Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Brotherhood of the Wolf Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

French legend has it that a creature known as the Beast of Gevaudan -- a huge, wolf-like monster -- was responsible for the violent deaths of over 100 persons in the mid-18th century, and this horror fantasy blends the lore of this fabled beast with a story of two men who set out to capture it. After a number of mutilated corpses begin appearing across the French countryside, naturalist Chevalier Gregoire de Fronsac (Samuel Le Bihan) is dispatched by the King to find and capture the animal responsible for the killings. Mani (Mark Dacascos), an Indian from Canada and an experienced hand in the wilds, is hired to assist de Fronsac in his work. Gregoire's assignment earns him the acquaintance of Marianne de Morangias (Emilie Dequenne), the lovely daughter of the idly wealthy Count de Morangias (Jean Yanne), but Gregoire receives a much chillier welcome from her brother Jean-Francois (Vincent Cassel), who, despite having lost an arm to a lion in Africa, is quite the huntsman himself. As Gregoire and Mani arrive in the village of Gevaudan, they're drawn to a local house of prostitution, where the animalistic allure and supernatural powers of Sylvia ([[Performer~P195176~Monica Bellucci~monicabellucci]]) prove to have a profound effect on the naive Gregoire. Jim Henson's Creature Shop provided the special-effects expertise for the creation of the Beast of Gevaudan. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:January 11, 2002

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
French Academy of Cinema Jean-Paul Mugel Best Sound 2001 Nominee
French Academy of Cinema Cyril Holtz Best Sound 2001 Nominee
French Academy of Cinema Dominique Borg Best Costume Design 2001 Winner
French Academy of Cinema Guy-Claude Francois Best Art Direction 2001 Nominee

Cast

Samuel Le Bihan
as Gregoire de Fronsac
Mark Dacascos
as Mani
Émilie Dequenne
as Marianne de Morangias
Vincent Cassel
as Jean-Francois de Morangias
Monica Bellucci
as Sylvia
Jérémie Renier
as Thomas d'Apcher
Jean Yanne
as Le Comte de Morangias
Jean-François Stévenin
as Henri Sardis
Hans Meyer
as Marquis d'Apcher
Edith Scob
as Mme. De Morangias
Jacques Perrin
as Thomas Age
Johan Leysen
as Beauterne
Bernard Farcy
as Laffont
Virginie Darmon
as La Bavarde
Philippe Nahon
as Jean Chastel
Eric Prat
as Capitaine Duhamel
Jean-Loup Wolff
as Duc de Moncan
Jean-Paul Farré
as Pere Georges
André Penvern
as Buffon
Bernard Fresson
as Mercier
Frankye Pain
as La Tessier
Francois Hadji-Lazaro
as Machemort
Vincent Cespedes
as Soldat
Nicolas Vaude
as Maxime des Forets
Eric Laffitte
as Un Villageois
Virginie Arnaud
as La Pintade
Christian Adam
as Noble Age
Gaspard Ulliel
as Louis
Pierre Castagne
as Cecile's Father
Delphine Hivernet
as Valentine
Pierre Lavit
as Jacques
Michel Puterflam
as Eveque de Mende
Christelle Droy
as Bergere Dollines
Eric Delcourt
as Camp Beauterne's Help
Albane Fioretti
as Prostitutees Tessier
Nadine Marcovici
as Jeanne
Gaelle Cohen
as La Loutre
Isabelle Le Nouvel
as Brunette Prostitute
Clarice Plasteig
as Prostitutees Tessier
Pascal Laugier
as Machemort's Assistant
Charles Maquignon
as Valet Maison Teissier
Juliette Lamboley
as Cecile
Max Delor
as Noble Age
Stephane Pioffet
as Paysan
Jean-Claude Braquet
as Pierre
Karin Kristrom
as Bergere du Rocher
Nicky Naude
as La Felure
Edit Cassou
as Prostitutees Tessier
Daniel Herroin
as Blondin
Jean-Pierre Jackson
as Noble Diner

Crew

Christophe Gans
Director
Arthur Windus
Producer
Richard Grandpierre
Producer
Piers Hamptons
Producer
Samuel Hadida
Producer
Stephane Cabel
Screen Story
Stephane Cabel
Screenwriter
Stephane Cabel
Dialogue Writer
Claudine Strasser
Screenwriter
Valentine Tracelet
Screenwriter
Christophe Gans
Screenwriter
Dan Laustsen
Cinematographer
David Wu
Editor
Sebastien Prangere
Editor
Guy-Claude Francois
Production Designer
Katrina Mattingley
Executive Producer
Antoine Simkine
Executive Producer
Guy-Claude Francois
Set Designer
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz
Costume Designer
Sylvie Campi
Costume Designer
Jean Pierre Villeneuve
Costume Designer
Brigitte Masson
Costume Designer
Anne Marie Drean
Costume Designer
Annie Paris
Costume Designer
Tina Morel
Costume Designer
Nathalie Causse
Costume Designer
Alexandre Lassere
Costume Designer
Dominique Borg
Costume Designer
Sophie Lebret
Costume Designer
Marie Morel
Costume Designer
Severine Demaret
Costume Designer
Christine Brottes
Costume Designer
Ursula Paredes Choto
Costume Designer
Elsa Le Guichard
Costume Designer
Magali Gineau De Lyon
Costume Designer
Jean-Paul Mugel
Sound/Sound Designer
Cyril Holtz
Sound/Sound Designer
Patrick Dodd
Sound/Sound Designer
Nicolas Becker
Sound/Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Sound/Sound Designer
Lionel Steketee
First Assistant Director
Francis Ferran
Consultant/advisor
Laurent Chiomento
Supervisor/Manager
Nick Drew
Coordinator
Maurice Bricler
Camera Operator
Pierre-Yves Le Mee
Camera Operator
Pascal Delaunay
Camera Operator
Damien Auriol
Camera Operator
Benjamin Speyer
Camera Operator
Dominique Fourny
Camera Operator
Pierre Garnier
Camera Operator
Thierry Alais
Camera Operator
Gilles Floquet
Camera Operator
Stephane Birzin
Camera Operator
Patrice Boutroux
Stunts
Thierry Delhief
Stunts
Michael Troude
Stunts
Vincent Cespedes
Stunts
Patrice Cossoneau
Stunts
Cyril Raffaelli
Stunts
Virginie Arnaud
Stunts
Stephane Orsolani
Stunts
Jean Bouello
Stunts
Jerome Colas
Stunts
Sebastien Peres
Stunts
Emmanuel Lanzi
Stunts
Pascale Denizane
Stunts
Pascal Mercury
Stunts
Thierry Saelens
Stunts
Cyrille Hertel
Stunts
Gaelle Cohen
Stunts
Mario Luraschi
Stunts
Karim Hocini
Stunts
Joelle Balland
Stunts
Olivier Schneider
Stunts
Jean-Jacques Desplanque
Stunts
Frederic Alhinho
Stunts
Frederic Vallee
Stunts
Thierry Guerrib
Stunts
Catherine Robert
Stunts
Didier Beddar
Stunts
Alain Figlarz
Stunts
Hugues Dalmagro
Stunts
Mike Casserley
Special Effects Supervisor
Roland Dondin
Electrician
Frederique Ney
Makeup
Philip Kwok
Fights Choreographer
Claude Albouze
Line Producer
Cecile Pellerin
Makeup
John Nollet
Hair Styles
Bob Hollow
Special Effects Supervisor
Reynald Desbant
Hair Styles
Virginie Duranteau
Hair Styles
Tom Mitaux
Electrician
Frederic Chauvineau
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Loic Moniotte
Recording
Mario Messere
Hair Styles
Morgan Hildebrand
Makeup Special Effects
Arthur Windus
Animatronic Effects
Tony Fitzgerald
Electrician
Eric Catelan
Steadicam Operator
Guy Demazure
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
William Gereghty
Second Unit Director
Benoit Lestang
Makeup Special Effects
Alex Wuttke
Animation Director
Alexis Kinebanyan
Makeup Special Effects
Lionel Le Bras
Boom Operator
Alain Dondin
Electrician
Lise Gaillaguet
Makeup
Rodolphe Gonckel
Electrician
Pascal Lombardo
Electrician
Fabrice Mignot
Electrician
Jean-Max Guerin
Hair Styles
Alphie Larrieux
Recording
Jean-Louis Le Bras
Boom Operator
Nicolas Bourgeois
Recording
Michel Rodas
Steadicam Operator
Jean-Pierre Voisin
Electrician
Dusan Strugar
Technical Director
Serge Bouali
Electrician
Scott Davidson
Assistant Music Editor
Didier Lavergne
Makeup
Lyda Sanchez
Hair Styles
Tanya Knight
Production Coordinator
Sophie Harvey
Makeup
Eric Bialas
Steadicam Operator
Martial Combes
Electrician
Myriam Roger
Hair Styles
David Wu
Montage
Christine Dandeleuf
Hair Styles
Sebastien Prangere
Montage
Dominique Magnier
Makeup
Stephane Guillon
Makeup
Jacqueline Hiegel
Historical Consultant
Xavier Loutreuil
Montage
Edouard D'Heucqueville
Recording
Pascal Clement
Electrician
Thierry LePortier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Isabelle Legay
Hair Styles
Hamid Benyekkou
Electrician
Lionel Bailly
Electrician
Herve Denis
Electrician
Delphine Lacaze
Hair Styles
Verner Gresty
Technical Director
Richard Dieux
Stunts Coordinator
Gerald Mignotte
Makeup Special Effects
Yannick Boulot
Recording
Nathalier Louichon
Makeup
Gil Demurger
Stunts Coordinator
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Visual Effects Producer
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Creature Effects
Advertisement