Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Director [[Performer~P83666~Tim Burton~timburton]] brings his unique vision and sensibility to [[Performer~P159540~Roald Dahl~roalddahl]]'s classic children's story in this lavish screen interpretation. Willy Wonka ([[Performer~P18682~Johnny Depp~johnnydepp]]) is the secretive and wildly imaginative man behind the world's most celebrated candy company, and while the Wonka factory is famously closed to visitors, the reclusive candy man decides to give five lucky children a chance to see the inside of his operation by placing "golden tickets" in five randomly selected chocolate bars. Charlie Bucket ([[Performer~P367699~Freddie Highmore~freddiehighmore]]), whose poor but loving family lives literally in the shadow of the Wonka factory, is lucky enough to obtain one of the tickets, and Charlie, escorted by his Grandpa Joe ([[Performer~P121741~David Kelly~davidkelly]]), is in for the ride of a lifetime as he tours the strange and remarkable world of Wonka with fellow winners, media-obsessed Mike Teavee ([[Performer~P404572~Jordan Fry~jordanfry]]), harsh and greedy Veruca Salt ([[Performer~P403105~Julia Winter~juliawinter]]), gluttonous Augustus Gloop ([[Performer~P404573~Philip Wiegratz~philipwiegratz]]), and ultra-competitive Violet Beauregarde (AnnaSophia Robb). Over the course of the day, some of the children will learn difficult lessons about themselves, and one will go on to become Wonka's new right hand. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory also stars [[Performer~P41362~Christopher Lee~christopherlee]], [[Performer~P90268~James Fox~jamesfox]], and [[Performer~P70078~Noah Taylor~noahtaylor]]; the book was famously adapted to the screen before in 1971 under the title [[Feature~V54697~Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory~willywonkaandthechocolatefactory]], with [[Performer~P116771~Gene Wilder~genewilder]] as the eccentric candy tycoon. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 15, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ivana Primorac Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joss Williams Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Danny Elfman Best Score 2005 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association Danny Elfman Best Original Score 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Johnny Depp Best Actor 2005 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Johnny Depp Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2005 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Freddie Highmore Best Performance by a Child Actor 2005 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Freddie Highmore Best Young Actor 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Chas Jarrett Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Alex McDowell Best Production Design 2005 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Alex McDowell Best Art Direction - Period or Fantasy Film 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Gabriella Pescucci Best Costume Design 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gabriella Pescucci Best Costume Design 2005 Nominee

Cast

Johnny Depp
as Willy Wonka
Freddie Highmore
as Charlie Bucket
David Kelly
as Grandpa Joe
Helena Bonham Carter
as Mrs. Bucket
Noah Taylor
as Mr. Bucket
Missi Pyle
as Mrs. Beauregarde
James Fox
as Mr. Salt
Deep Roy
as Oompa Loompa
Christopher Lee
as Dr. Wonka
Adam Godley
as Mr. Teavee
Franziska Troegner
as Mrs. Gloop
AnnaSophia Robb
as Violet Beauregarde
Julia Winter
as Veruca Salt
Jordan Fry
as Mike Teavee
Philip Wiegratz
as Augustus Gloop
Blair Dunlop
as Little Willy Wonka
Harry Taylor
as Mr. Gloop
Kevin Eldon
as Man With Dog
Stephen Hope-Wynne
as Museum Guard
Todd Boyce
as TV Reporter
Garick Hagon
as Denver Reporter
Annette Badland
as Jolly Woman
Tony Kirwood
as Finckelgruber
Mark Heap
as Man With Dog
Chris Cresswell
as Prodnose
Menis Yousry
as Moroccan Market Trader
Geoffrey Holder
as Narrator
Liz Smith
as Grandma Georgina
Colette Appleby
as Customer in Shop
Roger Frost
as Tall Man
Eileen Essell
as Grandma Josephine
Shelley Conn
as Princess Pondicherry
Oscar James
as Shopkeeper
Francesca Hunt
as Mrs. Salt
Nitin Chandra Ganatra
as Prince Pondicherry
Debora Weston
as Woman in Shop
Hubertus Geller
as German Reporter
Nayef Rashed
as Moroccan Market Vendor

Crew

Tim Burton
Director
Richard D. Zanuck
Producer
Brad Grey
Producer
Roald Dahl
Book Author
John August
Screenwriter
Neal Norton
Cinematographer
Philippe Rousselot
Cinematographer
Roald Dahl
Featured Music
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Alex McDowell
Production Designer
David Allday
Art Director
James Lewis
Art Director
Andrew Nicholson
Art Director
Matt Gray
Art Director
François Audouy
Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Director
Les Tomkins
Supervising Art Director
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
Co-producer
Derek Frey
Associate Producer
Michael Siegel
Executive Producer
Felicity Dahl
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Patrick McCormick
Executive Producer
Graham Burke
Executive Producer
Gabriella Pescucci
Costume Designer
Peter Young
Set Decorator
Steve Boeddeker
Sound/Sound Designer
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
First Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy
First Assistant Director
Danny Elfman
Singer
Brendan Body
Animator
Rosie Ashforth
Animator
Rachel Ward
Animator
Andres Puente
Animator
Mathieu Vig
Animator
Maurizio Parimbelli
Animator
Mike Cussack
Animator
Federico Cascinelli
Animator
Craig Bardsley
Animator
Craig Penn
Animator
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Tim Wooster
Camera Operator
Tina Maskell
Stunts
Leonard Woodcock
Stunts
Steen Young
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Eunice Huthart
Stunts
Francesca Jaynes
Choreography
Susie Figgis
Casting
Berenice Percival
Personal Assistant
Steve Brookesmith
Motion Control Camera
Steve Costello
Gaffer
Stuart Nelhams
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Sue Rowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sunita Parmar
Animatronic Effects
Sunita Parmar
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Sam Nicholson
Animatronic Effects
Sam Nicholson
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Samar Pollitt
Third Assistant Director
Scott Edelstein
Visual Effects
Serge Sretschinsky
Visual Effects
Shie Rozow
Music Editor
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tobin Pettit
Animatronic Effects
Tobin Pettit
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Toby Hefferman
Second Assistant Director
Toby Hosking
Second Assistant Director
Todd Isroelit
Visual Effects
Tom Kluyskens
CGI Effects
Tony Currie
Dialogue Editor
Tony Dawe
Production Sound Mixer
Vanessa Bastyan
Animatronic Effects
Vanessa Bastyan
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Vincent Abbott
Animatronic Effects
Vincent Abbott
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Yann Doray
Visual Effects
Bill LaBorde
Production Supervisor
Bryn Lawrence
Third Assistant Director
Casey Dame
Visual Effects
Cathy Burzack
Hair Styles
Cathy Burzack
Makeup
Celia Barnett
Research
Charlotte Child
Set Dresser
Chas Jarrett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chloe Chesterton
Third Assistant Director
Catherine Duncan
Visual Effects Producer
Christian Bourne
Boom Operator
Christian Roberton
Visual Effects Producer
Claire Pegorier
CGI Effects
Colin Laski
CGI Effects
Colin Shulver
Animatronic Effects
Colin Shulver
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Patrick Read Johnson
Special Effects Technician
Danny Elfman
Music Producer
Joseph Bond IV
First Assistant Editor
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Casting Associate
Susie Farris
Additional Casting
Bonnie Lemon
Visual Effects
Miranda Marks
Assistant Production Coordinator
Adrian Pinder
CGI Effects
Monika Gray
Research
Natasha Bailey
Animatronic Effects
Natasha Bailey
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Nathalie Tissier
Hair Styles
Nathalie Tissier
Makeup
Neal Callow
Draftsman
Michael Eames
Supervising Animator
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Michelle Hosier
Art Department Assistant
Matthew D'Angibau
Motion Control Camera
Matthias Wittmann
Visual Effects
Jessie Thiele
Post Production Supervisor
Jim Dowdall
Stunts Coordinator
Richard Gomes
CGI Effects
Rick Wentworth
Conductor
Ronan Murphy
Dolly Grip
Nick Daubeny
Location Manager
Nikki Clapp
Script Supervisor
Nikki Penny
Visual Effects Producer
Nikolas Korda
Unit Production Manager
Patrick McCormick
Unit Production Manager
Ashley Yallop
Special Effects Technician
Paul Alexiou
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Paul Dimmer
Special Effects Technician
Paul Wheeldon
Second Assistant Camera
Peter Mountain
Still Photographer
Phil Hounam
Location Manager
Phil Woodfine
Animatronic Effects
Phil Woodfine
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Philip Babbage
Animatronic Effects
Philip Babbage
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Piotr Karwas
Visual Effects
Liam Williams
Animatronic Effects
Liam Williams
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Lindsay Pugh
Costumes Supervisor
Lino Khay
Matte Artist
Lizzie Kelly
Video Assist
Louise Wade
Script Supervisor
Lucy Killick
Visual Effects Producer
Lucy Tudhope
Casting Assistant
Anthony Caron-Delion
Assistant Art Director
Maria Cork
Animatronic Effects
Maria Cork
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Editor
Marty Cherrix
Additional Casting
Harriet Johnson
Animatronic Effects
Harriet Johnson
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Helen Xenopoulos
Draftsman
Hermione Ninnim
Production Coordinator
Ivan Manzella
Animatronic Effects
Ivan Manzella
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ivana Primorac
Key Hairstylist
Ivana Primorac
Key Make-up
Jacqueline Rietz
Casting Associate
Jakob Schmidt
CGI Effects
Jane Harwood
Draftsman
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
John Findley
Location Manager
John Greaves
Storyboard Artist
John Warhurst
Sound Effects Editor
Jon Thum
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonny Benson
Third Assistant Director
Joss Williams
Special Effects Supervisor
Julie Burnham
Set Medic/First Aid
Julie Dartnell
Hair Styles
Julie Dartnell
Makeup
Julie Saegert
Assistant Editor
Junko Matsuura
Animatronic Effects
Junko Matsuura
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Kathy Heaser
Assistant Art Director
Katie Newitt
Animatronic Effects
Katie Newitt
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Keith Dawson
Special Effects Technician
Kenny Atherfold
Key Grip
Kenny Wilson
Animatronic Effects
Kenny Wilson
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Kevin Shepherd
CGI Effects
Keziah Barton-White
Script Supervisor
Laura Parazaider
Producer's Assistant
Lavinia Glynn-Jones
ADR Voice Casting
Alistair Hawkins
Assistant Sound Editor
Gustav Hoegen
Animatronic Effects
Gustav Hoegen
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Gavin Fitch
Draftsman
Gemma De Vecchi
Animatronic Effects
Gemma De Vecchi
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Fin Teo
Visual Effects
Flora Brancatella
Assistant Costume Designer
Florian Liertz
Unit Production Manager
Abi Brotherton
Hair Styles
Abi Brotherton
Makeup
Brenda Berrisford
Personal Assistant
David Darby
Animatronic Effects
David Darby
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Alex Kingsbury
Boom Operator
David Malinowski
Animatronic Effects
David Malinowski
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Dan Burnett
Animatronic Effects
Dan Burnett
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Digna Nigoumi
Motion Control Camera
Alexander Stephan
CGI Effects
Eddy Joseph
Supervising Sound Editor
Eduardo Schmidek
CGI Effects
Emma Gaffney
First Assistant Avid Editor
Emma Stokes
Third Assistant Director
Alice Biddle
Draftsman
Advertisement