Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Big Fish Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P83666~Tim Burton~timburton]] directs the fantasy drama Big Fish, based on the book Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions by Southern writer/illustrator [[Performer~P373497~Daniel Wallace~danielwallace]]. [[Performer~P223041~Billy Crudup~billycrudup]] plays William Bloom, a young man who never really knew his dying father, Edward ([[Performer~P23545~Albert Finney~albertfinney]]) outside of the tall tales he told about growing up, making his way, and meeting his mother (played as a young woman by [[Performer~P298145~Alison Lohman~alisonlohman]] and in older age by [[Performer~P40447~Jessica Lange~jessicalange]]). During Edward's last days, William and his wife Josephine (Marion Cotillard) hold bedside vigil as the old man recollects elaborate memories of his youth (in which he is played by [[Performer~P196980~Ewan McGregor~ewanmcgregor]]). Still doubting the the legends and folklore, William makes a journey to meet a mysterious woman (Helena Bonham Carter) from whom Edward had bought property. [[Performer~P9838~Steve Buscemi~stevebuscemi]] and Danny De Vito also star. ~ Andrea LeVasseur, Rovi

  • Release date:December 10, 2003

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Chicago Film Critics Association Tim Burton Best Director 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Albert Finney Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Danny Elfman Best Original Score 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Eddie Vedder Best Song 2003 Nominee

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Ed Bloom (Young)
Albert Finney
as Edward Bloom (senior)
Billy Crudup
as William Bloom
Jessica Lange
as Sandra Bloom (Senior)
Helena Bonham Carter
as Jenny
Alison Lohman
as Sandra Bloom (Young)
Robert Guillaume
as Dr. Bennett (Senior)
Marion Cotillard
as Josephine
Matthew McGrory
as Karl the Giant
David Denman
as Don Price (Age 18-22)
Missi Pyle
as Mildred
Loudon Wainwright III
as Beamen
Ada Tai
as Ping
Arlene Tai
as Jing
Steve Buscemi
as Norther Winslow
Danny DeVito
as Amos Calloway
Miley Cyrus
as Ruthie (Age 8)
Don Young
as Shephard
Edward Aldag
as Municipal Dump Owner
Jacob Radford
as Kid
Karlos Walkes
as Dr. Bennett (Young)
Savanna James
as Little Girl
R. Keith Harris
as Ed's Father
Jake Brake
as Old Zacky
Lawrence Sykkmon
as Chinese Emcee
Trevor Gagnon
as Will's Son
Cathy Berry
as Lobster Woman
Grayson Stone
as Will Bloom (Age 6-8)
Bevin Kaye
as River Woman
Joanne Pankow
as Heavy Set Nurse
Helena Bonham Carter
as Witch
James DeForest Parker
as Shotgun Toter
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Sharecropper
Jayne Morgan
as Townsfolk
Metz Duites
as Ventriloquist
Vincent Ybiernas
as Asian Officer
Fred Scialla
Darrell Vanterpool
as Wilbur (Age 10)
John Lowell
as Don Price (Age 12)
Perry Walston
as Ed Bloom (Age 10)
Zachary Gardner
as Zacky Price (Age 10)
John Fugate
as Side Show Barker
Bonnie Johnson
as Teller Woman
Charles McLawhorn
as Mayor
Greg Hohn
as Townsfolk
Billy Redden
as Banjo Man
David Ramsey
as Townsfolk
Joseph Humphrey
as Little Brave
Russell Hodgkinson
as Some Farmer
Hailey Anne Nelson
as Jenny (Age 8)
Deep Roy
as Mr. Soggybottom
Karla Droege
as Ed's Mother
Sallie Hedrick
as Pretty Girl

Crew

Tim Burton
Director
Dan Jinks
Producer
Bruce Cohen
Producer
Richard D. Zanuck
Producer
John August
Screenwriter
Philippe Rousselot
Cinematographer
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Joel Negron
Editor
Dennis Gassner
Production Designer
Robert Fechtman
Art Director
Richard L. Johnson
Art Director
Roy Barnes
Art Director
Jean-Michel Hugon
Art Director
Jack Johnson
Art Director
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
Associate Producer
Arne Schmidt
Executive Producer
Jonathan J. Short
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Rhea Lowenthal
Costume Designer
Jimmy Jay
Costume Designer
Dan George
Costume Designer
Deborah Ambrosino
Costume Designer
Brenda Donoho
Costume Designer
Colleen Atwood
Costume Designer
Joulles Wright
Costume Designer
Susan Antonelli
Costume Designer
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Special Effects
David Rohrer
Special Effects
Seth Maury
Special Effects
Kevin Metz
Special Effects
Thomas Weinacker
Special Effects
Tony Vandenecker
Special Effects
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
First Assistant Director
Neal Norton
Camera Operator
Michelle Croughwell
Stunts
Mika Saito
Stunts
William Morts
Stunts
Scott Sproule
Stunts
Spencer Sano
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Sonny Tipton
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
Stunts
Cynthia Onrubia
Choreography
Denise Chamian
Casting
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Jean Nakahara
Assistant Production Coordinator
Eileen Peterson
Unit Publicist
Lisa Swain
Production Coordinator
Michelle Skoby
Costumes Assistant
Sharyn Cordice
Makeup
Steve Rhee
Visual Effects Editor
Whitney Wanous
Production Secretary
Dennis S. Sands
Recording
Brenda Berrisford
Personal Assistant
Christine Bodelot
Production Accountant
Daniel Clancy
Assistant Set Decorator
Dorothy Pearl
Makeup
Stephanie Crompton
Personal Assistant
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Rick Baca
First Assistant Accountant
Janna Stern
Script Supervisor
Jeremy Peirson
Sound Effects Director
Josh Hancher
Camera Loader
Lindsay MacGowan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alfonzo Luna
Personal Assistant
Karen Lovell
Hair Styles
Marc Mann
Recording
Jean-Pierre Avice
Unit Production Manager
Pamela Rittelmeyer
First Assistant Camera
Rosalee Riggle
Department Head Hair
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Ted Caplan
Sound Effects Director
Xiomara Comrie
Second Assistant Camera
Christina Wilson
Assistant Art Director
J. Alan Scott
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brian Ruberg
Foley Mixer
Craig McCraw
Assistant Location Manager
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Character Animation
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
Brian Namanny
Puppeteer
Craig Berkey
Sound Effects Director
Dena Berman
Casting Associate
Elisa Marsh
Makeup
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
Julie Saegert
Production Assistant
Annie Lynch
Production Assistant
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Nick Ingman
Conductor
Robin Citrin
Location Manager
Shaun Roberts
Production Assistant
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Ellen Segal
Music Editor
Hans Metz
Special Effects Supervisor
Jed Seus
Production Assistant
John Cherevka
Puppeteer
Kerin Ferallo
Assistant Production Coordinator
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Peter D'Amato
Craft Service/Catering
Sara Philpott
Production Assistant
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Teddy Sapp
Best Boy Grip
Chamonix Bosch
Production Assistant
Dennis Lootens
Chief Lighting Technician
Ezra Dweck
Sound Effects Director
Zade Rosenthal
Still Photographer
Howard London
ADR Recordist
Jeff Passanante
Construction Coordinator
John Findley
Assistant Location Manager
Meredith Apel
Assistant Editor
Nadia Naimi
Assistant Editor
Raine Hall
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Berri
Production Assistant
Chris Cummings
Art Department Coordinator
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Design
Deborah Cha Blevins
Costumes Supervisor
Ian Calip
Production Assistant
Jennifer Wilbert
Production Assistant
Jon Copley
First Assistant Accountant
Linda DeAndrea
Department Head Hair
Michael Rayle
Cable Person
Nadine Wilson
Production Accountant
Dan Sharp
Re-Recording Mixer
Donna O'Neal
Key Costumer
Branch Brunson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Debra James
Unit Production Manager
Richard Alonzo
Makeup
Scott Troha
Leadman
Stan Parks
Special Effects Coordinator
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jeremy McGuire
Production Assistant
Jon Nicholson
Set Dresser
Lindsay MacGowan
Puppeteer
Michel Markus
First Assistant Editor
Advertisement