Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Bait Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In this action comedy, a crook trying to go straight finds himself lured back to crime by the police, without his even knowing it. When master criminals Jasper (Robert Pastorelli) and Bristol (Doug Hutchison) pull a heist that nets $40 million in gold but leaves behind several dead policemen, detective Edgar Clenteen (David Morse) pulls out all the stops to put the thief behind bars. Jasper is jailed and ends up sharing a cell with Alvin Sanders (Jamie Foxx), a habitual small-time criminal who was brought in after a bungled robbery of a seafood wholesaler. Jasper, who has a weak heart, suffers a heart attack in jail, and as he dies, he gives Alvin a message to pass along to his wife. Eager to track down Bristol, who still has the gold, Clenteen has Alvin secretly implanted with an experimental tracking device, and then lets him go free, while spreading the word on the street that Jasper told him where the gold was stashed shortly before his death. While Alvin makes an effort to start his life over and get a straight job, Clenteen and his staff are electronically following his every move, waiting for Bristol and his associates to track him down. Bait was directed by Antoine Fuqua, whose previous credit was the stylish crime thriller The Replacement Killers. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 15, 2000

Cast

Jamie Foxx
as Alvin Sanders
David Morse
as Edgar Clenteen
Doug Hutchison
as Bristol
Robert Pastorelli
as John Jaster
Kimberly Elise
as Lisa Hill
David Paymer
as Agent Wooly
Mike Epps
as Stevie Sanders
Jamie Kennedy
as Agent Blum
Nestor Serrano
as Agent Boyle
Kirk Acevedo
as Ramundo
Jeffrey Donovan
as Julio
Megan Dodds
as Agent Walsh
Tia Texada
as Tika
Joe Pingue
as Cop
Ritchie Coster
as Buyer
Jason Jones
as Guard
Jonathan Hadary
as Cafe Owner
Clé Bennett
as Convict
Lee Rumohr
as Bound Guard
Al Cerullo
as Helicopter Pilot
Don Allison
as Senator
Neil Crone
as Supervisor
Desmond Campbell
as convict
Shawn Lawrence
as Warden Clay
Larry Block
as Customer
Billy Otis
as Odd Inmate
Joanna Polley
as Rhonda Glimsher
Martin Roach
as Cop
Matthew Witherly
as Guard
Dylan Bierk
as Police Photographer
Arnold Pinnock
as convict
Conrad Bergschneider
as Mobile Agents
Bill Lynn
as Night Watchman
Dave Tomassini
as Helicopter Pilot
Tom Cappadona
as Cab Driver
Stan Coles
as General
Bruce Beaton
as Agent With Coffee

Crew

Antoine Fuqua
Director
Sean Ryerson
Producer
Tony Gilroy
Screenwriter
Andrew Scheinman
Screenwriter
Adam Scheinman
Screenwriter
Tobias Schliessler
Cinematographer
Joseph Boccia
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mark Mancina
Composer (Music Score)
Alan Edward Bell
Editor
Peter Jamison
Production Designer
Patricia Woodbridge
Art Director
Jaro Dick
Supervising Art Director
Peter Grundy
Art Director
Joseph Boccia
Co-producer
Norm Stangl
Executive Producer
Tony Gilroy
Executive Producer
Jaime Rucker King
Executive Producer
Delphine White
Costume Designer
Jaro Dick
Set Decorator
Bruce Carwardine
Sound/Sound Designer
Alan Edmisten
First Assistant Director
Kelsey T. Howard
First Assistant Director
Michael Starr
Animator
Aron Hatfield
Animator
Keith Hamilton
Animator
Peter Lepeniotis
Animator
Peter Mercurio
Camera Operator
Matt Birman
Stunts
Kevin Rushton
Stunts
Layton Morrison
Stunts
Jerry Hewitt
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Robert Racki
Stunts
Roy Farfel
Stunts
Tom Farr
Stunts
Shelley Cook
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Wayne Downer
Stunts
Billy Oliver
Stunts
Chris Antonucci
Stunts
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Darren Marsman
Stunts
Dwayne McLean
Stunts
Ed Queffelec
Stunts
Eric Bryson
Stunts
Ernie Jackson
Stunts
Francois Gauthier
Stunts
Fred Perron
Stunts
Brittney Banks
Stunts
Branko Racki
Stunts
Brian Jagersky
Stunts
Jamie Jones
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Patrick Mark
Stunts
Jalil Lynch
Stunts
Paul Rutledge
Stunts
Marco Bianco
Stunts
Roy Anderson
Stunts
Jerome Vitucci
Sound Mixer
Susan Forrest
Casting
Ronnie Yeskel
Casting
Sandra Gillen
Visual Effects Producer
Sol Bard
Second Assistant Camera
Susanna David
Script Supervisor
Suzanne Porter
Location Manager
Timothy Clarkin
Production Accountant
Tom Starnes
Best Boy Electric
Tricia Miles
Post Production Supervisor
Peter Lyons Collister
Second Unit Director
Peter Lyons Collister
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Charles Gibson
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts Coordinator
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Bob Beher
Foley Editor
Ann Scott
Post Production Accountant
Alice S. Kim
Production Coordinator
Julie Lawrence
Visual Effects Producer
Bob Warwick
Second Second Assistant Director
Donna E. Bloom
Unit Production Manager
Adam Pill
Grip
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Jason McGowan
Grip
Iraina Gibson
Hair Styles
James Halpenny
Construction Coordinator
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Kevin Lise
Assistant Properties
Joseph Boccia
Unit Production Manager
Karen Tyrell
Unit Publicist
Jonathan Vanseader
Camera Loader
Leanna Sheldon
Casting Assistant
Lalette Littlejohn
Makeup
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor
Melissa Hofmann
Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Blecher
Location Manager
Marlene Arvan
Second Assistant Director
Martin Stock
Key Grip
Peter Soldo
Second Second Assistant Director
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Jyrala
Foley Editor
Per Hallberg
Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Brian Montague
Electrician
Bruno Bryniarski
Second Assistant Director
Carey Milbradt
Sound Effects Editor
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer
Akira Nishihata
First Assistant Camera
Gina Fowler
Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Gruszka
Makeup
David Sheridan
Second Assistant Camera
Debra Beers
Location Manager
Craig Pettigrew
Music Editor
Cylvan Desrouleaux
Second Assistant Camera
Claudia Bloom
Casting Assistant
Charlene Olson
First Assistant Editor
Advertisement