Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Black Swan Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

New York City ballet dancer Nina (Natalie Portman) enters into an intense battle of wills with a talented and ambitious new arrival (Mila Kunis) who seems intent on edging her out of the spotlight in this supernatural-flavored psychological thriller from director Darren Aronofsky. Nina covets the role of the Swan Queen in a production of Swan Lake by acclaimed theater director Thomas Leroy (Vincent Cassel). The harder Nina works to win the part, however, the more overwhelmed she becomes by her suspicions that talented newcomer Lily (Kunis) is intent on stealing it away from her. As the production draws near and Nina struggles to master the duel roles of the White Swan and the Black Swan, she grows increasingly unstable to the point where she finds it difficult to distinguish fantasy from reality. Though her burgeoning friendship with the unconventional Lily helps Nina to jettison her perfectionist instincts and find her footing as the Black Swan, the closer she gets to perfecting the role, the further her sanity erodes until she begins to experience a bizarre and profound transformation. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 3, 2010

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amy Westcott Best Costume Design 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Andres Heinz Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Andres Heinz Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Andrew Weisblum Best Editing 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Andrew Weisblum Best Editing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Judy Chin Best Makeup and Hair 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ken Ishii Best Sound 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mark Heyman Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Mark Heyman Best Original Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Therese DePrez Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Therese DePrez Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tora Peterson Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Barbara Hershey Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Barbara Hershey Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Winner
London Film Critics Association Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
Austin Film Critics Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Darren Aronofsky Best Director 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Mila Kunis Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Mila Kunis Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Mila Kunis Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Natalie Portman Best Actress 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Natalie Portman Best Actress 2010 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Natalie Portman Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2010 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Natalie Portman Best Actress 2010 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Natalie Portman Best Female Lead 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Natalie Portman Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Natalie Portman Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Austin Film Critics Natalie Portman Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Vincent Cassel Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Winona Ryder Best Ensemble 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mike Medavoy Best Picture 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Franklin Best Picture 2010 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Matthew J. Libatique Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dominick Tavella Best Sound 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Craig Henighan Best Sound 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dan Schrecker Best Visual Effects 2010 Nominee

Cast

Natalie Portman
as Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen
Mila Kunis
as Lily/The Black Swan
Vincent Cassel
as Thomas Leroy/The Gentleman
Barbara Hershey
as Erica Sayers/The Queen
Winona Ryder
as Beth MacIntyre/ The Dying Swan
Benjamin Millepied
as David/The Prince
Ksenia Solo
as Veronica/Little Swan
Kristina Anapau
as Galina/Little Swan
Janet Montgomery
as Madeline/Little Swan
Sebastian Stan
as Andrew/Suitor
Toby Hemingway
as Tom/Suitor
Mark Margolis
as Mr. Fithian/Patron
Tina Sloan
as Mrs. Fithian/Patron
Marcia Jean Kurtz
as Costumer Georgina
Christopher Gartin
as Sexy Waiter Scott
Deborah Offner
as Administrator Susie
Kurt Froman
as Understudy for Siegfried
Marty Krzywonos
as Conductor
Leslie Lyles
as Nurse
John Epperson
as Jaded Piano Player
Patrick Heusinger
as Rich Gent

Crew

Darren Aronofsky
Director
Mike Medavoy
Producer
Scott Franklin
Producer
Arnie Messer
Producer
Andres Heinz
Screen Story
Andres Heinz
Screenwriter
Mark Heyman
Screenwriter
Matthew J. Libatique
Cinematographer
Clint Mansell
Composer (Music Score)
Jim Black
Musical Direction/Supervision
Gabe Hilfer
Musical Direction/Supervision
Andrew Weisblum
Editor
Therese DePrez
Production Designer
David Stein
Art Director
Jon Avnet
Executive Producer
Rick Schwartz
Executive Producer
Brad Fischer
Executive Producer
Ari Handel
Executive Producer
Tora Peterson
Set Decorator
Amy Westcott
Costume Designer
Benjamin Millepied
Choreography
Craig Henighan
Re-Recording Mixer
Lindsay Feldman
Production Coordinator
Dominick Tavella
Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Ishii
Production Sound Mixer
Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Douglas Crosby
Stunts Coordinator
Advertisement