Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Bridge to Terabithia Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

From the producers of and the mind of author Katherine Paterson comes a rousing fantasy adventure about family, friendship, and the wondrous power of imagination. A perpetual outsider both at home and at school, Jess Aarons (Josh Hutcherson) just never seems to fit in no matter how hard he tries. When his goal to become the fastest runner in middle school is unexpectedly thwarted by newly arrived classmate Leslie Burke (AnnaSophia Robb), who enters in an "all boys" race and leaves her competitors in the dust, Jess soon strikes up a friendship with the imaginative outsider. Their bond is soon cemented thanks to Leslie's love for storytelling and Jess' skill as an artist, and the two lonely kids create a secret kingdom called Terabithia that is only accessible by swinging over a stream on a nearby rope. Though Jess and Leslie may be considered outcasts by their classmates, their adventures in Terabithia find the pair doing battle against the dreaded Dark Master and his malevolent creatures while plotting revenge against the schoolyard bullies. Now, thanks to his adventures in Terabithia and his friendship with Leslie, Jess finally finds the confidence needed to stand tall and be himself. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:February 16, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Broadcast Film Critics Association AnnaSophia Robb Best Young Actress 2007 Nominee

Cast

Josh Hutcherson
as Jess Aarons
AnnaSophia Robb
as Leslie Burke
Zooey Deschanel
as Ms. Edmonds
Robert Patrick
as Jack Aarons
Bailee Madison
as May Belle Aarons
Grace Brannigan
as Joyce Aarons
Latham Gaines
as Bill Burke
Judy McIntosh
as Judy Burke
Patricia Aldersley
as Grandma Burke
Lauren Clinton
as Janice Avery
Isabelle Rose Kircher
as Carla
Cameron Wakefield
as Scott Hoager
Elliot Lawless
as Gary Fulcher
Carly Owen
as Madison
James Gaylyn
as Principal Turner
Ian Harcourt
as Kenny (Bus Driver)
Tyler Atfield
as Eighth Grade Boy
Maisy McLeod-Riera
as First Grade Girl
Hudson Mills
as Willard Hughes
Philip Grieve
as Mr. Bailey

Crew

Gabor Csupo
Director
Hal Lieberman
Producer
Lauren Levine
Producer
David L. Paterson
Producer
David L. Paterson
Screenwriter
Katherine Paterson
Book Author
Jeff Stockwell
Screenwriter
Michael Chapman
Cinematographer
John Cavill
Cinematographer
George Acogny
Musical Direction/Supervision
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score)
Hayley French
Editor
John Gilbert
Editor
Aaron Cubis
Editor
Brett Skinner
Editor
Ben Hatton
Editor
Robert Gillies
Production Designer
Michael Pangrazio
Art Director
Jennifer Ward
Art Director
Meyer Schwarztein
Co-producer
Kevin Halloran
Co-producer
Tim Coddington
Co-producer
David Kaufmann
Associate Producer
Alex Schwartz
Executive Producer
Samuel J. Storey
Set Designer
Barbara Darragh
Costume Designer
Victoria Ingram
Costume Designer
Jackie Gilmore
Set Decorator
Petra Verweij
Costume Designer
Brent Burge
Sound/Sound Designer
Tony Johnson
Sound/Sound Designer
John Sore
Animator
Denis Trutanic
Animator
Adam Bradley
Animator
Simon Millanta
Animator
Daniel Barrett
Animator
Patrick Kalyn
Animator
Peter Godden
Animator
Alex Burt
Animator
Chris Burness
Coordinator
Mia Jewett
Coordinator
Rob Marsh
Camera Operator
Mike Bain
Camera Operator
Cameron McLean
Camera Operator
Lars Kramer
Camera Operator
Jessica Ria
Stunts
Tyron Costelloe
Stunts
Dominic Melchers
Stunts
Joris Melchers
Stunts
Darcy Costelloe
Stunts
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Shea Farrell
Stunts
Gilbert Lake
Sound Mixer
Liz Mullane
Casting
Stephanie Corsalini
Casting
Simon Ambridge
Production Manager
Michael Hedges
Sound Mixer
Brett Dix
Compositor
Murray Stancich
Carpenter
Kayne Asher
Grip
Ullric Raymond
First Assistant Camera
Michelle Sergeant
Personal Assistant
George Huhu
Grip
Kylie Gaudin
Production Assistant
Diana Goulding
Unit Publicist
James Melvin
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Krehl
Makeup
Jacque Drew
Dialect Coach
Michael Krehl
Hair Styles
Cedric Canlas
Model Effects
Seth Lukupa
Assistant Carpenter
Tama Morehu
Craft Service/Catering
Stephen Nixon
Production Coordinator
Carol Petrie
Visual Effects
Stephen Donoghue
Visual Effects
Bryce Wood
Runner
Reg Ferguson
Carpenter
Hayden Collow
Foley Recordist
Vinnie Smith
Hair Styles
Vinnie Smith
Key Make-up
Ryan Chavez
First Assistant Editor
Victoria Cole
Casting Assistant
Mihi Morehu
Craft Service/Catering
Anita Aggrey
Hair Styles
Anita Aggrey
Makeup
Kosta Vatselias
Driver
Bonnie Sumner
Personal Assistant
Cameron McLean
Steadicam Operator
Bryan Lawson
Music Editor
Steven Key
Carpenter
Rebecca Rowe
Post Production Coordinator
Ruben Ferguson
Production Accountant
Deana Fodie
First Assistant Accountant
Matt Oakes
Grip
Jon Thorsen
Visual Effects
Caterina Schiffers
Compositor
Martin Simcock
Compositor
Peter Skarratt
First Assistant Editor
Sally-Ann Louisson
Personal Assistant
Paul Radford
Scenic Artist
Henare Mato
Gaffer
Paul Everitt
Rotoscope Artist
Polly McKinnon
Additional Dialogue
Nicola Clegg
Buyer
Fiona Edgar
Extra Casting
Brendan Relf
Carpenter
Merrin McLeod
Visual Effects
Helen Ward
Second Unit Camera
Diana Mendez
Personal Assistant
Jane O'Kane
Makeup
Jane O'Kane
Hair Styles
Eric Napier
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Canovas
Dialogue Editor
Jonathan Bixley
Best Boy Grip
Kylie Howell
Hair Styles
Kylie Howell
Makeup
Natacha Lee
Second Unit Camera
Lyse Beck
Compositor
Amelia Owen
Makeup
Amelia Owen
Hair Styles
Jakson Stancich
Carpenter
Dave Sargison
Grip
Niklas Preston
Compositor
Niklas Preston
Model Effects
Tim Prebble
Supervising Sound Editor
Oliver Gee
Special Effects Technician
Wayne Chittenden
Carpenter
Ben Cortlett
Assistant Location Manager
Christian Wieser
Compositor
Steve Yardley
Special Effects Technician
Chris Rudkin
Video Assist
Pamela Harvey-White
Post Production Supervisor
Eileen Moran
Visual Effects Producer
Jens Schwarz
Model Effects
Martin Kwok
Dialogue Editor
Chris Burness
Model Effects
Eti Eves
Carpenter
Jason Durey
Special Effects Supervisor
Emma Hinton
Second Assistant Director
Kirstin Wright
Visual Effects
Georgina Bakker
Production Secretary
Dima Malanitchev
Creature Design
Milton Candish
Leadman
Giles Molloy
Visual Effects
Tony Monk
Pilot
Warren Boswell
Carpenter
Jono Kouzouyan
Gaffer
Dianne Moffatt
Script Supervisor
John Homer
Model Effects
Katya Wilson
Personal Assistant
Pania Williams
Visual Effects
Katya Wilson
Script Supervisor
Tamie James
Personal Assistant
Lars Cawley
Visual Effects
Aaron Zigman
Conductor
Ruth-Anne Loveridge
Model Effects
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Ashleigh Robinson
Production Assistant
Tim Burrows
Assistant Properties
Karen Sadler
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Anton Steel
Second Assistant Director
Erich Eder
Compositor
Olivia Dobson
Buyer
Martin Elfalan
First Assistant Accountant
Julian Rosenberg
Carpenter
Raoul Cotter
Properties Maker
Dianne Foothead
Costumes Supervisor
Peta Sinclair
Location Manager
Stephen Karl
Visual Effects
Lee Weimer
Color Timing
Brenden Holster
First Assistant Camera
Simon Jung
Compositor
Emrys Plaisted
Rotoscope Artist
Rua Howe
Craft Service/Catering
Conrad Hoskins
Grip
Sam Zeines
Assistant Music Editor
George Ritchie
Visual Effects
Alex Lanzensberger
Compositor
Joe Moors
Carpenter
Graham Hughes
Driver
Bruce Polwart
First Assistant Camera
Tim Cheng
Rotoscope Artist
Ryan Leggatt
Greensman
Matt Cornelius
Properties Master
Mia Jewett
Model Effects
Ruth Stoffels
Makeup
Ruth Stoffels
Hair Styles
Felix Ponce
Properties Maker
Kim Worthington
Grip
Aaron McLachlan
Special Effects Technician
Amber Lynch
Transportation Coordinator
Christian Pick
Greensman
Jared Edley
Greensman
Birgitta Nilsson
Art Department Coordinator
Kaori Miyazawa
Model Effects
Kaori Miyazawa
Compositor
Clifford Chan
Visual Effects
Helen Paul
Compositor
Scotty Chiplin
Driver
Jill Newman
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kristy Griffin
Still Photographer
Matt Aitken
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve McGillen
Compositor
Sonia Calvert
Compositor
Carolyn McLaughlin
Foley Artist
Phil Van der Reyden
Rotoscope Artist
Gershom Sissing
Model Effects
Laure Lacroix
Compositor
Evan Christie
Rotoscope Artist
Advertisement