Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Big Fish Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P83666~Tim Burton~timburton]] directs the fantasy drama Big Fish, based on the book Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions by Southern writer/illustrator [[Performer~P373497~Daniel Wallace~danielwallace]]. [[Performer~P223041~Billy Crudup~billycrudup]] plays William Bloom, a young man who never really knew his dying father, Edward ([[Performer~P23545~Albert Finney~albertfinney]]) outside of the tall tales he told about growing up, making his way, and meeting his mother (played as a young woman by [[Performer~P298145~Alison Lohman~alisonlohman]] and in older age by [[Performer~P40447~Jessica Lange~jessicalange]]). During Edward's last days, William and his wife Josephine (Marion Cotillard) hold bedside vigil as the old man recollects elaborate memories of his youth (in which he is played by [[Performer~P196980~Ewan McGregor~ewanmcgregor]]). Still doubting the the legends and folklore, William makes a journey to meet a mysterious woman (Helena Bonham Carter) from whom Edward had bought property. [[Performer~P9838~Steve Buscemi~stevebuscemi]] and Danny De Vito also star. ~ Andrea LeVasseur, Rovi

  • Release date:December 10, 2003

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Chicago Film Critics Association Tim Burton Best Director 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Albert Finney Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Danny Elfman Best Score 2003 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Danny Elfman Best Original Score 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Eddie Vedder Best Song 2003 Nominee

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Ed Bloom (Young)
Albert Finney
as Edward Bloom (senior)
Billy Crudup
as William Bloom
Jessica Lange
as Sandra Bloom (Senior)
Helena Bonham Carter
as Jenny
Alison Lohman
as Sandra Bloom (Young)
Robert Guillaume
as Dr. Bennett (Senior)
Marion Cotillard
as Josephine
Matthew McGrory
as Karl the Giant
David Denman
as Don Price (Age 18-22)
Missi Pyle
as Mildred
Loudon Wainwright III
as Beamen
Ada Tai
as Ping
Arlene Tai
as Jing
Steve Buscemi
as Norther Winslow
Danny DeVito
as Amos Calloway
Billy Redden
as Banjo Man
Bonnie Johnson
as Teller Woman
David Ramsey
as Townsfolk
Hailey Anne Nelson
as Jenny (Age 8)
Don Young
as Shephard
R. Keith Harris
as Ed's Father
James DeForest Parker
as Shotgun Toter
Cathy Berry
as Lobster Woman
Charles McLawhorn
as Mayor
Darrell Vanterpool
as Wilbur (Age 10)
Perry Walston
as Ed Bloom (Age 10)
Russell Hodgkinson
as Some Farmer
Sallie Hedrick
as Pretty Girl
Savanna James
as Little Girl
Trevor Gagnon
as Will's Son
Vincent Ybiernas
as Asian Officer
Bevin Kaye
as River Woman
Zachary Gardner
as Zacky Price (Age 10)
Jacob Radford
as Kid
Jake Brake
as Old Zacky
Jayne Morgan
as Townsfolk
Joanne Pankow
as Heavy Set Nurse
John Fugate
as Side Show Barker
John Lowell
as Don Price (Age 12)
Joseph Humphrey
as Little Brave
Karla Droege
as Ed's Mother
Karlos Walkes
as Dr. Bennett (Young)
Lawrence Sykkmon
as Chinese Emcee
Metz Duites
as Ventriloquist
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Sharecropper
Grayson Stone
as Will Bloom (Age 6-8)
Greg Hohn
as Townsfolk
Miley Cyrus
as Ruthie (Age 8)
Helena Bonham Carter
as Witch
Deep Roy
as Mr. Soggybottom
Edward Aldag
as Municipal Dump Owner

Crew

Tim Burton
Director
Richard D. Zanuck
Producer
Bruce Cohen
Producer
Dan Jinks
Producer
John August
Screenwriter
Philippe Rousselot
Cinematographer
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
Bob Badami
Musical Direction/Supervision
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Joel Negron
Editor
Dennis Gassner
Production Designer
Richard L. Johnson
Art Director
Roy Barnes
Art Director
Jack Johnson
Art Director
Jean-Michel Hugon
Art Director
Robert Fechtman
Art Director
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
Associate Producer
Arne Schmidt
Executive Producer
Jonathan J. Short
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Deborah Ambrosino
Costume Designer
Jimmy Jay
Costume Designer
Colleen Atwood
Costume Designer
Brenda Donoho
Costume Designer
Dan George
Costume Designer
Rhea Lowenthal
Costume Designer
Susan Antonelli
Costume Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Joulles Wright
Costume Designer
Kevin Metz
Special Effects
Thomas Weinacker
Special Effects
Tony Vandenecker
Special Effects
Seth Maury
Special Effects
David Rohrer
Special Effects
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Special Effects
Katterli A. Frauenfelder
First Assistant Director
Neal Norton
Camera Operator
Scott Sproule
Stunts
William Morts
Stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
Stunts
Sonny Tipton
Stunts
Spencer Sano
Stunts
Michelle Croughwell
Stunts
Mika Saito
Stunts
Sean Graham
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Cynthia Onrubia
Choreography
Denise Chamian
Casting
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
J. Alan Scott
Visual Effects Supervisor
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Branch Brunson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Brenda Berrisford
Personal Assistant
Brian Namanny
Puppeteer
Brian Ruberg
Foley Mixer
Chamonix Bosch
Production Assistant
Chris Cummings
Art Department Coordinator
Craig Berkey
Sound Effects Director
Craig McCraw
Assistant Location Manager
Christine Bodelot
Production Accountant
Debra James
Unit Production Manager
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Character Animation
Deborah Cha Blevins
Costumes Supervisor
Dennis S. Sands
Recording
Christina Wilson
Assistant Art Director
Dena Berman
Casting Associate
Dan Sharp
Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Clancy
Assistant Set Decorator
Dennis Lootens
Chief Lighting Technician
Dianne Chadwick
Graphic Design
Donna O'Neal
Key Costumer
Dorothy Pearl
Makeup
Eileen Peterson
Unit Publicist
Elisa Marsh
Makeup
Alfonzo Luna
Personal Assistant
Ellen Segal
Music Editor
Ezra Dweck
Sound Effects Director
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Nadia Naimi
Assistant Editor
Nadine Wilson
Production Accountant
Michelle Skoby
Costumes Assistant
Michelle Vittone-McNeil
Makeup
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
Linda DeAndrea
Department Head Hair
Lindsay MacGowan
Puppeteer
Lindsay MacGowan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Swain
Production Coordinator
Annie Lynch
Production Assistant
Marc Mann
Recording
Melissa Lytle
Assistant Sound Editor
Meredith Apel
Assistant Editor
Michael Rayle
Cable Person
Michel Markus
First Assistant Editor
Julie Saegert
Production Assistant
Karen Lovell
Hair Styles
Kerin Ferallo
Assistant Production Coordinator
John Cherevka
Puppeteer
John Findley
Assistant Location Manager
Jon Copley
First Assistant Accountant
Jon Nicholson
Set Dresser
Josh Hancher
Camera Loader
Jean-Pierre Avice
Unit Production Manager
Jed Seus
Production Assistant
Jeff Passanante
Construction Coordinator
Jennifer Wilbert
Production Assistant
Jeremy McGuire
Production Assistant
Jeremy Peirson
Sound Effects Director
Hans Metz
Special Effects Supervisor
Howard London
ADR Recordist
Ian Calip
Production Assistant
James Babineaux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Janna Stern
Script Supervisor
Jean Nakahara
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stan Parks
Special Effects Coordinator
Stephanie Crompton
Personal Assistant
Steve Rhee
Visual Effects Editor
Ted Caplan
Sound Effects Director
Teddy Sapp
Best Boy Grip
Zade Rosenthal
Still Photographer
Xiomara Comrie
Second Assistant Camera
Victoria Alonso
Visual Effects Producer
Whitney Wanous
Production Secretary
Scott Troha
Leadman
Richard Alonzo
Makeup
Rick Baca
First Assistant Accountant
Sharyn Cordice
Makeup
Shaun Roberts
Production Assistant
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Nick Ingman
Conductor
Pamela Rittelmeyer
First Assistant Camera
Peter D'Amato
Craft Service/Catering
Raine Hall
Assistant Location Manager
Robin Citrin
Location Manager
Rosalee Riggle
Department Head Hair
Sara Philpott
Production Assistant
Scott Berri
Production Assistant
Advertisement