Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Assault on Precinct 13 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This action-packed remake of the John Carpenter classic tells the tale of an under-manned Detroit police precinct on its last day of operation that finds itself under siege by a ruthless force that will not stop. This time, a notorious cop-killer and mobster Marion Bishop (Laurence Fishbourne) is unexpectedly brought into the precinct during a blizzard on New Year's Eve, much to the dismay of police sergeant Jake Roenick (Ethan Hawke). By nightfall, the remaining cops and prisoners find themselves fighting for their lives against a group of rogue cops intent on taking down Bishop before he testifies against them in the courtroom. Now it's up to the officers, secretaries, and inmates on the inside to band together just to survive this one night. Also starring Gabriel Byrne, John Leguizamo, Drea de Matteo, and Brian Dennehy. ~ Jeremy Wheeler, Rovi

  • Release date:January 19, 2005

Cast

Ethan Hawke
as Sgt. Jake Roenick
Laurence Fishburne
as Marion Bishop
Drea de Matteo
as Iris Ferry
Brian Dennehy
as Jasper O'Shea
John Leguizamo
as Beck
Ja Rule
as Smiley
Maria Bello
as Alex Sabian
Gabriel Byrne
as Marcus Duvall
Peter Bryant
as Liet. Holloway
Fulvio Cecere
as Ray Ray
Kim Coates
as Rosen
Matt Craven
as Capra
Courtney Cunningham
as Cop #1
Hugh Dillon
as Tony
Tig Fong
as Danny Barbero
Darren Frost
as Mover #1
Jasmin Geljo
as Marko
Currie Graham
as Kuhane
Jessica Greco
as Coral
Dorian Harewood
as Gil
Robert Hayley
as Sniper James
Aisha Hinds
as Anna
Jeff Ironi
as Fireman #1
Ray Kahnert
as Priest
J. C. Kenny
as Reporter #1
Brian King
as Fireman #2
Gilson Lubin
as Mover #2
Arnold Pinnock
as Carlyle
Roman Podhora
as Cop #3
Ed Queffelec
as Bronco Gunman
Sasha Roiz
as Jason Elias
Dave Thomassini
as Pilot
Melissa Thomson
as Lawyer
Titus Welliver
as Milos
Ray Kahnert
as Priest
Darren Frost
as Mover #1
Courtney Cunningham
as Cop #1
Peter Bryant
as Liet. Holloway
Dorian Harewood
as Gil
Kim Coates
as Rosen
Dave Thomassini
as Pilot
J. C. Kenny
as Reporter #1
Melissa Thomson
as Lawyer
Currie Graham
as Kuhane
Jasmin Geljo
as Marko
Ed Queffelec
as Bronco Gunman
Tig Fong
as Danny Barbero
Roman Podhora
as Cop #3
Sasha Roiz
as Jason Elias
Arnold Pinnock
as Carlyle
Gilson Lubin
as Mover #2
Hugh Dillon
as Tony
Matt Craven
as Capra
Brian King
as Fireman #2
Aisha Hinds
as Anna
Jeff Ironi
as Fireman #1
Jessica Greco
as Coral
Robert Hayley
as Sniper James
Fulvio Cecere
as Ray Ray

Crew

Jean-François Richet
Director
Chad Malbon
Producer
Pascal Caucheteux
Producer
Stephane Sperry
Producer
Jeffrey Silver
Producer
James DeMonaco
Screenwriter
Louis De Ernsted
Cinematographer
Robert Gantz
Cinematographer
Graeme Revell
Composer (Music Score)
John Houlihan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Bill Pankow
Editor
Paul Denham Austerberry
Production Designer
Nigel Churcher
Art Director
Don Carmody
Executive Producer
Sebastian Lemercier
Executive Producer
Joseph Kaufman
Executive Producer
Mayumi Konishi
Set Designer
David Fremlin
Set Designer
Vicki Graef
Costume Designer
Steven Essam
Set Decorator
Georgina Yarhi
Costume Designer
Craig Henighan
Sound/Sound Designer
Pierre Henry
First Assistant Director
Martin Walters
First Assistant Director
John Giangrande
Consultant/advisor
Dieter Boeheim
Consultant/advisor
Tom Galazka
Consultant/advisor
Dev Singh
Coordinator
Joachim Martin
Camera Operator
Renato Di Giuseppe
Camera Operator
Tony Guerin
Camera Operator
Andris Matiss
Camera Operator
Taryn Ash
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Dwayne McLean
Stunts
Catherine Gourdier
Stunts
Christopher McGuire
Stunts
Moses Nyarko
Stunts
Donovan Boucher
Stunts
Chris Frampton
Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts
Brian Jagersky
Stunts
Vanessa Reid
Stunts
Dean Copkov
Stunts
Suzy Parker
Stunts
Curtis Hibert
Stunts
Len Wagner
Stunts
Egerton Marcus
Stunts
Robert Racki
Stunts
Shane Cardwell
Stunts
Howard Green
Stunts
Marco Bianco
Stunts
Jim Lytle
Stunts
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Casting
Kerry Barden
Casting
Deb Le Faive
Production Manager
David Lee
Sound Mixer
Billy Hopkins
Casting
Sarah McMurdo
Production Manager
Bruce Raymer
Driver
Andris Matiss
Steadicam Operator
Penny Charter
Second Unit Assistant Director
Arthur Langevin
Special Effects Technician
Edelgard Pfluegel
Assistant Makeup
Anthony Pangalos
Assistant Production Coordinator
Peter Battistone
First Assistant Camera
Sandy Morrow
Script Supervisor
Denis Bellingham
Boom Operator
Brendan Bresnahan
Video Assist
Paul Schnee
Casting Assistant
Eleanor Mendes
Production Secretary
Lara Johnston
Associate Editor
Steven Middlebrook
Set Dresser
John MacGillivary
Special Effects Coordinator
Lee De Lang
Sound Effects Editor
Marya Duplaga
Assistant Costume Designer
Rob Gyorgy
Compositor
David Lee
Production Sound Mixer
Jane Conway
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
David Rumley
Camera Loader
Mark Zsifkovits
Re-Recording Mixer
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Earl Araneta
Set Medic/First Aid
Shane Glading
Lighting
John Carpenter
From Screenplay by
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Trent Richmond
First Assistant Sound Editor
Laird McMurray
Special Effects Coordinator
Francine Francis-Lee
Hair Styles
Kyle Kitagawa
Personal Assistant
Darryl Irwin
Special Effects Technician
Dawn Rivard
Buyer
Jessica Lukian
Personal Assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Casting Associate
Nadia Guglieri
Script Supervisor
Carla Spizziri
First Assistant Accountant
Jason Perreira
Re-Recording Mixer
Regina Petrik
Craft Service/Catering
Eric Myles
Compositor
Robert Orzechowski
Best Boy Grip
Jayson Clute
First Assistant Camera
Greg Haddow
Best Boy Electric
Mario Klemens
Conductor
Danny Piva
Best Boy Electric
Kristy Blackwell
CGI Effects
Lincoln D'Souza
First Assistant Accountant
Derek Parkes
Grip
Ming Yee
Assistant Head Carpenter
Melissa Girotti
Assistant Production Coordinator
Bryan Forde
Gaffer
Bromley Switzer
Personal Assistant
Jason Snea
Compositor
Tony Parkin
Carpenter
Michael Huschka
Assistant Properties
Scott Lyons
Assistant Art Director
Marcel Janisse
Second Assistant Camera
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Leslie Brown
Craft Service/Catering
Marek Krawczyk
Gaffer
Aaron Pozzer
Lighting
Alex Bullick
Assistant Sound Editor
Panno Therapeutic
Set Medic/First Aid
Simon Board
Second Unit Assistant Director
Chris Dustin
Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Robitaille
Sound Effects Editor
Dean Stinchcombe
First Assistant Camera
Gina Wark
Foley Artist
Amy J. Kaufman
Executive in Charge of Production
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Mike Peleshok
Third Assistant Director
Jeff Peebles
Driver
Thomas Care
Best Boy Grip
Cody Gibson
Special Effects Technician
Jeremy Simser
Storyboard Artist
Ricardo Burkhardt
Driver
Drazen Baric
Assistant Location Manager
Kenneth Wyke
Electrician
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Jason Board
Special Effects Technician
Robert Tanaglia
Driver
Todd Beckett
Re-Recording Mixer
Phillip Tellez
Construction Coordinator
Mark Dufour
Grip
Beverly Bremner
Craft Service/Catering
Mike Leslie-Smith
Driver
Brian Lytle
Driver
Lorraine Samuel
Post Production Coordinator
Jan Nizen
Production Accountant
Mark Chong
Technical Director
Pal Dongo
Driver
Carla Murray
Sound Effects Editor
Carla Murray
Sound Effects Director
Ben Gervais
Video Assist
Rex Fields
Leadman
Theresa Buckley
Buyer
Brad Cowan
Production Assistant
Mark Stepanek
Lighting
Neil Gover
Generator Operator
Eric J. Robertson
Visual Effects Producer
Keith Elliot
Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Lucescu
Stunts Coordinator
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Trina Petrik
Craft Service/Catering
Jeff Roth
Executive in Charge of Production
Ben Cekuta
Driver
Dug Rotstein
Script Supervisor
Jill Purdy
ADR Editor
Hayley Tyson
Personal Assistant
Mario Cacioppo
Assistant Makeup
Mario Cacioppo
Makeup
Andy Jekabsons
First Assistant Camera
Terry Barbet
Grip
Ron Hewitt
Properties Master
Jason McFarling
Boom Operator
Gregor Hutchison
Post Production Supervisor
Advertisement