Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Assault on Precinct 13 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This action-packed remake of the [[Performer~P84225~John Carpenter~johncarpenter]] classic tells the tale of an under-manned Detroit police precinct on its last day of operation that finds itself under siege by a ruthless force that will not stop. This time, a notorious cop-killer and mobster Marion Bishop ([[Performer~P23625~Laurence Fishbourne~laurencefishburne]]) is unexpectedly brought into the precinct during a blizzard on New Year's Eve, much to the dismay of police sergeant Jake Roenick ([[Performer~P31094~Ethan Hawke~ethanhawke]]). By nightfall, the remaining cops and prisoners find themselves fighting for their lives against a group of rogue cops intent on taking down Bishop before he testifies against them in the courtroom. Now it's up to the officers, secretaries, and inmates on the inside to band together just to survive this one night. Also starring [[Performer~P10031~Gabriel Byrne~gabrielbyrne]], [[Performer~P41614~John Leguizamo~johnleguizamo]], [[Performer~P279209~Drea de Matteo~dreadematteo]], and [[Performer~P18601~Brian Dennehy~briandennehy]]. ~ Jeremy Wheeler, Rovi

  • Release date:January 19, 2005

Cast

Ethan Hawke
as Sgt. Jake Roenick
Laurence Fishburne
as Marion Bishop
Drea de Matteo
as Iris Ferry
Brian Dennehy
as Jasper O'Shea
John Leguizamo
as Beck
Ja Rule
as Smiley
Maria Bello
as Alex Sabian
Gabriel Byrne
as Marcus Duvall
Gilson Lubin
as Mover #2
Peter Bryant
as Liet. Holloway
Brian King
as Fireman #2
Courtney Cunningham
as Cop #1
Robert Hayley
as Sniper James
J. C. Kenny
as Reporter #1
Currie Graham
as Kuhane
Darren Frost
as Mover #1
Dave Thomassini
as Pilot
Ed Queffelec
as Bronco Gunman
Fulvio Cecere
as Ray Ray
Matt Craven
as Capra
Aisha Hinds
as Anna
Titus Welliver
as Milos
Dorian Harewood
as Gil
Hugh Dillon
as Tony
Jasmin Geljo
as Marko
Jeff Ironi
as Fireman #1
Jessica Greco
as Coral
Kim Coates
as Rosen
Melissa Thomson
as Lawyer
Arnold Pinnock
as Carlyle
Ray Kahnert
as Priest
Roman Podhora
as Cop #3
Sasha Roiz
as Jason Elias
Tig Fong
as Danny Barbero

Crew

Jean-François Richet
Director
Stephane Sperry
Producer
Chad Malbon
Producer
Jeffrey Silver
Producer
Pascal Caucheteux
Producer
James DeMonaco
Screenwriter
Robert Gantz
Cinematographer
Louis De Ernsted
Cinematographer
Graeme Revell
Composer (Music Score)
John Houlihan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Bill Pankow
Editor
Paul Denham Austerberry
Production Designer
Nigel Churcher
Art Director
Don Carmody
Executive Producer
Joseph Kaufman
Executive Producer
Sebastian Lemercier
Executive Producer
Mayumi Konishi
Set Designer
David Fremlin
Set Designer
Georgina Yarhi
Costume Designer
Vicki Graef
Costume Designer
Steven Essam
Set Decorator
Craig Henighan
Sound/Sound Designer
Pierre Henry
First Assistant Director
Martin Walters
First Assistant Director
John Giangrande
Consultant/advisor
Dieter Boeheim
Consultant/advisor
Tom Galazka
Consultant/advisor
Dev Singh
Coordinator
Andris Matiss
Camera Operator
Renato Di Giuseppe
Camera Operator
Tony Guerin
Camera Operator
Joachim Martin
Camera Operator
Marco Bianco
Stunts
Jim Lytle
Stunts
Brian Jagersky
Stunts
Catherine Gourdier
Stunts
Howard Green
Stunts
Vanessa Reid
Stunts
Taryn Ash
Stunts
Christopher McGuire
Stunts
Curtis Hibert
Stunts
Len Wagner
Stunts
Shane Cardwell
Stunts
Suzy Parker
Stunts
Donovan Boucher
Stunts
Moses Nyarko
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Dean Copkov
Stunts
Dwayne McLean
Stunts
Egerton Marcus
Stunts
Robert Racki
Stunts
Chris Frampton
Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts
David Lee
Sound Mixer
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Deb Le Faive
Production Manager
Billy Hopkins
Casting
Kerry Barden
Casting
Sarah McMurdo
Production Manager
Robin D. Cook
Casting
Lorraine Samuel
Post Production Coordinator
Marek Krawczyk
Gaffer
Eric Myles
Compositor
Lincoln D'Souza
First Assistant Accountant
Mark Dufour
Grip
Brendan Bresnahan
Video Assist
Shane Glading
Lighting
Paul Schnee
Casting Assistant
Phillip Tellez
Construction Coordinator
Regina Petrik
Craft Service/Catering
Danny Piva
Best Boy Electric
Panno Therapeutic
Set Medic/First Aid
Kristy Blackwell
CGI Effects
Denis Bellingham
Boom Operator
Dug Rotstein
Script Supervisor
Jane Conway
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Jason Board
Special Effects Technician
Nadia Guglieri
Script Supervisor
Robert Tanaglia
Driver
Simon Board
Second Unit Assistant Director
Pal Dongo
Driver
Carla Murray
Sound Effects Director
Carla Murray
Sound Effects Editor
Carla Spizziri
First Assistant Accountant
Todd Beckett
Re-Recording Mixer
Jason Perreira
Re-Recording Mixer
Jill Purdy
ADR Editor
Chris Dustin
Re-Recording Mixer
David Rumley
Camera Loader
Nathan Robitaille
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Lucescu
Stunts Coordinator
Beverly Bremner
Craft Service/Catering
Anthony Pangalos
Assistant Production Coordinator
Leslie Brown
Craft Service/Catering
Mark Zsifkovits
Re-Recording Mixer
Derek Parkes
Grip
David Lee
Production Sound Mixer
Greg Haddow
Best Boy Electric
Theresa Buckley
Buyer
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Casting Associate
Ben Cekuta
Driver
Mario Klemens
Conductor
Jessica Lukian
Personal Assistant
Ben Gervais
Video Assist
Rex Fields
Leadman
Alex Bullick
Assistant Sound Editor
Dawn Rivard
Buyer
Brad Cowan
Production Assistant
Hayley Tyson
Personal Assistant
Mark Stepanek
Lighting
Jason McFarling
Boom Operator
Jeremy Simser
Storyboard Artist
Neil Gover
Generator Operator
Gregor Hutchison
Post Production Supervisor
Andris Matiss
Steadicam Operator
Mario Cacioppo
Assistant Makeup
Mario Cacioppo
Makeup
Gina Wark
Foley Artist
Andy Jekabsons
First Assistant Camera
Terry Barbet
Grip
Kenneth Wyke
Electrician
John Carpenter
From Screenplay by
Jason Snea
Compositor
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Trent Richmond
First Assistant Sound Editor
Bruce Raymer
Driver
Tony Parkin
Carpenter
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Ricardo Burkhardt
Driver
Laird McMurray
Special Effects Coordinator
Drazen Baric
Assistant Location Manager
Lara Johnston
Associate Editor
Bromley Switzer
Personal Assistant
Bryan Forde
Gaffer
Steven Middlebrook
Set Dresser
John MacGillivary
Special Effects Coordinator
Dean Stinchcombe
First Assistant Camera
Jeff Roth
Executive in Charge of Production
Lee De Lang
Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Girotti
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael Huschka
Assistant Properties
Francine Francis-Lee
Hair Styles
Kyle Kitagawa
Personal Assistant
Earl Araneta
Set Medic/First Aid
Ming Yee
Assistant Head Carpenter
Ron Hewitt
Properties Master
Eric J. Robertson
Visual Effects Producer
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Keith Elliot
Re-Recording Mixer
Trina Petrik
Craft Service/Catering
Darryl Irwin
Special Effects Technician
Rob Gyorgy
Compositor
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike Peleshok
Third Assistant Director
Brian Lytle
Driver
Cody Gibson
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Care
Best Boy Grip
Penny Charter
Second Unit Assistant Director
Scott Lyons
Assistant Art Director
Arthur Langevin
Special Effects Technician
Mike Leslie-Smith
Driver
Marya Duplaga
Assistant Costume Designer
Amy J. Kaufman
Executive in Charge of Production
Marcel Janisse
Second Assistant Camera
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Edelgard Pfluegel
Assistant Makeup
Robert Orzechowski
Best Boy Grip
Jayson Clute
First Assistant Camera
Aaron Pozzer
Lighting
Eleanor Mendes
Production Secretary
Jan Nizen
Production Accountant
Peter Battistone
First Assistant Camera
Sandy Morrow
Script Supervisor
Mark Chong
Technical Director
Jeff Peebles
Driver
Advertisement