Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Bourne Ultimatum Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Jason Bourne (Matt Damon) races to solve the mystery of his past while being hunted by members of the very organization he was hired into as director Paul Greengrass brings author Robert Ludlum's popular character back to the big screen for his third feature outing. David Strathairn, Julia Stiles, Joan Allen, and Paddy Considine co-star. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:August 3, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joss Williams Best Special Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mattias Lindahl Best Special Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Oliver Wood Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Per Hallberg Best Sound Editing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Per Hallberg Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Peter Chiang Best Special Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Peter Wenham Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Millan Best Sound Mixing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Scott Millan Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tony Gilroy Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Frank Marshall Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Greengrass Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Greengrass Best Director 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Scott Z. Burns Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Patrick Crowley Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul L. Sandberg Best British Film 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Parker Best Sound Mixing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts David Parker Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Christopher Rouse Best Editing 2007 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Rouse Best Editing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Rouse Best Editing 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Charlie Noble Best Special Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts George Nolfi Best British Film 2007 Nominee

Cast

Matt Damon
as Jason Bourne
Julia Stiles
as Nicky Parsons
David Strathairn
as Noah Vosen
Scott Glenn
as Ezra Kramer
Paddy Considine
as Simon Ross
Edgar Ramirez
as Paz
Albert Finney
as Dr. Albert Hirsch
Joan Allen
as Pam Landy
Tom Gallop
as Tom Cronin
Corey Johnson
as Wills
Daniel Brühl
as Martin Kreutz
Joey Ansah
as Desh
Colin Stinton
as Neal Daniels
Dan Fredenburgh
as Jimmy
Lucy Liemann
as Lucy
Bryan Reents
as Technician
Arkie Reece
as Technician
John Roberson
as Technician
Russ Huards
as Technician
Mark Bazeley
as Bentacourt
Scott Adkins
as Agent Kiley
Branko Tomovic
as Russian Policemen
Laurentiu Possa
as Russian Policemen
Trevor St. John
as Tactical Team Leader
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
as Tactical Team Agent
Uriel Emil
as Morgue Attendant
Michael Wildman
as CRI Agent
Kai Martin
as Hoody

Crew

Paul Greengrass
Director
Patrick Crowley
Producer
Frank Marshall
Producer
Paul L. Sandberg
Producer
Scott Z. Burns
Screenwriter
George Nolfi
Screenwriter
Tom Stoppard
Screenwriter
Tony Gilroy
Screen Story
Tony Gilroy
Screenwriter
Paul Attanasio
Screenwriter
Robert Ludlum
Book Author
Oliver Wood
Cinematographer
Kathy Nelson
Musical Direction/Supervision
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
Christopher Rouse
Editor
Peter Wenham
Production Designer
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Sebastian Krawinkel
Art Director
Jason Knox-Johnston
Art Director
Andreas Olshausen
Art Director
Andy Nicholson
Art Director
Alan Gilmore
Art Director
David Swayze
Art Director
Sonia Arinzabal
Art Director
Andrew R. Tennenbaum
Co-producer
Colin O'Hara
Associate Producer
Jeffrey M. Weiner
Executive Producer
Henry Morrison
Executive Producer
Doug Liman
Executive Producer
Tina Jones
Set Designer
Katharina Birkenfeld
Set Designer
Susan Bode-Tyson
Set Designer
Shay Cunliffe
Costume Designer
Chris Carreras
First Assistant Director
Florian Emmerich
Camera Operator
Sascha Mieke
Camera Operator
Klemens Becker
Camera Operator
Jery Hewitt
Stunts
Ian Sands
Sound Mixer
Ana Cassina
Production Manager
Mark Mostyn
Production Manager
Michael Scheel
Production Manager
Scott Millan
Sound Mixer
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Nigel Gostelow
Production Manager
Dan Hubbard
Casting
Brian Simmons
Sound Mixer
Dean Sarjeant
Sound Mixer
John Hubbard
Casting
Christine Raspillère
Production Manager
Mike Phillips
Production Accountant
Igor Meglic
Second Unit Director Of Photography
John Bernard
Line Producer
Patrick Crowley
Unit Production Manager
Dan Bradley
Second Unit Director
Dan Bradley
Stunts Coordinator
Peter MacDonald
Second Unit Director
Denis L. Stewart
Second Unit Director
Denis L. Stewart
Unit Production Manager
Denis Pedregosa
Production Supervisor
Derek Brechin
Additional Editing
Dierk Grahlow
Construction Coordinator
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Graham Hall
Steadicam Operator
Emma Pill
Location Manager
Ali Moshref
Production Accountant
Evangelos Grecos
Stunts Coordinator
Henning Molfenter
Production Supervisor
Peter Wignall
Steadicam Operator
Piers Dunn
Location Manager
Paul Slatter
Chief Lighting Technician
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Graysmark
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Ronald Schwarz
Gaffer
Russ Engels
Gaffer
Sam Breckman
Location Manager
Shaun O'Dell
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Stuart Howell
Second Unit Camera
Sylvia Mackintosh
Production Accountant
Terry Madden
Second Unit Second Assistant Director
Todd Kleitsch
Key Make-up
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup
Zak Alaoui
Line Producer
Miguel Pedregosa
Stunts Coordinator
Mohammed Benhmamane
Location Manager
Nick Satriano
Second Unit Director
Nick Shuttleworth
Second Unit Director
Markus Bensch
Location Manager
Martial Corneville
Key Hairstylist
Martin Hume
Second Unit Camera
Maureen Hetherington
Makeup
Larry McConkey
Second Unit Camera
Lauri Pitkus
Location Manager
Louise Wade
Script Supervisor
Loulia Sheppard
Hair Styles
Loulia Sheppard
Makeup
Lyn Pinezich
Production Supervisor
Marilyn Macdonald
Hair Styles
Marilyn Macdonald
Makeup
Mark Moriarty
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jeff Imada
Stunts Coordinator
John Bohan
Construction Coordinator
John Quaglia
Hair Styles
Jorge Sacristan
Gaffer
Kay Georgiou
Hair Styles
Kenny Crouch
Costumes Supervisor
Anja Daum
Makeup
Klaus Darrelmann
Location Manager
Joss Williams
Special Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Photography
Advertisement