Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Amazing Grace Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

One man's role in the long battle to outlaw slavery in the United Kingdom sets the stage for this historical drama from director [[Performer~P79817~Michael Apted~michaelapted]]. In 1784, 21-year-old William Wilberforce ([[Performer~P268218~Ioan Gruffudd~ioangruffudd]]) was elected to the British House of Commons, and soon established himself as a politician with a conscience. Several years later, his close friend William Pitt ([[Performer~P365611~Benedict Cumberbatch~benedictcumberbatch]]) became prime minister, and together they made a bold plan to introduce a bill banning slavery before the English legislature. Wilberforce was aided by anti-slavery activists Olaudah Equiano ([[Performer~P51656~Youssou N'Dour~youssoundour]]) and Thomas Clarkson ([[Performer~P64649~Rufus Sewell~rufussewell]]); however, pro-slavery hard-liners Lord Tarleton ([[Performer~P32429~Ciarán Hinds~ciaránhinds]]) and the Duke of Clarence ([[Performer~P267792~Toby Jones~tobyjones]]) spearheaded a hard-fought opposition to the legislation, and despite Wilberforce's best efforts, his bill went down in defeat. In 1797, Wilberforce left politics due to poor health and a battered spirit; staying at the country home of his friends Henry and Marianne Thornton ([[Performer~P22778~Nicholas Farrell~nicholasfarrell]] and [[Performer~P41137~Sylvestra Le Touzel~sylvestraletouzel]]), he became acquainted with Barbara Spooner ([[Performer~P328450~Romola Garai~romolagarai]]), a beautiful woman with progressive views. Spooner became deeply infatuated with Wilberforce, and she encouraged him not to give up on his noble goals; with her help, Wilberforce launched a second campaign to persuade England's lawmakers to end the slave trade. Amazing Grace made its North American premiere as the closing-night gala attraction at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:February 23, 2007

Cast

Ioan Gruffudd
as William Wilberforce
Romola Garai
as Barbara Spooner
Benedict Cumberbatch
as William Pitt
Albert Finney
as John Newton
Michael Gambon
as Lord Charles Fox
Rufus Sewell
as Thomas Clarkson
Youssou N'Dour
as Olaudah Equiano
Ciarán Hinds
as Lord Tarleton
Toby Jones
as Duke of Clarence
Nicholas Farrell
as Henry Thornton
Sylvestra Le Touzel
as Marianne Thornton
Jeremy Swift
as Richard the Butler
Stephen Campbell Moore
as James Stephen
Bill Paterson
as Lord Dundas
Nicholas Day
as Sir William Dolben
Georgie Glen
as Hannah Moore
Nicholas Woodeson
as Harrison
Tom Fisher
as John Ramsey
Richard Ridings
as Speaker of the House
David Hunt
as Lord Camden
David Toole
as Beggar
Angie Wallis
as Marhorie
Harry Audley
as Edward Hope (Quaker)
Chris Barnes
as Michael Shaw (Qauker)
Andrew Whipp
as MP 1
Estelle Morgan
as Maid
Philip Dunbar
as Camber
Adam Woodroffe
as Parliamentary Clerk
Joseph Traynor
as Newton's Secretary
Simon Delaney
as Young Parliamentary Officer
Neville Phillips
as Old Parliamentary Official
Eki Maria
as Young African Woman
Daniel Naprous
as Delivery Coach Driver
Peter White
as Delivery Assistant

Crew

Michael Apted
Director
Ken Wales
Producer
Patricia Heaton
Producer
David Hunt
Producer
Terrence Malick
Producer
Edward R. Pressman
Producer
Steve Knight
Screenwriter
Remi Adefarasin
Cinematographer
David Arnold
Composer (Music Score)
Lindsay Fellows
Musical Direction/Supervision
Rick Shaine
Editor
Charles Wood
Production Designer
Stephen Bream
Art Director
David Allday
Supervising Art Director
Mark Cooper
Co-producer
Duncan Reid
Executive Producer
Jeanney Kim
Executive Producer
Drew Jones
Executive Producer
James Clayton
Executive Producer
Jenny Beavan
Costume Designer
Eliza Solesbury
Set Decorator
Deborah Saban
First Assistant Director
David Worley
Camera Operator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
David Giammarco
Sound Mixer
Nina Gold
Casting
Geoff Foster
Sound Mixer
Roger Gibbon
Matte Artist
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Nick Goodall
Carpenter
Teresa Darby
Location Manager
Terry Rhys
Driver
Geoff Foster
Recording
David Otzen
Costumes Assistant
Tobias Lloyd
Second Assistant Editor
Julia Wigginton
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Overall
Carpenter
Jesse Hammond
Painter
Stuart Bunting
Grip
Jenny Shircore
Hair Styles
Jenny Shircore
Makeup
Terry Heggarty
Painter
Jessica Norman
Compositor
Jessica Norman
Lead Compositor
Charlotte Law
Personal Assistant
Pete Lockett
Musical Performer
Izet Buco
Rotoscope Artist
Ryan Hutchings
Rotoscope Artist
Barney Hughes
Third Assistant Director
Chorley Bunce
Craft Service/Catering
Chris Thunig
Matte Artist
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Paula Jack
Vocal Coach
Michael Finlay
Painter
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
John Ivall
Painter
Matthew Whelan
Carpenter
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Jeff Sullivan
Painter
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Sharon Colley
Makeup
Richard Helliwell
Rotoscope Artist
Jim Greenhorn
Production Sound Mixer
Lisa Chugg
Buyer
Deborah Saban
First Assistant Editor
Eamon McLoughlin
Head Carpenter
Hannah Godwin
Personal Assistant
Jools Faiers
Graphic Design
David Cozens
Focus Puller
Brad Sokol
First Assistant Sound Editor
Martin Kenzie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Trudy Yee
Assistant Editor
Phil Allchin
Transportation Captain
Greg Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Helen Xenopoulos
Assistant Art Director
CJ Guinness
Art Department Intern
Trevor Atkins
Driver
Clive Ward
Painter
Robert Troy
Dialogue Editor
Gary Hutchings
Grip
Nicholas Kaill
Painter
Warren Grenham
Painter
Cort Kristensen
Personal Assistant
Bernie Mayor
Carpenter
Christian Clarke
Camera Loader
Perry Bell
Painter
Angus More Gordon
Unit Production Manager
Laura Dubsky
Rotoscope Artist
Holly Bates
First Assistant Accountant
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Amelia Price
Personal Assistant
Sam Barnes
Focus Puller
Dave Williamson
Standby Carpenter
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Tonia Wright
Personal Assistant
David Cadwallader
Grip
Mike Outlaw
Rotoscope Artist
Bertie Spiegelberg
Runner
Colin Woodbridge
Carpenter
Bruce Stubblefield
Dialogue Editor
Bruce Stubblefield
ADR Editor
Sarah Forbes
Assistant Set Decorator
Julia Vernon
Department Head Hair
Julia Vernon
Department Head Makeup
Tom Crooke
Unit Production Manager
Petra Bach
Supervising ADR Editor
Clive Mackey
Focus Puller
Nick Clay
ADR Recordist
Ben Schoen
Title Design
Gordon Fitzgerald
Properties Master
Graham Stumpf
Post Production Supervisor
Loulia Sheppard
Hair Styles
Loulia Sheppard
Makeup
Stuart Brisdon
Special Effects Supervisor
Vanessa Woolgar
Costumes Assistant
Dina Eaton
Music Editor
Christian Huband
Assistant Art Director
Ben Crosby
Painter
Waseem Barlas
Driver
Julie Kendrick
Hair Styles
Julie Kendrick
Makeup
Geoff Nolan
Carpenter
Lionel Heath
Rotoscope Artist
Sophie Norrinder
Costumes Assistant
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Shayne Farrier
Rotoscope Artist
John Adefarasin
Clapper Loader
Esther Kelly
Head Animal Trainer
Clare Spragge
Costumes Supervisor
Keith Bilderbeck
Foley Editor
Keith Bilderbeck
Sound Special Effects
Joanne Woodward
Post Production Accountant
Colin Cooper
ADR Mixer
Paul Whitelock
Painter
Ray Bateman
Generator Operator
John Hollywood
Driver
Robert Cann
Carpenter
David Betancourt
Foley Editor
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Matthew Start
Painter
Olivia Lloyd
Second Assistant Director
Guy Hammond
Electrician
Nigel Crafts
Carpenter
Ben Pritchard
Clapper Loader
Ray Meere
Clapper Loader
Linda Gamble
Unit Publicist
Daryl Moulton
Vocal Coach
Paul Gladstone-Reid
Chorus Master
Martin Joy
Location Manager
Gemma Smithers
First Assistant Accountant
Peter Groves
Carpenter
Nick Cupac
Grip
Mandy Gold
Makeup
Mandy Gold
Hair Styles
Kenneth Welland
Painter
Sara Dony
Set Medic/First Aid
Advertisement