistant Editor
Ineke Hutter
Assistant Properties
Julian Scheid
Research & Development
Karl Engeler
Chief Lighting Technician
Ken Voss
Rotoscope Artist
Mal Booth
Grip
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Yogesh Lakhani
Matchmove Artist
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Bridget Taylor
Compositor
Alan Fairlie
Compositor
Alan Woodruff
Second Assistant Editor
Christian Liliedahl
CG Animator
Colin Epstein
Lead Compositor
Alessandra De Souza
Visual Effects Producer
Davy Wentworth
Lighting
Alexandra Taussig
Production Coordinator
Alfred Young
Lighting
Gabriel Hardman
Storyboard Artist
Linda Lew
Foley Editor
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Marten Blumen
Compositor
Michael Ornelaz
Hair Styles
Mitch Deans
Stunts Coordinator
Nina Hutchison
Production Assistant
Paul Heidke
Grip
Jo Weeks
Script Supervisor
John Rader
Lighting
Justin Dix
Properties Maker
Kat Szuminska
Digital Effects
Ray Van Steenwyk
CG Animator
Robert Dorris
Rotoscope Artist
Henare Mato
Electrician
Jackson Chang
Grip
Jamie Nicolai
Assistant Location Manager
Buddy Junio
Research & Development
Ceci Hyoun
First Assistant Editor
Chris Bergman
Compositor
Christopher Glass
Storyboard Artist
Daniel Post
Rotoscope Artist
Denise Okimoto
Assistant Music Editor
Dylan Robinson
Lighting
Erica Arvold
Casting Associate
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Glenn Holbrook
Rotoscope Artist
Simon Maddison
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dave Kelly
Visual Effects Producer
Bernard Weiser
Dialogue Editor
Tony DiTerlizzi
Visual Consultant
Viv Mepham
Key Make-up
Sascha Obermaier
Electrician
Shilpesh Mane
Rotoscope Artist
Stephen Moros
Matchmove Artist
Suzy Wood
Still Photographer
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
James Whitlam
Visual Effects Producer
Andrea Horta
Dialogue Editor
Jim McVay
Lighting
John Mahaffie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Kent Boswell
Visual Effects Producer
Anne Couk
Assistant Sound Editor
Anthea Brown
Production Coordinator
Mark Wlodarczyk
Grip
April Mackin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Miranda Colman
Third Assistant Director
Nick Godkin
Cable Person
Patrick Rummans
Puppeteer
Peter Chevako
Puppeteer
Eric Marko
Matchmove Artist
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Glen Melenhorst
Supervising Animator
Denise Goudy
Assistant Set Decorator
Colin Rhodes
Compositor
Viv Mepham
Key Hairstylist
Zelie Thompson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Bernie Williams
Unit Production Manager
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
Bruce Bright
Special Effects Supervisor
Catherine Nelson
Compositor
Abby Wall
Production Assistant
Advertisement