Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Amazing Grace Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

One man's role in the long battle to outlaw slavery in the United Kingdom sets the stage for this historical drama from director Michael Apted. In 1784, 21-year-old William Wilberforce (Ioan Gruffudd) was elected to the British House of Commons, and soon established himself as a politician with a conscience. Several years later, his close friend William Pitt (Benedict Cumberbatch) became prime minister, and together they made a bold plan to introduce a bill banning slavery before the English legislature. Wilberforce was aided by anti-slavery activists Olaudah Equiano (Youssou N'Dour) and Thomas Clarkson (Rufus Sewell); however, pro-slavery hard-liners Lord Tarleton (Ciarán Hinds) and the Duke of Clarence (Toby Jones) spearheaded a hard-fought opposition to the legislation, and despite Wilberforce's best efforts, his bill went down in defeat. In 1797, Wilberforce left politics due to poor health and a battered spirit; staying at the country home of his friends Henry and Marianne Thornton (Nicholas Farrell and Sylvestra Le Touzel), he became acquainted with Barbara Spooner (Romola Garai), a beautiful woman with progressive views. Spooner became deeply infatuated with Wilberforce, and she encouraged him not to give up on his noble goals; with her help, Wilberforce launched a second campaign to persuade England's lawmakers to end the slave trade. Amazing Grace made its North American premiere as the closing-night gala attraction at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:February 23, 2007

Cast

Ioan Gruffudd
as William Wilberforce
Romola Garai
as Barbara Spooner
Benedict Cumberbatch
as William Pitt
Albert Finney
as John Newton
Michael Gambon
as Lord Charles Fox
Rufus Sewell
as Thomas Clarkson
Youssou N'Dour
as Olaudah Equiano
Ciarán Hinds
as Lord Tarleton
Toby Jones
as Duke of Clarence
Nicholas Farrell
as Henry Thornton
Sylvestra Le Touzel
as Marianne Thornton
Jeremy Swift
as Richard the Butler
Stephen Campbell Moore
as James Stephen
Bill Paterson
as Lord Dundas
Nicholas Day
as Sir William Dolben
Georgie Glen
as Hannah Moore
Nicholas Woodeson
as Harrison
Tom Fisher
as John Ramsey
Richard Ridings
as Speaker of the House
David Hunt
as Lord Camden
David Toole
as Beggar
Angie Wallis
as Marhorie
Harry Audley
as Edward Hope (Quaker)
Chris Barnes
as Michael Shaw (Qauker)
Andrew Whipp
as MP 1
Estelle Morgan
as Maid
Philip Dunbar
as Camber
Adam Woodroffe
as Parliamentary Clerk
Joseph Traynor
as Newton's Secretary
Simon Delaney
as Young Parliamentary Officer
Neville Phillips
as Old Parliamentary Official
Eki Maria
as Young African Woman
Daniel Naprous
as Delivery Coach Driver
Peter White
as Delivery Assistant

Crew

Michael Apted
Director
Ken Wales
Producer
David Hunt
Producer
Edward R. Pressman
Producer
Terrence Malick
Producer
Patricia Heaton
Producer
Remi Adefarasin
Cinematographer
David Arnold
Composer (Music Score)
Lindsay Fellows
Musical Direction/Supervision
Rick Shaine
Editor
Charles Wood
Production Designer
Stephen Bream
Art Director
David Allday
Supervising Art Director
Mark Cooper
Co-producer
Jeanney Kim
Executive Producer
James Clayton
Executive Producer
Drew Jones
Executive Producer
Duncan Reid
Executive Producer
Eliza Solesbury
Set Decorator
Jenny Beavan
Costume Designer
Deborah Saban
First Assistant Director
David Worley
Camera Operator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
David Giammarco
Sound Mixer
Paul Massey
Sound Mixer
Nina Gold
Casting
Geoff Foster
Sound Mixer
Christian Huband
Assistant Art Director
Daryl Moulton
Vocal Coach
David Otzen
Costumes Assistant
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Hannah Godwin
Personal Assistant
Jenny Shircore
Hair Styles
John Hollywood
Driver
Angus More Gordon
Unit Production Manager
Lionel Heath
Rotoscope Artist
Martin Joy
Location Manager
Nick Clay
ADR Recordist
Paula Jack
Vocal Coach
Ray Meere
Clapper Loader
Ryan Hutchings
Rotoscope Artist
Ben Pritchard
Clapper Loader
Tim Gomillion
Recording
Vanessa Woolgar
Costumes Assistant
Geoff Nolan
Carpenter
Greg Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor
CJ Guinness
Art Department Intern
Dave Williamson
Standby Carpenter
Sam Barnes
Focus Puller
Ben Schoen
Title Design
Bernie Mayor
Carpenter
Warren Grenham
Painter
Amelia Price
Personal Assistant
Jenny Shircore
Makeup
John Ivall
Painter
Keith Bilderbeck
Foley Editor
Lisa Chugg
Buyer
Martin Kenzie
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Nick Cupac
Grip
Perry Bell
Painter
Alicia Stevenson
Foley Artist
Graham Stumpf
Post Production Supervisor
Holly Bates
First Assistant Accountant
Jessica Norman
Compositor
Julia Vernon
Department Head Hair
Bruce Stubblefield
ADR Editor
Clive Mackey
Focus Puller
David Betancourt
Foley Editor
Sharon Colley
Makeup
Stuart Brisdon
Special Effects Supervisor
Tom Crooke
Unit Production Manager
Loulia Sheppard
Hair Styles
Matthew Whelan
Carpenter
Nigel Crafts
Carpenter
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Brad Sokol
First Assistant Sound Editor
Clare Spragge
Costumes Supervisor
Tobias Lloyd
Second Assistant Editor
Waseem Barlas
Driver
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Esther Kelly
Head Animal Trainer
Gordon Fitzgerald
Properties Master
Helen Xenopoulos
Assistant Art Director
Jesse Hammond
Painter
Jools Faiers
Graphic Design
Keith Bilderbeck
Sound Special Effects
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Matthew Start
Painter
Nick Goodall
Carpenter
Pete Lockett
Musical Performer
Richard Helliwell
Rotoscope Artist
Sara Dony
Set Medic/First Aid
Peter Groves
Carpenter
Robert Cann
Carpenter
Shayne Farrier
Rotoscope Artist
Stuart Bunting
Grip
Bertie Spiegelberg
Runner
Izet Buco
Rotoscope Artist
Jessica Norman
Lead Compositor
Julia Vernon
Department Head Makeup
Kenneth Welland
Painter
Loulia Sheppard
Makeup
Michael Finlay
Painter
Bruce Stubblefield
Dialogue Editor
Clive Ward
Painter
David Cadwallader
Grip
Deborah Saban
First Assistant Editor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Guy Hammond
Electrician
Jim Greenhorn
Production Sound Mixer
Julia Wigginton
Visual Effects Producer
Laura Dubsky
Rotoscope Artist
Mandy Gold
Hair Styles
Mike Outlaw
Rotoscope Artist
Olivia Lloyd
Second Assistant Director
Petra Bach
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Troy
Dialogue Editor
Ben Crosby
Painter
Teresa Darby
Location Manager
Tonia Wright
Personal Assistant
Sarah Forbes
Assistant Set Decorator
Charlotte Law
Personal Assistant
Colin Cooper
ADR Mixer
David Cozens
Focus Puller
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Gary Hutchings
Grip
Chorley Bunce
Craft Service/Catering
Colin Woodbridge
Carpenter
Dina Eaton
Music Editor
Gemma Smithers
First Assistant Accountant
Terry Heggarty
Painter
Trevor Atkins
Driver
Jeff Sullivan
Painter
Joanne Woodward
Post Production Accountant
Julie Kendrick
Hair Styles
Linda Gamble
Unit Publicist
Mandy Gold
Makeup
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Paul Gladstone-Reid
Chorus Master
Phil Allchin
Transportation Captain
Roger Gibbon
Matte Artist
John Adefarasin
Clapper Loader
Julie Kendrick
Makeup
Christian Clarke
Camera Loader
Chris Thunig
Matte Artist
Cort Kristensen
Personal Assistant
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Eamon McLoughlin
Head Carpenter
Geoff Foster
Recording
Mark Overall
Carpenter
Nicholas Kaill
Painter
Paul Whitelock
Painter
Ray Bateman
Generator Operator
Barney Hughes
Third Assistant Director
Sophie Norrinder
Costumes Assistant
Terry Rhys
Driver
Trudy Yee
Assistant Editor
Advertisement