Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Charlotte's Web Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

E.B. White's classic children's story comes to the screen in this live-action adaptation with an all-star voice cast. Fern Arable (Dakota Fanning) is a young girl growing up on her family's farm. When a sow gives birth to some piglets, Fern's father (Kevin Anderson) intends to do away with the runt of litter, but Fern has become attached to the little pig and persuades her father to let him live. The pig, named Wilbur (voice of Dominic Scott Kay), becomes Fern's pet, but when he grows larger, he's put in the care of Homer Zuckerman (Gary Basaraba), a farmer down the road. Fern is still able to visit Wilbur regularly, and it soon occurs to both of them that pigs tend to have a limited life expectancy on a farm, and that unless something unusual happens, Wilbur will eventually becomes someone's dinner. Charlotte, a friendly spider, hatches a plan to make Wilbur seem special enough to save by weaving messages about the "terrific" pig into her web, and she soon persuades her barnyard friends to join in her plan. Charlotte is voiced by Julia Roberts, while the other actors who provide the voices of the animals on Zuckerman's farm include Robert Redford, John Cleese, Oprah Winfrey, Steve Buscemi, Kathy Bates, Cedric the Entertainer. Thomas Haden Church, and André Benjamin. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dakota Fanning Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Glen Ballard Best Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Julia Roberts
as Charlotte the Spider
Steve Buscemi
as Templeton the Rat
John Cleese
as Samuel the Sheep
Oprah Winfrey
as Gussy the Goose
Cedric the Entertainer
as Golly the Goose
Kathy Bates
as Bitsy the Cow
Reba McEntire
as Betsy the Cow
Robert Redford
as Ike the Horse
Thomas Haden Church
as Brooks the Crow
André Benjamin
as Elwyn the Crow
Dominic Scott Kay
as Wilbur
Sam Shepard
as Narrator
Abraham Benrubi
as Uncle the Pig
Dakota Fanning
as Fern
Kevin Anderson
as Mr. Arable
Essie Davis
as Mrs. Arable
Louis Corbett
as Avery
Julian O'Donnell
as Henry Fussy
Robyn Arthur
as Teacher
Siobhan Fallon-Hogan
as Mrs. Zuckerman
Gary Basaraba
as Homer Zuckerman
Nate Mooney
as Lurvy
Nicholas Bell
as Minister
Beau Bridges
as Dr. Dorian
Teague Rook
as Well Dressed Man
Julia Zemiro
as Bystander
Denise Kirby
as New Teacher
Robert Plazek
as Ball Thrower
Joseph Lotesto
as Young Boy
Michael Roland
as Mayor
Don Bridges
as Announcer
Ian Watkin
as Fair Official
Joel McCrary
as Sheep Group
Brian Stepanek
as Sheep Group
Fred Tatasciore
as Sheep Group
Bradley White
as Sheep Group
Maia Kirkpatrick
as Joy the Baby Spider
Jennessa Rose
as Aranea the Baby Spider
Briana Hodge
as Nellie the Baby Spider
Jane Sibbett

Crew

Gary Winick
Director
Jordan Kerner
Producer
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Susannah Grant
Screenwriter
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Glen Ballard
Songwriter
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Alessandra Carlino
Editor
Susan Littenberg
Editor
Sabrina Plisco
Editor
Stuart Wurtzel
Production Designer
Tom Nursey
Art Director
John Kasarda
Supervising Art Director
Anthony Winley
Co-producer
Julia Pistor
Executive Producer
Bernie Williams
Executive Producer
Paul Neesan
Executive Producer
Edgar Bronfman Sr.
Executive Producer
Andrew Walpole
Set Designer
Rita Ryack
Costume Designer
Lisa Thompson
Set Decorator
Christopher Boyes
Sound/Sound Designer
Ben Osmo
Sound/Sound Designer
Benita Allen
First Assistant Director
Wayne Lewis
Supervisor/Manager
Chris Swinbanks
Supervisor/Manager
Sarah McLachlan
Singer
Audie Harrison
Animator
Lennie Graves
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
Beth Sleven
Animator
James Guilford
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Karin Mattsson
Animator
Jalil Sadool
Animator
Will Elder-Groebe
Animator
Mathias Reiche
Animator
Avi Goodman
Animator
Ryan Hood
Animator
Michael Berenstein
Animator
Raquel Coelho
Animator
Daniel Fotheringham
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Jance Rubinchik
Animator
Tonya Noerr
Animator
Dovi Anderson
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
Cameron Sonerson
Animator
Lindsay Fleay
Animator
Carolyn Ee
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Victor Glushchenko
Animator
Owen Klatte
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Brian Covalt
Animator
Les Turner
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
James Robison
Animator
Morgan Loomis
Animator
Brad Noble
Animator
Adam Yaniv
Animator
Robert Alves
Animator
Edwin Ng
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Jason McPhee
Camera Operator
Roy Edmunds
Stunts
Collette Hardcastle-Keyser
Stunts
Ann Robinson
Casting
Barbara Gerald
Production Manager
Mullinars Consultants
Casting
Kieran Woo
Production Manager
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Alan Solly
Electrician
Steven Quinones-Colon
Lighting
Chris Hansford
Grip
Bobbi Banks
ADR Editor
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Bernie Williams
Unit Production Manager
Jackson Chang
Grip
Kat Szuminska
Digital Effects
Jason Billington
Compositor
Simone Culley
Costume/Wardrobe
Matt Jacobs
Compositor
Ronnie Morgan
Assistant Sound Editor
Iain McCaig
Visual Consultant
Joe Salazar
Compositor
Kane Brassington
Rotoscope Artist
Mal Booth
Grip
Joseph Kiely
Set Dresser
Alan Woodruff
Second Assistant Editor
Erica Arvold
Casting Associate
Karl Engeler
Chief Lighting Technician
Danielle McDowell
Assistant Makeup
Dave Kelly
Visual Effects Producer
Denise Goudy
Assistant Set Decorator
Lee Mariano
Second Assistant Camera
Cody Rawson-Harris
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Philip Millar
Puppeteer
Dylan Robinson
Lighting
Dan Sweetman
Storyboard Artist
Clayton Joyce
First Assistant Accountant
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Holly Kim-Angel
Lighting
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
David Leckonby
Grip
Janelle Schneider
Painter
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Neil Tester
Properties
Keith Meure
Rotoscope Artist
Eric Marko
Matchmove Artist
Luke Emrose
Technical Director
Mark Tamny
Compositor
Craig Talmy
Supervising Animator
Julian Scheid
Research & Development
Eddie Thorne
Third Assistant Director
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Robert Dorris
Rotoscope Artist
Abby Wall
Production Assistant
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Buddy Junio
Research & Development
Alan Fairlie
Compositor
Simon Maddison
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Bergman
Compositor
Chansoo Kim
Matchmove Artist
Catherine Nelson
Compositor
Richard Corwin
Dialogue Editor
Devin Breese
Matchmove Artist
Stephen Moros
Matchmove Artist
Sascha Obermaier
Electrician
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Kyle Peck
Personal Assistant
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Joshua Lebeau
Lighting
Troy Paschini
Grip
Nick Godkin
Cable Person
Negin Bairami
Painter
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Ellie Meure
Compositor
Gabriel Hardman
Storyboard Artist
Karen Klein
Compositor
Pim Kulk
Second Assistant Camera
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Glenn Holbrook
Rotoscope Artist
Colin Elliott
Matchmove Artist
Tony DiTerlizzi
Visual Consultant
Ben Warner
Compositor
Jennifer Bourne
Compositor
Marten Blumen
Compositor
Moritz Moeller
Research & Development
Karin Joy
Visual Effects Producer
Colin Epstein
Lead Compositor
Chris Morley
Compositor
Craig Rowe
Compositor
Colin Rhodes
Compositor
Mark Dickson
Compositor
Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Ken Voss
Rotoscope Artist
Gwen Allen
Motion Control Camera
Wen-Chin Hsu
Lighting
John Mahaffie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Allen Battino
Conceptual Design
Christian Liliedahl
CG Animator
Devon Wilson
Personal Assistant
David Schnee
Compositor
Damon Coad
Electrician
Josh Sheppard
Storyboard Artist
Ashleigh Carter
First Assistant Camera
Bruce Bright
Special Effects Supervisor
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris French
CG Animator
Ben Grogan
Production Secretary
Gus Duron
Assistant Editor
Anne Couk
Assistant Sound Editor
Oskar Wahlberg
Technical Director
Bernard Weiser
Dialogue Editor
Jeff Wells
Lead Compositor
Jeremy Pitts
Foley Editor
Brad De Caussin
Painter
Gerrit Van Dijk
Video Assist
Beck Veitch
Lead Compositor
Murray Smallwood
Compositor
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Mick Harkin
Compositor
Amelia Ford
Second Assistant Editor
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Jo Weeks
Script Supervisor
Justin Dix
Properties Maker
Davy Wentworth
Lighting
Daniel Post
Rotoscope Artist
Sue King
Compositor
Chirag Mistry
Matchmove Artist
Iacopo Di Luigi
Technical Director
Chinmay Das
Rotoscope Artist
Sandesh Chonkar
Matchmove Artist
Richard Liao
Matchmove Artist
Katie Hecker
Compositor
Bart Trickel
Lighting
Perry Kass
Lead Compositor
Glen Melenhorst
Supervising Animator
Greg Cobain
Second Second Assistant Director
Kent Boswell
Visual Effects Producer
Kirk Larkins
Matchmove Artist
Zelie Thompson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Christopher Glass
Storyboard Artist
Shilpesh Mane
Rotoscope Artist
Sonya Humphrey
Production Assistant
Ross Nakamura
Rotoscope Artist
Jamie Wood
Compositor
Mimia Arbelaez
Lighting
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Jens-Peter Sjoberg
Compositor
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Gillian Huxley
Electrician
Rolland Pike
Properties Master
Matthew Daw
Research & Development
Imran Ahmed
Matchmove Artist
Miranda Colman
Third Assistant Director
Joanne Kostiuk
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Matt Greig
Compositor
Jeetendra Bhagtani
Matchmove Artist
Alessandra De Souza
Visual Effects Producer
Ceci Hyoun
First Assistant Editor
Gordon MacPhail
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dhyana Brummel
Lighting
Andrea Horta
Dialogue Editor
Ryan Andolina
Personal Assistant
Arthur Spink
Special Effects Foreman
Stuart Polkinghorne
Set Dresser
Charles Granich
Compositor
Beate Eisele
Hair Styles
James Kalisch
Video Assist
Denise Okimoto
Assistant Music Editor
Linda Lew
Foley Editor
Tov Belling
First Assistant Camera
Michelle Deniaud
Painter (digital)
Ben Metherell
Special Effects Technician
Alexandra Taussig
Production Coordinator
Dong Kang
Matchmove Artist
John Dietz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Umesh Dalvi
Matchmove Artist
Jose Rovirosa
Rotoscope Artist
Raffaele Fragapane
Technical Director
Lisa-Kate Kam
Production Accountant
Mitch Deans
Stunts Coordinator
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Patrick Rummans
Puppeteer
Mark Wlodarczyk
Grip
Fiona Rogan
Costume/Wardrobe
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Viv Mepham
Key Make-up
Viv Mepham
Key Hairstylist
Shelley Campbell
Rotoscope Artist
Mike Frevert
Compositor
Patrick Gallagher
Additional Editing
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Mel Dykes
Costumes Supervisor
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Suzy Wood
Still Photographer
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
Andrea Butterfield
Personal Assistant
David Man
Compositor
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Anthony Veith
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Henare Mato
Electrician
Darryl Henley
Storyboard Artist
John Rader
Lighting
Nerissa Box
Properties
Carolyn Nott
Makeup
Carolyn Nott
Hair Styles
Anthea Brown
Production Coordinator
Harry Yoon
Assistant Editor
Anita Bevelheimer
Compositor
Paul Heidke
Grip
Joel Friesch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Shepheard
Properties
Bridget Taylor
Compositor
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Brecan Mitchell
Electrician
Honi Keller
Set Dresser
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Jain Yu
Personal Assistant
Page Frakes
Compositor
Michaela Danby
Compositor
Anders Thonell
Supervising Animator
Larry Payne
Head Animal Trainer
Alfred Young
Lighting
Matthew Wynne
Compositor
Yogesh Lakhani
Matchmove Artist
Nina Hutchison
Production Assistant
Ray Van Steenwyk
CG Animator
Lisa Tomasetti
Still Photographer
Keith Herft
Compositor
Jamie Nicolai
Assistant Location Manager
Vivienne Hylton
Personal Assistant
Peter Chevako
Puppeteer
Michael Ornelaz
Hair Styles
Caren Buckley
Motion Control Camera
Jim McVay
Lighting
Todd Labonte
Supervising Animator
Dexter Davey
Compositor
Ari Rubenstein
Compositor
Jason Ballantine
First Assistant Editor
April Mackin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Katrina Pickering
Assistant Costume Designer
Remco Marcelis
Production Accountant
Jim Aupperle
Lighting
Colin Cromwell
Matchmove Artist
Tim Worrall
Electrician
Paul Lada
CG Animator
James Whitlam
Visual Effects Producer
Pauline Duvall
Lead Compositor
Ineke Hutter
Assistant Properties
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Advertisement