Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Big Fish Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Tim Burton directs the fantasy drama Big Fish, based on the book Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions by Southern writer/illustrator Daniel Wallace. Billy Crudup plays William Bloom, a young man who never really knew his dying father, Edward (Albert Finney) outside of the tall tales he told about growing up, making his way, and meeting his mother (played as a young woman by Alison Lohman and in older age by Jessica Lange). During Edward's last days, William and his wife Josephine (Marion Cotillard) hold bedside vigil as the old man recollects elaborate memories of his youth (in which he is played by Ewan McGregor). Still doubting the the legends and folklore, William makes a journey to meet a mysterious woman (Helena Bonham Carter) from whom Edward had bought property. Steve Buscemi and Danny De Vito also star. ~ Andrea LeVasseur, Rovi

  • Release date:December 10, 2003

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Chicago Film Critics Association Tim Burton Best Director 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Albert Finney Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Danny Elfman Best Original Score 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Eddie Vedder Best Song 2003 Nominee

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Ed Bloom (Young)
Albert Finney
as Edward Bloom (senior)
Billy Crudup
as William Bloom
Jessica Lange
as Sandra Bloom (Senior)
Helena Bonham Carter
as Jenny
Alison Lohman
as Sandra Bloom (Young)
Robert Guillaume
as Dr. Bennett (Senior)
Marion Cotillard
as Josephine
Matthew McGrory
as Karl the Giant
David Denman
as Don Price (Age 18-22)
Missi Pyle
as Mildred
Loudon Wainwright III
as Beamen
Ada Tai
as Ping
Arlene Tai
as Jing
Steve Buscemi
as Norther Winslow
Danny DeVito
as Amos Calloway
David Ramsey
as Townsfolk
Helena Bonham Carter
as Witch
Lawrence Sykkmon
as Chinese Emcee
John Fugate
as Side Show Barker
Joseph Humphrey
as Little Brave
Vincent Ybiernas
as Asian Officer
Russell Hodgkinson
as Some Farmer
Darrell Vanterpool
as Wilbur (Age 10)
Trevor Gagnon
as Will's Son
Metz Duites
as Ventriloquist
Charles McLawhorn
as Mayor
Fred Scialla
Hailey Anne Nelson
as Jenny (Age 8)
James DeForest Parker
as Shotgun Toter
R. Keith Harris
as Ed's Father
Deep Roy
as Mr. Soggybottom
Joanne Pankow
as Heavy Set Nurse
Savanna James
as Little Girl
Grayson Stone
as Will Bloom (Age 6-8)
John Lowell
as Don Price (Age 12)
Billy Redden
as Banjo Man
Karla Droege
as Ed's Mother
Edward Aldag
as Municipal Dump Owner
Sallie Hedrick
as Pretty Girl
Jake Brake
as Old Zacky
Jayne Morgan
as Townsfolk
Don Young
as Shephard
Karlos Walkes
as Dr. Bennett (Young)
Jacob Radford
as Kid
Perry Walston
as Ed Bloom (Age 10)
Cathy Berry
as Lobster Woman
Zachary Gardner
as Zacky Price (Age 10)
Greg Hohn
as Townsfolk
Bevin Kaye
as River Woman
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Sharecropper
Bonnie Johnson
as Teller Woman
Miley Cyrus
as Ruthie (Age 8)

Crew

Tim Burton
Director
Richard D. Zanuck
Producer
Dan Jinks
Producer
Bruce Cohen
Producer
John August
Screenwriter
Philippe Rousselot
Cinematographer
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Joel Negron
Editor
Dennis Gassner
Production Designer
Roy Barnes
Art Director
Jack Johnson
Art Director
Jean-Michel Hugon
Art Director
Richard L. Johnson
Art Director
Robert Fechtman
Art Director
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
Associate Producer
Arne Schmidt
Executive Producer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Jonathan J. Short
Set Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Dan George
Costume Designer
Joulles Wright
Costume Designer
Colleen Atwood
Costume Designer
Susan Antonelli
Costume Designer
Deborah Ambrosino
Costume Designer
Rhea Lowenthal
Costume Designer
Jimmy Jay
Costume Designer
Brenda Donoho
Costume Designer
Kevin Metz
Special Effects
Seth Maury
Special Effects
Thomas Weinacker
Special Effects
David Rohrer
Special Effects
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Special Effects
Tony Vandenecker
Special Effects
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
First Assistant Director
Neal Norton
Camera Operator
Michelle Croughwell
Stunts
Scott Sproule
Stunts
Sonny Tipton
Stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
Stunts
Mika Saito
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
William Morts
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Spencer Sano
Stunts
Cynthia Onrubia
Choreography
Denise Chamian
Casting
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Craig Berkey
Sound Effects Director
Dennis S. Sands
Recording
Debra James
Unit Production Manager
Brian Namanny
Puppeteer
Jeremy McGuire
Production Assistant
Whitney Wanous
Production Secretary
Michelle Skoby
Costumes Assistant
Jeff Passanante
Construction Coordinator
Stan Parks
Special Effects Coordinator
Robin Citrin
Location Manager
Nadia Naimi
Assistant Editor
Shaun Roberts
Production Assistant
Sharyn Cordice
Makeup
Steve Rhee
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Rayle
Cable Person
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Lindsay MacGowan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan
Puppeteer
Nick Ingman
Conductor
Linda DeAndrea
Department Head Hair
Pamela Rittelmeyer
First Assistant Camera
Chris Cummings
Art Department Coordinator
Deborah Cha Blevins
Costumes Supervisor
Christina Wilson
Assistant Art Director
Stephanie Crompton
Personal Assistant
Josh Hancher
Camera Loader
Daniel Clancy
Assistant Set Decorator
Scott Troha
Leadman
John Cherevka
Puppeteer
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Peter D'Amato
Craft Service/Catering
Nadine Wilson
Production Accountant
Zade Rosenthal
Still Photographer
Jean-Pierre Avice
Unit Production Manager
Hans Metz
Special Effects Supervisor
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Design
Dennis Lootens
Chief Lighting Technician
Rosalee Riggle
Department Head Hair
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
Jeremy Peirson
Sound Effects Director
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Branch Brunson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Christine Bodelot
Production Accountant
Craig McCraw
Assistant Location Manager
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
Ted Caplan
Sound Effects Director
Elisa Marsh
Makeup
Meredith Apel
Assistant Editor
Lisa Swain
Production Coordinator
Sara Philpott
Production Assistant
Brenda Berrisford
Personal Assistant
Brian Ruberg
Foley Mixer
Kerin Ferallo
Assistant Production Coordinator
Teddy Sapp
Best Boy Grip
Julie Saegert
Production Assistant
Michel Markus
First Assistant Editor
Howard London
ADR Recordist
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Character Animation
Raine Hall
Assistant Location Manager
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Donna O'Neal
Key Costumer
Scott Berri
Production Assistant
Jean Nakahara
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ian Calip
Production Assistant
Richard Alonzo
Makeup
Jon Nicholson
Set Dresser
Karen Lovell
Hair Styles
Ezra Dweck
Sound Effects Director
Chamonix Bosch
Production Assistant
Dorothy Pearl
Makeup
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Eileen Peterson
Unit Publicist
Annie Lynch
Production Assistant
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
Janna Stern
Script Supervisor
Jon Copley
First Assistant Accountant
Dan Sharp
Re-Recording Mixer
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Jed Seus
Production Assistant
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Marc Mann
Recording
Ellen Segal
Music Editor
Jennifer Wilbert
Production Assistant
John Findley
Assistant Location Manager
Dena Berman
Casting Associate
Rick Baca
First Assistant Accountant
Alfonzo Luna
Personal Assistant
J. Alan Scott
Visual Effects Supervisor
Xiomara Comrie
Second Assistant Camera
Advertisement