Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Charlotte's Web Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P311780~E.B. White~ebwhite]]'s classic children's story comes to the screen in this live-action adaptation with an all-star voice cast. Fern Arable ([[Performer~P301579~Dakota Fanning~dakotafanning]]) is a young girl growing up on her family's farm. When a sow gives birth to some piglets, Fern's father ([[Performer~P79623~Kevin Anderson~kevinanderson]]) intends to do away with the runt of litter, but Fern has become attached to the little pig and persuades her father to let him live. The pig, named Wilbur (voice of [[Performer~P382037~Dominic Scott Kay~dominicscottkay]]), becomes Fern's pet, but when he grows larger, he's put in the care of Homer Zuckerman ([[Performer~P4398~Gary Basaraba~garybasaraba]]), a farmer down the road. Fern is still able to visit Wilbur regularly, and it soon occurs to both of them that pigs tend to have a limited life expectancy on a farm, and that unless something unusual happens, Wilbur will eventually becomes someone's dinner. Charlotte, a friendly spider, hatches a plan to make Wilbur seem special enough to save by weaving messages about the "terrific" pig into her web, and she soon persuades her barnyard friends to join in her plan. Charlotte is voiced by [[Performer~P60634~Julia Roberts~juliaroberts]], while the other actors who provide the voices of the animals on Zuckerman's farm include [[Performer~P107758~Robert Redford~robertredford]], [[Performer~P85223~John Cleese~johncleese]], [[Performer~P76901~Oprah Winfrey~oprahwinfrey]], [[Performer~P9838~Steve Buscemi~stevebuscemi]], [[Performer~P4516~Kathy Bates~kathybates]], [[Performer~P237294~Cedric the Entertainer~cedrictheentertainer]]. [[Performer~P195520~Thomas Haden Church~thomashadenchurch]], and [[Performer~P368726~André Benjamin~andrébenjamin]]. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 15, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Sarah McLachlan Best Song 2006 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dakota Fanning Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Glen Ballard Best Song 2006 Winner

Cast

Julia Roberts
as Charlotte the Spider
Steve Buscemi
as Templeton the Rat
John Cleese
as Samuel the Sheep
Oprah Winfrey
as Gussy the Goose
Cedric the Entertainer
as Golly the Goose
Kathy Bates
as Bitsy the Cow
Reba McEntire
as Betsy the Cow
Robert Redford
as Ike the Horse
Thomas Haden Church
as Brooks the Crow
André Benjamin
as Elwyn the Crow
Dominic Scott Kay
as Wilbur
Sam Shepard
as Narrator
Abraham Benrubi
as Uncle the Pig
Dakota Fanning
as Fern
Kevin Anderson
as Mr. Arable
Essie Davis
as Mrs. Arable
Louis Corbett
as Avery
Julian O'Donnell
as Henry Fussy
Robyn Arthur
as Teacher
Siobhan Fallon-Hogan
as Mrs. Zuckerman
Gary Basaraba
as Homer Zuckerman
Nate Mooney
as Lurvy
Nicholas Bell
as Minister
Beau Bridges
as Dr. Dorian
Teague Rook
as Well Dressed Man
Julia Zemiro
as Bystander
Denise Kirby
as New Teacher
Robert Plazek
as Ball Thrower
Joseph Lotesto
as Young Boy
Michael Roland
as Mayor
Don Bridges
as Announcer
Ian Watkin
as Fair Official
Joel McCrary
as Sheep Group
Brian Stepanek
as Sheep Group
Fred Tatasciore
as Sheep Group
Bradley White
as Sheep Group
Maia Kirkpatrick
as Joy the Baby Spider
Jennessa Rose
as Aranea the Baby Spider
Briana Hodge
as Nellie the Baby Spider
Jane Sibbett

Crew

Gary Winick
Director
Jordan Kerner
Producer
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Susannah Grant
Screenwriter
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Glen Ballard
Songwriter
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Susan Littenberg
Editor
Alessandra Carlino
Editor
Sabrina Plisco
Editor
Stuart Wurtzel
Production Designer
John Kasarda
Supervising Art Director
Tom Nursey
Art Director
Anthony Winley
Co-producer
Julia Pistor
Executive Producer
Paul Neesan
Executive Producer
Bernie Williams
Executive Producer
Edgar Bronfman Sr.
Executive Producer
Andrew Walpole
Set Designer
Lisa Thompson
Set Decorator
Rita Ryack
Costume Designer
Ben Osmo
Sound/Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Sound/Sound Designer
Benita Allen
First Assistant Director
Wayne Lewis
Supervisor/Manager
Chris Swinbanks
Supervisor/Manager
Sarah McLachlan
Singer
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Carolyn Ee
Animator
Beth Sleven
Animator
Brian Covalt
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Robert Alves
Animator
Audie Harrison
Animator
Daniel Fotheringham
Animator
Wayne Howe
Animator
Raquel Coelho
Animator
Lindsay Fleay
Animator
Lennie Graves
Animator
Cameron Sonerson
Animator
Les Turner
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Brian Mendenhall
Animator
James Guilford
Animator
Adam Yaniv
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Anthony Sparapani
Animator
Dovi Anderson
Animator
Will Elder-Groebe
Animator
Edwin Ng
Animator
Victor Glushchenko
Animator
James Robison
Animator
Ryan Hood
Animator
Karin Mattsson
Animator
Jalil Sadool
Animator
Owen Klatte
Animator
Tonya Noerr
Animator
Mathias Reiche
Animator
Avi Goodman
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Michael Berenstein
Animator
Jance Rubinchik
Animator
Morgan Loomis
Animator
Brad Noble
Animator
Jason McPhee
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Roy Edmunds
Stunts
Collette Hardcastle-Keyser
Stunts
Ann Robinson
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Mullinars Consultants
Casting
Kieran Woo
Production Manager
Barbara Gerald
Production Manager
Carolyn Nott
Hair Styles
Carolyn Nott
Makeup
Karl Engeler
Chief Lighting Technician
Greg Cobain
Second Second Assistant Director
David Schnee
Compositor
Damon Coad
Electrician
Dhyana Brummel
Lighting
Andrea Horta
Dialogue Editor
Karen Klein
Compositor
Danielle McDowell
Assistant Makeup
Dave Kelly
Visual Effects Producer
Ellie Meure
Compositor
John Rader
Lighting
Erica Arvold
Casting Associate
Amelia Ford
Second Assistant Editor
Nerissa Box
Properties
Gabriel Hardman
Storyboard Artist
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Editor
Nick Godkin
Cable Person
Henare Mato
Electrician
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Ceci Hyoun
First Assistant Editor
Negin Bairami
Painter
Gordon MacPhail
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alan Woodruff
Second Assistant Editor
Aruna Inversin
Compositor
Troy Paschini
Grip
Mal Booth
Grip
David Leckonby
Grip
Janelle Schneider
Painter
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Mick Harkin
Compositor
Richard Liao
Matchmove Artist
Alessandra De Souza
Visual Effects Producer
Anthony Veith
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Joseph Kiely
Set Dresser
Ashleigh Carter
First Assistant Camera
Chris Hansford
Grip
Chinmay Das
Rotoscope Artist
Dan Sweetman
Storyboard Artist
Devon Wilson
Personal Assistant
Dylan Robinson
Lighting
Clayton Joyce
First Assistant Accountant
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Christian Liliedahl
CG Animator
Todd Labonte
Supervising Animator
David Man
Compositor
Frank Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor
Allen Battino
Conceptual Design
Josh Sheppard
Storyboard Artist
Philip Millar
Puppeteer
Dexter Davey
Compositor
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Ari Rubenstein
Compositor
Joshua Lebeau
Lighting
Beck Veitch
Lead Compositor
Holly Kim-Angel
Lighting
Bobbi Banks
ADR Editor
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Matt Greig
Compositor
Jeetendra Bhagtani
Matchmove Artist
Murray Smallwood
Compositor
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Sandesh Chonkar
Matchmove Artist
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Miranda Colman
Third Assistant Director
Kyle Peck
Personal Assistant
Harry Yoon
Assistant Editor
Iain McCaig
Visual Consultant
Anne Couk
Assistant Sound Editor
Oskar Wahlberg
Technical Director
Joel Friesch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jennifer Bourne
Compositor
Catherine Nelson
Compositor
Marten Blumen
Compositor
Gerrit Van Dijk
Video Assist
Moritz Moeller
Research & Development
Richard Corwin
Dialogue Editor
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Ineke Hutter
Assistant Properties
Devin Breese
Matchmove Artist
Joanne Kostiuk
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Karin Joy
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Moros
Matchmove Artist
Sascha Obermaier
Electrician
Jeff Wells
Lead Compositor
James Whitlam
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Daw
Research & Development
Denise Okimoto
Assistant Music Editor
Imran Ahmed
Matchmove Artist
Paul Heidke
Grip
Tony DiTerlizzi
Visual Consultant
Chansoo Kim
Matchmove Artist
Jeremy Pitts
Foley Editor
Joe Salazar
Compositor
Pauline Duvall
Lead Compositor
Brad De Caussin
Painter
Ben Warner
Compositor
Linda Lew
Foley Editor
Kane Brassington
Rotoscope Artist
Anita Bevelheimer
Compositor
Bernard Weiser
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Huxley
Electrician
Rolland Pike
Properties Master
Simon Maddison
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Bergman
Compositor
James Kalisch
Video Assist
Stuart McCowan
Assistant Sound Editor
Stuart Polkinghorne
Set Dresser
Glenn Holbrook
Rotoscope Artist
Katie Hecker
Compositor
Tim Worrall
Electrician
Buddy Junio
Research & Development
Charles Granich
Compositor
Honi Keller
Set Dresser
Colin Elliott
Matchmove Artist
Beate Eisele
Hair Styles
Bart Trickel
Lighting
Paul Lada
CG Animator
Alan Fairlie
Compositor
Gus Duron
Assistant Editor
Ryan Andolina
Personal Assistant
Anthea Brown
Production Coordinator
Abby Wall
Production Assistant
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Darryl Henley
Storyboard Artist
Pim Kulk
Second Assistant Camera
Denise Goudy
Assistant Set Decorator
Colin Cromwell
Matchmove Artist
Kent Boswell
Visual Effects Producer
Kirk Larkins
Matchmove Artist
Arthur Spink
Special Effects Foreman
Chris Gibbons
Compositor
Jain Yu
Personal Assistant
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Ronnie Morgan
Assistant Sound Editor
Julian Scheid
Research & Development
Davy Wentworth
Lighting
Lisa-Kate Kam
Production Accountant
Raffaele Fragapane
Technical Director
Mitch Deans
Stunts Coordinator
Patrick Gallagher
Additional Editing
Shilpesh Mane
Rotoscope Artist
Vivienne Hylton
Personal Assistant
Jose Rovirosa
Rotoscope Artist
Peter Chevako
Puppeteer
Patrick Rummans
Puppeteer
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Mel Dykes
Costumes Supervisor
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Daniel Post
Rotoscope Artist
Eddie Thorne
Third Assistant Director
Lisa Chino
Assistant Sound Editor
Zelie Thompson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michaela Danby
Compositor
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editor
Anders Thonell
Supervising Animator
Mark Wlodarczyk
Grip
Ken Voss
Rotoscope Artist
Fiona Rogan
Costume/Wardrobe
April Mackin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Todd Shifflett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Katrina Pickering
Assistant Costume Designer
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Robert Dorris
Rotoscope Artist
Tov Belling
First Assistant Camera
Remco Marcelis
Production Accountant
Suzy Wood
Still Photographer
Jim Aupperle
Lighting
Chris French
CG Animator
Michelle Deniaud
Painter (digital)
Gwen Allen
Motion Control Camera
Jason Ballantine
First Assistant Editor
Bruce Bright
Special Effects Supervisor
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Larry Payne
Head Animal Trainer
Christopher Glass
Storyboard Artist
Wen-Chin Hsu
Lighting
John Mahaffie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Ben Grogan
Production Secretary
Michael Ornelaz
Hair Styles
Andrea Butterfield
Personal Assistant
Ben Metherell
Special Effects Technician
Jim McVay
Lighting
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
Lee Mariano
Second Assistant Camera
Steven Quinones-Colon
Lighting
Caren Buckley
Motion Control Camera
Kat Szuminska
Digital Effects
Keith Meure
Rotoscope Artist
Colin Epstein
Lead Compositor
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Eric Marko
Matchmove Artist
Jackson Chang
Grip
Bernie Williams
Unit Production Manager
Bridget Taylor
Compositor
Jens-Peter Sjoberg
Compositor
Jo Weeks
Script Supervisor
Luke Emrose
Technical Director
Viv Mepham
Key Hairstylist
Viv Mepham
Key Make-up
Nina Hutchison
Production Assistant
Ray Van Steenwyk
CG Animator
Yogesh Lakhani
Matchmove Artist
Craig Talmy
Supervising Animator
Mark Tamny
Compositor
Keith Herft
Compositor
Umesh Dalvi
Matchmove Artist
Jamie Nicolai
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Billington
Compositor
Shelley Campbell
Rotoscope Artist
Justin Dix
Properties Maker
Lisa Tomasetti
Still Photographer
Simone Culley
Costume/Wardrobe
Matt Jacobs
Compositor
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Frevert
Compositor
Sonya Humphrey
Production Assistant
Craig Rowe
Compositor
Mark Dickson
Compositor
Ruth Hasty
Post Production Supervisor
Alexandra Taussig
Production Coordinator
Colin Rhodes
Compositor
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Wynne
Compositor
Mimia Arbelaez
Lighting
Alfred Young
Lighting
Ineke Majoor
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Shepheard
Properties
Neil Tester
Properties
Chris Morley
Compositor
Jamie Wood
Compositor
Alan Solly
Electrician
Chirag Mistry
Matchmove Artist
Iacopo Di Luigi
Technical Director
Dong Kang
Matchmove Artist
Page Frakes
Compositor
Pete Anthony
Conductor
John Dietz
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cody Rawson-Harris
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ross Nakamura
Rotoscope Artist
Sue King
Compositor
Brecan Mitchell
Electrician
Perry Kass
Lead Compositor
Glen Melenhorst
Supervising Animator
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Advertisement