Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Charlotte's Web Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

E.B. White's classic children's story comes to the screen in this live-action adaptation with an all-star voice cast. Fern Arable (Dakota Fanning) is a young girl growing up on her family's farm. When a sow gives birth to some piglets, Fern's father (Kevin Anderson) intends to do away with the runt of litter, but Fern has become attached to the little pig and persuades her father to let him live. The pig, named Wilbur (voice of Dominic Scott Kay), becomes Fern's pet, but when he grows larger, he's put in the care of Homer Zuckerman (Gary Basaraba), a farmer down the road. Fern is still able to visit Wilbur regularly, and it soon occurs to both of them that pigs tend to have a limited life expectancy on a farm, and that unless something unusual happens, Wilbur will eventually becomes someone's dinner. Charlotte, a friendly spider, hatches a plan to make Wilbur seem special enough to save by weaving messages about the "terrific" pig into her web, and she soon persuades her barnyard friends to join in her plan. Charlotte is voiced by Julia Roberts, while the other actors who provide the voices of the animals on Zuckerman's farm include Robert Redford, John Cleese, Oprah Winfrey, Steve Buscemi, Kathy Bates, Cedric the Entertainer. Thomas Haden Church, and André Benjamin. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dakota Fanning Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Glen Ballard Best Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Julia Roberts
as Charlotte the Spider
Steve Buscemi
as Templeton the Rat
John Cleese
as Samuel the Sheep
Oprah Winfrey
as Gussy the Goose
Cedric the Entertainer
as Golly the Goose
Kathy Bates
as Bitsy the Cow
Reba McEntire
as Betsy the Cow
Robert Redford
as Ike the Horse
Thomas Haden Church
as Brooks the Crow
André Benjamin
as Elwyn the Crow
Dominic Scott Kay
as Wilbur
Sam Shepard
as Narrator
Abraham Benrubi
as Uncle the Pig
Dakota Fanning
as Fern
Kevin Anderson
as Mr. Arable
Essie Davis
as Mrs. Arable
Louis Corbett
as Avery
Julian O'Donnell
as Henry Fussy
Robyn Arthur
as Teacher
Siobhan Fallon-Hogan
as Mrs. Zuckerman
Gary Basaraba
as Homer Zuckerman
Nate Mooney
as Lurvy
Nicholas Bell
as Minister
Beau Bridges
as Dr. Dorian
Teague Rook
as Well Dressed Man
Julia Zemiro
as Bystander
Denise Kirby
as New Teacher
Robert Plazek
as Ball Thrower
Joseph Lotesto
as Young Boy
Michael Roland
as Mayor
Don Bridges
as Announcer
Ian Watkin
as Fair Official
Joel McCrary
as Sheep Group
Brian Stepanek
as Sheep Group
Fred Tatasciore
as Sheep Group
Bradley White
as Sheep Group
Maia Kirkpatrick
as Joy the Baby Spider
Jennessa Rose
as Aranea the Baby Spider
Briana Hodge
as Nellie the Baby Spider
Jane Sibbett

Crew

Gary Winick
Director
Jordan Kerner
Producer
Susannah Grant
Screenwriter
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Glen Ballard
Songwriter
Alessandra Carlino
Editor
Susan Littenberg
Editor
Sabrina Plisco
Editor
Stuart Wurtzel
Production Designer
Tom Nursey
Art Director
John Kasarda
Supervising Art Director
Anthony Winley
Co-producer
Paul Neesan
Executive Producer
Julia Pistor
Executive Producer
Bernie Williams
Executive Producer
Edgar Bronfman Sr.
Executive Producer
Andrew Walpole
Set Designer
Rita Ryack
Costume Designer
Lisa Thompson
Set Decorator
Ben Osmo
Sound/Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Sound/Sound Designer
Benita Allen
First Assistant Director
Wayne Lewis
Supervisor/Manager
Chris Swinbanks
Supervisor/Manager
Sarah McLachlan
Singer
Robert Alves
Animator
Audie Harrison
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Avi Goodman
Animator
Raquel Coelho
Animator
Lennie Graves
Animator
Les Turner
Animator
Michael Berenstein
Animator
Morgan Loomis
Animator
Mathias Reiche
Animator
Owen Klatte
Animator
James Robison
Animator
Jance Rubinchik
Animator
Jalil Sadool
Animator
James Guilford
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Adam Yaniv
Animator
Karin Mattsson
Animator
Lindsay Fleay
Animator
Cameron Sonerson
Animator
Carolyn Ee
Animator
Daniel Fotheringham
Animator
Edwin Ng
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Beth Sleven
Animator
Victor Glushchenko
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Will Elder-Groebe
Animator
Brad Noble
Animator
Brian Covalt
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Tonya Noerr
Animator
Ryan Hood
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Dovi Anderson
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Jason McPhee
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Roy Edmunds
Stunts
Collette Hardcastle-Keyser
Stunts
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Ann Robinson
Casting
Mullinars Consultants
Casting
Barbara Gerald
Production Manager
Kieran Woo
Production Manager
Kirk Larkins
Matchmove Artist
Kyle Peck
Personal Assistant
Larry Payne
Head Animal Trainer
Lee Mariano
Second Assistant Camera
Karl Engeler
Chief Lighting Technician
Karin Joy
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Editor
Lisa Tomasetti
Still Photographer
Lisa-Kate Kam
Production Accountant
Luke Emrose
Technical Director
Mal Booth
Grip
Anthea Brown
Production Coordinator
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Kat Szuminska
Digital Effects
Katie Hecker
Compositor
Katrina Pickering
Assistant Costume Designer
Keith Herft
Compositor
Keith Meure
Rotoscope Artist
Anita Bevelheimer
Compositor
Ken Voss
Rotoscope Artist
Kent Boswell
Visual Effects Producer
Justin Dix
Properties Maker
Kane Brassington
Rotoscope Artist
Karen Klein
Compositor
James Kalisch
Video Assist
Julian Scheid
Research & Development
Jeetendra Bhagtani
Matchmove Artist
Jeff Wells
Lead Compositor
Jennifer Bourne
Compositor
Jens-Peter Sjoberg
Compositor
Jeremy Pitts
Foley Editor
Jim Aupperle
Lighting
Jim McVay
Lighting
Jo Weeks
Script Supervisor
Joanne Kostiuk
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Joe Salazar
Compositor
Joel Friesch
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Dietz
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Mahaffie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
John Rader
Lighting
Jose Rovirosa
Rotoscope Artist
Joseph Kiely
Set Dresser
Josh Sheppard
Storyboard Artist
Joshua Lebeau
Lighting
Janelle Schneider
Painter
Andrea Butterfield
Personal Assistant
Jason Ballantine
First Assistant Editor
Jason Billington
Compositor
Andrea Horta
Dialogue Editor
James Whitlam
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie Nicolai
Assistant Location Manager
Jamie Wood
Compositor
Amelia Ford
Second Assistant Editor
Harry Yoon
Assistant Editor
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Henare Mato
Electrician
Holly Kim-Angel
Lighting
Honi Keller
Set Dresser
Iacopo Di Luigi
Technical Director
Iain McCaig
Visual Consultant
Imran Ahmed
Matchmove Artist
Ineke Hutter
Assistant Properties
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Jackson Chang
Grip
Anders Thonell
Supervising Animator
Jain Yu
Personal Assistant
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Ryan Andolina
Personal Assistant
Robert Dorris
Rotoscope Artist
Rolland Pike
Properties Master
Ronnie Morgan
Assistant Sound Editor
Ross Nakamura
Rotoscope Artist
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Sascha Obermaier
Electrician
Bart Trickel
Lighting
Sandesh Chonkar
Matchmove Artist
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Philip Millar
Puppeteer
Pim Kulk
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Pauline Duvall
Lead Compositor
Perry Kass
Lead Compositor
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Peter Chevako
Puppeteer
Ray Van Steenwyk
CG Animator
Remco Marcelis
Production Accountant
Richard Corwin
Dialogue Editor
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Liao
Matchmove Artist
Raffaele Fragapane
Technical Director
Mark Dickson
Compositor
Anthony Veith
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Page Frakes
Compositor
Ashleigh Carter
First Assistant Camera
Patrick Rummans
Puppeteer
Paul Heidke
Grip
Paul Lada
CG Animator
Matt Greig
Compositor
Matthew Daw
Research & Development
Matthew Wynne
Compositor
Mel Dykes
Costumes Supervisor
Moritz Moeller
Research & Development
Murray Smallwood
Compositor
Negin Bairami
Painter
Neil Tester
Properties
Nerissa Box
Properties
Nick Godkin
Cable Person
Nina Hutchison
Production Assistant
Arthur Spink
Special Effects Foreman
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Oskar Wahlberg
Technical Director
April Mackin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michael Ornelaz
Hair Styles
Michaela Danby
Compositor
Michelle Deniaud
Painter (digital)
Mick Harkin
Compositor
Ari Rubenstein
Compositor
Mike Frevert
Compositor
Mimia Arbelaez
Lighting
Miranda Colman
Third Assistant Director
Mitch Deans
Stunts Coordinator
Anne Couk
Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Lew
Foley Editor
Mark Tamny
Compositor
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Mark Wlodarczyk
Grip
Marten Blumen
Compositor
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Patrick Gallagher
Additional Editing
Bernie Williams
Unit Production Manager
Dave Kelly
Visual Effects Producer
Bobbi Banks
ADR Editor
Brad De Caussin
Painter
Brecan Mitchell
Electrician
Bridget Taylor
Compositor
Bruce Bright
Special Effects Supervisor
Buddy Junio
Research & Development
Yogesh Lakhani
Matchmove Artist
Zelie Thompson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Matt Jacobs
Compositor
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Viv Mepham
Key Hairstylist
Viv Mepham
Key Make-up
Vivienne Hylton
Personal Assistant
Troy Paschini
Grip
Umesh Dalvi
Matchmove Artist
Wen-Chin Hsu
Lighting
Sue King
Compositor
Tov Belling
First Assistant Camera
Tony DiTerlizzi
Visual Consultant
Suzy Wood
Still Photographer
Bernard Weiser
Dialogue Editor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Shepheard
Properties
Tim Worrall
Electrician
Todd Labonte
Supervising Animator
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Beate Eisele
Hair Styles
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Warner
Compositor
Stephen Moros
Matchmove Artist
Steven Quinones-Colon
Lighting
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Stuart Polkinghorne
Set Dresser
Beck Veitch
Lead Compositor
Shelley Campbell
Rotoscope Artist
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Shilpesh Mane
Rotoscope Artist
Simon Maddison
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simone Culley
Costume/Wardrobe
Ben Grogan
Production Secretary
Sonya Humphrey
Production Assistant
Ben Metherell
Special Effects Technician
Ellie Meure
Compositor
Alfred Young
Lighting
Eric Marko
Matchmove Artist
Erica Arvold
Casting Associate
Fiona Rogan
Costume/Wardrobe
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Allen Battino
Conceptual Design
Gabriel Hardman
Storyboard Artist
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Post
Rotoscope Artist
Danielle McDowell
Assistant Makeup
Darryl Henley
Storyboard Artist
David Leckonby
Grip
David Man
Compositor
David Schnee
Compositor
Davy Wentworth
Lighting
Denise Goudy
Assistant Set Decorator
Denise Okimoto
Assistant Music Editor
Devin Breese
Matchmove Artist
Devon Wilson
Personal Assistant
Dexter Davey
Compositor
Dhyana Brummel
Lighting
Dong Kang
Matchmove Artist
Alexandra Taussig
Production Coordinator
Craig Rowe
Compositor
Craig Talmy
Supervising Animator
Damon Coad
Electrician
Dan Sweetman
Storyboard Artist
Caren Buckley
Motion Control Camera
Christian Liliedahl
CG Animator
Christopher Glass
Storyboard Artist
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Clayton Joyce
First Assistant Accountant
Cody Rawson-Harris
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Colin Cromwell
Matchmove Artist
Colin Elliott
Matchmove Artist
Colin Epstein
Lead Compositor
Colin Rhodes
Compositor
Carolyn Nott
Hair Styles
Carolyn Nott
Makeup
Alan Fairlie
Compositor
Catherine Nelson
Compositor
Ceci Hyoun
First Assistant Editor
Chansoo Kim
Matchmove Artist
Charles Granich
Compositor
Alan Solly
Electrician
Chinmay Das
Rotoscope Artist
Chirag Mistry
Matchmove Artist
Alan Woodruff
Second Assistant Editor
Abby Wall
Production Assistant
Chris Bergman
Compositor
Chris French
CG Animator
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Chris Hansford
Grip
Chris Morley
Compositor
Gus Duron
Assistant Editor
Gwen Allen
Motion Control Camera
Glen Melenhorst
Supervising Animator
Glenn Holbrook
Rotoscope Artist
Gordon MacPhail
Assistant Production Coordinator
Greg Cobain
Second Second Assistant Director
Gerrit Van Dijk
Video Assist
Gillian Huxley
Electrician
Dylan Robinson
Lighting
Eddie Thorne
Third Assistant Director
Alessandra De Souza
Visual Effects Producer
Advertisement