Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Alien vs. Predator Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by Paul W.S. Anderson, Alien vs. Predator follows billionaire Charles Bishop Weyland (Lance Henriksen) and his team of drillers, scientists, and archaeologists, to an obscure pyramid site in Antarctica. Among the icy ruins, allegedly, lies the proof of an empire predating humankind. Once there, however, the group finds more than ancient sarcophaguses and hieroglyphics; rather, their discovery consists of dismembered human skeletons and fossilized remains of the alien creatures that appear to have violently burst out of their chests. Even more horrifying is the evidence suggesting that the aliens may still exist. Indeed, there are aliens below the pyramids, but an equal threat looms above: three Predators, all on the verge of manhood, are engaged in a gruesome rite of passage -- every hundred years, young Predators must travel to Earth and take on a hunting ritual in order to complete the transition to adulthood or die in the process. Before long, the humans find themselves battling for their own lives as the Predators and aliens continue their fight for superiority. The film also features Sanaa Lathan, Raoul Bova, Ewen Bremmer, Colin Salmon, and Agathe de la Boulaye. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:August 13, 2004

Cast

Sanaa Lathan
as Alexa Woods
Raoul Bova
as Sebastian De Rosa
Lance Henriksen
as Charles Bishop Weyland
Ewen Bremner
as Graeme Miller
Colin Salmon
as Maxwell Stafford
Tommy Flanagan
as Mark Verheiden
Joseph Rye
as Joe Connors
Agathe de la Boulaye
as Adele Rousseau
Carsten Norgaard
as Rusten Quinn
Sam Troughton
as Thomas Parks
Ian Whyte
as Scar
Petr Jákl
as Stone
Kieran Bew
as Klaus
Liz May Brice
as Supervisor
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
as Grid
Jan Filipensky
as Boris
Andy Lucas
as Juan Ramirez
Karima Adebibe
as Sacrificial Maiden
Adrian Bouchet
as Sven
Pavel Bezdek
as Bass
Carsten Voigt
as Mikkel
Eoin McCarthy
as Sacrificial Maiden
Glenn Conroy
as Technician

Crew

Paul W.S. Anderson
Director
Walter Hill
Producer
David Giler
Producer
Stefan Drury
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Gordon Carroll
Producer
Ronald Shusett
Screen Story
Dan O'Bannon
Screen Story
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screen Story
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screenwriter
Keith Partridge
Cinematographer
Peter Talbot
Cinematographer
Harald Kloser
Composer (Music Score)
James Brett
Musical Arrangement
Alex Berner
Editor
Richard Bridgland
Production Designer
Stephen Dobric
Art Director
Raymond Chan
Art Director
Justin Warburton-Brown
Art Director
Craig Narramore
Art Director
Adam O'Neill
Supervising Art Director
Martin Vackar
Art Director
Milena Koubkova
Art Director
Matthew Stillman
Co-producer
Lawrence Gordon
Co-producer
Chris Symes
Co-producer
David Minkowski
Co-producer
Thierry Potok
Associate Producer
Henning Molfenter
Associate Producer
Grace Gilroy
Associate Producer
Wyck Godfrey
Executive Producer
Mike Richardson
Executive Producer
Michael Elson
Executive Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Executive Producer
Magali Guidasci
Costume Designer
Zbynek Baladran
Set Decorator
Tomas Fafek
Set Decorator
Peter Walpole
Set Decorator
Mark Egerton
First Assistant Director
Simon Emanuel
First Assistant Director
Edward Brett
First Assistant Director
Craig Penn
Animator
Catriona Naismith
Animator
Brian Eyre
Animator
Tom Goodenough
Animator
Neil Roche
Animator
Rachel Ward
Animator
Isabel Cody
Animator
Jason Wen
Animator
Jean-Claude Deguara
Animator
Gabrielle Zuccheli
Animator
Gang Trinh
Animator
Craig Mepham
Animator
Sanaz Missaghian
Coordinator
Philippa Wood
Coordinator
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Andrew Schaale
Camera Operator
Jakub Dvorsky
Camera Operator
Heiko Kiesow
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Michal Grun
Stunts
Angelica Lisk
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
David Motl
Stunts
David Listvan
Stunts
Debbie Birch
Stunts
Charlotte Loughnane
Production Manager
Michal Holubec
Sound Mixer
Suzanne Smith
Casting
Petr Forejt
Sound Mixer
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Jana Hrbkova
Production Manager
Janine Pauke
Matte Artist
Jan Rimsky
Electrician
Jan Simecek
Electrician
Jan Skala
Boom Operator
Jan Soufek
Production Assistant
Jan Vojtech
Second Assistant Camera
Jessica Clothier
Script Supervisor
Jessica Norman
Lead Compositor
Jindrich Hanzel
Grip
Jiri Cihak
Painter
Jiri Gazda
Key Grip
Jiri Horych
Grip
Jiri Husak
Unit Production Manager
Jiri Klaska
Grip
Jiri Nosek
Electrician
Jiri Ris
Special Effects Technician
Jiri Stamfest
Matte Artist
Jiri Valenta
Grip
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Jakub Eliasek
Personal Assistant
Jakub Eliasek
Translator
Andre De Souza
Lighting
James Prosser
Production Coordinator
Jan Carda
First Assistant Camera
Jan Hladik
Dolly Grip
Jan Holub
Special Effects Technician
Jan Kandler
Special Effects Technician
Jan Kodera
Leadman
Jan Kovarik
Translator
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Jan Moro
Special Effects Technician
Iva Bartova
Costume/Wardrobe
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Ivan Moran
Compositor
Ivo Cervenka
Grip
Ivo Gresak
Key Grip
Howard Bargroff
Re-Recording Mixer
Hynek Jecha
Grip
Ian Differ
Visual Effects Editor
Ian Fellows
Compositor
Ian Wingrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Igor Murco
Best Boy Grip
John Warhurst
Music Editor
Josef Valta
Electrician
Josip Milic
Electrician
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Julie Harkin
Casting Assistant
Jurgen Vollmer
Still Photographer
Justin Raleigh
Painter (digital)
Kamil Jafar
Special Effects Supervisor
Karel Charvat
Best Boy Grip
Karel Schneiberg
Cable Person
Karel Sebl
Special Effects Technician
Karel Solc
Special Effects Technician
Karen Davidsen
Personal Assistant
Jaroslav Hromadka
Electrician
Jaroslav Rericha
Assistant Art Director
Jason Swanscott
Foley Artist
Jean-Paul Rovela
Lighting
John Calpin
Runner
Lenka Pavlakova
Production Secretary
Leslie Healey
Additional Editing
Libor Bruha
First Assistant Camera
Libor Datel
Swing Gang
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Hair
Linda Dvorakova
Assistant Makeup
Lizzie Bentley
Matte Artist
Lon Muckey
Mechanical Design
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Hair
Lucie Kuprova
Assistant Makeup
Lucien Stephenson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucinda Egerton
Third Assistant Director
Lucy Teire
Post Production Coordinator
Lyse Beck
Compositor
Marc Irvin
Puppeteer
Marie Fremont
Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Bartholomew
Assistant Art Director
Natalie McDonald
Compositor
Miroslav Miclik
Special Effects Assistant
Armin Moritz
Special Effects Technician
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Michal Smid
Production Assistant
Michal Svoboda
Assistant Properties
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Miriam Ludbrook
Dialogue Editor
Miro Zila
Gaffer
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Petr Marousek
Swing Gang
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
Petr Vladyka
Second Assistant Camera
Petr Zavrel
Camera Loader
Petra Meisnerova
Production Assistant
Philippa Wood
Buyer
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Radek Lehoucka
Buyer
Radek Petr
Assistant Hair
Radek Petr
Assistant Makeup
Radka Kutilova
Assistant Costume Designer
Rafael Morant
Lighting
Ralph Ramsden
First Assistant Camera
Kate Windibank
Compositor
Katerina Van Gemundova
Art Department Coordinator
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Kirsty Lamb
Compositor
Ladislav Sindelar
Special Effects Assistant
Adrian De Wet
Compositor
Mei-Ming Casino
Visual Effects Producer
Melissa Lake
Foley Artist
Michal Abraham
Swing Gang
Markus Geiger
Special Effects Foreman
Martin Bublik
Electrician
Martin Mottl
Special Effects Technician
Martin Rain
Electrician
Martin Riedle
Compositor
Martin Soukup
Special Effects Assistant
Martin Supka
Set Medic/First Aid
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Martin Tichy
Generator Operator
Nic Birmingham
Lighting
Nicole Michaud
Production Coordinator
Noel Cowell
Properties Master
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Olga Zahorbenska
Casting Assistant
Arundi Asregadoo
Compositor
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Consultant
Astrid Busser-Casas
Compositor
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts Coordinator
Pavel Hartmann
Swing Gang
Pavel Kurak
Second Assistant Camera
Pavel Policar
Special Effects Technician
Pavel Proisl
Best Boy Grip
Pavel Rott
Grip
Pavel Werner
Standby Carpenter
Peter Ortmaier
Special Effects Technician
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Avel Voracek
Set Production Assistant
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects Technician
Sam Conway
Special Effects Technician
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
Sammi Davis
Production Coordinator
Richard Buoen
Storyboard Artist
Bara Ruzickova
Personal Assistant
Barbara Berkery
Dialogue Coach
Rob Derry
Mechanical Design
Robert Kodera
Key Grip
Roland Kurz
Special Effects Technician
Roman Holub
Special Effects Assistant
Roman Kuchar
Grip
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Roman Vales
Electrician
Sarah Crompton
Personal Assistant
Scott Marriott
Lead Compositor
Scott Pritchard
Compositor
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Seth Hays
Mechanical Design
Seth Hays
Puppeteer
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Sherman Hawthorne
Hair Styles
Stuart Love
Lighting
Sue Gibson
Second Unit Camera
Sule Bryan-Hurst
Compositor
Benjamin Vitek
Electrician
Susanne Becker
Compositor
Suzanne Jandu
Compositor
Sylvain Delaine
Lighting
Tabitha Dean
Visual Effects Editor
Tamsin Jeffrey
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Terry Blyther
Location Manager
Tom Kimberley
Compositor
Tomas Cervenka
Boom Operator
Stepan Janecek
Special Effects Coordinator
Stephen Bream
Draftsman
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Assistant Camera
Zdenko Bilandzija
Best Boy Grip
Simon Gershon
Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Lack
Runner
Spencer Whynaucht
Mechanical Design
Standa Vales
Second Assistant Camera
Tibor Demcak
Electrician
Tim Hey
Compositor
Tim Leach
Puppeteer
Tomas Konvalinka
Electrician
Tony Mann
Compositor
Torsten Knapp
Special Effects Technician
Toska Baltruschat
Second Assistant Editor
Vaclav Cermak
Gaffer
Vaclav Cerny
Swing Gang
Vaclav Kares
Camera Loader
Vaclav Moravec
Special Effects Technician
Vera Mirova
Costumes Supervisor
Veronika Hladikova
Personal Assistant
Veronika Lencova
Production Assistant
Veronika Zvolska
Production Assistant
Viliam Dostal
Cable Person
Bharat Nalluri
Second Unit Director
Vit Komrzy
Visual Effects Producer
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Vlastimil Hynek
Set Production Assistant
Vlastimil Plucar
Electrician
Vojtech Vetrovec
Cable Person
Vratislav Vosicka
Generator Operator
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Bill Fesh
Runner
Charley Henley
Compositor
Bree Kidd
Runner
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Brent Boates
Storyboard Artist
Brian Jaecker-Jones
Mechanical Design
Brian Namanny
Mechanical Design
Brooke Brooks
Personal Assistant
Caine Dickenson
Lighting
Candace Di Talamo
Lighting
Charles Ladmiral
First Assistant Editor
Charlotte Loughnane
Line Producer
Thomas M. Hammel
Unit Production Manager
Stephan O. Gessler
Draftsman
James Brett
Additional Music
James Brett
Conductor
Marco Bittner Rosser
Draftsman
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Design
Tom Woodruff, Jr.
Creature Effects
Adam Goodman
Unit Production Manager
Marcus Alexander
Line Producer
David Kriz
Gaffer
David Penikas
Puppeteer
David Trojan
Production Assistant
David Vana
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dean Brkic
Gaffer
Dean Clegg
Draftsman
Eliska Malikova
Translator
Eliska Petrskovska
Translator
Emma Zee
Post Production Supervisor
Enrique Bilsland
Mechanical Design
Erik Stone
Personal Assistant
Eva Dvorakova
Set Medic/First Aid
Faujja Singh
Armorer
Frantisek Copf
Translator
Frantisek Sloup
Special Effects Technician
Aleksander Matic
Draftsman
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Dan Balcer
Second Assistant Camera
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Daniel Kafka
Electrician
Danuse Supkova
Set Medic/First Aid
Darek Gogol
Storyboard Artist
Chris Thunig
Matte Artist
Christian Roberton
Visual Effects Producer
Christine Wong
Compositor
Christoph Unger
Matte Artist
Christopher Tipton
Personal Assistant
Claire McGrane
Senior Producer
Claudia Dehmel
Production Coordinator
Alec Gillis
Creature Design
Alec Gillis
Creature Effects
Cory Bedwell
Lighting
Alex Schott
Lighting
Dimitri Delacovias
Matte Artist
Dino Herrmann
Technical Advisor
Dominik Ivanys
Production Assistant
Don Krause
Mechanical Design
Graeme Stoten
ADR Recordist
Hana Duplinska
Personal Assistant
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Hair
Hana Surkalova
Assistant Makeup
Garth Winkless
Puppeteer
Gavin Digby
Compositor
Gemma Thompson
Production Coordinator
Geoff Freeman
Unit Publicist
Geoff Pedder
Lighting
George Bernota
Puppeteer
Gerd Feuchter
Special Effects Supervisor
Goran Uljanic
Assistant Production Coordinator
Advertisement