Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Alex & Emma Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P107886~Rob Reiner~robreiner]] directs [[Performer~P200995~Luke Wilson~lukewilson]] and [[Performer~P263367~Kate Hudson~katehudson]] in Alex & Emma, a romantic comedy about an author and his secretary. Gangsters will kill Alex ([[Performer~P200995~Wilson~lukewilson]]) in 30 days if he doesn't pay back his gambling debts. The only way he can do that is to finish his new novel. He hires sassy court stenographer Emma ([[Performer~P263367~Hudson~katehudson]]) to transcribe his dictation. The film intercuts between the two of them writing the story, and the story within the story. [[Performer~P263367~Hudson~katehudson]] plays three roles in the film, and [[Performer~P200995~Wilson~lukewilson]] plays two. [[Performer~P45296~Sophie Marceau~sophiemarceau]] and [[Performer~P55587~David Paymer~davidpaymer]] round out the cast. The premise is (very) loosely based on a series of events that befell Russian novelist Fyodor Dostoyevsky. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:June 20, 2003

Cast

Kate Hudson
as Ylva
Kate Hudson
as Emma Dinsmore
Kate Hudson
as Elsa
Kate Hudson
as Eldora
Kate Hudson
as Anna
Luke Wilson
as Adam Shipley
Luke Wilson
as Alex Sheldon
Jordan Lund
as Claude
Sophie Marceau
as Polina Delacroix
David Paymer
as John Shaw
Alexander Wauthier
as Andre
Earl Carroll
as M. Bernard Pompier
Leili Kramer
as Michele
Rip Taylor
as The General
Rob Reiner
as Wirschafter
Chino XL
as Tony Boyd
Francois Giroday
as Croupier
Lobo Sebastian
as Bobby
Lobo Sebastian
as Flamenco Dancer #1
Chino XL
as Flamenco Dancer #2
Cloris Leachman
as Grandmother
Danica Sheridan
as Receptionist
Jordi Caballero
as Flamenco Dancer #3
Gigi Bermingham
as Madame Blanche
Michael Rapaport
as Casino Owner
Robert Costanzo
as Bus Driver
Paul Wilson
as "Whistling" John Shaw

Crew

Rob Reiner
Director
Rob Reiner
Producer
Todd Black
Producer
Elie Samaha
Producer
Alan Greisman
Producer
Jeremy Leven
Producer
Michael S. Pryor
Producer
Jeremy Leven
Screenwriter
Adam Scheinman
Screenwriter
Andrew Scheinman
Screenwriter
Rob Reiner
Screenwriter
Gavin Finney
Cinematographer
Marc Shaiman
Composer (Music Score)
Robert Leighton
Editor
Alan Edward Bell
Editor
John Larena
Production Designer
Helen Harwell
Art Director
Joseph Merhi
Co-producer
Adam Scheinman
Co-producer
James Holt
Co-producer
Steve Tisch
Executive Producer
Jason Blumenthal
Executive Producer
Peter Guber
Executive Producer
Jeffrey Stott
Executive Producer
Andi Brittan
Set Designer
Timothy Wegman
Costume Designer
Shari Gray
Costume Designer
Shay Cunliffe
Costume Designer
Candice Sabbah Dobkousky
Costume Designer
Frank Capra III
First Assistant Director
Laura Z. Wasserman
Consultant/advisor
Anthony Gaudioz
Camera Operator
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Stunts
Donna Evans
Stunts
Janet Hirshenson
Casting
Jane Jenkins
Casting
Robert Eber
Sound Mixer
Tim Boyle
Sound Mixer
Ira Proctor
Properties
Abigail Sheiner
Art Department Coordinator
Scott Stambler
Music Editor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Renata Helfman
Makeup
Jeffrey Stott
Unit Production Manager
Chip Herwegh
Properties
Clifford Lecuyer
Painter
Jerry Spivack
Special Effects Supervisor
Jerry Spivack
Supervising Animator
Amanda Linder
Costumes Assistant
Scott Crabbe
Video Assist
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Scott Buckwald
Properties Master
Don Estes
Grip
Michael S. Pryor
Visual Effects Producer
Patty York
Department Head Makeup
Serge Nolfield
Second Assistant Camera
Bill Hardy
Production Assistant
Scott Kidner
Best Boy Electric
Travis Hjorth
Lead Scenic Artist
Greg Peregon
Properties
Ian Watermeier
Production Executive
Spencer Wilcox
Grip
Paul Birk
Electrician
Paul Soucek
ADR Editor
Anna MacKenzie
ADR Editor
Lisa Corbin
Assistant Properties
Eric Heavens
Compositor
Brandon Cox
Camera Loader
John Ciampa
Compositor
Ryce Hetherington
Production Assistant
Bart Dion
Special Effects Foreman
Stephen Lynd
Production Assistant
David Bedusa
Properties
John Connor
First Assistant Camera
Margaret Kibe
Production Assistant
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Justin Van Fleet
Grip
Richard Read
Personal Assistant
Kathy Bondell
Hair Styles
Dennis Dion
Special Effects Coordinator
Diamond Farnsworth
Stunts Coordinator
Norman Ash
Electrician
Todd Y. Murata
Second Assistant Director
Annette Montalvan
Production Assistant
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Director
Paulette Osorio
Unit Publicist
Bobby Bowman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Camilla Cox
Art Department Intern
Alice S. Kim
Post Production Supervisor
Ron Newburn
Electrician
Melissa Hofmann
Re-Recording Mixer
Rita Troy
Hair Styles
Karen Vassar
Sound Effects Director
Ken Carriveau
Set Dresser
Michael Damski
Production Assistant
John Pollard
Set Dresser
Jeff Case
Key Grip
Angie Cobbs
Personal Assistant
Michelle Lewitt
Casting Associate
Michael Wesley
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Roundtree
Grip
Joe Murton
Painter
Leigh French
ADR Loop Group
Suzanne Tenner
Still Photographer
Cheryl Voss
Makeup
David Falicki
Set Medic/First Aid
Megan Malley
Buyer
Bob Gorelick
Steadicam Operator
Roger Baer
Construction Foreman
Ronnie Specter
Makeup
Kristrun Eyjolfsdottir
Art Department Intern
Charles Saldana
Production Assistant
Kenny Vasquez
Production Assistant
Jeffrey Caruso
Production Secretary
Bridget Carroll
Production Assistant
Marci Rosenberg
Production Coordinator
Mark Dobkousky
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jerry Carr
Painter
Steve Borgese
Greensman
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Jim Towne
First Assistant Editor
Perry Dodgson
Boom Operator
Advertisement