Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Alien vs. Predator Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P1597~Paul W.S. Anderson~paulwsanderson]], Alien vs. Predator follows billionaire Charles Bishop Weyland ([[Performer~P31804~Lance Henriksen~lancehenriksen]]) and his team of drillers, scientists, and archaeologists, to an obscure pyramid site in Antarctica. Among the icy ruins, allegedly, lies the proof of an empire predating humankind. Once there, however, the group finds more than ancient sarcophaguses and hieroglyphics; rather, their discovery consists of dismembered human skeletons and fossilized remains of the alien creatures that appear to have violently burst out of their chests. Even more horrifying is the evidence suggesting that the aliens may still exist. Indeed, there are aliens below the pyramids, but an equal threat looms above: three Predators, all on the verge of manhood, are engaged in a gruesome rite of passage -- every hundred years, young Predators must travel to Earth and take on a hunting ritual in order to complete the transition to adulthood or die in the process. Before long, the humans find themselves battling for their own lives as the Predators and aliens continue their fight for superiority. The film also features [[Performer~P237516~Sanaa Lathan~sanaalathan]], [[Performer~P199776~Raoul Bova~raoulbova]], [[Performer~P207225~Ewen Bremmer~ewenbremner]], [[Performer~P197689~Colin Salmon~colinsalmon]], and [[Performer~P330231~Agathe de la Boulaye~agathedelaboulaye]]. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:August 13, 2004

Cast

Sanaa Lathan
as Alexa Woods
Raoul Bova
as Sebastian De Rosa
Lance Henriksen
as Charles Bishop Weyland
Ewen Bremner
as Graeme Miller
Colin Salmon
as Maxwell Stafford
Tommy Flanagan
as Mark Verheiden
Joseph Rye
as Joe Connors
Agathe de la Boulaye
as Adele Rousseau
Carsten Norgaard
as Rusten Quinn
Sam Troughton
as Thomas Parks
Ian Whyte
as Scar
Pavel Bezdek
as Bass
Eoin McCarthy
as Sacrificial Maiden
Adrian Bouchet
as Sven
Kieran Bew
as Klaus
Petr Jákl
as Stone
Glenn Conroy
as Technician
Andy Lucas
as Juan Ramirez
Liz May Brice
as Supervisor
Jan Filipensky
as Boris
Carsten Voigt
as Mikkel
Karima Adebibe
as Sacrificial Maiden
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
as Grid

Crew

Paul W.S. Anderson
Director
Joel Silver
Producer
Stefan Drury
Producer
Gordon Carroll
Producer
Walter Hill
Producer
David Giler
Producer
Ronald Shusett
Screen Story
Shane Salerno
Screenwriter
Dan O'Bannon
Screen Story
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screenwriter
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screen Story
Peter Talbot
Cinematographer
Keith Partridge
Cinematographer
Harald Kloser
Composer (Music Score)
James Brett
Musical Arrangement
Alex Berner
Editor
Richard Bridgland
Production Designer
Adam O'Neill
Supervising Art Director
Stephen Dobric
Art Director
Raymond Chan
Art Director
Craig Narramore
Art Director
Martin Vackar
Art Director
Milena Koubkova
Art Director
Justin Warburton-Brown
Art Director
Matthew Stillman
Co-producer
Lawrence Gordon
Co-producer
Chris Symes
Co-producer
David Minkowski
Co-producer
Thierry Potok
Associate Producer
Henning Molfenter
Associate Producer
Grace Gilroy
Associate Producer
Michael Elson
Executive Producer
Mike Richardson
Executive Producer
Wyck Godfrey
Executive Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Executive Producer
Zbynek Baladran
Set Decorator
Tomas Fafek
Set Decorator
Magali Guidasci
Costume Designer
Peter Walpole
Set Decorator
Mark Egerton
First Assistant Director
Simon Emanuel
First Assistant Director
Edward Brett
First Assistant Director
Craig Penn
Animator
Brian Eyre
Animator
Gabrielle Zuccheli
Animator
Gang Trinh
Animator
Neil Roche
Animator
Catriona Naismith
Animator
Tom Goodenough
Animator
Craig Mepham
Animator
Jean-Claude Deguara
Animator
Isabel Cody
Animator
Rachel Ward
Animator
Jason Wen
Animator
Sanaz Missaghian
Coordinator
Philippa Wood
Coordinator
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Jakub Dvorsky
Camera Operator
Andrew Schaale
Camera Operator
Michal Grun
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Heiko Kiesow
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
David Motl
Stunts
David Listvan
Stunts
Debbie Birch
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Petr Forejt
Sound Mixer
Charlotte Loughnane
Production Manager
Michal Holubec
Sound Mixer
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Jana Hrbkova
Production Manager
Jean-Paul Rovela
Lighting
Jiri Husak
Unit Production Manager
John Calpin
Runner
Justin Raleigh
Painter (digital)
Kate Windibank
Compositor
Libor Bruha
First Assistant Camera
Lucien Stephenson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Markus Geiger
Special Effects Foreman
Martin Tichy
Generator Operator
Michal Abraham
Swing Gang
Noel Cowell
Properties Master
Pavel Kurak
Second Assistant Camera
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Petr Zavrel
Camera Loader
Radek Lehoucka
Buyer
Richard Buoen
Storyboard Artist
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Sarah Crompton
Personal Assistant
Sherman Hawthorne
Hair Styles
Stephen Bream
Draftsman
Sylvain Delaine
Lighting
Danuse Supkova
Set Medic/First Aid
David Trojan
Production Assistant
Dominik Ivanys
Production Assistant
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Gemma Thompson
Production Coordinator
Graeme Stoten
ADR Recordist
Marco Bittner Rosser
Draftsman
Bree Kidd
Runner
Candace Di Talamo
Lighting
Christine Wong
Compositor
Vaclav Cermak
Gaffer
Viliam Dostal
Cable Person
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Iva Bartova
Costume/Wardrobe
Andre De Souza
Lighting
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Miroslav Miclik
Special Effects Assistant
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Pavel Policar
Special Effects Technician
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Petra Meisnerova
Production Assistant
Radek Petr
Assistant Hair
Bara Ruzickova
Personal Assistant
Roman Vales
Electrician
Scott Marriott
Lead Compositor
Kamil Jafar
Special Effects Supervisor
Katerina Van Gemundova
Art Department Coordinator
Libor Datel
Swing Gang
Lucinda Egerton
Third Assistant Director
Martin Bublik
Electrician
Howard Bargroff
Re-Recording Mixer
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
James Prosser
Production Coordinator
Jan Moro
Special Effects Technician
Janine Pauke
Matte Artist
Christoph Unger
Matte Artist
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Darek Gogol
Storyboard Artist
David Vana
Visual Effects Supervisor
Don Krause
Mechanical Design
Faujja Singh
Armorer
Geoff Freeman
Unit Publicist
Hana Duplinska
Personal Assistant
Jiri Klaska
Grip
Tabitha Dean
Visual Effects Editor
Tom Kimberley
Compositor
Vaclav Cerny
Swing Gang
Bharat Nalluri
Second Unit Director
Bill Fesh
Runner
Brooke Brooks
Personal Assistant
Chris Thunig
Matte Artist
Alec Gillis
Creature Effects
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Dimitri Delacovias
Matte Artist
Enrique Bilsland
Mechanical Design
Garth Winkless
Puppeteer
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
James Brett
Additional Music
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Effects
Susanne Becker
Compositor
Tim Hey
Compositor
Torsten Knapp
Special Effects Technician
Veronika Lencova
Production Assistant
Vojtech Vetrovec
Cable Person
Roman Holub
Special Effects Assistant
Sammi Davis
Production Coordinator
Igor Murco
Best Boy Grip
Jakub Eliasek
Personal Assistant
Jan Kodera
Leadman
Jan Soufek
Production Assistant
Jiri Gazda
Key Grip
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Julie Harkin
Casting Assistant
Karen Davidsen
Personal Assistant
Lenka Pavlakova
Production Secretary
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Hair
Mark Bartholomew
Assistant Art Director
Martin Supka
Set Medic/First Aid
Mei-Ming Casino
Visual Effects Producer
Miriam Ludbrook
Dialogue Editor
Nic Birmingham
Lighting
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts Coordinator
Roman Kuchar
Grip
James Brett
Conductor
Leslie Healey
Additional Editing
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Makeup
Petr Vladyka
Second Assistant Camera
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Melissa Lake
Foley Artist
Miro Zila
Gaffer
Nicole Michaud
Production Coordinator
Pavel Hartmann
Swing Gang
Jakub Eliasek
Translator
Jan Kovarik
Translator
Jan Vojtech
Second Assistant Camera
Jiri Horych
Grip
Jurgen Vollmer
Still Photographer
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Stepan Janecek
Special Effects Coordinator
Suzanne Jandu
Compositor
Tim Leach
Puppeteer
Toska Baltruschat
Second Assistant Editor
Veronika Zvolska
Production Assistant
Vratislav Vosicka
Generator Operator
Charley Henley
Compositor
Caine Dickenson
Lighting
Christian Roberton
Visual Effects Producer
Cory Bedwell
Lighting
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
David Penikas
Puppeteer
Dino Herrmann
Technical Advisor
Erik Stone
Personal Assistant
Gavin Digby
Compositor
Brian Namanny
Mechanical Design
Alec Gillis
Creature Design
Dan Balcer
Second Assistant Camera
Lon Muckey
Mechanical Design
Marie Fremont
Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Soukup
Special Effects Assistant
Adrian De Wet
Compositor
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Jan Kandler
Special Effects Technician
Jan Skala
Boom Operator
Jason Swanscott
Foley Artist
Jiri Cihak
Painter
Jiri Valenta
Grip
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Karel Solc
Special Effects Technician
Astrid Busser-Casas
Compositor
Peter Ortmaier
Special Effects Technician
Petr Marousek
Swing Gang
Avel Voracek
Set Production Assistant
Ralph Ramsden
First Assistant Camera
Roland Kurz
Special Effects Technician
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
Seth Hays
Puppeteer
Standa Vales
Second Assistant Camera
Benjamin Vitek
Electrician
Tibor Demcak
Electrician
Tony Mann
Compositor
Veronika Hladikova
Personal Assistant
Vlastimil Plucar
Electrician
Zdenko Bilandzija
Best Boy Grip
Stephan O. Gessler
Draftsman
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Design
Goran Uljanic
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alex Schott
Lighting
Emma Zee
Post Production Supervisor
Ian Wingrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Claudia Dehmel
Production Coordinator
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Brian Jaecker-Jones
Mechanical Design
Tomas Konvalinka
Electrician
Vera Mirova
Costumes Supervisor
Vlastimil Hynek
Set Production Assistant
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Assistant Camera
Thomas M. Hammel
Unit Production Manager
Eliska Petrskovska
Translator
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Natalie McDonald
Compositor
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Consultant
Pavel Werner
Standby Carpenter
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Rafael Morant
Lighting
Robert Kodera
Key Grip
Sam Conway
Special Effects Technician
Seth Hays
Mechanical Design
Spencer Whynaucht
Mechanical Design
Sule Bryan-Hurst
Compositor
Ian Fellows
Compositor
Ivo Gresak
Key Grip
Jan Holub
Special Effects Technician
Jan Simecek
Electrician
Jaroslav Rericha
Assistant Art Director
Jindrich Hanzel
Grip
Jiri Stamfest
Matte Artist
Josip Milic
Electrician
Karel Sebl
Special Effects Technician
Ladislav Sindelar
Special Effects Assistant
Lizzie Bentley
Matte Artist
Marc Irvin
Puppeteer
Martin Riedle
Compositor
Philippa Wood
Buyer
Radek Petr
Assistant Makeup
Barbara Berkery
Dialogue Coach
Adam Goodman
Unit Production Manager
Hynek Jecha
Grip
Ivan Moran
Compositor
Jan Carda
First Assistant Camera
Dean Brkic
Gaffer
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Charles Ladmiral
First Assistant Editor
Christopher Tipton
Personal Assistant
Jessica Clothier
Script Supervisor
Jiri Nosek
Electrician
John Warhurst
Music Editor
Karel Charvat
Best Boy Grip
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Hair
Lucy Teire
Post Production Coordinator
Martin Mottl
Special Effects Technician
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Michal Smid
Production Assistant
Armin Moritz
Special Effects Technician
Olga Zahorbenska
Casting Assistant
Pavel Proisl
Best Boy Grip
Scott Pritchard
Compositor
Simon Gershon
Supervising Sound Editor
Stuart Love
Lighting
Tamsin Jeffrey
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Tomas Cervenka
Boom Operator
Vaclav Kares
Camera Loader
Vit Komrzy
Visual Effects Producer
Frantisek Copf
Translator
Geoff Pedder
Lighting
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Hair
Arundi Asregadoo
Compositor
Pavel Rott
Grip
Vaclav Moravec
Special Effects Technician
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Marcus Alexander
Line Producer
Charlotte Loughnane
Line Producer
Claire McGrane
Senior Producer
Aleksander Matic
Draftsman
David Kriz
Gaffer
Dean Clegg
Draftsman
Eliska Malikova
Translator
Frantisek Sloup
Special Effects Technician
George Bernota
Puppeteer
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Makeup
Radka Kutilova
Assistant Costume Designer
Rob Derry
Mechanical Design
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects Technician
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Ben Lack
Runner
Sue Gibson
Second Unit Camera
Terry Blyther
Location Manager
Ian Differ
Visual Effects Editor
Ivo Cervenka
Grip
Jan Hladik
Dolly Grip
Jan Rimsky
Electrician
Jaroslav Hromadka
Electrician
Jessica Norman
Lead Compositor
Jiri Ris
Special Effects Technician
Josef Valta
Electrician
Karel Schneiberg
Cable Person
Kirsty Lamb
Compositor
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Makeup
Lyse Beck
Compositor
Martin Rain
Electrician
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer
Michal Svoboda
Assistant Properties
Advertisement