Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Atonement Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A mischievous girl accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit, only to find that her words have irrevocably and permanently changed the lives of all involved in a film that re-teams the filmmakers behind to adapt the best-selling 2002 novel by author Ian McEwan. The year is 1935, and as the summer heat takes hold, 13-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis watches her older sister, Cecilia (Keira Knightley), get undressed and go frolicking in the garden fountain on her family's country estate. The housekeeper's son, Robbie (James McAvoy), a childhood friend and recent Cambridge graduate, also witnesses the innocent act. When Robbie and Cecilia subsequently cross a particularly sensitive boundary and the scheming Briony accuses Robbie of an unspeakable transgression for which the boy is wholly innocent, the repercussions of her unfounded claim threaten to affect all three for decades to come. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 7, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ivana Primorac Best Makeup and Hair 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jacqueline Durran Best Costume Design 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jacqueline Durran Best Costume Design 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts James McAvoy Best Actor 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association James McAvoy Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Katie Spencer Best Production Design 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Katie Spencer Best Art Direction 2007 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Paul Tothill Best Editing 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Tothill Best Editing 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Sarah Greenwood Best Production Design 2007 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Sarah Greenwood Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Sarah Greenwood Best Art Direction 2007 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Seamus Mcgarvey Best Cinematography 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Bevan Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Tim Bevan Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tim Bevan Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Keira Knightley Best Actress 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Keira Knightley Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Keira Knightley Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Vanessa Redgrave Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Las Vegas Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Youth in Film Award - Female 2007 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Best Young Actress 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Saoirse Ronan Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Saoirse Ronan Best Young Actress 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Saoirse Ronan Best Supporting Actress 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joe Wright Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Joe Wright Best Director 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Webster Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Webster Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Paul Webster Best Picture 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Paul Hamblin Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Catherine Hodgson Best Sound 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Hampton Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Christopher Hampton Best Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Southeastern Film Critics Association Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
Golden Satellite Award Christopher Hampton Best Adapted Screenplay 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Danny Hambrook Best Sound 2007 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dario Marianelli Best Music 2007 Nominee
Ohio Film Critics Dario Marianelli Best Score 2007 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Composer 2007 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Dario Marianelli Best Original Score 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Fellner Best British Film 2007 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Eric Fellner Best Picture 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Eric Fellner Best Picture 2007 Nominee

Cast

James McAvoy
as Robbie Turner
Keira Knightley
as Cecilia Tallis
Romola Garai
as Briony Tallis, aged 18
Saoirse Ronan
as Briony Taliis, aged 13
Vanessa Redgrave
as Older Briony
Allie MacKay
as Singing Housemaid
Brenda Blethyn
as Grace Turner
Julia Ann West
as Betty
Harriet Walter
as Emily Tallis
Juno Temple
as Lola Quincey
Alfie Allen
as Danny Hardman
Patrick Kennedy
as Leon Tallis
Benedict Cumberbatch
as Paul Marshall
Peter Wight
as Police Inspector
Leander Deeny
as Police Constable
Daniel Mays
as Tommy Nettle
Nonso Anozie
as Frank Mace
Michel Vuillermoz
as Frenchmen
Lionel Abelanski
as Frenchmen
Tobias Menzies
as Naval Officer
Paul Stocker
as Crying Soldier
Alex Noodle
as Solitary Sunbather
Bronson Webb
as Beach Soldier
Ian Bonar
as Beach Soldier
Jamie Beamish
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Johnny Harris
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Nick Bagnall
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Billy Seymour
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Neil Maskell
as Soldier in Bray Bar
Paul Harper
as Soldier With Ukeleke
Gina McKee
as Sister Drummond
Charlie Banks
as Probationary Nurse
Madeleine Crowe
as Probationary Nurse
Scarlett Dalton
as Probationary Nurse
Olivia Grant
as Probationary Nurse
Katy Lawrence
as Probationary Nurse
Jade Moulla
as Probationary Nurse
Georgia Oakley
as Probationary Nurse
Alice Orr-Ewing
as Probationary Nurse
Catherine Philps
as Probationary Nurse
Bryony Reiss
as Probationary Nurse
Sarah Shaul
as Probationary Nurse
Anna Singleton
as Probationary Nurse
Emily Thomson
as Probationary Nurse
Michelle Duncan
as Fiona Maguire
Kelly Scott
as Hospital Admin Assistant
Mark Holgate
as Soldier at Hospital Entrance
Ryan Kiggell
as Registrar
Vivienne Gibbs
as Staff Nurse
Matthew Forest
as Second Soldier at Hospital Entrance
Richard Stacey
as Injured Sergeant
Jay Quinn
as Soldier Who Looks Like Robbie
Jérémie Renier
as Luc Cornet
John Normington
as Vicar
Ben Harcourt
as Jackson, Aged 14
Tilly Vosburgh
as Mother of Evacuees
Angel Witney
as Evacuee Child
Bonnie Witney
as Evacuee Child
Wendy Nottingham
as Mrs. Jarvis
Anthony Minghella
as Interviewer

Crew

Joe Wright
Director
Paul Webster
Producer
Eric Fellner
Producer
Tim Bevan
Producer
Christopher Hampton
Screenwriter
Ian McEwan
Book Author
Seamus Mcgarvey
Cinematographer
Dario Marianelli
Composer (Music Score)
Nick Angel
Musical Direction/Supervision
Paul Tothill
Editor
Sarah Greenwood
Production Designer
Nick Gottschalk
Art Director
Niall Moroney
Art Director
Ian Bailie
Supervising Art Director
Jane Frazer
Co-producer
Liza Chasin
Executive Producer
Richard Eyre
Executive Producer
Debra Hayward
Executive Producer
Robert Fox
Executive Producer
Ian McEwan
Executive Producer
Katie Spencer
Set Decorator
Jacqueline Durran
Costume Designer
Martin Jensen
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter J. Robertson
Camera Operator
Paul Howell
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Belinda McGinley
Stunts
Jamie Edgell
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Gary Hoptrough
Stunts
Julian Lightwing
Stunts
Tidd James
Stunts
Mark Mottram
Stunts
Seon Rogers
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Guy List
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Dave Fisher
Stunts
Jane Gibson
Choreography
Simon Fraser
Production Manager
Jina Jay
Casting
Nick Wollage
Sound Mixer
Nick Wollage
Recording
Mally Chung
Assistant Location Manager
Gruff Owen
Compositor
Michelle Barber
Art Department Coordinator
Andrew Cripps
Assistant Costume Designer
Alan Brannan
Model Effects
Deborah Leakey
First Assistant Accountant
Danny Hambrook
Production Sound Mixer
Mike Valentine
Underwater Photography
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Deborah Jarvis
Hair Styles
Deborah Jarvis
Makeup
Derek Bellchambers
Carpenter
Iain Mackay
Second Assistant Camera
Tarn Harper
Post Production Accountant
Catherine Hodgson
Supervising Sound Editor
Lee Goddard
Painter
Les Wylie
Carpenter
Paul Emerson
Properties Storeman
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Musical Performer
Nick Sainton-Clark
Model Effects
Dominic Pike
Carpenter
Lotta Wolgers
Assistant Art Director
Jennie Paddon
Second Assistant Camera
Russell Sargent
Head Carpenter
Rawdon Hayne
First Assistant Camera
Dennis Wiseman
Properties Master
Nick Kenealy
Video Assist
Mike Tilley
Special Effects Technician
Birol Sahin
Driver
Paul Doogan
Recording
Barnaby Inman
Carpenter
Virginia Thorn
Foley Editor
Gerry Gore
Transportation Captain
Jim Fennessy
Painter
Deborah Harding
Post Production Supervisor
David Wilcock
First Assistant Accountant
Andy Seston
Makeup
Andy Seston
Hair Styles
Jo Davies
Post Production Assistant
Adrian Banton
Lead Compositor
Neil Peters
Special Effects Technician
Gurel Mehmet
Matte Painting Supervisor
James Smart
Electrician
Darryl Brooke
Mold Department
Debbie Moseley
First Assistant Accountant
Nick Kool
Special Effects Technician
Alistair Renn
Foley Recordist
John Burden
Driver
Con McClosky
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Francoise Valentine
Underwater Photography
Erica Bensly
Unit Production Manager
Scott Wayland
Model Effects
Sarah Lindfield
Production Secretary
Jo Wallett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Andy Good
Carpenter
Peter Dorme
Draftsman
Allison Farmer
Matchmove Artist
Kristopher Wright
Visual Effects Producer
Peter J. Robertson
Steadicam Operator
Anthony Goddard
Painter
Kelly Duggan
Runner
Gary Hutchings
Grip
Tony Hoskins
Head Carpenter
Alison Harvey
Buyer
Perry Evans
Gaffer
Cristiano D'Urso
First Assistant Accountant
Rachel Kennedy
Unit Publicist
Tom Brewster
Third Assistant Director
Thomas Napper
Second Unit Director
Lisa Pickering
Makeup
Lisa Pickering
Hair Styles
Reg Boddy
Electrician
Norma Webb
Makeup
Norma Webb
Hair Styles
Matthew Jacques
Rotoscope Artist
David Sinfield
Electrician
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Bridgette Williams
First Assistant Editor
Jessica Cole
Producer's Assistant
Ivana Primorac
Hair Styles
Ivana Primorac
Makeup
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
George Caccavale
Driver
Stephen Marquiss
Painter
Diarmuid Coghlan
First Assistant Accountant
Robin Hudson
Casting Assistant
John Malham
Painter
Emma Vane
Assistant Art Director
Florian Schroeder
Compositor
Martin Geeson
Special Effects Technician
Rowan Harris
Properties Maker
John Whitby
Carpenter
Daniel Meaker
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Harriet Sutcliffe
Assistant Location Manager
Eddie Kay
Driver
David Crossman
Costumes Supervisor
Debbie Kaye
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ossa Mills
Best Boy Grip
Sophie Tyler
Assistant Set Decorator
Izzi Dunhill
Art Department Intern
Colin Simmons
Driver
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Juliet Gardiner
Historical Consultant
Georgina Millett
Graphic Design
Georgina Millett
Assistant Art Director
Leigh Thurbon
Carpenter
Alex Bailey
Still Photographer
Paul Hamblin
Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Kersey
Special Effects Technician
Pete Lennox
Standby Carpenter
Ian Bee
Carpenter
Lee Sheward
Stunts Coordinator
Neil Swain
Dialogue Coach
Ami Patel
Rotoscope Artist
Caroline Dale
Musical Performer
Chris Brough
Carpenter
Advertisement