Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Alien vs. Predator Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by Paul W.S. Anderson, Alien vs. Predator follows billionaire Charles Bishop Weyland (Lance Henriksen) and his team of drillers, scientists, and archaeologists, to an obscure pyramid site in Antarctica. Among the icy ruins, allegedly, lies the proof of an empire predating humankind. Once there, however, the group finds more than ancient sarcophaguses and hieroglyphics; rather, their discovery consists of dismembered human skeletons and fossilized remains of the alien creatures that appear to have violently burst out of their chests. Even more horrifying is the evidence suggesting that the aliens may still exist. Indeed, there are aliens below the pyramids, but an equal threat looms above: three Predators, all on the verge of manhood, are engaged in a gruesome rite of passage -- every hundred years, young Predators must travel to Earth and take on a hunting ritual in order to complete the transition to adulthood or die in the process. Before long, the humans find themselves battling for their own lives as the Predators and aliens continue their fight for superiority. The film also features Sanaa Lathan, Raoul Bova, Ewen Bremmer, Colin Salmon, and Agathe de la Boulaye. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:August 13, 2004

Cast

Sanaa Lathan
as Alexa Woods
Raoul Bova
as Sebastian De Rosa
Lance Henriksen
as Charles Bishop Weyland
Ewen Bremner
as Graeme Miller
Colin Salmon
as Maxwell Stafford
Tommy Flanagan
as Mark Verheiden
Joseph Rye
as Joe Connors
Agathe de la Boulaye
as Adele Rousseau
Carsten Norgaard
as Rusten Quinn
Sam Troughton
as Thomas Parks
Ian Whyte
as Scar
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
as Grid
Petr Jákl
as Stone
Pavel Bezdek
as Bass
Kieran Bew
as Klaus
Carsten Voigt
as Mikkel
Jan Filipensky
as Boris
Adrian Bouchet
as Sven
Andy Lucas
as Juan Ramirez
Liz May Brice
as Supervisor
Glenn Conroy
as Technician
Eoin McCarthy
as Sacrificial Maiden
Karima Adebibe
as Sacrificial Maiden
Carsten Voigt
as Mikkel
Karima Adebibe
as Sacrificial Maiden
Kieran Bew
as Klaus
Adrian Bouchet
as Sven
Glenn Conroy
as Technician
Andy Lucas
as Juan Ramirez
Eoin McCarthy
as Sacrificial Maiden
Jan Filipensky
as Boris
Liz May Brice
as Supervisor
Pavel Bezdek
as Bass
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
as Grid
Petr Jákl
as Stone

Crew

Paul W.S. Anderson
Director
Walter Hill
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
David Giler
Producer
Stefan Drury
Producer
Gordon Carroll
Producer
Ronald Shusett
Screen Story
Dan O'Bannon
Screen Story
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screen Story
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screenwriter
Keith Partridge
Cinematographer
Peter Talbot
Cinematographer
James Brett
Musical Arrangement
Harald Kloser
Composer (Music Score)
Alex Berner
Editor
Richard Bridgland
Production Designer
Raymond Chan
Art Director
Milena Koubkova
Art Director
Justin Warburton-Brown
Art Director
Craig Narramore
Art Director
Adam O'Neill
Supervising Art Director
Martin Vackar
Art Director
Stephen Dobric
Art Director
David Minkowski
Co-producer
Lawrence Gordon
Co-producer
Chris Symes
Co-producer
Matthew Stillman
Co-producer
Grace Gilroy
Associate Producer
Thierry Potok
Associate Producer
Henning Molfenter
Associate Producer
Mike Richardson
Executive Producer
Wyck Godfrey
Executive Producer
Michael Elson
Executive Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Executive Producer
Zbynek Baladran
Set Decorator
Tomas Fafek
Set Decorator
Peter Walpole
Set Decorator
Magali Guidasci
Costume Designer
Mark Egerton
First Assistant Director
Edward Brett
First Assistant Director
Simon Emanuel
First Assistant Director
Tom Goodenough
Animator
Isabel Cody
Animator
Craig Penn
Animator
Gang Trinh
Animator
Rachel Ward
Animator
Jean-Claude Deguara
Animator
Jason Wen
Animator
Brian Eyre
Animator
Craig Mepham
Animator
Catriona Naismith
Animator
Gabrielle Zuccheli
Animator
Neil Roche
Animator
Philippa Wood
Coordinator
Sanaz Missaghian
Coordinator
Jakub Dvorsky
Camera Operator
Andrew Schaale
Camera Operator
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Heiko Kiesow
Stunts
Michal Grun
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
David Listvan
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Debbie Birch
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
David Motl
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Charlotte Loughnane
Production Manager
Petr Forejt
Sound Mixer
Michal Holubec
Sound Mixer
Jana Hrbkova
Production Manager
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Ivo Gresak
Key Grip
Jan Simecek
Electrician
Jiri Husak
Unit Production Manager
Vojtech Vetrovec
Cable Person
Dominik Ivanys
Production Assistant
Cory Bedwell
Lighting
Kate Windibank
Compositor
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Jan Vojtech
Second Assistant Camera
Kirsty Lamb
Compositor
Jan Skala
Boom Operator
Benjamin Vitek
Electrician
Mark Bartholomew
Assistant Art Director
Christian Roberton
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Gershon
Supervising Sound Editor
Jakub Eliasek
Personal Assistant
Jakub Eliasek
Translator
Stepan Janecek
Special Effects Coordinator
Darek Gogol
Storyboard Artist
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Melissa Lake
Foley Artist
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects Technician
Thomas M. Hammel
Unit Production Manager
Marc Irvin
Puppeteer
Vratislav Vosicka
Generator Operator
Miriam Ludbrook
Dialogue Editor
Sarah Crompton
Personal Assistant
Jiri Nosek
Electrician
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts Coordinator
Jiri Ris
Special Effects Technician
Jaroslav Hromadka
Electrician
James Brett
Conductor
James Brett
Additional Music
Lyse Beck
Compositor
Tomas Konvalinka
Electrician
Vlastimil Hynek
Set Production Assistant
Gemma Thompson
Production Coordinator
Brooke Brooks
Personal Assistant
Tibor Demcak
Electrician
Lizzie Bentley
Matte Artist
Pavel Rott
Grip
Natalie McDonald
Compositor
Petr Vladyka
Second Assistant Camera
Karel Sebl
Special Effects Technician
Sam Conway
Special Effects Technician
Ben Lack
Runner
Veronika Lencova
Production Assistant
Jan Hladik
Dolly Grip
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Hair
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Makeup
Radka Kutilova
Assistant Costume Designer
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Barbara Berkery
Dialogue Coach
Igor Murco
Best Boy Grip
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Armin Moritz
Special Effects Technician
Pavel Policar
Special Effects Technician
Tony Mann
Compositor
Ralph Ramsden
First Assistant Camera
Jan Kovarik
Translator
Dino Herrmann
Technical Advisor
Justin Raleigh
Painter (digital)
Enrique Bilsland
Mechanical Design
David Penikas
Puppeteer
Sammi Davis
Production Coordinator
Radek Petr
Assistant Hair
Radek Petr
Assistant Makeup
Susanne Becker
Compositor
Erik Stone
Personal Assistant
Nic Birmingham
Lighting
Ladislav Sindelar
Special Effects Assistant
Iva Bartova
Costume/Wardrobe
Andre De Souza
Lighting
Pavel Hartmann
Swing Gang
Jindrich Hanzel
Grip
Kamil Jafar
Special Effects Supervisor
Jan Carda
First Assistant Camera
Martin Mottl
Special Effects Technician
Michal Smid
Production Assistant
Janine Pauke
Matte Artist
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Astrid Busser-Casas
Compositor
Lucy Teire
Post Production Coordinator
Vaclav Moravec
Special Effects Technician
Martin Supka
Set Medic/First Aid
Danuse Supkova
Set Medic/First Aid
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Olga Zahorbenska
Casting Assistant
Libor Bruha
First Assistant Camera
Petr Zavrel
Camera Loader
Christine Wong
Compositor
Ivan Moran
Compositor
Mei-Ming Casino
Visual Effects Producer
Karel Solc
Special Effects Technician
Vaclav Cermak
Gaffer
David Trojan
Production Assistant
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Design
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Effects
Jiri Klaska
Grip
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Hair
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Makeup
Standa Vales
Second Assistant Camera
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Martin Rain
Electrician
Charley Henley
Compositor
Ian Fellows
Compositor
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Leslie Healey
Additional Editing
David Vana
Visual Effects Supervisor
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Philippa Wood
Buyer
Jan Kodera
Leadman
Bill Fesh
Runner
Roman Kuchar
Grip
Nicole Michaud
Production Coordinator
Jan Rimsky
Electrician
Torsten Knapp
Special Effects Technician
Roman Vales
Electrician
Spencer Whynaucht
Mechanical Design
Jessica Norman
Lead Compositor
Veronika Zvolska
Production Assistant
Scott Marriott
Lead Compositor
Rafael Morant
Lighting
Faujja Singh
Armorer
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Jessica Clothier
Script Supervisor
Ian Wingrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Radek Lehoucka
Buyer
Brian Namanny
Mechanical Design
Goran Uljanic
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alec Gillis
Creature Design
Alec Gillis
Creature Effects
Arundi Asregadoo
Compositor
Stuart Love
Lighting
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Candace Di Talamo
Lighting
Chris Thunig
Matte Artist
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Jaroslav Rericha
Assistant Art Director
Jiri Cihak
Painter
Jurgen Vollmer
Still Photographer
Tom Kimberley
Compositor
Adam Goodman
Unit Production Manager
Sule Bryan-Hurst
Compositor
Karen Davidsen
Personal Assistant
Viliam Dostal
Cable Person
Seth Hays
Mechanical Design
Seth Hays
Puppeteer
Toska Baltruschat
Second Assistant Editor
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Charles Ladmiral
First Assistant Editor
Jason Swanscott
Foley Artist
Karel Schneiberg
Cable Person
Jiri Stamfest
Matte Artist
James Prosser
Production Coordinator
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
Sherman Hawthorne
Hair Styles
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer
Suzanne Jandu
Compositor
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Assistant Camera
Howard Bargroff
Re-Recording Mixer
Vit Komrzy
Visual Effects Producer
Hana Duplinska
Personal Assistant
Bree Kidd
Runner
David Kriz
Gaffer
Geoff Freeman
Unit Publicist
John Warhurst
Music Editor
Josef Valta
Electrician
Dimitri Delacovias
Matte Artist
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Consultant
Lon Muckey
Mechanical Design
Jiri Horych
Grip
Vaclav Kares
Camera Loader
Petra Meisnerova
Production Assistant
Scott Pritchard
Compositor
Brian Jaecker-Jones
Mechanical Design
Martin Soukup
Special Effects Assistant
Jan Kandler
Special Effects Technician
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Martin Tichy
Generator Operator
Frantisek Sloup
Special Effects Technician
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
Lucien Stephenson
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Calpin
Runner
Veronika Hladikova
Personal Assistant
Richard Buoen
Storyboard Artist
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Tim Hey
Compositor
Geoff Pedder
Lighting
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Garth Winkless
Puppeteer
Miro Zila
Gaffer
Adrian De Wet
Compositor
Martin Riedle
Compositor
Jean-Paul Rovela
Lighting
Dan Balcer
Second Assistant Camera
Eliska Petrskovska
Translator
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Pavel Kurak
Second Assistant Camera
Tamsin Jeffrey
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Julie Harkin
Casting Assistant
Aleksander Matic
Draftsman
Ivo Cervenka
Grip
Jan Soufek
Production Assistant
Charlotte Loughnane
Line Producer
Vlastimil Plucar
Electrician
Vera Mirova
Costumes Supervisor
Stephan O. Gessler
Draftsman
Karel Charvat
Best Boy Grip
Avel Voracek
Set Production Assistant
Claudia Dehmel
Production Coordinator
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Marcus Alexander
Line Producer
Tabitha Dean
Visual Effects Editor
Caine Dickenson
Lighting
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Noel Cowell
Properties Master
Tim Leach
Puppeteer
Ian Differ
Visual Effects Editor
Peter Ortmaier
Special Effects Technician
Petr Marousek
Swing Gang
Michal Svoboda
Assistant Properties
Alex Schott
Lighting
Jiri Gazda
Key Grip
Miroslav Miclik
Special Effects Assistant
Katerina Van Gemundova
Art Department Coordinator
Bara Ruzickova
Personal Assistant
Hynek Jecha
Grip
Martin Bublik
Electrician
Graeme Stoten
ADR Recordist
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Robert Kodera
Key Grip
Rob Derry
Mechanical Design
Bharat Nalluri
Second Unit Director
Markus Geiger
Special Effects Foreman
Sylvain Delaine
Lighting
Josip Milic
Electrician
Terry Blyther
Location Manager
Don Krause
Mechanical Design
Christopher Tipton
Personal Assistant
Roland Kurz
Special Effects Technician
Marie Fremont
Assistant Costume Designer
Jan Moro
Special Effects Technician
George Bernota
Puppeteer
Christoph Unger
Matte Artist
Emma Zee
Post Production Supervisor
Gavin Digby
Compositor
Vaclav Cerny
Swing Gang
Dean Brkic
Gaffer
Claire McGrane
Senior Producer
Marco Bittner Rosser
Draftsman
Michal Abraham
Swing Gang
Tomas Cervenka
Boom Operator
Lenka Pavlakova
Production Secretary
Zdenko Bilandzija
Best Boy Grip
Jan Holub
Special Effects Technician
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Hair
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Makeup
Dean Clegg
Draftsman
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Sue Gibson
Second Unit Camera
Jiri Valenta
Grip
Stephen Bream
Draftsman
Libor Datel
Swing Gang
Eliska Malikova
Translator
Lucinda Egerton
Third Assistant Director
Pavel Proisl
Best Boy Grip
Pavel Werner
Standby Carpenter
Frantisek Copf
Translator
Roman Holub
Special Effects Assistant
Advertisement