Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Atonement Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A mischievous girl accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit, only to find that her words have irrevocably and permanently changed the lives of all involved in a film that re-teams the filmmakers behind [[Feature~V309976~Pride & Prejudice~prideprejudice]] to adapt the best-selling 2002 novel by author [[Performer~P166662~Ian McEwan~ianmcewan]]. The year is 1935, and as the summer heat takes hold, 13-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis watches her older sister, Cecilia ([[Performer~P339282~Keira Knightley~keiraknightley]]), get undressed and go frolicking in the garden fountain on her family's country estate. The housekeeper's son, Robbie ([[Performer~P357725~James McAvoy~jamesmcavoy]]), a childhood friend and recent Cambridge graduate, also witnesses the innocent act. When Robbie and Cecilia subsequently cross a particularly sensitive boundary and the scheming Briony accuses Robbie of an unspeakable transgression for which the boy is wholly innocent, the repercussions of her unfounded claim threaten to affect all three for decades to come. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 7, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ivana Primorac Best Makeup and Hair 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jacqueline Durran Best Costume Design 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jacqueline Durran Best Costume Design 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts James McAvoy Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association James McAvoy Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Katie Spencer Best Production Design 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Katie Spencer Best Art Direction 2007 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Paul Tothill Best Editing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Tothill Best Editing 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Sarah Greenwood Best Production Design 2007 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Sarah Greenwood Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Sarah Greenwood Best Art Direction 2007 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Bevan Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Bevan Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Bevan Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Keira Knightley Best Actress 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Keira Knightley Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Keira Knightley Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Vanessa Redgrave Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Youth in Film Award - Female 2007 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Best Young Actress 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Saoirse Ronan Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Best Young Actress 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joe Wright Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Webster Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Webster Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Webster Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Hamblin Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Catherine Hodgson Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Hampton Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Christopher Hampton Best Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Danny Hambrook Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dario Marianelli Best Music 2007 Nominee
Ohio Film Critics Dario Marianelli Best Score 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Composer 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Fellner Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Fellner Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eric Fellner Best Picture 2007 Nominee

Cast

James McAvoy
as Robbie Turner
Keira Knightley
as Cecilia Tallis
Romola Garai
as Briony Tallis, aged 18
Saoirse Ronan
as Briony Taliis, aged 13
Vanessa Redgrave
as Older Briony
Allie MacKay
as Singing Housemaid
Brenda Blethyn
as Grace Turner
Julia Ann West
as Betty
Harriet Walter
as Emily Tallis
Juno Temple
as Lola Quincey
Alfie Allen
as Danny Hardman
Patrick Kennedy
as Leon Tallis
Benedict Cumberbatch
as Paul Marshall
Peter Wight
as Police Inspector
Leander Deeny
as Police Constable
Daniel Mays
as Tommy Nettle
Nonso Anozie
as Frank Mace
Michel Vuillermoz
as Frenchmen
Lionel Abelanski
as Frenchmen
Tobias Menzies
as Naval Officer
Paul Stocker
as Crying Soldier
Alex Noodle
as Solitary Sunbather
Bronson Webb
as Beach Soldier
Ian Bonar
as Beach Soldier
Jamie Beamish
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Johnny Harris
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Nick Bagnall
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Billy Seymour
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Neil Maskell
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Paul Harper
as Soldier With Ukeleke
Gina McKee
as Sister Drummond
Charlie Banks
as Probationary Nurse
Madeleine Crowe
as Probationary Nurse
Scarlett Dalton
as Probationary Nurse
Olivia Grant
as Probationary Nurse
Katy Lawrence
as Probationary Nurse
Jade Moulla
as Probationary Nurse
Georgia Oakley
as Probationary Nurse
Alice Orr-Ewing
as Probationary Nurse
Catherine Philps
as Probationary Nurse
Bryony Reiss
as Probationary Nurse
Sarah Shaul
as Probationary Nurse
Anna Singleton
as Probationary Nurse
Emily Thomson
as Probationary Nurse
Michelle Duncan
as Fiona Maguire
Kelly Scott
as Hospital Admin Assistant
Mark Holgate
as Soldier at Hospital Entrance
Ryan Kiggell
as Registrar
Vivienne Gibbs
as Staff Nurse
Matthew Forest
as Second Soldier at Hospital Entrance
Richard Stacey
as Injured Sergeant
Jay Quinn
as Soldier Who Looks Like Robbie
Jérémie Renier
as Luc Cornet
John Normington
as Vicar
Ben Harcourt
as Jackson, Aged 14
Tilly Vosburgh
as Mother of Evacuees
Angel Witney
as Evacuee Child
Bonnie Witney
as Evacuee Child
Wendy Nottingham
as Mrs. Jarvis
Anthony Minghella
as Interviewer

Crew

Joe Wright
Director
Paul Webster
Producer
Tim Bevan
Producer
Eric Fellner
Producer
Ian McEwan
Book Author
Christopher Hampton
Screenwriter
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Nick Angel
Musical Direction/Supervision
Dario Marianelli
Composer (Music Score)
Paul Tothill
Editor
Sarah Greenwood
Production Designer
Nick Gottschalk
Art Director
Ian Bailie
Supervising Art Director
Niall Moroney
Art Director
Jane Frazer
Co-producer
Richard Eyre
Executive Producer
Ian McEwan
Executive Producer
Liza Chasin
Executive Producer
Robert Fox
Executive Producer
Debra Hayward
Executive Producer
Katie Spencer
Set Decorator
Jacqueline Durran
Costume Designer
Martin Jensen
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter J. Robertson
Camera Operator
Belinda McGinley
Stunts
Gary Hoptrough
Stunts
Julian Lightwing
Stunts
Mark Mottram
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Dave Fisher
Stunts
Seon Rogers
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Paul Howell
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Tidd James
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Jamie Edgell
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Jane Gibson
Choreography
Simon Fraser
Production Manager
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Jina Jay
Casting
Derek Bellchambers
Carpenter
Alistair Renn
Foley Recordist
John Burden
Driver
Iain Mackay
Second Assistant Camera
Con McClosky
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Rowan Harris
Properties Maker
Deborah Jarvis
Hair Styles
Deborah Jarvis
Makeup
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
Ian Bee
Carpenter
Mike Valentine
Underwater Photography
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Colin Simmons
Driver
Andrew Cripps
Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Geeson
Special Effects Technician
Pete Lennox
Standby Carpenter
Anthony Goddard
Painter
Rachel Kennedy
Unit Publicist
Cristiano D'Urso
First Assistant Accountant
Francoise Valentine
Underwater Photography
John Whitby
Carpenter
Erica Bensly
Unit Production Manager
Nick Wollage
Recording
Daniel Meaker
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Jim Fennessy
Painter
Lisa Pickering
Hair Styles
Lisa Pickering
Makeup
Rawdon Hayne
First Assistant Camera
Alan Brannan
Model Effects
Dominic Pike
Carpenter
Tom Brewster
Third Assistant Director
Thomas Napper
Second Unit Director
Kelly Duggan
Runner
Gary Hutchings
Grip
Lee Sheward
Stunts Coordinator
Lotta Wolgers
Assistant Art Director
Deborah Leakey
First Assistant Accountant
Jennie Paddon
Second Assistant Camera
Danny Hambrook
Production Sound Mixer
Ossa Mills
Best Boy Grip
Reg Boddy
Electrician
Norma Webb
Hair Styles
Norma Webb
Makeup
Lee Goddard
Painter
Les Wylie
Carpenter
Nick Kenealy
Video Assist
Sophie Tyler
Assistant Set Decorator
Alison Harvey
Buyer
Izzi Dunhill
Art Department Intern
Tarn Harper
Post Production Accountant
Neil Swain
Dialogue Coach
Catherine Hodgson
Supervising Sound Editor
Tony Hoskins
Head Carpenter
Ami Patel
Rotoscope Artist
Harriet Sutcliffe
Assistant Location Manager
Dennis Wiseman
Properties Master
Deborah Harding
Post Production Supervisor
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Caroline Dale
Musical Performer
David Wilcock
First Assistant Accountant
Mike Tilley
Special Effects Technician
Chris Brough
Carpenter
Peter J. Robertson
Steadicam Operator
Andy Seston
Hair Styles
Andy Seston
Makeup
Jo Davies
Post Production Assistant
Peter Kersey
Special Effects Technician
Paul Emerson
Properties Storeman
Scott Wayland
Model Effects
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Musical Performer
David Sinfield
Electrician
Adrian Banton
Lead Compositor
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Jo Wallett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Barnaby Inman
Carpenter
Andy Good
Carpenter
Gruff Owen
Compositor
Juliet Gardiner
Historical Consultant
Virginia Thorn
Foley Editor
Gurel Mehmet
Matte Painting Supervisor
Georgina Millett
Assistant Art Director
Georgina Millett
Graphic Design
Leigh Thurbon
Carpenter
Debbie Kaye
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Peter Dorme
Draftsman
Allison Farmer
Matchmove Artist
James Smart
Electrician
Bridgette Williams
First Assistant Editor
Matthew Jacques
Rotoscope Artist
Neil Peters
Special Effects Technician
Nick Sainton-Clark
Model Effects
Paul Hamblin
Re-Recording Mixer
George Caccavale
Driver
Florian Schroeder
Compositor
Alex Bailey
Still Photographer
Gerry Gore
Transportation Captain
Diarmuid Coghlan
First Assistant Accountant
Robin Hudson
Casting Assistant
Eddie Kay
Driver
Mally Chung
Assistant Location Manager
Stephen Marquiss
Painter
Michelle Barber
Art Department Coordinator
Kristopher Wright
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Doogan
Recording
Birol Sahin
Driver
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Sarah Lindfield
Production Secretary
Jessica Cole
Producer's Assistant
Russell Sargent
Head Carpenter
John Malham
Painter
Darryl Brooke
Mold Department
Debbie Moseley
First Assistant Accountant
Nick Kool
Special Effects Technician
Emma Vane
Assistant Art Director
Ivana Primorac
Hair Styles
Ivana Primorac
Makeup
Advertisement