Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Bridge to Terabithia Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

From the producers of [[Feature~V288381~The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe~thechroniclesofnarnia:thelionthewitchandthewardrobe]] and the mind of author [[Performer~P105763~Katherine Paterson~katherinepaterson]] comes a rousing fantasy adventure about family, friendship, and the wondrous power of imagination. A perpetual outsider both at home and at school, Jess Aarons ([[Performer~P380181~Josh Hutcherson~joshhutcherson]]) just never seems to fit in no matter how hard he tries. When his goal to become the fastest runner in middle school is unexpectedly thwarted by newly arrived classmate Leslie Burke ([[Performer~P376791~AnnaSophia Robb~annasophiarobb]]), who enters in an "all boys" race and leaves her competitors in the dust, Jess soon strikes up a friendship with the imaginative outsider. Their bond is soon cemented thanks to Leslie's love for storytelling and Jess' skill as an artist, and the two lonely kids create a secret kingdom called Terabithia that is only accessible by swinging over a stream on a nearby rope. Though Jess and Leslie may be considered outcasts by their classmates, their adventures in Terabithia find the pair doing battle against the dreaded Dark Master and his malevolent creatures while plotting revenge against the schoolyard bullies. Now, thanks to his adventures in Terabithia and his friendship with Leslie, Jess finally finds the confidence needed to stand tall and be himself. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:February 16, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Broadcast Film Critics Association AnnaSophia Robb Best Young Actress 2007 Nominee

Cast

Josh Hutcherson
as Jess Aarons
AnnaSophia Robb
as Leslie Burke
Zooey Deschanel
as Ms. Edmonds
Robert Patrick
as Jack Aarons
Bailee Madison
as May Belle Aarons
Grace Brannigan
as Joyce Aarons
Latham Gaines
as Bill Burke
Judy McIntosh
as Judy Burke
Patricia Aldersley
as Grandma Burke
Lauren Clinton
as Janice Avery
Isabelle Rose Kircher
as Carla
Cameron Wakefield
as Scott Hoager
Elliot Lawless
as Gary Fulcher
Carly Owen
as Madison
James Gaylyn
as Principal Turner
Ian Harcourt
as Kenny (Bus Driver)
Tyler Atfield
as Eighth Grade Boy
Maisy McLeod-Riera
as First Grade Girl
Hudson Mills
as Willard Hughes
Philip Grieve
as Mr. Bailey

Crew

Gabor Csupo
Director
Hal Lieberman
Producer
David L. Paterson
Producer
Lauren Levine
Producer
David L. Paterson
Screenwriter
Jeff Stockwell
Screenwriter
Katherine Paterson
Book Author
John Cavill
Cinematographer
Michael Chapman
Cinematographer
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score)
George Acogny
Musical Direction/Supervision
Aaron Cubis
Editor
Hayley French
Editor
Brett Skinner
Editor
John Gilbert
Editor
Ben Hatton
Editor
Robert Gillies
Production Designer
Michael Pangrazio
Art Director
Jennifer Ward
Art Director
Tim Coddington
Co-producer
Meyer Schwarztein
Co-producer
Kevin Halloran
Co-producer
David Kaufmann
Associate Producer
Alex Schwartz
Executive Producer
Samuel J. Storey
Set Designer
Victoria Ingram
Costume Designer
Petra Verweij
Costume Designer
Barbara Darragh
Costume Designer
Jackie Gilmore
Set Decorator
Tony Johnson
Sound/Sound Designer
Brent Burge
Sound/Sound Designer
Daniel Barrett
Animator
Simon Millanta
Animator
Peter Godden
Animator
John Sore
Animator
Patrick Kalyn
Animator
Adam Bradley
Animator
Alex Burt
Animator
Denis Trutanic
Animator
Chris Burness
Coordinator
Mia Jewett
Coordinator
Mike Bain
Camera Operator
Lars Kramer
Camera Operator
Rob Marsh
Camera Operator
Cameron McLean
Camera Operator
Darcy Costelloe
Stunts
Dominic Melchers
Stunts
Shea Farrell
Stunts
Tyron Costelloe
Stunts
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Joris Melchers
Stunts
Jessica Ria
Stunts
Liz Mullane
Casting
Michael Hedges
Sound Mixer
Simon Ambridge
Production Manager
Stephanie Corsalini
Casting
Gilbert Lake
Sound Mixer
Giles Molloy
Visual Effects
Amber Lynch
Transportation Coordinator
Eileen Moran
Visual Effects Producer
Emma Hinton
Second Assistant Director
Emrys Plaisted
Rotoscope Artist
Eric Napier
Assistant Location Manager
Erich Eder
Compositor
Eti Eves
Carpenter
Evan Christie
Rotoscope Artist
Felix Ponce
Properties Maker
Fiona Edgar
Extra Casting
George Huhu
Grip
George Ritchie
Visual Effects
Georgina Bakker
Production Secretary
Gershom Sissing
Model Effects
Cameron McLean
Steadicam Operator
Carol Petrie
Visual Effects
Carolyn McLaughlin
Foley Artist
Caterina Schiffers
Compositor
Cedric Canlas
Model Effects
Chris Burness
Model Effects
Chris Rudkin
Video Assist
Christian Pick
Greensman
Christian Wieser
Compositor
Clifford Chan
Visual Effects
Conrad Hoskins
Grip
Diana Goulding
Unit Publicist
Diana Mendez
Personal Assistant
Dianne Foothead
Costumes Supervisor
Dianne Moffatt
Script Supervisor
Dima Malanitchev
Creature Design
Dave Sargison
Grip
Alex Lanzensberger
Compositor
Deana Fodie
First Assistant Accountant
Stephen Donoghue
Visual Effects
Stephen Karl
Visual Effects
Stephen Nixon
Production Coordinator
Steve McGillen
Compositor
Steve Yardley
Special Effects Technician
Steven Key
Carpenter
Tama Morehu
Craft Service/Catering
Tamie James
Personal Assistant
Tim Burrows
Assistant Properties
Tim Cheng
Rotoscope Artist
Simon Jung
Compositor
Sonia Calvert
Compositor
Ben Cortlett
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Skarratt
First Assistant Editor
Michelle Sergeant
Personal Assistant
Mihi Morehu
Craft Service/Catering
Phil Van der Reyden
Rotoscope Artist
Polly McKinnon
Additional Dialogue
Raoul Cotter
Properties Maker
Rebecca Rowe
Post Production Coordinator
Reg Ferguson
Carpenter
Rua Howe
Craft Service/Catering
Ruben Ferguson
Production Accountant
Ruth Stoffels
Hair Styles
Ruth Stoffels
Makeup
Ruth-Anne Loveridge
Model Effects
Ryan Chavez
First Assistant Editor
Ryan Leggatt
Greensman
Sally-Ann Louisson
Personal Assistant
Sam Zeines
Assistant Music Editor
Scotty Chiplin
Driver
Seth Lukupa
Assistant Carpenter
Bonnie Sumner
Personal Assistant
Graham Hughes
Driver
Brendan Relf
Carpenter
Brenden Holster
First Assistant Camera
Brett Dix
Compositor
Aaron Zigman
Conductor
Bruce Polwart
First Assistant Camera
Bryan Lawson
Music Editor
Bryce Wood
Runner
Ullric Raymond
First Assistant Camera
Victoria Cole
Casting Assistant
Tim Prebble
Supervising Sound Editor
Tony Monk
Pilot
Vinnie Smith
Hair Styles
Vinnie Smith
Key Make-up
Warren Boswell
Carpenter
Wayne Chittenden
Carpenter
Birgitta Nilsson
Art Department Coordinator
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Lyse Beck
Compositor
Martin Elfalan
First Assistant Accountant
Martin Kwok
Dialogue Editor
Martin Simcock
Compositor
Anton Steel
Second Assistant Director
Matt Aitken
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Cornelius
Properties Master
Matt Oakes
Grip
Merrin McLeod
Visual Effects
Jono Kouzouyan
Gaffer
Laure Lacroix
Compositor
Lee Weimer
Color Timing
Katya Wilson
Personal Assistant
Katya Wilson
Script Supervisor
Kayne Asher
Grip
Anita Aggrey
Hair Styles
Anita Aggrey
Makeup
Milton Candish
Leadman
Murray Stancich
Carpenter
Natacha Lee
Second Unit Camera
Nicola Clegg
Buyer
Niklas Preston
Compositor
Niklas Preston
Model Effects
Oliver Gee
Special Effects Technician
Olivia Dobson
Buyer
Pamela Harvey-White
Post Production Supervisor
Pania Williams
Visual Effects
Ashleigh Robinson
Production Assistant
Aaron McLachlan
Special Effects Technician
Mia Jewett
Model Effects
Michael Krehl
Hair Styles
Michael Krehl
Makeup
Paul Everitt
Rotoscope Artist
Paul Radford
Scenic Artist
Peta Sinclair
Location Manager
Jill Newman
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Joe Moors
Carpenter
Jens Schwarz
Model Effects
Amelia Owen
Hair Styles
Amelia Owen
Makeup
Hayden Collow
Foley Recordist
Helen Paul
Compositor
Helen Ward
Second Unit Camera
Henare Mato
Gaffer
Jacque Drew
Dialect Coach
Jakson Stancich
Carpenter
James Melvin
Assistant Location Manager
Jane O'Kane
Hair Styles
Jane O'Kane
Makeup
Jared Edley
Greensman
Jason Canovas
Dialogue Editor
Jason Durey
Special Effects Supervisor
Julian Rosenberg
Carpenter
Kaori Miyazawa
Compositor
Kaori Miyazawa
Model Effects
Karen Sadler
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jon Thorsen
Visual Effects
Jonathan Bixley
Best Boy Grip
John Homer
Model Effects
Kim Worthington
Grip
Kirstin Wright
Visual Effects
Kosta Vatselias
Driver
Kristy Griffin
Still Photographer
Kylie Gaudin
Production Assistant
Kylie Howell
Hair Styles
Kylie Howell
Makeup
Lars Cawley
Visual Effects
Advertisement